Skip to content

Research at St Andrews

Advanced search

Search for activities

  1. 2019
  2. There and back again: Literary Criticism on the move

    Emily Finer (Speaker)
    10 May 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  3. 9th National Scottish Medical Education Conference

    Joanne Elizabeth Cecil (Participant)
    9 May 201910 May 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  4. Classical Marvels Conference

    Alexia Isolde Petsalis-Diomidis (Organiser)
    9 May 201910 May 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  5. Comparison and Connection in the Shadow of the Japanese Empire

    Konrad Mitchell Lawson (Speaker)
    9 May 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  6. Facilitating Interprofessional Learning in Practice Settings (Workshop)

    Veronica O'Carroll (Speaker)
    9 May 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  7. Supporting the WIM - models of diffuse ionised gas in star-forming galaxies

    Bert Willem J Vandenbroucke (Speaker)
    9 May 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  8. Brackette Williams

    Jeffrey Stevenson Murer (Host)
    8 May 2019

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  9. GCRF Network activity: consultation with Leith Local History Society and Living Memory Association.

    Victoria Sophie Donovan (Participant), Iryna Sklokina (Participant), Dmitry Chepurnoi (Participant), Darya Tsymbalyuk (Participant)
    8 May 2019

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  10. Lunch Time Legends: Expert Panel Sessions

    Rebekah Ann Lamb (Panel participant)
    8 May 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  11. Masterclass - PGT Supervision

    Miguel Maria Borges Da Costa Guint Barbosa (Participant)
    8 May 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  12. Outreach: Invited public talk to local branch of the University of the Third Age on migrant birds

    Will Cresswell (Speaker)
    8 May 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  13. Scottish DNA Replication Network Meeting 2019

    Stuart MacNeill (Organiser)
    8 May 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  14. Supporting the WIM - models of diffuse ionised gas in star-forming galaxies

    Bert Willem J Vandenbroucke (Speaker)
    8 May 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  15. Thinking with the World About History: On Landscape and James Benning's Deseret (1995)

    Tyler Munroe Parks (Speaker)
    8 May 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  16. “The Wandering Womb”: Women’s Health Past and Present Exhibition Launch

    Morag Allan Campbell (Invited speaker)
    8 May 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  17. External Examiner BA in Russian and Business at Trinity College Dublin (Ireland)

    Margarita Vaysman (External examiner)
    7 May 20191 May 2021

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  18. Fama and Hearsay: The Procedure and Practice of Proof in the Thirteenth Century"

    Sarah Beth White (Speaker)
    7 May 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  19. First Steps: Fife College (Levenmouth)

    Paul Leonard Gardner (Speaker)
    7 May 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  20. Journal of Petrology (Journal)

    Anouk Margaretha Borst (Reviewer)
    7 May 2019

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPeer review of manuscripts

  21. Outreach: St Andrews Botanic Garden judging primary school children conservation poster competition

    Will Cresswell (Participant)
    7 May 2019

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  22. Supporting the WIM - Models of diffuse ionised gas in star-forming galaxies

    Bert Willem J Vandenbroucke (Speaker)
    7 May 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  23. Trafficking in Scotland

    Ali M S Watson (Chair of organising committee)
    7 May 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  24. Enthusiasm exhibition at May Day Rally at Pitman's Parliament in Durham

    Victoria Sophie Donovan (Participant)
    6 May 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  25. GCRF Network activities: Consultation with heritage practitioners at Pitman's Parliament, Durham.

    Victoria Sophie Donovan (Participant), Iryna Sklokina (Participant), Dmitry Chepurnoi (Participant)
    6 May 2019

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  26. Invited Lecture at Cinepoetics Institute, Berlin

    Michael Cowan (Speaker)
    6 May 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  27. Periodisation in the History of Art and its Conundrums. How to tackle them in East-Central Europe.

    Shona McArthur Kallestrup (Participant)
    6 May 201914 May 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  28. Peralkaline-hosted Critical Metal Deposits: From magmatic enrichment to hydrothermal mobilisation

    Anouk Margaretha Borst (Invited speaker)
    4 May 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  29. 7th Annual St Andrews Graduate Conference on International Political Theory

    Mary Alexandra Dodd (Organiser)
    3 May 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  30. Supporting the WIM - models of diffuse ionised gas in star-forming galaxies

    Bert Willem J Vandenbroucke (Speaker)
    3 May 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  31. 1st Anglo-German Frontiers of Humanities Symposium (AGFOH)

    Lorna Margaret Burns (Speaker)
    2 May 20195 May 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  32. Benchmarking Pay and Conditions: HR Forum for Voluntary Sector

    Alina McCandless Baluch (Speaker)
    2 May 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  33. Class Distinguished Lecture Series, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore. Centre for Liberal Arts and Social Sciences

    Kathryn M. Rudy FRSE (Speaker)
    2 May 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  34. Conceptual Engineering: Representation Engineering or Reality Engineering?

    Patrick Michael Greenough (Speaker)
    2 May 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  35. The Icelandic epidemic of S. zooepidemicus: the use of genomics to identify and track transmission events

    Matthew Thomas Geoffrey Holden (Keynote/Plenary speaker)
    2 May 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  36. The voice of the Roma: national identity, ethnic-building and regional politics within Roma-led newspapers in interwar Romania

    Raluca Bianca Roman (Speaker)
    2 May 20194 May 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  37. Democratization (Journal)

    Raymond Hinnebusch (Member of editorial board)
    1 May 20191 May 2021

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditor of research journal

  38. Intragenomic conflict

    Andy Gardner (Speaker)
    1 May 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  39. Invited talk - CeBSAP Seminar Series 2018-2019, Sheffield Hallam University

    Joanne Elizabeth Cecil (Speaker)
    1 May 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  40. Supporting the WIM - models of diffuse ionised gas in star-forming galaxies

    Bert Willem J Vandenbroucke (Speaker)
    1 May 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  41. Technology Enhanced Learning Staff Design Sprint

    Miguel Maria Borges Da Costa Guint Barbosa (Participant)
    1 May 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  42. Carpentries Instructor Training

    Samar Elsheikh (Trainer), Alexander Konovalov (Course leader)
    May 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  43. Keynote Address at the 2019 Israeli Anthropological Association Conference

    Daniel Martyn Knight (Speaker)
    May 2019 → …

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  44. Molecular Plant-Microbe Interactions (Journal)

    Jens Tilsner (Editor)
    May 2019 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPeer review of manuscripts

  45. Software Carpentry Workshop

    Isla Rose Mary Barnard (Trainer), Alexander Konovalov (Organiser), Patrick McCann (Organiser), Martin Patrick McHugh (Organiser), Leighton Pritchard (Trainer), Victoria Anne Stokes (Organiser), Michael Colin Torpey (Trainer)
    May 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  46. Software Carpentry Workshop

    Alexander Konovalov (Trainer), Patrick McCann (Course leader), Leighton Pritchard (Trainer), Michael Colin Torpey (Trainer)
    May 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  47. Tai Chimpanzee Symposium

    Cat Hobaiter (Speaker)
    May 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  48. YAS - MSP Pairing Scheme

    Andy Gardner (Participant)
    May 2019

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  49. 'The History of the Book and Reading' at the National Library of Singapore: Lecture in the series

    Kathryn M. Rudy FRSE (Speaker)
    30 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  50. Between veterinary and polar ecology (In Portuguese)

    Guilherme A. Bortolotto de Oliveira (Speaker)
    30 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  51. From CAV to Antarctica (In Portuguese)

    Guilherme A. Bortolotto de Oliveira (Speaker)
    30 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  52. International Relations Graduate Conference 2019

    Ali M S Watson (Participant)
    30 Apr 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  53. Renegotiating Sovereignty: Governments and the Incremental Adjustment of International Investment Law

    Taylor St John (Speaker)
    30 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  54. Short course on analyzing animal tracking data

    Theoni Photopoulou (Participant)
    30 Apr 20192 May 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  55. Sovereignty: A Gobal Perspective

    Ali M S Watson (Chair)
    30 Apr 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  56. Advanced Accreditation Assessment

    Jacqueline Nairn (External examiner)
    29 Apr 201930 Apr 2019

    Activity: Examination typesExternal reviewing

  57. Mineralogical Magazine (Journal)

    Anouk Margaretha Borst (Reviewer)
    29 Apr 2019

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPeer review of manuscripts

  58. The Institution of Sovereignty in Central Asia

    Filippo Costa Buranelli (Speaker)
    29 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  59. Workshop on Digital and Practical Epigraphy at the Institute of Classical Studies, London

    Alexia Isolde Petsalis-Diomidis (Participant)
    29 Apr 20194 May 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  60. Far East Film Festival (FEFF) Udine

    Dina Iordanova (Participant)
    27 Apr 20191 May 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  61. Digital Museum Objects as Meeting Points?

    Nicole Paula Meehan (Speaker)
    26 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  62. Evgeny Bauer’s Child of the Big City (1914) with Andrew Hill and the New Music Ensemble

    Margarita Vaysman (Chair of organising committee), Bede Williams (Member of organising committee)
    26 Apr 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  63. GCRF Network activity: Participation at Transnational Scotland workshop and consultation with heritage practitioners at Verdant Works

    Victoria Sophie Donovan (Contributor), Iryna Sklokina (Participant), Dmitry Chepurnoi (Participant), Darya Tsymbalyuk (Participant)
    26 Apr 2019

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  64. PhD exam

    Michael Gordon Ritchie (External examiner)
    26 Apr 2019

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  65. Poetry Workshop: Reading Gerard Manley Hopkins, SJ

    Rebekah Ann Lamb (Organiser)
    26 Apr 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  66. Politics and discourse in Central America’s violence: naming, prevention and victim recognition in a context of mass post-accord violence

    Daniel S Herrera Kelly (Speaker)
    26 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  67. The Image of the Klan in the Age of Trump

    Tom Rice (Speaker)
    26 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  68. Watching Outlander in the UK

    Zoe Ruth Shacklock (Speaker)
    26 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  69. Beyond the images: asylum patients, asylum photography, and the 'science of the mind' in 19th century Britain

    Robert Houston (Speaker)
    25 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  70. Everyday Consequences and Practices of (Counter) Terrorism

    Erika Brady (Speaker)
    25 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  71. Marine Pollution workshop

    Rebecca Jane Kinnear (Participant)
    25 Apr 2019

    Activity: Other activity typesPublic engagement, outreach and knowledge exchange - Newspaper/magazine

  72. Angus Lamond

    Sally Lorna Shirran (Host)
    24 Apr 2019

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  73. Fife Ports and European Trade: The Impact of War 1625-1713

    Steve Murdoch (Keynote/Plenary speaker)
    24 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  74. First Chances Outreach

    Hannah Worthington (Participant)
    24 Apr 2019

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  75. First Chances event - School of Computer Science and School of Mathematics and Statistics

    Katherine Fae Whyte (Participant)
    24 Apr 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  76. First Chances event - School of Computer Science and School of Mathematics and Statistics

    Catriona M Harris (Participant)
    24 Apr 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  77. Lunch Time Legends

    Anne-Marie Weijmans (Panel participant)
    24 Apr 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  78. Lost Detectives: Adapting Old Texts for New Media

    Claire Eugenie Whitehead (Speaker)
    23 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  79. Rubbing, Touching, and Kissing Manuscripts, Public talk at Tufts University

    Kathryn M. Rudy FRSE (Speaker)
    23 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  80. Supporting the WIM - models of diffuse ionised gas in star-forming galaxies

    Bert Willem J Vandenbroucke (Speaker)
    23 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  81. Daniel Jon Mitchell

    Isobel Jessie Falconer (Host)
    21 Apr 201926 Apr 2019

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  82. Edinburgh Art Festival.

    Dhanraj Vishwanath (Invited speaker)
    19 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  83. Medieval-Renaissance Forum in the History of Art and CMES Colloquium at Yale

    Kathryn M. Rudy FRSE (Speaker)
    19 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  84. Afternoon talk at Dundee City UNISON Retired Members Section

    Morag Allan Campbell (Speaker)
    18 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  85. Cinderella, Sindbad & Sinuhe

    Orhan Elmaz (Participant)
    18 Apr 201918 Aug 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  86. Sri Ramana Maharshi and Sri Aurobindo: New Perspectives on Interfaith Dialogue

    Isaac Portilla (Speaker)
    18 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  87. The Forgotten 1989 Ethnic Cleansing of Bulgaria's Turks

    Tomasz Dominik Kamusella (Speaker)
    18 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  88. What do you owe? The philosophy of debt

    Alexander Xavier Douglas (Participant)
    18 Apr 2019

    Activity: Other activity typesPublic engagement, outreach and knowledge exchange - Newspaper/magazine

  89. Creating Languages: Politics and Nationalism in Modern Central Europe

    Tomasz Dominik Kamusella (Speaker)
    17 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  90. “Small Cinemas: Matters of Circulation beyond National Borders”

    Dina Iordanova (Speaker)
    17 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  91. Anna Guarro

    Jeffrey Stevenson Murer (Host)
    16 Apr 2019

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  92. Structure and reactivity of Cu-doped Au(111) surfaces

    Federico Grillo (Speaker)
    16 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  93. European Drosophila Research Workshop

    Michael Gordon Ritchie (Participant)
    15 Apr 201916 Apr 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  94. NATO / OTAN - Human Security Unit'NATO and Cultural Property Protection: Embracing New Challenges in the Era of Identity Wars'

    Rory Cox (Participant)
    15 Apr 201916 Apr 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  95. The Duchess (of Malfi)

    Zerynthia Katharine Harris (Participant)
    15 Apr 201922 Sep 2019

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  96. Cargo ships as experimental systems: plague, rats and fumigation in 1900 Europe

    Christos Lynteris (Speaker)
    12 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  97. Field Trial, Benkovac

    Ross Gillanders (Consultant)
    12 Apr 201916 Apr 2019

    Activity: Consultancy typesSecondment to non-academic organisation

  98. Imagining the Nation: Ontological and Epistemic Objectivity

    Tomasz Dominik Kamusella (Speaker)
    12 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  99. Creaturely Glory: Transimmanence and the Politics of Incarnation

    Vassilios Paipais (Invited speaker)
    11 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...264 Next