Skip to content

Research at St Andrews

Advanced search

Search for activities

  1. 2019
  2. Supporting the WIM - models of diffuse ionised gas in star-forming galaxies

    Bert Willem J Vandenbroucke (Speaker)
    9 May 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  3. Brackette Williams

    Jeffrey Stevenson Murer (Host)
    8 May 2019

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  4. GCRF Network activity: consultation with Leith Local History Society and Living Memory Association.

    Victoria Sophie Donovan (Participant), Iryna Sklokina (Participant), Dmitry Chepurnoi (Participant), Darya Tsymbalyuk (Participant)
    8 May 2019

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  5. Lunch Time Legends: Expert Panel Sessions

    Rebekah Ann Lamb (Panel participant)
    8 May 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  6. Masterclass - PGT Supervision

    Miguel Maria Borges Da Costa Guint Barbosa (Participant)
    8 May 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  7. Outreach: Invited public talk to local branch of the University of the Third Age on migrant birds

    Will Cresswell (Speaker)
    8 May 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  8. Scottish DNA Replication Network Meeting 2019

    Stuart MacNeill (Organiser)
    8 May 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  9. Supporting the WIM - models of diffuse ionised gas in star-forming galaxies

    Bert Willem J Vandenbroucke (Speaker)
    8 May 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  10. Thinking with the World About History: On Landscape and James Benning's Deseret (1995)

    Tyler Munroe Parks (Speaker)
    8 May 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  11. “The Wandering Womb”: Women’s Health Past and Present Exhibition Launch

    Morag Allan Campbell (Invited speaker)
    8 May 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  12. External Examiner BA in Russian and Business at Trinity College Dublin (Ireland)

    Margarita Vaysman (External examiner)
    7 May 20191 May 2021

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  13. Fama and Hearsay: The Procedure and Practice of Proof in the Thirteenth Century"

    Sarah Beth White (Speaker)
    7 May 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  14. First Steps: Fife College (Levenmouth)

    Paul Leonard Gardner (Speaker)
    7 May 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  15. Journal of Petrology (Journal)

    Anouk Margaretha Borst (Reviewer)
    7 May 2019

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPeer review of manuscripts

  16. Supporting the WIM - Models of diffuse ionised gas in star-forming galaxies

    Bert Willem J Vandenbroucke (Speaker)
    7 May 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  17. Trafficking in Scotland

    Ali M S Watson (Chair of organising committee)
    7 May 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  18. Enthusiasm exhibition at May Day Rally at Pitman's Parliament in Durham

    Victoria Sophie Donovan (Participant)
    6 May 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  19. GCRF Network activities: Consultation with heritage practitioners at Pitman's Parliament, Durham.

    Victoria Sophie Donovan (Participant), Iryna Sklokina (Participant), Dmitry Chepurnoi (Participant)
    6 May 2019

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  20. Invited Lecture at Cinepoetics Institute, Berlin

    Michael Cowan (Speaker)
    6 May 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  21. Periodisation in the History of Art and its Conundrums. How to tackle them in East-Central Europe.

    Shona McArthur Kallestrup (Participant)
    6 May 201914 May 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  22. A Tale of Two Periodic Tables

    M Pilar Gil (Invited speaker), David John Cole-Hamilton (Invited speaker)
    5 May 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  23. Peralkaline-hosted Critical Metal Deposits: From magmatic enrichment to hydrothermal mobilisation

    Anouk Margaretha Borst (Invited speaker)
    4 May 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  24. 7th Annual St Andrews Graduate Conference on International Political Theory

    Mary Alexandra Dodd (Organiser)
    3 May 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  25. Association for the Study of Nationalities World Convention

    Elena Andreevna Marushiakova-Popova (Participant), Veselin Popov (Participant), Raluca Bianca Roman (Participant), Sofiya Dimitrova Zahova (Participant)
    3 May 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  26. Supporting the WIM - models of diffuse ionised gas in star-forming galaxies

    Bert Willem J Vandenbroucke (Speaker)
    3 May 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  27. Talking Law II: The trial of Daenerys Targaryen

    Caroline Humfress (Member of organising committee), John Hudson (Member of organising committee)
    3 May 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public lecture/debate/seminar

  28. 1st Anglo-German Frontiers of Humanities Symposium (AGFOH)

    Lorna Margaret Burns (Speaker)
    2 May 20195 May 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  29. Benchmarking Pay and Conditions: HR Forum for Voluntary Sector

    Alina McCandless Baluch (Speaker)
    2 May 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  30. Conceptual Engineering: Representation Engineering or Reality Engineering?

    Patrick Michael Greenough (Speaker)
    2 May 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  31. Democratization (Journal)

    Raymond Hinnebusch (Member of editorial board)
    1 May 20191 May 2021

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditor of research journal

  32. Intragenomic conflict

    Andy Gardner (Speaker)
    1 May 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  33. Invited talk - CeBSAP Seminar Series 2018-2019, Sheffield Hallam University

    Joanne Elizabeth Cecil (Speaker)
    1 May 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  34. Supporting the WIM - models of diffuse ionised gas in star-forming galaxies

    Bert Willem J Vandenbroucke (Speaker)
    1 May 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  35. Technology Enhanced Learning Staff Design Sprint

    Miguel Maria Borges Da Costa Guint Barbosa (Participant)
    1 May 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  36. Carpentries Instructor Training

    Samar Elsheikh (Trainer), Alexander Konovalov (Course leader)
    May 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  37. Keynote Address at the 2019 Israeli Anthropological Association Conference

    Daniel Martyn Knight (Speaker)
    May 2019 → …

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  38. Molecular Plant-Microbe Interactions (Journal)

    Jens Tilsner (Editor)
    May 2019 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPeer review of manuscripts

  39. Software Carpentry Workshop

    Isla Rose Mary Barnard (Trainer), Alexander Konovalov (Organiser), Patrick McCann (Organiser), Martin Patrick McHugh (Organiser), Leighton Pritchard (Trainer), Victoria Anne Stokes (Organiser), Michael Colin Torpey (Trainer)
    May 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  40. Software Carpentry Workshop

    Alexander Konovalov (Trainer), Patrick McCann (Course leader), Leighton Pritchard (Trainer), Michael Colin Torpey (Trainer)
    May 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  41. Tai Chimpanzee Symposium

    Cat Hobaiter (Speaker)
    May 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  42. YAS - MSP Pairing Scheme

    Andy Gardner (Participant)
    May 2019

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  43. Between veterinary and polar ecology (In Portuguese)

    Guilherme A. Bortolotto de Oliveira (Speaker)
    30 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  44. From CAV to Antarctica (In Portuguese)

    Guilherme A. Bortolotto de Oliveira (Speaker)
    30 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  45. International Relations Graduate Conference 2019

    Ali M S Watson (Participant)
    30 Apr 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  46. Short course on analyzing animal tracking data

    Theoni Photopoulou (Participant)
    30 Apr 20192 May 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  47. Sovereignty: A Gobal Perspective

    Ali M S Watson (Chair)
    30 Apr 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  48. Advanced Accreditation Assessment

    Jacqueline Nairn (External examiner)
    29 Apr 201930 Apr 2019

    Activity: Examination typesExternal reviewing

  49. Mineralogical Magazine (Journal)

    Anouk Margaretha Borst (Reviewer)
    29 Apr 2019

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPeer review of manuscripts

  50. The Institution of Sovereignty in Central Asia

    Filippo Costa Buranelli (Speaker)
    29 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  51. Workshop on Digital and Practical Epigraphy at the Institute of Classical Studies, London

    Alexia Isolde Petsalis-Diomidis (Participant)
    29 Apr 20194 May 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  52. Crisis Simulation on Syria

    Felipe Fulcher Cruvinel (Member of organising committee)
    28 Apr 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  53. Shore Poets

    Peter Mackay (Participant)
    28 Apr 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  54. Far East Film Festival (FEFF) Udine

    Dina Iordanova (Participant)
    27 Apr 20191 May 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  55. "Clerics in Church and Society up to 700"

    Caroline Humfress (Participant)
    26 Apr 201927 Apr 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  56. Digital Museum Objects as Meeting Points?

    Nicole Paula Meehan (Speaker)
    26 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  57. Evgeny Bauer’s Child of the Big City (1914) with Andrew Hill and the New Music Ensemble

    Margarita Vaysman (Chair of organising committee), Bede Williams (Member of organising committee)
    26 Apr 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  58. GCRF Network activity: Participation at Transnational Scotland workshop and consultation with heritage practitioners at Verdant Works

    Victoria Sophie Donovan (Contributor), Iryna Sklokina (Participant), Dmitry Chepurnoi (Participant), Darya Tsymbalyuk (Participant)
    26 Apr 2019

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  59. PhD exam

    Michael Gordon Ritchie (External examiner)
    26 Apr 2019

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  60. Poetry Workshop: Reading Gerard Manley Hopkins, SJ

    Rebekah Ann Lamb (Organiser)
    26 Apr 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  61. The Image of the Klan in the Age of Trump

    Tom Rice (Speaker)
    26 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  62. Watching Outlander in the UK

    Zoe Ruth Shacklock (Speaker)
    26 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  63. Beyond the images: asylum patients, asylum photography, and the 'science of the mind' in 19th century Britain

    Robert Houston (Speaker)
    25 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  64. Everyday Consequences and Practices of (Counter) Terrorism

    Erika Brady (Speaker)
    25 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  65. Marine Pollution workshop

    Rebecca Jane Kinnear (Participant)
    25 Apr 2019

    Activity: Other activity typesPublic engagement, outreach and knowledge exchange - Newspaper/magazine

  66. Angus Lamond

    Sally Lorna Shirran (Host)
    24 Apr 2019

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  67. Fife Ports and European Trade: The Impact of War 1625-1713

    Steve Murdoch (Keynote/Plenary speaker)
    24 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  68. First Chances Outreach

    Hannah Worthington (Participant)
    24 Apr 2019

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  69. First Chances event - School of Computer Science and School of Mathematics and Statistics

    Katherine Fae Whyte (Participant)
    24 Apr 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  70. First Chances event - School of Computer Science and School of Mathematics and Statistics

    Catriona M Harris (Participant)
    24 Apr 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  71. Lunch Time Legends

    Anne-Marie Weijmans (Panel participant)
    24 Apr 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  72. Lost Detectives: Adapting Old Texts for New Media

    Claire Eugenie Whitehead (Speaker)
    23 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  73. Rubbing, Touching, and Kissing Manuscripts, Public talk at Tufts University

    Kathryn M. Rudy FRSE (Speaker)
    23 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  74. Supporting the WIM - models of diffuse ionised gas in star-forming galaxies

    Bert Willem J Vandenbroucke (Speaker)
    23 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  75. Daniel Jon Mitchell

    Isobel Jessie Falconer (Host)
    21 Apr 201926 Apr 2019

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  76. Edinburgh Art Festival.

    Dhanraj Vishwanath (Invited speaker)
    19 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  77. Medieval-Renaissance Forum in the History of Art and CMES Colloquium at Yale

    Kathryn M. Rudy FRSE (Speaker)
    19 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  78. Afternoon talk at Dundee City UNISON Retired Members Section

    Morag Allan Campbell (Speaker)
    18 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  79. Cinderella, Sindbad & Sinuhe

    Orhan Elmaz (Participant)
    18 Apr 201918 Aug 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  80. Sri Ramana Maharshi and Sri Aurobindo: New Perspectives on Interfaith Dialogue

    Isaac Portilla (Speaker)
    18 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  81. The Forgotten 1989 Ethnic Cleansing of Bulgaria's Turks

    Tomasz Dominik Kamusella (Speaker)
    18 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  82. What do you owe? The philosophy of debt

    Alexander Xavier Douglas (Participant)
    18 Apr 2019

    Activity: Other activity typesPublic engagement, outreach and knowledge exchange - Newspaper/magazine

  83. Creating Languages: Politics and Nationalism in Modern Central Europe

    Tomasz Dominik Kamusella (Speaker)
    17 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  84. “Small Cinemas: Matters of Circulation beyond National Borders”

    Dina Iordanova (Speaker)
    17 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  85. Anna Guarro

    Jeffrey Stevenson Murer (Host)
    16 Apr 2019

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  86. Structure and reactivity of Cu-doped Au(111) surfaces

    Federico Grillo (Speaker)
    16 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  87. European Drosophila Research Workshop

    Michael Gordon Ritchie (Participant)
    15 Apr 201916 Apr 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  88. NATO / OTAN - Human Security Unit'NATO and Cultural Property Protection: Embracing New Challenges in the Era of Identity Wars'

    Rory Cox (Participant)
    15 Apr 201916 Apr 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  89. The Duchess (of Malfi)

    Zerynthia Katharine Harris (Participant)
    15 Apr 201922 Sep 2019

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  90. Scapegoats and Masks: Stalin’s Anti-Cosmopolitan Campaign

    Jesse Duncan Smith Gardiner (Speaker)
    13 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  91. Cargo ships as experimental systems: plague, rats and fumigation in 1900 Europe

    Christos Lynteris (Speaker)
    12 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  92. Field Trial, Benkovac

    Ross Gillanders (Consultant)
    12 Apr 201916 Apr 2019

    Activity: Consultancy typesSecondment to non-academic organisation

  93. Imagining the Nation: Ontological and Epistemic Objectivity

    Tomasz Dominik Kamusella (Speaker)
    12 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

Previous 1...3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ...267 Next
Top