Skip to content

Research at St Andrews

Advanced search

Search for activities

  1. 2020
  2. Visit to Strathkinness primary school to talk about being a scientist

    Catriona M Harris (Participant)
    27 Jan 2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  3. Institute of Mathematics and its Applications (External organisation)

    Jean Noel Reinaud (Participant)
    10 Jan 2020 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  4. 2019
  5. Studying the effect of ocean properties on the diving ecology of Weddell seals using hidden Markov models

    Theoni Photopoulou (Speaker), Lars Boehme (Speaker)
    9 Dec 201912 Dec 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  6. Bielefeld Univ, Bielefeld University, Dept Business Administration and Economics

    Theoni Photopoulou (Visiting researcher)
    2 Dec 20196 Dec 2019

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  7. Life in extreme Environments

    Rebecca Jane Kinnear (Participant)
    2 Dec 2019

    Activity: Other activity typesPublic engagement, outreach and knowledge exchange - Newspaper/magazine

  8. S1 First Chances Foundation Programme

    Catriona M Harris (Participant)
    25 Oct 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  9. Outreach - Nucleus STEM guest lecture programme

    Andrew John Blight (Participant)
    17 Oct 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public lecture/debate/seminar

  10. External Review of Taught Programmes in Biology and Marine Biology, School of Natural and Environmental Science, Newcastle

    Sonja Heinrich (External reviewer)
    16 Oct 201918 Oct 2019

    Activity: Examination typesExternal reviewing

  11. Sex differences in the diving ecology of Weddell Seals

    Theoni Photopoulou (Speaker), Lars Boehme (Speaker)
    3 Oct 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  12. Leader of NERC Doctoral Training Programme

    David Maxwell Paterson (Organiser), Mark Andrew James (Organiser), Emma Clare Defew (Organiser)
    1 Oct 201930 Sep 2027

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  13. Explorathon 2019

    Katherine Fae Whyte (Participant), Claire Lacey (Participant), Maeva Terrapon (Participant), Kalliopi Charitomeni Gkikopoulou (Participant)
    28 Sep 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  14. Keynote talk. Geomunster, annual meeting of the German Geological Scoiety

    Nicola Allison (Keynote/Plenary speaker)
    24 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  15. SCOS Science Day 2019

    Katherine Fae Whyte (Speaker)
    10 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  16. ICES Working Group on Harp and Hooded Seals (External organisation)

    Sophie Caroline Smout (Participant)
    2 Sep 20196 Sep 2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  17. Second International Workshop on Interactivity In-and-Between Humans, Animals and Robots

    Julie Nicola Oswald (Member of organising committee)
    29 Aug 201930 Aug 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  18. 5th Conference on Wind Energy and Wildlife Impacts

    Katherine Fae Whyte (Speaker)
    27 Aug 201929 Aug 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  19. Migratory Landbird Study Group Symposium at the EOU 2019

    Will Cresswell (Chair of organising committee)
    24 Aug 201925 Aug 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  20. Participant, Chilean Marine Mammal Expert Advisory group meeting (Event)

    Sonja Heinrich (Participant)
    23 Aug 2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  21. Using hidden Markov models to learn about long-term diving behaviour in Weddell seals

    Theoni Photopoulou (Speaker)
    5 Aug 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  22. Public Lecture at Effects of Noise on Aquatic Life

    Katherine Fae Whyte (Speaker)
    9 Jul 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  23. 5th International Conference on the Effects of Noise on Aquatic Life

    Katherine Fae Whyte (Speaker)
    7 Jul 201912 Jul 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  24. The value of population genetics approaches for Informing Spatial Management of Marine Resources

    Oscar Eduardo Gaggiotti (Consultant)
    1 Jul 201931 Jul 2019

    Activity: Consultancy typesConsultancy and expert advice

  25. Talk and tour of the New Gatty marine lab for the After Many Days Club

    David Ellard Keith Ferrier (Participant)
    29 Jun 2019

    Activity: Other activity typesPublic engagement, outreach and knowledge exchange - Participation in radio programme

  26. Using hidden Markov models to learn about long-term diving behaviour in Weddell seals

    Theoni Photopoulou (Speaker), Lars Boehme (Speaker)
    24 Jun 201928 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  27. Pedigree-based inbreeding: Self-incompatibility reduction of inbreeding is highly localisedwithin the genome

    Thomas Robert Meagher (Speaker), Elizabeth Thompson (Speaker)
    22 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  28. SSERC Biology Teacher CPD

    V Anne Smith (Trainer)
    19 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  29. Henrique Queiroga

    Oscar Eduardo Gaggiotti (Host)
    17 Jun 201928 Jun 2019

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  30. External PhD examiner at University of Groningen, Netherlands

    Will Cresswell (External examiner)
    14 Jun 2019

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  31. Collaborating for Excellence: Science and Research Ministerial Summit

    Thomas Robert Meagher (Participant)
    13 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  32. Invited seminar speaker: University of Groningen, Netherlands

    Will Cresswell (Speaker)
    13 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  33. First Chances S5 Summer School

    Ildiko Maureen Lara Somorjai (Participant), Uli Schwarz-Linek (Participant)
    11 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  34. International Conference on Geophysical and Astrophysical Vortex

    Jean Noel Reinaud (Organiser)
    11 Jun 201914 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  35. Outreach: St Andrews Bioblitz 2019 leading bird walks for school children and St Andrews local community

    Will Cresswell (Speaker)
    7 Jun 20198 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  36. St Andrews Bioblitz

    Katherine Fae Whyte (Participant)
    7 Jun 20198 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  37. St Andrews Bioblitz

    Miguel Maria Borges Da Costa Guint Barbosa (Member of organising committee), Julie Nicola Oswald (Chair of organising committee), David Ellard Keith Ferrier (Member of organising committee), Alina Loth (Member of organising committee), Joshua Undy-Jamison (Member of organising committee), Madalina Matei (Member of organising committee)
    7 Jun 20198 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  38. iGEM competition

    Clarissa Melo Czekster (Participant), V Anne Smith (Participant), Helder Ferreira (Participant), Uli Schwarz-Linek (Participant), Chris Hooley (Participant), Kirsten Bentley (Participant)
    1 Jun 201920 Oct 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  39. Outreach: Pittenweem Local Community Fundraising Invited Talk on local birds

    Will Cresswell (Speaker)
    28 May 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  40. Instituto de Ciências do Mar (Labomar), Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, Ceará, Brazil.

    Thomas Robert Meagher (Visiting researcher)
    24 May 201927 May 2019

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  41. Identification of dolphin species in acoustic recordings

    Julie Nicola Oswald (Speaker)
    21 May 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  42. Royal Society of Edinburgh Start-up Science Masterclass

    Catriona M Harris (Participant), Karen Anne Spencer (Participant)
    18 May 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  43. Outreach: Invited public talk to local branch of the University of the Third Age on migrant birds

    Will Cresswell (Speaker)
    8 May 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  44. Software Carpentry Workshop

    Isla Rose Mary Barnard (Trainer), Alexander Konovalov (Organiser), Patrick McCann (Organiser), Martin Patrick McHugh (Organiser), Leighton Pritchard (Trainer), Victoria Anne Stokes (Organiser), Michael Colin Torpey (Trainer)
    May 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  45. Marine Pollution workshop

    Rebecca Jane Kinnear (Participant)
    25 Apr 2019

    Activity: Other activity typesPublic engagement, outreach and knowledge exchange - Newspaper/magazine

  46. First Chances event - School of Computer Science and School of Mathematics and Statistics

    Catriona M Harris (Participant)
    24 Apr 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  47. First Chances event - School of Computer Science and School of Mathematics and Statistics

    Katherine Fae Whyte (Participant)
    24 Apr 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  48. Unifying Tropical Ecology: Strengthening collaborative science

    Thomas Robert Meagher (Participant)
    9 Apr 201910 Apr 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  49. Optical Imaging Crucible

    Nicola Allison (Participant)
    2 Apr 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  50. STFC Public Engagement PI Symposium

    Thomas Robert Meagher (Participant)
    29 Mar 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  51. Antarctic Expedition Education Programme 2019

    Sonja Heinrich (Speaker)
    22 Mar 201931 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  52. 5th Life Discovery – Doing Science Biology Education Conference (LDC)

    Thomas Robert Meagher (Organiser)
    21 Mar 201923 Mar 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  53. Bioninformatics in Schools Forfar Academy

    V Anne Smith (Trainer)
    19 Mar 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public lecture/debate/seminar

  54. Visit to Strathkinness Primary School to talk about marine pollution

    Catriona M Harris (Participant)
    19 Mar 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  55. School of Biology Postgraduate Conference 2019

    Katherine Fae Whyte (Speaker)
    18 Mar 201919 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  56. Expert workshop on Chilean dolphin bycatch

    Sonja Heinrich (Participant)
    15 Mar 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  57. Science Night with Strathkinness Beaver Scouts

    Catriona M Harris (Participant)
    13 Mar 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  58. Cambridge Conservation Initiative: International Migrant Bird Conservation Symposium

    Will Cresswell (Panel participant)
    12 Mar 201913 Mar 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  59. Science Discovery Day

    David Ellard Keith Ferrier (Participant), Julie Nicola Oswald (Participant)
    9 Mar 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  60. Science Discovery Day 2019

    Katherine Fae Whyte (Participant), Saana Isojunno (Participant), Claire Lacey (Participant), Natalie Catherine Sinclair (Participant), Sara Niksic (Participant)
    9 Mar 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  61. Detecting and tracking marine mammals around tidal turbines: development of a dual multibeam sonar system

    Gordon Drummond Hastie (Speaker), Gi-Mick Wu (Speaker), Douglas Michael Gillespie (Speaker), Laura Eve Palmer (Speaker), Pauline Jepp (Speaker), Jamie Donald John MacAulay (Speaker), Carol Elizabeth Sparling (Speaker)
    7 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  62. Fife Biodiversity Partnership regional meeting

    Will Cresswell (Participant)
    1 Mar 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  63. Plug ’n’ PlayMarine Mammal Monitoring Platform

    Douglas Michael Gillespie (Speaker), Gordon Drummond Hastie (Speaker), Michael Oswald (Speaker), Laura Eve Palmer (Speaker), Carol Elizabeth Sparling (Speaker)
    26 Feb 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  64. Outreach First Chances Programme: Talk to Fife secondary school students about studying Biology at St Andrews

    Will Cresswell (Speaker)
    13 Feb 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  65. Life without a wolf

    Catriona M Harris (Participant)
    2 Feb 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  66. Life without a wolf

    Katherine Fae Whyte (Participant), Natalie Catherine Sinclair (Participant), Sara Niksic (Participant), Lucia Martina Martin Lopez (Participant), Emily Hague (Participant)
    2 Feb 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  67. UKIRSC of the Society for Marine Mammalogy Conference 2019

    Katherine Fae Whyte (Speaker)
    26 Jan 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  68. 13th Annual Conference of the UKIRSC of the Society for Marine Mammalogy

    Katherine Fae Whyte (Organiser), Heather Margaret Vance (Organiser), William Kay (Organiser), Claudia Allen (Organiser)
    24 Jan 201926 Jan 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  69. Invited Seminar Speaker: Max Planck Institute of Ornithology, Seewiesen, Germany

    Will Cresswell (Speaker)
    24 Jan 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  70. The Effects of Noise on Marine Mammals

    Vincent Janik (Speaker)
    21 Jan 201922 Jan 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  71. STFC/EPSRC UKRI Infrastructure Roadmap

    Thomas Robert Meagher (Participant)
    19 Jan 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  72. Outreach: Invited public talk to Crail Monday Club on local birds

    Will Cresswell (Speaker)
    14 Jan 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  73. Outreach: Invited public lecture to Dundee Naturalist's Society on migrant birds in Africa

    Will Cresswell (Speaker)
    8 Jan 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  74. Fundação para a Ciência e a Tecnologia (External organisation)

    Oscar Eduardo Gaggiotti (Participant)
    1 Jan 201931 Dec 2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  75. Research Council of Norway (External organisation)

    Oscar Eduardo Gaggiotti (Participant)
    1 Jan 201931 Dec 2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  76. Royal Society, London (External organisation)

    Oscar Eduardo Gaggiotti (Participant)
    1 Jan 201931 Dec 2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  77. UEFISCDI (External organisation)

    Oscar Eduardo Gaggiotti (Participant)
    1 Jan 201931 Dec 2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  78. Various Journals (Journal)

    Will Cresswell (Reviewer)
    Jan 2019Aug 2019

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPeer review of manuscripts

  79. AP Leventis Ornithological Research Institute, Jos (External organisation)

    Will Cresswell (Panel Member)
    2019 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  80. Britain at Low Tide - Upper Forth

    Tom Dawson (Contributor)
    2019

    Activity: Other activity typesPublic engagement, outreach and knowledge exchange - Participation in TV programme

  81. British Ornithologists' Union (External organisation)

    Will Cresswell (Panel Member)
    2019 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  82. European Science Foundation Community of Experts (External organisation)

    Will Cresswell (Panel Member)
    20192021

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  83. Evolution Evolving: Process, Mechanism and Theory

    Kevin Neville Laland (Participant)
    2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  84. External Examiner for the University of Edinburgh

    David Ellard Keith Ferrier (External examiner)
    20192022

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  85. External Examiner: University of Aberdeen

    Iain McCombe Matthews (External examiner)
    20192024

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  86. Keynote Speaker - Darwin Day Celebration

    Kevin Neville Laland (Speaker)
    2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  87. Scotland from the Sky

    Tom Dawson (Interviewee)
    2019 → …

    Activity: Other activity typesPublic engagement, outreach and knowledge exchange - Participation in TV programme

  88. Scottish Ornithologists Club (External organisation)

    Will Cresswell (Panel Member)
    2019 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  89. University Biodiversity Working Group (Event)

    Will Cresswell (Chair)
    2019 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  90. 2018
  91. STFC Public Engagement - Orkney

    Thomas Robert Meagher (Participant)
    11 Dec 201814 Dec 2018

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  92. Global Change Biology (Journal)

    Will Cresswell (Reviewer)
    6 Dec 2018

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPeer review of manuscripts

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...22 Next
Top