Skip to content

Research at St Andrews

Advanced search

Search for activities

  1. 2019
  2. ILCR Public Lecture

    Stephen Gethins (Participant), John Hudson (Organiser)
    4 Oct 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public lecture/debate/seminar

  3. Institute of Political Sciences, Charles University, Prague

    Tomasz Dominik Kamusella (Visiting researcher)
    4 Oct 2019

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  4. Invited Talk - University of Dundee

    David John Hughes (Invited speaker)
    4 Oct 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  5. Queering the Small Screen

    Zoe Ruth Shacklock (Speaker)
    4 Oct 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  6. Tenure review, University of Maryland

    Aileen Fyfe (External reviewer)
    4 Oct 2019

    Activity: Examination typesExternal reviewing

  7. ‘A Great day for the World, for Scotland, and for St Andrews’: VE Day from a Local Perspective

    Derek John Patrick (Speaker)
    4 Oct 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  8. 'Expertise and Specialisation'

    Alice Rebecca König (Speaker)
    3 Oct 20194 Oct 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  9. Sex differences in the diving ecology of Weddell Seals

    Theoni Photopoulou (Speaker), Lars Boehme (Speaker)
    3 Oct 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  10. Design St Andrews - Connect, Exchange, Inspire

    Mara Myrthe van Beusekom (Organiser)
    2 Oct 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  11. George Calderon, Chekhov and the St Andrews Connection

    Jesse Duncan Smith Gardiner (Organiser), Patrick Miles (Participant)
    2 Oct 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public lecture/debate/seminar

  12. External Reviewing Application for Promotion to Professor of History

    Steve Murdoch (External examiner)
    1 Oct 201925 Oct 2019

    Activity: Examination typesExternal reviewing

  13. Leader of NERC Doctoral Training Programme

    David Maxwell Paterson (Organiser), Mark Andrew James (Organiser), Emma Clare Defew (Organiser)
    1 Oct 201930 Sep 2027

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  14. Cambridge Review of International Affairs (Journal)

    Filippo Costa Buranelli (Guest editor)
    Oct 2019 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditor of research journal

  15. European Journal of International Security (Journal)

    Filippo Costa Buranelli (Reviewer)
    Oct 2019 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPeer review of manuscripts

  16. ISDS Academic Forum

    Taylor St John (Speaker)
    Oct 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  17. International Security (Journal)

    Filippo Costa Buranelli (Reviewer)
    Oct 2019 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPeer review of manuscripts

  18. Molecules (Journal)

    Ross Gillanders (Member of editorial board)
    Oct 2019 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPeer review of manuscripts

  19. Political Geography (Journal)

    Filippo Costa Buranelli (Reviewer)
    Oct 2019 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPeer review of manuscripts

  20. Routledge (Publisher)

    Filippo Costa Buranelli (Reviewer)
    Oct 2019 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPeer review of manuscripts

  21. University of Aberdeen Sociology and Politics Seminar Series

    Fiona McCallum Guiney (Invited speaker)
    Oct 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  22. Dissecting cancer cell vulnerabilities

    Paul Andrew Reynolds (Invited speaker)
    30 Sep 20191 Oct 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  23. Royal Society of Edinburgh (External organisation)

    Malcolm Frederick White (Participant)
    30 Sep 2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  24. BAVS: Scottish or British history?

    Aileen Fyfe (Keynote/Plenary speaker)
    28 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  25. Explorathon 2019

    Katherine Fae Whyte (Participant), Claire Lacey (Participant), Maeva Terrapon (Participant), Kalliopi Charitomeni Gkikopoulou (Participant)
    28 Sep 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  26. Estonian Research Council (External organisation)

    Gordon Drummond Hastie (Participant)
    27 Sep 2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  27. Thinking 3D: Architecture & Audience

    Laura Moretti (Organiser), Christy Anderson (Organiser)
    27 Sep 201928 Sep 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  28. External PhD Examiner

    Carlos Penedo (External examiner)
    26 Sep 2019

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  29. Mark-Recovery Models with Semi-Markov Survival

    Hannah Worthington (Speaker)
    26 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  30. single-molecule FRET imaging of con-transcriptional RNA folding within native complexes

    Carlos Penedo (Speaker)
    26 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  31. BBSRC Committee C Core (External organisation)

    Stuart MacNeill (Participant)
    25 Sep 201926 Sep 2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  32. Invited guest lecture (forthcoming), BioSoc, University of St Andrews, UK (date to be confirmed)

    Christian Rutz (Invited speaker)
    25 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  33. Member, Royal Society of Chemistry (MRSC) (External organisation)

    Ross Gillanders (Participant)
    25 Sep 2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership in special-interest organisation

  34. The Rise of Investor-State Arbitration: Rethinking Key Moments

    Taylor St John (Speaker)
    25 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  35. Thinking the Political after the ‘Ontological Turn’

    Vassilios Paipais (Speaker)
    25 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  36. An Undefined Evil? Gog and Magog between Exegesis and Prophecy c. 750-c. 850CE

    James Trevor Palmer (Speaker)
    24 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  37. Everything passes, except the past

    Tom Rice (Participant)
    24 Sep 201927 Sep 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  38. Sir James Mackenzie Institute for Early Diagnosis Launch event

    Karen Jane Hunter (Organiser)
    23 Sep 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  39. The Roots of Terrorism

    Nick Brooke (Speaker)
    23 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  40. University of Kent

    Hannah Worthington (Visiting researcher)
    23 Sep 201926 Sep 2019

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  41. Animals at the End of the World

    Christos Lynteris (Speaker)
    21 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  42. INDYREF: CULTURE AND POLITICS FIVE YEARS ON

    Peter Mackay (Participant)
    21 Sep 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public lecture/debate/seminar

  43. Interview for BBC An Là

    Peter Mackay (Participant)
    21 Sep 2019

    Activity: Other activity typesPublic engagement, outreach and knowledge exchange - Participation in TV programme

  44. 5th Workshop on Data Integration and Applications: European Conference on Machine Learning and Principles and Practice of Knowledge Discovery in Databases

    Graham Njal Cameron Kirby (Member of programme committee)
    20 Sep 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  45. Gli ordini dei tempi ultimi

    Frances Andrews (Speaker)
    20 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  46. Great War Dundee Project - The War in Comics and Popular Culture Symposium

    Derek John Patrick (Panel participant)
    20 Sep 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  47. Measuring the Golgi morphome (quantitative analysis of Golgi structure)

    John Milton Lucocq (Speaker)
    20 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  48. THE ONE INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S FILM FESTIVAL

    Dina Iordanova (Participant)
    20 Sep 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  49. The Rohingya crisis: What's happening now?

    Matteo Fumagalli (Speaker)
    20 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  50. WINIR (World Interdisciplinary Network for Institutional Research) Annual Conference

    Montserrat Lopez Jerez (Chair)
    20 Sep 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  51. Alternative Sexualities and the Conservative Turn: A Historical Perspective

    Margarita Vaysman (Speaker)
    19 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  52. Devising a reciprocal genre: ambiguity, doubt and the purposes of ethnography

    Paloma Gay y Blasco (Speaker)
    19 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  53. ILCR Lecture

    Daniel Greenberg (Participant), John Hudson (Organiser)
    19 Sep 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public lecture/debate/seminar

  54. Sorbonne Universites, UPMC Univ Paris

    Nguyen Thi Thanh Dang (Visiting researcher)
    19 Sep 201926 Sep 2019

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  55. The 1820s: Innovation and Diffusion. Second meeting of an RSE funded network toward an edited volume of essays

    Sara Lodge (Participant)
    19 Sep 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  56. The Malinowski Forum for Ethnography and Anthropology

    Paloma Gay y Blasco (Participant)
    19 Sep 201920 Sep 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  57. 24th University Chemical Safety Forum Meeting

    R Alan Aitken (Speaker)
    18 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  58. American Academy of Religion (External organisation)

    Isaac Portilla (Participant)
    18 Sep 2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership in special-interest organisation

  59. Blue Seas Thinking

    Paula Margaret Duffy (Participant)
    18 Sep 201919 Sep 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  60. Challenging Risks: Disentangling Politics, Pathogens and Pandemics

    Christos Lynteris (Speaker)
    18 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  61. Life in the balance –structural cell biology of parasite host interactions

    John Milton Lucocq (Speaker)
    17 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  62. School of History, Global Fellow Seminar

    Mathias Schmoeckel (Participant), Caroline Humfress (Organiser)
    17 Sep 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  63. Designing a Wargame Map

    Felipe Fulcher Cruvinel (Member of organising committee)
    16 Sep 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  64. Tvärminne Zoological Station, University of Helsinki

    Kirsty Eleanor Black (Visiting researcher)
    16 Sep 201915 Oct 2019

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  65. Adam Kubik

    Tomasz Dominik Kamusella (Host)
    15 Sep 20195 Oct 2019

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  66. How CTD-tagged seals are helping to monitor the Amundsen sea

    Guilherme A. Bortolotto de Oliveira (Speaker)
    15 Sep 201918 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  67. Chiswick Book Festival: invited speaker on Edward Lear

    Sara Lodge (Speaker)
    14 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  68. Manuscripts: archives as sewn objects (Lecture)

    Kathryn M. Rudy FRSE (Speaker)
    14 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  69. Collecting, Curating, Assembling

    Kathryn M. Rudy FRSE (Member of programme committee), Emily Nicole Savage (Member of programme committee), Julian Marcus Luxford (Member of programme committee), Rachel Hart (Member of programme committee)
    13 Sep 201914 Sep 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  70. Negotiation in Conquest

    Timothy William Greenwood (Participant), Petra Sijpesteijn (Organiser)
    13 Sep 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  71. New Trinitarian Ontologies

    Judith Wolfe (Speaker)
    13 Sep 201915 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  72. New Trinitarian Ontologies

    King-Ho Leung (Speaker)
    13 Sep 201915 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  73. The Weavers' Guild of Dundee: 17th Century Dundonian weavers in Scandinavia.

    Steve Murdoch (Invited speaker)
    13 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  74. Wordsworth and the Sea-Nymphs

    Katie Louise Garner (Speaker)
    13 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  75. Evening talk at Graduate Women Scotland East

    Morag Allan Campbell (Invited speaker)
    12 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  76. 'China and India Set to Dominate the 21st Century'

    Chris Ogden (Interviewee)
    11 Sep 2019

    Activity: Other activity typesPublic engagement, outreach and knowledge exchange - Participation in web based media

  77. Chiswick Book Festival: Local Authors Discuss Their Work

    Sara Lodge (Speaker)
    11 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  78. Female Mathematicians Throughout HIstory: Known and Unknown

    Isobel Jessie Falconer (Invited speaker)
    11 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  79. “Modos de hacer/Ways of Making and Doing: cines y mujeres de América Latina”

    Dina Iordanova (Participant), Isabel Segui (Participant)
    11 Sep 201913 Sep 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  80. Professional Doctorate External Examination

    Veronica O'Carroll (External examiner)
    10 Sep 2019

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  81. SCOS Science Day 2019

    Katherine Fae Whyte (Speaker)
    10 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  82. UK telomere meeting

    Helder Ferreira (Speaker)
    10 Sep 201911 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  83. EU Horizon 2020 COST Action MARISTEM 2nd International Training School

    Ildiko Maureen Lara Somorjai (Trainer)
    9 Sep 201913 Sep 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  84. Field Trial, Benkovac

    Ross Gillanders (Consultant)
    8 Sep 201913 Sep 2019

    Activity: Consultancy typesOther external non-academic engagement

  85. Invited Speaker, Japan Ecomuseological Society

    Karen Elizabeth Brown (Speaker)
    8 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  86. Born Yesterday

    Morag Allan Campbell (Participant)
    6 Sep 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  87. DITA10: Creation & New Creation: Discerning the Future of Theology and the Arts

    Judith Wolfe (Speaker)
    6 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  88. Rethinking Power in Maritime Encounters, 1400-1900, conference at Leiden University

    Elsje van Kessel (Participant)
    6 Sep 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...268 Next
Top