Skip to content

Research at St Andrews

Advanced search

Search for activities

  1. 2019
  2. The Forgotten 1989 Expulsion of Turks from Communist Bulgaria

    Tomasz Dominik Kamusella (Speaker)
    20 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  3. The Limits of Nationhood

    Conan James Fischer (Speaker)
    20 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  4. UK Knowledge Mobilisation Forum

    Vicky Ward (Chair of organising committee)
    20 Mar 201921 Mar 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  5. Between Roma religious humanitarianism and Roma religious mobilisation

    Raluca Bianca Roman (Speaker)
    19 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  6. Bioninformatics in Schools Forfar Academy

    V Anne Smith (Trainer)
    19 Mar 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public lecture/debate/seminar

  7. External Examiner of a PhD-Thesis

    Tobias Bolch (External examiner)
    19 Mar 2019

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  8. PhD exam

    Peter Jephson Cameron (External examiner)
    19 Mar 2019

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  9. Surveillance from the Cross

    Eric Stoddart (Speaker)
    19 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  10. TEDx Talk

    King-Ho Leung (Speaker)
    19 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  11. Visit to Strathkinness Primary School to talk about marine pollution

    Catriona M Harris (Participant)
    19 Mar 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  12. Chair Professor promotion case, HKBU

    Dina Iordanova (External examiner)
    18 Mar 2019

    Activity: Examination typesExternal reviewing

  13. Dusan Makavejev as Avant-Garde Documentarian

    Dina Iordanova (Speaker)
    18 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  14. International Research Training Workshop on Participatory Action Research and Visual Methods

    Mike Kesby (Course leader)
    18 Mar 201923 Apr 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  15. PLoS ONE (Journal)

    Joanna Louise Kershaw (Member of editorial board)
    18 Mar 2019

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPeer review of manuscripts

  16. School of Biology Postgraduate Conference

    Andy Gardner (Participant)
    18 Mar 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  17. School of Biology Postgraduate Conference 2019

    Katherine Fae Whyte (Speaker)
    18 Mar 201919 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  18. Worcester Polytechnic Institute

    Rosemary Anne Bailey (Visiting researcher)
    18 Mar 201929 Mar 2019

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  19. Detecting and dissecting biodiversity change

    Maria Dornelas (Speaker)
    17 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  20. Renaissance Society of America Annual Meeting 2019

    Emma Buckley (Participant)
    17 Mar 201919 Mar 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  21. BBC Radio 3 - Music Matters

    Laura Moretti (Participant)
    16 Mar 2019

    Activity: Other activity typesPublic engagement, outreach and knowledge exchange - Participation in radio programme

  22. Face to Face: stories from the asylum

    Robert Houston (Speaker)
    16 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  23. Language and Cultural Identity: Digital Methods in Research on the Semantics of Arabic Poetry

    Kirill Dmitriev (Speaker)
    16 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  24. Open Night March 2019

    Anne-Marie Weijmans (Participant), Alexander Scholz (Organiser), Tim Fitzpatrick (Participant), Andrew Stephen King (Participant)
    16 Mar 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  25. The Sahia Studio Films: Chronicling Communism

    Dina Iordanova (Speaker)
    16 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  26. Consulting on the direction of the festival

    Dina Iordanova (Consultant)
    15 Mar 201919 Mar 2019

    Activity: Consultancy typesConsultancy and expert advice

  27. Qasim Amin: The Original Liberator of the Muslim Woman?

    Orhan Elmaz (Speaker)
    15 Mar 201917 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  28. Self-Consciousness and The Novel: Nineteenth-Century Russian Metafiction

    Margarita Vaysman (Speaker)
    15 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  29. Ss. Cyril and Methodius University, Skopje, North Macedonia

    Tomasz Dominik Kamusella (Visiting researcher)
    15 Mar 2019

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  30. The Hammermen of Dundee: James Low in his International Context

    Steve Murdoch (Invited speaker)
    15 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  31. Transcultural Paradigm Shifts Made in Darsaadet: Social and Intellectual Movements in the Late Ottoman Period.

    Kirill Dmitriev (Participant)
    15 Mar 201917 Mar 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  32. Transcultural Paradigm Shifts Made in Dersaadet

    Orhan Elmaz (Organiser), Necmettin Gökkır (Organiser), Bilal Gökkır (Organiser)
    15 Mar 201917 Mar 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  33. ‘China, Authoritarianism and World Order’

    Chris Ogden (Speaker)
    15 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  34. Guest Lecturer - Population Biology (BL5103)

    Joanna Louise Kershaw (Participant)
    14 Mar 2019

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  35. Medical Identities in Transition: Creating safe spaces by 'occupying liminality'

    Lisi Gordon (Speaker)
    14 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  36. Research seminar

    Simon MacLean (Speaker)
    14 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  37. Using longitudinal audio-diaries in educational research: a workshop exploring the method

    Lisi Gordon (Speaker)
    14 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  38. 'What Does Catholicism Give to the Arts?'

    Rebekah Ann Lamb (Speaker)
    13 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  39. Brain Awareness Day

    Paul Leonard Gardner (Participant)
    13 Mar 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  40. Design St Andrews – connect, exchange, inspire

    Sharon Ann Carstairs (Member of organising committee)
    13 Mar 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  41. Detecting and dissecting biodiversity change

    Maria Dornelas (Speaker)
    13 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  42. Future of Research Assessment post-2021

    Aileen Fyfe (Advisor)
    13 Mar 2019

    Activity: Consultancy typesConsultancy and expert advice

  43. How to co-create a pathway between primary care and third sector: an example from physical activity

    Sharon Ann Carstairs (Speaker)
    13 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  44. Inventing Edward Lear, Invited lecture to the Agnes Savill Club

    Sara Lodge (Speaker)
    13 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  45. Science Night with Strathkinness Beaver Scouts

    Catriona M Harris (Participant)
    13 Mar 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  46. The French Royal Order of the Holy Spirit: ceremonials and materiality

    Agnes Bos (Speaker)
    13 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  47. Using Video-reflexive Ethnography in educational research: a workshop exploring the method

    Lisi Gordon (Speaker)
    13 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  48. Where is 'science' in the history of psychiatry?

    Robert Houston (Speaker)
    13 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  49. Cambridge Conservation Initiative: International Migrant Bird Conservation Symposium

    Will Cresswell (Panel participant)
    12 Mar 201913 Mar 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  50. Face to Face: stories from the asylum

    Robert Houston (Speaker)
    12 Mar 201931 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  51. Models of Diffuse Ionised Gas in star-forming galaxies

    Bert Willem J Vandenbroucke (Speaker)
    12 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  52. Sensing hazardous chemicals with organic semiconductors

    Ross Gillanders (Speaker)
    12 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  53. Biodiversity change across the planet

    Maria Dornelas (Speaker)
    11 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  54. Linguistics Beyond Language

    Cat Hobaiter (Speaker)
    11 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  55. 26th Astra International FIlm Festival

    Dina Iordanova (Participant)
    10 Mar 201930 Oct 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  56. StAnza event - limerick workshop for children

    Sara Lodge (Speaker)
    10 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  57. The Music of Edward Lear, Concert performance at StAnza

    Sara Lodge (Speaker)
    10 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  58. Academic Study Skills for all

    Kerith George-Briant (Speaker)
    9 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  59. Cafe Scientifique Dunkeld - Genome Engineering

    Malcolm Frederick White (Speaker)
    9 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  60. Meet the Author

    Peter Mackay (Speaker)
    9 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  61. Science Discovery Day

    David Ellard Keith Ferrier (Participant), Julie Nicola Oswald (Participant)
    9 Mar 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  62. Science Discovery Day

    Paul Leonard Gardner (Participant)
    9 Mar 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  63. Science Discovery Day 2019

    Katherine Fae Whyte (Participant), Saana Isojunno (Participant), Claire Lacey (Participant), Natalie Catherine Sinclair (Participant), Sara Niksic (Participant)
    9 Mar 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  64. Science Discovery Day 2019

    Ross Gillanders (Participant)
    9 Mar 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  65. Science Discovery Day 2019

    Anne-Marie Weijmans (Organiser)
    9 Mar 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  66. St Andrews and the Networks of Early Photography: Provincial Outpost or International Centre?

    Luke Gartlan (Speaker)
    9 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  67. StAnza 2019 St Andrews Poetry Festival

    Sara Lodge (Participant)
    9 Mar 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public lecture/debate/seminar

  68. The Music of Edward Lear, concert for the Georgian Concert Society, Edinburgh

    Sara Lodge (Speaker)
    9 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  69. Big Data & Society (Journal)

    Kirstie Ball (Member of editorial board)
    8 Mar 20191 Oct 2019

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditor of research journal

  70. Distancing Plague: Alexandre Yersin and Disease Mapping in 1898 Nha Trang

    Christos Lynteris (Speaker)
    8 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  71. Invited talk, Rota Avian Behavioral Ecology Program, Rota, Northern Mariana Islands

    Christian Rutz (Invited speaker)
    8 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  72. Making Worlds Collide: Carolingian and Tang Astronomy

    James Trevor Palmer (Speaker)
    8 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  73. Rentier Islamism: The Influence of the Muslim Brotherhood in Gulf Monarchies

    Courtney Freer (Invited speaker), Hsinyen Lai (Invited speaker)
    8 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  74. ‘A Union of Labourers’: Male-Female Literary Co-Authorship in Nineteenth-Century Russia

    Margarita Vaysman (Speaker)
    8 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  75. Celebrating European Researchers' Night

    Ross Gillanders (Participant)
    7 Mar 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  76. Detecting and tracking marine mammals around tidal turbines: development of a dual multibeam sonar system

    Gordon Drummond Hastie (Speaker), Gi-Mick Wu (Speaker), Douglas Michael Gillespie (Speaker), Laura Eve Palmer (Speaker), Pauline Jepp (Speaker), Jamie Donald John MacAulay (Speaker), Carol Elizabeth Sparling (Speaker)
    7 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  77. FILM FESTIVAL STUDIES: BEYOND THE FIRST DECADE

    Dina Iordanova (Organiser), Jean-Michel Albert Billard (Participant), Dorota Ostrowska (Organiser), Marijke De Valck (Participant), Marco Muller (Participant)
    7 Mar 20198 Mar 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  78. Tell Me Why I Am Here - Listening to Women's Lost Words

    Morag Allan Campbell (Invited speaker)
    7 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  79. Alain Kohl

    Catherine S Adamson (Host)
    6 Mar 2019

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  80. Empathy maps: what are they and how could they help develop empathy and compassion in medical students?

    Anita Helen Laidlaw (Speaker), Evelyn Dobie Watson (Speaker), Patrick Cairns (Speaker), India Pinker (Speaker), Andrew Ward (Speaker), Ron Hsu (Speaker)
    6 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  81. Innovate Space

    Anne-Marie Weijmans (Participant)
    6 Mar 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  82. Interview about StAnza poetry festival

    Peter Mackay (Interviewee)
    6 Mar 2019

    Activity: Other activity typesPublic engagement, outreach and knowledge exchange - Participation in radio programme

  83. Lecture series on the aesthetics of the book in medieval and modern times, at the University of Zurich.

    Kathryn M. Rudy FRSE (Speaker)
    6 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  84. Panel Assessment for Research Councils

    Dina Iordanova (Speaker), Frances Elizabeth Andrews (Speaker), William Bartholomew Vlcek (Speaker)
    6 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  85. The Impact of Experiential Nuances in Interfaith Dialogue: Sri Ramana Maharshi and Sri Aurobindo

    Isaac Portilla (Speaker)
    6 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  86. Discussion of StAnza poetry festival

    Peter Mackay (Participant)
    5 Mar 2019

    Activity: Other activity typesPublic engagement, outreach and knowledge exchange - Participation in radio programme

  87. Glasgow University: Preparation and Propaganda: Building the Army of the Covenant, 1633-1639

    Steve Murdoch (Invited speaker)
    5 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  88. The Visual History of Menstruation from 1970

    Camilla Mork Rostvik (Speaker)
    5 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  89. Univ Bologna, Universita di Bologna

    Ralitza Nikolaeva (Visiting researcher)
    3 Mar 20197 Mar 2019

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  90. Wellcome Trust Advanced Course: Genomics and Epidemiological Surveillance of Bacterial Pathogens, Peru

    Matthew Thomas Geoffrey Holden (Invited speaker)
    3 Mar 20198 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  91. The new psychology of group influence from yawning to rioting.

    Fergus Gilmour Neville (Speaker)
    2 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  92. 'Perspectivism and the Homeric Simile' (2nd Martin West Memorial Lecture), Oxford University

    Francis Stephen Halliwell (Speaker)
    1 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  93. BFI Bloomsbury Publishing (External organisation)

    Dina Iordanova (Participant)
    1 Mar 2019 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  94. Brill/World Cinema (External organisation)

    Dina Iordanova (Participant)
    1 Mar 2019 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  95. External Examiner, PhD Thesis

    Jaremey Robert McMullin (External examiner)
    1 Mar 2019

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  96. Fife Biodiversity Partnership regional meeting

    Will Cresswell (Participant)
    1 Mar 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  97. Plenary, 11th International Symposium on Primatology and Wildlife Science, Kyoto University, Japan

    Christian Rutz (Keynote/Plenary speaker)
    1 Mar 20193 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  98. Polymers (Journal)

    Ross Gillanders (Member of editorial board)
    1 Mar 2019

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPeer review of manuscripts

  99. Super Linguistics Colloquium speaker

    Cat Hobaiter (Speaker)
    1 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

Previous 1...3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ...265 Next