Skip to content

Research at St Andrews

Advanced search

Search for activities

  1. 2019
  2. "Clerics in Church and Society up to 700"

    Caroline Humfress (Participant)
    26 Apr 201927 Apr 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  3. Digital Museum Objects as Meeting Points?

    Nicole Paula Meehan (Speaker)
    26 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  4. Evgeny Bauer’s Child of the Big City (1914) with Andrew Hill and the New Music Ensemble

    Margarita Vaysman (Chair of organising committee), Bede Williams (Member of organising committee)
    26 Apr 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  5. GCRF Network activity: Participation at Transnational Scotland workshop and consultation with heritage practitioners at Verdant Works

    Victoria Sophie Donovan (Contributor), Iryna Sklokina (Participant), Dmitry Chepurnoi (Participant), Darya Tsymbalyuk (Participant)
    26 Apr 2019

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  6. PhD exam

    Michael Gordon Ritchie (External examiner)
    26 Apr 2019

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  7. Poetry Workshop: Reading Gerard Manley Hopkins, SJ

    Rebekah Ann Lamb (Organiser)
    26 Apr 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  8. The Image of the Klan in the Age of Trump

    Tom Rice (Speaker)
    26 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  9. Watching Outlander in the UK

    Zoe Ruth Shacklock (Speaker)
    26 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  10. Beyond the images: asylum patients, asylum photography, and the 'science of the mind' in 19th century Britain

    Robert Houston (Speaker)
    25 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  11. Everyday Consequences and Practices of (Counter) Terrorism

    Erika Brady (Speaker)
    25 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  12. Marine Pollution workshop

    Rebecca Jane Kinnear (Participant)
    25 Apr 2019

    Activity: Other activity typesPublic engagement, outreach and knowledge exchange - Newspaper/magazine

  13. Angus Lamond

    Sally Lorna Shirran (Host)
    24 Apr 2019

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  14. Fife Ports and European Trade: The Impact of War 1625-1713

    Steve Murdoch (Keynote/Plenary speaker)
    24 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  15. First Chances Outreach

    Hannah Worthington (Participant)
    24 Apr 2019

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  16. First Chances event - School of Computer Science and School of Mathematics and Statistics

    Catriona M Harris (Participant)
    24 Apr 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  17. First Chances event - School of Computer Science and School of Mathematics and Statistics

    Katherine Fae Whyte (Participant)
    24 Apr 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  18. Lunch Time Legends

    Anne-Marie Weijmans (Panel participant)
    24 Apr 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  19. Lost Detectives: Adapting Old Texts for New Media

    Claire Eugenie Whitehead (Speaker)
    23 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  20. Rubbing, Touching, and Kissing Manuscripts, Public talk at Tufts University

    Kathryn M. Rudy FRSE (Speaker)
    23 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  21. Supporting the WIM - models of diffuse ionised gas in star-forming galaxies

    Bert Willem J Vandenbroucke (Speaker)
    23 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  22. Daniel Jon Mitchell

    Isobel Jessie Falconer (Host)
    21 Apr 201926 Apr 2019

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  23. Edinburgh Art Festival.

    Dhanraj Vishwanath (Invited speaker)
    19 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  24. Medieval-Renaissance Forum in the History of Art and CMES Colloquium at Yale

    Kathryn M. Rudy FRSE (Speaker)
    19 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  25. Afternoon talk at Dundee City UNISON Retired Members Section

    Morag Allan Campbell (Speaker)
    18 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  26. Bodies in the Archive

    Neil Macdonald (Organiser), Camilla Mork Rostvik (Organiser), Catherine Elizabeth Spencer (Organiser)
    18 Apr 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  27. Cinderella, Sindbad & Sinuhe

    Orhan Elmaz (Participant)
    18 Apr 201918 Aug 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  28. Flaxopolis: How Trade in Russian and Baltic Flax changed Dundee, Angus and Fife

    Jeremy Charles Howard (Speaker)
    18 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  29. New trends in the Study of Eleatism

    Alex Long (Organiser), Barbara Michaela Sattler (Organiser)
    18 Apr 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  30. Sri Ramana Maharshi and Sri Aurobindo: New Perspectives on Interfaith Dialogue

    Isaac Portilla (Speaker)
    18 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  31. The Forgotten 1989 Ethnic Cleansing of Bulgaria's Turks

    Tomasz Dominik Kamusella (Speaker)
    18 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  32. What do you owe? The philosophy of debt

    Alexander Xavier Douglas (Participant)
    18 Apr 2019

    Activity: Other activity typesPublic engagement, outreach and knowledge exchange - Newspaper/magazine

  33. Creating Languages: Politics and Nationalism in Modern Central Europe

    Tomasz Dominik Kamusella (Speaker)
    17 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  34. “Small Cinemas: Matters of Circulation beyond National Borders”

    Dina Iordanova (Speaker)
    17 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  35. Anna Guarro

    Jeffrey Stevenson Murer (Host)
    16 Apr 2019

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  36. Structure and reactivity of Cu-doped Au(111) surfaces

    Federico Grillo (Speaker)
    16 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  37. European Drosophila Research Workshop

    Michael Gordon Ritchie (Participant)
    15 Apr 201916 Apr 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  38. NATO / OTAN - Human Security Unit'NATO and Cultural Property Protection: Embracing New Challenges in the Era of Identity Wars'

    Rory Cox (Participant)
    15 Apr 201916 Apr 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  39. The Duchess (of Malfi)

    Zerynthia Katharine Harris (Participant)
    15 Apr 201922 Sep 2019

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  40. Scapegoats and Masks: Stalin’s Anti-Cosmopolitan Campaign

    Jesse Duncan Smith Gardiner (Speaker)
    13 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  41. Cargo ships as experimental systems: plague, rats and fumigation in 1900 Europe

    Christos Lynteris (Speaker)
    12 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  42. Field Trial, Benkovac

    Ross Gillanders (Consultant)
    12 Apr 201916 Apr 2019

    Activity: Consultancy typesSecondment to non-academic organisation

  43. Imagining the Nation: Ontological and Epistemic Objectivity

    Tomasz Dominik Kamusella (Speaker)
    12 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  44. Creaturely Glory: Transimmanence and the Politics of Incarnation

    Vassilios Paipais (Invited speaker)
    11 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  45. ESEB Exec meeting

    Michael Gordon Ritchie (Participant)
    11 Apr 201912 Apr 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  46. The 1820s: Innovation and Diffusion, University of Glasgow

    Sara Lodge (Participant)
    11 Apr 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  47. The 51st Annual International Meeting of the ESR Spectroscopy Group of the RSC

    Bela Ernest Bode (Speaker)
    11 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  48. The Ethics of Debt and Finance

    Alexander Xavier Douglas (Speaker)
    11 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  49. The Un-Polish Poland, 1989 and the Illusion of Regained Historical Continuity

    Tomasz Dominik Kamusella (Speaker)
    11 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  50. Thinking 3D: On the Fabric of the Human Body

    Laura Moretti (Invited speaker)
    11 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  51. "Miguel d'Ors o la poética de la pequeña inmensidad", University of Durham

    Javier Letran (Speaker)
    10 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  52. Nord University

    James A. Thorburn (Visiting researcher)
    10 Apr 2019

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  53. What is the context of Health Smart Homes in Scotland?

    Rachel Sarah Creaney (Speaker)
    10 Apr 201912 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  54. “Digital objects: The Museum and Transcultural Memory after the Postdigital Turn”

    Nicole Paula Meehan (Speaker)
    10 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  55. Analytical 3D Magnetohydrostatic Equilibria for Modelling Solar Magnetic Fields

    Thomas Neukirch (Speaker)
    9 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  56. CS Lewis and Questions of Education in The Silver Chair

    Rebekah Ann Lamb (Speaker)
    9 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  57. Cappelen on Conceptual Engineering

    Patrick Michael Greenough (Organiser)
    9 Apr 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  58. Conceptual Engineering: Representation Engineering or Reality Engineering?

    Patrick Michael Greenough (Speaker)
    9 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  59. Nature & Grace: Supplementing an Intrinsic Account through the Concept of Fundamental Need

    Christa Lynn McKirland (Speaker)
    9 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  60. Response of an idealised tidewater glacier to locally intense plume melting

    Tom Cowton (Speaker)
    9 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  61. The Camera, Social Networks and The Inaccessible, from the 19th Century to the Present Day

    Maria Golovteeva (Participant)
    9 Apr 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  62. Unifying Tropical Ecology: Strengthening collaborative science

    Thomas Robert Meagher (Participant)
    9 Apr 201910 Apr 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  63. Beyond Senecan Conflict

    Emma Buckley (Invited speaker)
    8 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  64. Circulation of Global Cinema and Teaching About It.

    Dina Iordanova (Chair), David Martin-Jones (Participant), Gina Marchetti (Participant), Ahmet Gurata (Participant)
    8 Apr 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  65. Microbiology Society Annual Conference 2019

    David John Hughes (Speaker), Andri Vasou (Speaker)
    8 Apr 201911 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  66. Mine Action 2019

    Ross Gillanders (Participant)
    8 Apr 201911 Apr 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  67. Capturing Conflict Through Art: With Conversations on Global Health and Conflict

    Catherine S Adamson (Organiser)
    7 Apr 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  68. EGU General Assembly 2019

    Thomas Neukirch (Participant)
    7 Apr 201912 Apr 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  69. Las Cruces Space Festival 2019

    Anne-Marie Weijmans (Contributor), Tim Fitzpatrick (Participant)
    7 Apr 201913 Apr 2019

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  70. Radio Appearance: 'In the Balance'

    Alexander Xavier Douglas (Participant)
    7 Apr 2019

    Activity: Other activity typesPublic engagement, outreach and knowledge exchange - Newspaper/magazine

  71. Italian Dyslexia Association Conference

    Silvia Paracchini (Invited speaker)
    6 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  72. Maxwell in Six Objects

    Isobel Jessie Falconer (Keynote/Plenary speaker)
    6 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  73. Association for Art History Annual Conference

    Camilla Mork Rostvik (Participant), Neil Macdonald (Participant)
    5 Apr 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public lecture/debate/seminar

  74. Das Ende der deutschen Dynastien 1918

    Frank Lorenz Müller (Speaker)
    5 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  75. Charlemagne's Sciences and the Framing of Carolingian Religion

    James Trevor Palmer (Speaker)
    4 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  76. Keynote, Symposium "Frontiers in Behavioural Research", Max Planck Institute for Ornithology, Seewiesen, Germany

    Christian Rutz (Keynote/Plenary speaker)
    4 Apr 20195 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  77. Primer Congreso Nacional Sobre Masculinidades e Igualdad

    Paloma Gay y Blasco (Member of programme committee)
    4 Apr 20196 Apr 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  78. “Put Down” But Not Out: Demobilized AFL Personnel in Liberia and Implications for DDR/SSR

    Jaremey Robert McMullin (Invited speaker)
    4 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  79. A new Central Asian regionalism?

    Filippo Costa Buranelli (Speaker)
    3 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  80. Goldberg Lecture, Vanderbilt University

    Kathryn M. Rudy FRSE (Speaker)
    3 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  81. Network for Oratory: The Crisis of Rhetoric

    Sara Lodge (Participant)
    3 Apr 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  82. Threads, War and Conflict

    Laura Mills (Member of organising committee), Lydia Chantal Cole (Chair of organising committee), Natasha Emilie Georgina Saunders (Member of organising committee), Faye Donnelly (Member of organising committee)
    3 Apr 201926 Apr 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  83. Impact of cloud turbulence on radiation escaping from leaky H II regions

    Bert Willem J Vandenbroucke (Speaker)
    2 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  84. MaNGA Team Meeting 2019

    Anne-Marie Weijmans (Participant)
    2 Apr 20194 Apr 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  85. Conservatoire National des Arts et Métiers (CNAM) (External organisation)

    F Peter Lehr (Participant)
    1 Apr 2019 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  86. Cultural evolution, revolution and transmission of humpback whale song

    Ellen Clare Garland (Speaker)
    1 Apr 20194 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  87. Predicting population trends under environmental change: comparing methods against observed data

    Maria Dornelas (External examiner)
    1 Apr 2019

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  88. Routledge Taylor & Francis Group (Publisher)

    Rory Cox (Reviewer)
    1 Apr 201910 Apr 2019

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPeer review of manuscripts

  89. Scottish Nutrition Society Spring Conference 2019: Inter-individual differences in the nutrition response: from research to recommendations

    Joanne Elizabeth Cecil (Organiser)
    1 Apr 20192 Apr 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  90. WEAVE-Apertif team meeting

    Anne-Marie Weijmans (Participant)
    1 Apr 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  91. "Beyond Law and Empire? Reframing P. Petra IV.39"

    Caroline Humfress (Speaker)
    Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  92. 'What is Justice?' Coexistence Initiative, St Andrews

    Jasmine K. Gani (Speaker)
    Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  93. BASEES Annual Conference

    Margarita Vaysman (Participant)
    Apr 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  94. British Journal of Politics and International Relations (Journal)

    Filippo Costa Buranelli (Reviewer)
    Apr 2019 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPeer review of manuscripts

  95. External Examiner for PhD viva: Mairi O'Gorman

    Huon Wardle (External examiner)
    Apr 2019

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  96. Folke Bernadotte Academy (External organisation)

    Jaremey Robert McMullin (Panel Member)
    Apr 2019Apr 2021

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

Previous 1...6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ...271 Next
Top