Skip to content

Research at St Andrews

Advanced search

Search for activities

  1. 2019
  2. Poesie der Nachbarn

    Peter Mackay (Participant)
    26 Jun 20191 Jul 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  3. The Great War and Dundee - how did WW1 impact on our city?

    Derek John Patrick (Panel participant)
    26 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  4. Comparative Biochemistry and Physiology Part A: Molecular & Integrative Physiology (Journal)

    Joanna Louise Kershaw (Member of editorial board)
    25 Jun 2019

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPeer review of manuscripts

  5. Female Mathematicians Throughout History: Known and Unknown

    Isobel Jessie Falconer (Invited speaker)
    25 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  6. From Wales to Ukraine: the Hughesovka story

    Victoria Sophie Donovan (Participant)
    25 Jun 20193 Jul 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  7. From Wales to Ukraine: the Hughesovka story

    Victoria Sophie Donovan (Speaker)
    25 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  8. Parliamentary Links Day

    Silvia Paracchini (Participant)
    25 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  9. SDSS Data 101

    Anne-Marie Weijmans (Speaker)
    25 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  10. Capture-recapture-recovery models with semi-Markov survival

    Hannah Worthington (Speaker)
    24 Jun 201928 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  11. Donbas Studies Summer School

    Jeffrey Stevenson Murer (Course leader)
    24 Jun 20196 Jul 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  12. EURAM Doctoral Colloquium

    Ralitza Nikolaeva (Trainer)
    24 Jun 201925 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  13. Multi-part balanced incomplete-block designs

    Rosemary Anne Bailey (Speaker)
    24 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  14. Nguyễn Trinh Thi’s Ecocinema: Tracing the Anthropocene in Southeast Asian Artists’ Moving Image

    Philippa Lovatt (Speaker)
    24 Jun 201926 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  15. Predictions for Halpha emission from dIrr galaxies from the MoRIA simulations

    Bert Willem J Vandenbroucke (Speaker)
    24 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  16. Sandbox Immersive Festival, Qingdao

    Dina Iordanova (Consultant)
    24 Jun 201927 Jun 2019

    Activity: Consultancy typesOther external non-academic engagement

  17. Using hidden Markov models to learn about long-term diving behaviour in Weddell seals

    Theoni Photopoulou (Speaker), Lars Boehme (Speaker)
    24 Jun 201928 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  18. VINCYP Training Course

    Andrew Blaikie (Member of organising committee)
    24 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  19. Transmediality and participatory politics: imagining Donbas story worlds

    Victoria Sophie Donovan (Speaker)
    23 Jun 201927 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  20. Invited Roundtable Discussion at Close-Up Cinema London

    Michael Cowan (Speaker)
    22 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  21. Pedigree-based inbreeding: Self-incompatibility reduction of inbreeding is highly localisedwithin the genome

    Thomas Robert Meagher (Speaker), Elizabeth Thompson (Speaker)
    22 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  22. Stream or Die?

    Zoe Ruth Shacklock (Speaker)
    22 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  23. Symposium: The Work of World Literature

    Lorna Margaret Burns (Speaker)
    21 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  24. Theatre 'Down the Pits': Scottish and Soviet Intercultural Exchange under Stalin

    Jesse Duncan Smith Gardiner (Speaker)
    21 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  25. Women in Engineering Day: ‘Women’s Work: The Role of Gender in STEM’

    Camilla Mork Rostvik (Speaker)
    21 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  26. ASM/ESCMID Early Career Workshop: addressing research needs and developing leaders

    Muge Cevik (Speaker)
    20 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  27. Decipher II project meeting

    Caroline Humfress (Participant)
    20 Jun 201921 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  28. Aarhus Univ, Aarhus University, Dept Biosci

    Theoni Photopoulou (Visiting researcher)
    19 Jun 201922 Jun 2019

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  29. Applying a Multidimensional Cognitive Model to Gospel Genre Studies

    Elizabeth Evans Shively (Speaker)
    19 Jun 201923 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  30. Asian Dynamics Initiative

    Catherine Michele Jones (Participant)
    19 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  31. Invited speaker, International CRISPR Conference, Quebec.

    Malcolm Frederick White (Speaker)
    19 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  32. SSERC Biology Teacher CPD

    V Anne Smith (Trainer)
    19 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  33. Byron and the Sea

    Jane Susan Stabler (Speaker)
    18 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  34. Holyrood: The Future of Research Integrity & Ethics in Higher Education

    Aileen Fyfe (Consultant)
    18 Jun 2019

    Activity: Consultancy typesConsultancy and expert advice

  35. Oxford Medieval Studies Talk: 'Four Ways to use Technology to Spy on the Past'

    Kathryn M. Rudy FRSE (Speaker)
    18 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  36. Proteomics Methods Forum

    Sally Lorna Shirran (Organiser)
    18 Jun 201920 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  37. Supporting the WIM - models of diffuse ionised gas in star-forming galaxies

    Bert Willem J Vandenbroucke (Speaker)
    18 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  38. Talking Statistics: Random Forest

    John B. O. Mitchell (Speaker)
    18 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  39. Agence Nationale de la Recherche (External organisation)

    Stuart MacNeill (Participant)
    17 Jun 201918 Jun 2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  40. Annual Meeting of the St Andrews Centre of Magnetic Resonance

    Michael Buehl (Organiser)
    17 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  41. BASEES 19th Century Study Group Annual Conference

    Margarita Vaysman (Organiser)
    17 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  42. Ethics Rankings, Reputation, and Value Creation

    Ralitza Nikolaeva (Speaker)
    17 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  43. External PhD examiner, Universidade NOVA de Lisboa, Portugal

    Matthew Holden (External examiner)
    17 Jun 2019

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  44. First Chances Summer School Programme

    Paul Leonard Gardner (Participant)
    17 Jun 201925 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  45. Mapping Criminal Spaces: Realism in Early Russian Crime Fiction

    Claire Eugenie Whitehead (Speaker)
    17 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  46. PhD External Examiner

    Karen Elizabeth Brown (External examiner)
    17 Jun 2019

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  47. Public Engagement with Research training

    Anne-Marie Weijmans (Course leader)
    17 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  48. Film and Travel

    Dina Iordanova (Speaker)
    16 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  49. Words Matter: Between Politics and Objectivity

    Tomasz Dominik Kamusella (Speaker)
    16 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  50. A Date with History: Fashion, Food and Feminism at York Festival of Ideas

    Amy McTurk (Participant)
    15 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  51. Blocking in multi-stage experiments

    Rosemary Anne Bailey (Speaker)
    15 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  52. Ethical Use of Data

    Frank Sullivan (Speaker)
    15 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  53. An African perspective on Global Inequality

    Katharina Charlotte Martha Hunfeld (Speaker)
    14 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  54. Analytical 3D Magnetohydrostatic Equilibria for Modelling Solar Magnetic Fields

    Thomas Neukirch (Speaker)
    14 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  55. Art as Commodities. Commodities as Art

    Maria Golovteeva (Participant)
    14 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  56. External PhD Examiner, University of Groningen, Netherlands

    Christian Rutz (External examiner)
    14 Jun 2019

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  57. External PhD examiner at University of Groningen, Netherlands

    Will Cresswell (External examiner)
    14 Jun 2019

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  58. Jay DeFeo, Women Artists and Abstraction in Paris, 1950s

    Natalie Adamson (Invited speaker)
    14 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  59. PhD viva

    Jacqueline Nairn (External examiner)
    14 Jun 2019

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  60. Research Committee of EACH: International Association for Communication in Healthcare (rEACH) biannual meeting

    Mara Myrthe van Beusekom (Organiser)
    14 Jun 201915 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  61. Roma in the Centre

    Elena Andreevna Marushiakova-Popova (Participant), Veselin Popov (Participant)
    14 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public lecture/debate/seminar

  62. The Monte Carlo radiation hydrodynamics code CMacIonize - Summary and recent developments

    Bert Willem J Vandenbroucke (Speaker)
    14 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  63. Visions of the 'future' within Roma-led religious humanitarianism: Finnish Roma developmental projects in Romania

    Raluca Bianca Roman (Speaker)
    14 Jun 201915 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  64. Collaborating for Excellence: Science and Research Ministerial Summit

    Thomas Robert Meagher (Participant)
    13 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  65. EastBio DTP Symposium 2019

    John B. O. Mitchell (Participant)
    13 Jun 201914 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  66. Invited seminar speaker: University of Groningen, Netherlands

    Will Cresswell (Speaker)
    13 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  67. Art, Progress and Solidarity at the International Congress of Africanists, 1962-1973

    Kate Ellen Cowcher (Speaker)
    12 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  68. Climate Change - The Burning Question

    Ali M S Watson (Speaker)
    12 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  69. 9th Coronal Loops Workshop

    Thomas Neukirch (Participant)
    11 Jun 201914 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  70. First Chances S5 Summer School

    Ildiko Maureen Lara Somorjai (Participant), Uli Schwarz-Linek (Participant)
    11 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  71. Fudan University

    Matteo Fumagalli (Visiting researcher)
    11 Jun 201915 Jun 2019

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  72. International Conference on Geophysical and Astrophysical Vortex

    Jean Noel Reinaud (Organiser)
    11 Jun 201914 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  73. Reality Engineering

    Patrick Michael Greenough (Invited speaker)
    11 Jun 201912 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  74. Royal Society - Meeting of the minds

    Theoni Photopoulou (Participant)
    11 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  75. The Legend of Barlaam and Josaphat in Arabic Literature

    Kirill Dmitriev (Speaker)
    11 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  76. SoapBox Science

    Silvia Paracchini (Participant)
    8 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  77. 'Letters to a Grain of Wheat', Migrant Ecologies Project & Svalbard Global Seed Vault/ Agri/Cultures. Seed-Links Exhibition, Svalbard, Norway, June 2019.

    Philippa Lovatt (Participant), Lucy Davis (Organiser)
    7 Jun 201910 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  78. British Journal for Military History (Journal)

    Guy Robert Rowlands (Member of editorial board)
    7 Jun 20197 Jun 2029

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditor of research journal

  79. Nguyễn Trinh Thi’s Ecocinema: Tracing the Anthropocene in Southeast Asian Artists' Moving Image

    Philippa Lovatt (Speaker)
    7 Jun 20199 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  80. Outreach: St Andrews Bioblitz 2019 leading bird walks for school children and St Andrews local community

    Will Cresswell (Speaker)
    7 Jun 20198 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  81. Sam Francis in Paris in the 1950s

    Natalie Adamson (Invited speaker)
    7 Jun 20198 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  82. St Andrews Bioblitz

    Katherine Fae Whyte (Participant)
    7 Jun 20198 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  83. St Andrews Bioblitz

    Miguel Maria Borges Da Costa Guint Barbosa (Member of organising committee), Julie Nicola Oswald (Chair of organising committee), David Ellard Keith Ferrier (Member of organising committee), Alina Loth (Member of organising committee), Joshua Undy-Jamison (Member of organising committee), Madalina Matei (Member of organising committee)
    7 Jun 20198 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  84. The genetical theory of natural, kin and multilevel selection

    Andy Gardner (Speaker)
    7 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  85. Vladimir Atanasov

    Ralitza Nikolaeva (Host)
    7 Jun 2019

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  86. First Chances Astronomy Workshop

    Anne-Marie Weijmans (Course leader)
    6 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  87. Little Beehive Nursery Outreach

    Helder Ferreira (Participant)
    6 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  88. Queer Celebrity Conference

    Margarita Vaysman (Panel participant)
    6 Jun 20197 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  89. Creative Methods in Military Studies

    Laura Mills (Participant)
    5 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  90. Creative encounters: seeing, hearing, thinking military/militarised sites and subjects differently

    Laura Mills (Speaker)
    5 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  91. Fantastic Forces 2019

    Andy Gardner (Participant)
    5 Jun 20197 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  92. Lunch Time Legends: Expert Panel Session: From Post-Doc to Lecturer (Sciences)

    David John Hughes (Invited speaker)
    5 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  93. Negotiating State Responsibility for Military Welfare in Early Modern Europe, 1550-1750 (External organisation)

    Guy Robert Rowlands (Participant)
    5 Jun 2019 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  94. The American Philosophical Society

    Nicole Paula Meehan (Visiting researcher)
    5 Jun 20193 Jul 2019

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  95. The Remains of the Social: Traversing the (Post)-Apartheid through Puncta

    Mattia Fumanti (Speaker)
    5 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

Top