Skip to content

Research at St Andrews

Advanced search

Search for activities

  1. 2020
  2. Co-organizer of “Landscapes of Exploitation: Industrial Estates in the Early Modern Atlantic”

    Emma Frances Katherine Hart (Participant)
    Oct 2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  3. Keynote lecture at Modes of Modification - Variance and Change in Medieval Manuscript Culture

    Kathryn M. Rudy FRSE (Speaker)
    25 Sep 202026 Sep 2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  4. Keynote (forthcoming), Keynote Seminar Series, Ludwig-Maximilians-University, Munich, Germany

    Christian Rutz (Keynote/Plenary speaker)
    24 Jul 2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  5. EMBO Workshop on Intercellular communication and plasmodesmata in plant development and disease

    Jens Tilsner (Organiser)
    12 Jul 202017 Jul 2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  6. Symposium on singular terms and communication with Zoltan Szabo

    Imogen Dickie (Speaker)
    Jul 2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  7. Cognitive Linguistics and New Testament Narrative:

    Elizabeth Evans Shively (Organiser), Jan Rueggemeier (Organiser)
    18 Jun 202020 Jun 2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  8. Armenia & Byzantium Without Borders III

    Timothy William Greenwood (Participant), Claudia Rapp (Organiser), Emilio Bonfiglio (Organiser)
    8 May 2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  9. Sound, Music and Memory in Jia Zhangke’s Unknown Pleasures (2002) and the ‘Hometown Trilogy’

    Philippa Lovatt (Speaker)
    30 Apr 2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  10. Inaugural Lecture

    Michael Cowan (Speaker)
    8 Apr 2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  11. Arts and conflict transformation in Myanmar’s minority areas

    Matteo Fumagalli (Speaker)
    25 Mar 202028 Mar 2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  12. University of Regensburg

    Elizabeth Evans Shively (Visiting researcher)
    25 Mar 2020

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  13. The Ladies from Hell: The Kilted Soldier and Empire

    Derek John Patrick (Speaker)
    10 Mar 2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  14. Classical pots and class in Britain c.1760-1820

    Alexia Isolde Petsalis-Diomidis (Invited speaker)
    3 Mar 2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  15. Solving the Puzzles of Higher-Order Vagueness

    Patrick Michael Greenough (Invited speaker)
    26 Feb 2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  16. Author meets critics on J. R. G. Williams *The Metaphysics of Reprsentation'

    Imogen Dickie (Speaker)
    Feb 2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  17. The 1820s: Innovation and Diffusion. 3rd meeting of an RSE funded network toward edited collection of essays

    Sara Lodge (Participant)
    31 Jan 2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  18. Forgotten Fronts: Scottish Experiences of the First World War, 1914-1918

    Derek John Patrick (Speaker)
    22 Jan 202018 Mar 2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  19. Evening talk at Dundee Mental Health Cairn Fowk

    Morag Allan Campbell (Speaker)
    2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  20. 2019
  21. 10th International Symposium on Parallel Architectures, Algorithms and Programming (PAAP 2019)

    Graham Njal Cameron Kirby (Member of programme committee)
    18 Dec 201920 Dec 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  22. New Foundations for the Theory of Conversation

    Imogen Dickie (Speaker)
    18 Dec 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  23. Votive toys: animation and value

    Alexia Isolde Petsalis-Diomidis (Invited speaker)
    6 Dec 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  24. 20th International Conference on Parallel and Distribution Computing, Applications and Technologies (PDCAT 2019)

    Graham Njal Cameron Kirby (Member of programme committee)
    5 Dec 20197 Dec 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  25. Beekeeping and science talk

    David John Evans (Speaker)
    4 Dec 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  26. Foraging in the ruins: Nguyễn Trinh Thi’s ecocinema

    Philippa Lovatt (Speaker)
    4 Dec 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  27. Closer to Truth (PBS)

    Judith Wolfe (Participant)
    Dec 2019

    Activity: Other activity typesPublic engagement, outreach and knowledge exchange - Participation in TV programme

  28. 5th International Conference on Drug Discovery, Development and Lead Optimization

    Catherine S Adamson (Invited speaker)
    21 Nov 201923 Nov 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  29. Microbiology Seminar Series, School of Medicine, University of Boston USA

    Catherine S Adamson (Invited speaker)
    20 Nov 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  30. Not Just William: Richmal Crompton's writing for adults

    Sara Lodge (Speaker)
    19 Nov 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  31. Invited Talk - University of Edinburgh

    David John Hughes (Invited speaker)
    11 Nov 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  32. IGCCC event - Buddhism and Cinema

    Philippa Lovatt (Organiser)
    6 Nov 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  33. Demonstratives and non-specificity

    Imogen Dickie (Speaker)
    1 Nov 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  34. Scottish Geographical Journal (Journal)

    Tom Cowton (Member of editorial board)
    1 Nov 2019

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditor of research journal

  35. TARSAN project

    Guilherme A. Bortolotto de Oliveira (Speaker)
    27 Oct 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  36. Contending Issues of Global Governance

    Filippo Costa Buranelli (Member of programme committee)
    26 Oct 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  37. Women in Astronomy Today

    Vivienne Wild (Speaker)
    26 Oct 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  38. Complementarity of Spiritual Traditions Through Interfaith Dialogue and Academic Research (Poster)

    Isaac Portilla (Speaker)
    25 Oct 201927 Oct 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  39. Invited Lecture at Harvard University

    Michael Cowan (Speaker)
    24 Oct 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  40. NOMAD - NMR Online Management and Datastore

    Tomas Lebl (Speaker)
    24 Oct 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  41. St Andrews Learning and Teaching Conference

    Blair Matthews (Participant)
    23 Oct 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  42. Technologising Grace (and Theology)

    King-Ho Leung (Speaker)
    23 Oct 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  43. ‘To Restore our Rightful Sovereign’: Jacobitism and the State, 1689-1746

    Derek John Patrick (Speaker)
    23 Oct 201911 Dec 2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  44. Draw a line in the sand! New Directions in Collective Action Research.

    Ken Mavor (Organiser), Stephen David Reicher (Organiser)
    21 Oct 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  45. Winnifred Louis

    Ken Mavor (Host)
    19 Oct 201927 Oct 2019

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  46. Network for Oratory and Politics: Presentation to Parliament of findings of our series of workshops on The Crisis of Political Rhetoric

    Sara Lodge (Participant)
    15 Oct 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  47. Edward Lear's Music - a concert of words and music

    Sara Lodge (Speaker)
    13 Oct 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  48. Edward Lear's Music - a concert of words and music

    Sara Lodge (Speaker)
    12 Oct 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  49. Reality Engineering

    Patrick Michael Greenough (Keynote/Plenary speaker)
    11 Oct 201913 Oct 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  50. Invited speaker, Genome Engineering Conference, CSHL

    Malcolm Frederick White (Speaker)
    10 Oct 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  51. But is this anthropology? Uncertainty and failure at the edges of ethnography

    Paloma Gay y Blasco (Speaker)
    9 Oct 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  52. Interview about the importance of the poet Ciaran Carson

    Peter Mackay (Interviewee)
    9 Oct 2019

    Activity: Other activity typesPublic engagement, outreach and knowledge exchange - Participation in radio programme

  53. Postgraduate PGR Information Update

    Paul Andrew Reynolds (Speaker)
    9 Oct 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  54. Honey bees - Biology week presentation

    David John Evans (Participant)
    8 Oct 2019

    Activity: Other activity typesPublic engagement, outreach and knowledge exchange - Participation in web based media

  55. Sàr Sgeòil - Macbeth

    Peter Mackay (Contributor)
    8 Oct 2019

    Activity: Other activity typesPublic engagement, outreach and knowledge exchange - Participation in TV programme

  56. Curating Film Series for Pordenone Silent Film Festival: Giornate del Cinema Muto

    Michael Cowan (Organiser), Anton Kaes (Organiser)
    5 Oct 201912 Oct 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  57. Jan Maksymiuk's interview with Tomasz Kamusella on new Belarusian literature and language politics

    Tomasz Dominik Kamusella (Participant)
    5 Oct 2019

    Activity: Other activity typesPublic engagement, outreach and knowledge exchange - Participation in radio programme

  58. London Modernism Seminar Life-Writing

    Susan Catherine Sellers (Speaker)
    5 Oct 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  59. Curating Film Series for St Andrews Photography Festival (Science)

    Michael Cowan (Participant), Philippa Lovatt (Participant), Tom Rice (Participant)
    4 Oct 201931 Oct 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  60. Designed Exhibition: Tracing Movement: Animal Locomotion, Photography and the Emergence of Cinema

    Michael Cowan (Organiser)
    4 Oct 201931 Oct 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  61. Experimental photography of medieval manuscripts as a technique for making meaning

    Kathryn M. Rudy FRSE (Speaker)
    4 Oct 20195 Oct 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  62. Expert workshop contribution: Seeing Codicologically: New Explorations in the Technology of the Book

    Kathryn M. Rudy FRSE (Speaker)
    4 Oct 20195 Oct 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  63. Institute of Political Sciences, Charles University, Prague

    Tomasz Dominik Kamusella (Visiting researcher)
    4 Oct 2019

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  64. Queering the Small Screen

    Zoe Ruth Shacklock (Speaker)
    4 Oct 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  65. ‘A Great day for the World, for Scotland, and for St Andrews’: VE Day from a Local Perspective

    Derek John Patrick (Speaker)
    4 Oct 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  66. 'Expertise and Specialisation'

    Alice Rebecca König (Speaker)
    3 Oct 20194 Oct 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  67. Sex differences in the diving ecology of Weddell Seals

    Theoni Photopoulou (Speaker), Lars Boehme (Speaker)
    3 Oct 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  68. George Calderon, Chekhov and the St Andrews Connection

    Jesse Duncan Smith Gardiner (Organiser), Patrick Miles (Participant)
    2 Oct 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public lecture/debate/seminar

  69. Leader of NERC Doctoral Training Programme

    David Maxwell Paterson (Organiser), Mark Andrew James (Organiser), Emma Clare Defew (Organiser)
    1 Oct 201930 Sep 2027

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  70. International Security (Journal)

    Filippo Costa Buranelli (Reviewer)
    Oct 2019 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPeer review of manuscripts

  71. Political Geography (Journal)

    Filippo Costa Buranelli (Reviewer)
    Oct 2019 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPeer review of manuscripts

  72. Dissecting cancer cell vulnerabilities

    Paul Andrew Reynolds (Invited speaker)
    30 Sep 20191 Oct 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  73. Royal Society of Edinburgh (External organisation)

    Malcolm Frederick White (Participant)
    30 Sep 2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  74. Explorathon 2019

    Katherine Fae Whyte (Participant), Claire Lacey (Participant), Maeva Terrapon (Participant), Kalliopi Charitomeni Gkikopoulou (Participant)
    28 Sep 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  75. Estonian Research Council (External organisation)

    Gordon Drummond Hastie (Participant)
    27 Sep 2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  76. External PhD Examiner

    Carlos Penedo (External examiner)
    26 Sep 2019

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  77. Mark-Recovery Models with Semi-Markov Survival

    Hannah Worthington (Speaker)
    26 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  78. single-molecule FRET imaging of con-transcriptional RNA folding within native complexes

    Carlos Penedo (Speaker)
    26 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  79. BBSRC Committee C Core (External organisation)

    Stuart MacNeill (Participant)
    25 Sep 201926 Sep 2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  80. Invited guest lecture (forthcoming), BioSoc, University of St Andrews, UK (date to be confirmed)

    Christian Rutz (Invited speaker)
    25 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  81. Member, Royal Society of Chemistry (MRSC) (External organisation)

    Ross Gillanders (Participant)
    25 Sep 2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership in special-interest organisation

  82. Thinking the Political after the ‘Ontological Turn’

    Vassilios Paipais (Speaker)
    25 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  83. An Undefined Evil? Gog and Magog between Exegesis and Prophecy c. 750-c. 850CE

    James Trevor Palmer (Speaker)
    24 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  84. Sir James Mackenzie Institute for Early Diagnosis Launch event

    Karen Jane Hunter (Organiser)
    23 Sep 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  85. The Roots of Terrorism

    Nick Brooke (Speaker)
    23 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  86. University of Kent

    Hannah Worthington (Visiting researcher)
    23 Sep 201926 Sep 2019

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  87. Animals at the End of the World

    Christos Lynteris (Speaker)
    21 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  88. INDYREF: CULTURE AND POLITICS FIVE YEARS ON

    Peter Mackay (Participant)
    21 Sep 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public lecture/debate/seminar

  89. Interview for BBC An Là

    Peter Mackay (Participant)
    21 Sep 2019

    Activity: Other activity typesPublic engagement, outreach and knowledge exchange - Participation in TV programme

  90. 5th Workshop on Data Integration and Applications: European Conference on Machine Learning and Principles and Practice of Knowledge Discovery in Databases

    Graham Njal Cameron Kirby (Member of programme committee)
    20 Sep 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  91. Great War Dundee Project - The War in Comics and Popular Culture Symposium

    Derek John Patrick (Panel participant)
    20 Sep 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  92. THE ONE INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S FILM FESTIVAL

    Dina Iordanova (Participant)
    20 Sep 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...266 Next
Top