Skip to content

Research at St Andrews

Advanced search

Search for activities

  1. 2021
  2. Asian Survey (Journal)

    Chris Ogden (Member of editorial board)
    2021

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditor of research journal

  3. 2020
  4. The Curious Case of Adultery in the Night-Time: Waging Law in Late Antiquity.

    Caroline Humfress (Speaker)
    Nov 2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  5. ‘The Papacy and the Periphery, c.1050-c.1215’

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Organiser), Callum Jamieson (Organiser)
    22 Oct 202024 Oct 2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  6. Co-organizer of “Landscapes of Exploitation: Industrial Estates in the Early Modern Atlantic”

    Emma Frances Katherine Hart (Participant)
    Oct 2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  7. Keynote lecture at Modes of Modification - Variance and Change in Medieval Manuscript Culture

    Kathryn M. Rudy FRSE (Speaker)
    25 Sep 202026 Sep 2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  8. Kenneth Dover: a conference on his life and work

    Francis Stephen Halliwell (Participant)
    10 Sep 202011 Sep 2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  9. ‘More or less alive … half dead, upon the dole’: The Experiences of Black Watch Veterans of the Great War

    Derek John Patrick (Speaker)
    5 Sep 2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  10. Imperial Texts and Roman Legal History

    Caroline Humfress (Speaker)
    Sep 2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  11. Keynote (forthcoming), Keynote Seminar Series, Ludwig-Maximilians-University, Munich, Germany

    Christian Rutz (Keynote/Plenary speaker)
    24 Jul 2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  12. Session "Consonance and Divergence in English Canon and Common Law, c. 1150-1300"

    David De Concilio (Organiser)
    19 Jul 202025 Jul 2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  13. EMBO Workshop on Intercellular communication and plasmodesmata in plant development and disease

    Jens Tilsner (Organiser)
    12 Jul 202017 Jul 2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  14. International Medieval Congress 2020, Session 739 - Borders and the Norman World, III

    David De Concilio (Organiser)
    7 Jul 2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  15. Gender and the Book Trades: St Andrews Book History Conference 2020

    Elise Watson (Organiser)
    2 Jul 20204 Jul 2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  16. Symposium on singular terms and communication with Zoltan Szabo

    Imogen Dickie (Speaker)
    Jul 2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  17. Towards a more inclusive Classics: perspectives from teaching and research, ICS workshop

    Alexia Isolde Petsalis-Diomidis (Organiser), Barbara Goff (Organiser)
    25 Jun 2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  18. Cognitive Linguistics and New Testament Narrative:

    Elizabeth Evans Shively (Organiser), Jan Rueggemeier (Organiser)
    18 Jun 202020 Jun 2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  19. Epistemic Breakthroughs

    Justin Snedegar (Organiser), Adam Daniel Etinson (Organiser)
    15 Jun 2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  20. University of Southampton, Premiere of David Owen Norris's choral work, Letters from Lear, inspired by our collaborative work on Edward Lear

    Sara Lodge (Participant)
    7 Jun 2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  21. Law in Transmission

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Organiser), David De Concilio (Organiser), Kim Thao Caroline Le (Organiser), Misty Cinnamon Ducasse (Organiser)
    22 May 202023 May 2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  22. Armenia & Byzantium Without Borders III

    Timothy William Greenwood (Participant), Claudia Rapp (Organiser), Emilio Bonfiglio (Organiser)
    8 May 2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  23. Sound, Music and Memory in Jia Zhangke’s Unknown Pleasures (2002) and the ‘Hometown Trilogy’

    Philippa Lovatt (Speaker)
    30 Apr 2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  24. Greek votive toy dedications: embodied interactions and value

    Alexia Isolde Petsalis-Diomidis (Invited speaker)
    28 Apr 20206 May 2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  25. Travel and Archaeology in early C19th Ottoman Athens

    Alexia Isolde Petsalis-Diomidis (Invited speaker)
    28 Apr 20206 May 2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  26. Uncertainty and Rationality

    Justin Snedegar (Organiser), Mona Ioana Simionescu (Organiser)
    27 Apr 2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  27. Dumbarton Oaks Symposium

    Timothy William Greenwood (Participant)
    24 Apr 202025 Apr 2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  28. Fragments workshop, School of Classics, University of St Andrews

    Alexia Isolde Petsalis-Diomidis (Organiser)
    24 Apr 2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  29. Thomas Burgon (1787-1858) and ancient Greek coins

    Alexia Isolde Petsalis-Diomidis (Speaker)
    17 Apr 2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  30. Governing the City in the Early Modern Atlantic World

    Emma Frances Katherine Hart (Speaker)
    15 Apr 2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  31. Inaugural Lecture

    Michael Cowan (Speaker)
    8 Apr 2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  32. Alston "Barry" Chevannes Conference

    Huon Wardle (Member of organising committee)
    26 Mar 202027 Mar 2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  33. University of Regensburg

    Elizabeth Evans Shively (Visiting researcher)
    25 Mar 2020

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  34. Invited speaker, Beyond Genome Editing Conference, Berlin

    Malcolm White (Speaker)
    23 Mar 2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  35. The Ladies from Hell: The Kilted Soldier and Empire

    Derek John Patrick (Speaker)
    10 Mar 2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  36. Classical pots and class in Britain c.1760-1820

    Alexia Isolde Petsalis-Diomidis (Invited speaker)
    3 Mar 2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  37. Solving the Puzzles of Higher-Order Vagueness

    Patrick Michael Greenough (Invited speaker)
    26 Feb 2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  38. Robert E. and Avis Tarrant Burke Lecture at Indiana University

    Kathryn M. Rudy FRSE (Speaker)
    21 Feb 2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  39. The Uzbek community in Kazakhstan

    Matteo Fumagalli (Speaker)
    14 Feb 2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  40. 'Perthshire Celebrates our Victory in Europe': VE Day from a Local Perspective

    Derek John Patrick (Speaker)
    10 Feb 2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  41. Europe's Far Right: From populism to Fascism and a conversation about the difference

    Jeffrey Stevenson Murer (Speaker)
    7 Feb 2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  42. Author meets critics on J. R. G. Williams *The Metaphysics of Reprsentation'

    Imogen Dickie (Speaker)
    Feb 2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  43. The 1820s: Innovation and Diffusion. 3rd meeting of an RSE funded network toward edited collection of essays

    Sara Lodge (Participant)
    31 Jan 2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  44. Forgotten Fronts: Scottish Experiences of the First World War, 1914-1918

    Derek John Patrick (Speaker)
    22 Jan 202018 Mar 2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  45. Humpback whale habitat use in the Northwest Atlantic Ocean

    Maeva Terrapon (Speaker)
    11 Jan 2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  46. Monarchism in Weimar's republics

    Jonathan Triffitt (Speaker)
    9 Jan 2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  47. Converge Kickstart Challenge

    Ross Gillanders (Participant)
    8 Jan 202010 Jan 2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  48. Discussion of the 100 Dàn as Fheàrr Leinn project

    Peter Mackay (Participant)
    8 Jan 2020

    Activity: Other activity typesPublic engagement, outreach and knowledge exchange - Participation in radio programme

  49. Reviewer for German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD), Postdoctoral Programme PRIME

    Timothy Keith Wilson (External examiner)
    8 Jan 20201 Mar 2020

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  50. Masters in Genomic Medicine, University of Cambridge

    Matthew Thomas Geoffrey Holden (Speaker)
    6 Jan 20207 Jan 2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  51. Romania - a country fighting for its past

    Gavin Philip Bowd (Participant)
    4 Jan 2020

    Activity: Other activity typesPublic engagement, outreach and knowledge exchange - Newspaper/magazine

  52. Discussion of the Gaelic Critics Scheme

    Peter Mackay (Participant)
    3 Jan 2020

    Activity: Other activity typesPublic engagement, outreach and knowledge exchange - Participation in radio programme

  53. Наша гісторыя (Journal)

    Tomasz Kamusella (Member of editorial board)
    3 Jan 2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPeer review of manuscripts

  54. AHRC Peer Review College (External organisation)

    Gurchathen Singh Sanghera (Participant)
    1 Jan 202031 Dec 2023

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  55. Arts and Humanities Research Council Peer Review College

    Fiona McCallum Guiney (External reviewer)
    1 Jan 202031 Dec 2023

    Activity: Examination typesExternal reviewing

  56. External Expert/Validator of Counter-terrorism Course

    Timothy Keith Wilson (External examiner)
    1 Jan 2020

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  57. Series Editorship, University of Chicago Press (Event)

    Emma Frances Katherine Hart (Participant)
    1 Jan 2020 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  58. Economic and Social Research Council Research New Investigator Grant

    Fiona McCallum Guiney (External reviewer)
    Jan 2020

    Activity: Examination typesExternal reviewing

  59. Aurora - Role Model

    Alexia Isolde Petsalis-Diomidis (Participant)
    2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  60. Evening talk at Dundee Mental Health Cairn Fowk

    Morag Allan Campbell (Speaker)
    2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  61. International Rules in Times of Fundamental Change

    Adam Stephen Bower (Organiser)
    2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  62. Marine Policy (Journal)

    Shona Louise Russell (Reviewer)
    2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPeer review of manuscripts

  63. Organiser - RIVR Meeting

    David John Hughes (Participant)
    20202023

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  64. Secuencias. Revista de Historia del Cine (Journal)

    Isabel Segui (Guest editor)
    2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditor of research journal

  65. Space Debris and National Security: An interdisciplinary solutions-oriented examination

    Adam Stephen Bower (Participant)
    2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  66. 2019
  67. Translation of Iain Crichton Smith's Poem 'Tha an Drungair anns an Dig'

    Peter Mackay (Contributor)
    29 Dec 2019

    Activity: Other activity typesPublic engagement, outreach and knowledge exchange - Participation in radio programme

  68. Discussion of the Gaelic Critics Scheme

    Peter Mackay (Participant)
    23 Dec 2019

    Activity: Other activity typesPublic engagement, outreach and knowledge exchange - Participation in radio programme

  69. Journal of Interprofessional Care (Journal)

    Veronica O'Carroll (Reviewer)
    20 Dec 2019

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPeer review of manuscripts

  70. AIREY NEAVE TRUST (External organisation)

    Timothy Keith Wilson (Participant)
    19 Dec 2019 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership in special-interest organisation

  71. External examination of PhD thesis

    Andy Gardner (External examiner)
    19 Dec 2019

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  72. 10th International Symposium on Parallel Architectures, Algorithms and Programming (PAAP 2019)

    Graham Njal Cameron Kirby (Member of programme committee)
    18 Dec 201920 Dec 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  73. New Foundations for the Theory of Conversation

    Imogen Dickie (Speaker)
    18 Dec 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  74. PhD Examination

    Veronica O'Carroll (External examiner)
    18 Dec 2019

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  75. SMA and DM1: Human diseases with multi-functional RNA binding proteins at their core.

    Judith Elizabeth Sleeman (Invited speaker)
    17 Dec 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  76. PhD viva examination

    Judith Elizabeth Sleeman (External examiner)
    16 Dec 2019

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  77. Prisoners or Patients?

    Robert Houston (Speaker)
    16 Dec 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  78. Bulletin of the School of Oriental and African Studies (Journal)

    Timothy William Greenwood (Reviewer)
    15 Dec 2019

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPeer review of manuscripts

  79. Design St Andrews - connect, exchange, inspire

    Sharon Ann Carstairs (Member of organising committee)
    13 Dec 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  80. Le mobilier du Moyen Âge et de la Renaissance : autour de la publication du catalogue de la collection du Louvre

    Agnès Bos (Speaker)
    13 Dec 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  81. British Ecological Society annual meeting 2019

    Althea Davies (Organiser), Lydia Cole (Organiser), Katherine Allen (Organiser)
    12 Dec 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  82. Edward Lear's Music - a concert of words and music at Combermere Abbey

    Sara Lodge (Speaker)
    12 Dec 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  83. Glacial Lakes in the Himalaya: Threat to glaciers and downstream communities

    Tobias Bolch (Speaker)
    12 Dec 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  84. PhD external examiner - Edinburgh

    Helder Ferreira (External examiner)
    12 Dec 2019

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  85. University of Toronto Press (Publisher)

    Claire Eugenie Whitehead (Member of editorial board)
    12 Dec 201928 Feb 2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPeer review of manuscripts

  86. Royal Society of Edinburgh Young Academy of Scotland Winter Plenary 2019

    Andy Gardner (Participant)
    11 Dec 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  87. “What if it comes back? Assessment and management of fears of cancer recurrence”

    Gozde Ozakinci (Speaker)
    10 Dec 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  88. Cell Block Science

    Catherine S Adamson (Participant)
    9 Dec 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  89. Studying the effect of ocean properties on the diving ecology of Weddell seals using hidden Markov models

    Theoni Photopoulou (Speaker), Lars Boehme (Speaker)
    9 Dec 201912 Dec 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...271 Next
Top