Skip to content

Research at St Andrews

Advanced search

Search for activities

  1. 1997
  2. Zeitschrift für Antikes Christentum (Journal)

    Karla Friedel Lore Pollmann (Editor)
    1997 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditor of research journal

  3. The Royal Geographical Society (with the Institute of British Geographers) - Annual Conference, Exeter

    Stewart Fotheringham (Participant)
    Jan 1997

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  4. The Biopsychosocial Context of Adolescent Injury

    Candace Currie (Speaker)
    10 Feb 1997

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  5. Vienna

    Karla Friedel Lore Pollmann (Visiting Professor)
    Mar 1997May 1997

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  6. HBSC Survey Findings and Related Research

    Candace Currie (Speaker)
    27 Mar 1997

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  7. Geographic Information Systems Research UK (GISRUK), Leeds

    Stewart Fotheringham (Invited speaker)
    Apr 1997

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  8. Spatial Interaction Models at the Politecnico Milano, Italy

    Stewart Fotheringham (Keynote/Plenary speaker)
    May 1997

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  9. Spatial Interaction Modelling, Politechnico di Milano

    Stewart Fotheringham (Keynote/Plenary speaker)
    Jun 1997

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  10. The Use of EU Structural Aid in the Region of Opole (Województwo Opolskie)

    Tomasz Dominik Kamusella (Consultant)
    12 Jun 1997

    Activity: Consultancy typesConsultancy and expert advice

  11. FICH - Franco-Italo-Swiss Meeting on Surface Science, Carry-le-Rouet, France

    Renald Schaub (Speaker)
    Jul 1997

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  12. Local Modelling of Spatial Data, University of Newcastle

    Stewart Fotheringham (Organiser)
    Jul 1997

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  13. Local Modelling with Spatial Data Conference held at the University of Newcastle

    Stewart Fotheringham (Participant)
    Jul 1997

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  14. European Colloquium on Quantitative and Theoretical Geography, Rostock, Germany

    Stewart Fotheringham (Participant)
    Aug 1997

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  15. GISDATA Final Conference: GIS into the Millenium, Strasbourg, France

    Stewart Fotheringham (Invited speaker)
    Aug 1997

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  16. BBC Radio Scotland: TO NORROWAY 0´ER THE FAEM

    Steve Murdoch (Interviewee)
    1 Sep 199730 Nov 1997

    Activity: Other activity typesPublic engagement, outreach and knowledge exchange - Participation in radio programme

  17. ECOSS 17 - European Conference on Surface Science, Enschede, The Netherlands

    Renald Schaub (Participant)
    16 Sep 199719 Sep 1997

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  18. Damman Municipality, Saudi Arabia

    Stewart Fotheringham (Invited speaker)
    Oct 1997

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  19. The Department of City and Regional Planning, King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, Saudi Arabia (2 seminars)

    Stewart Fotheringham (Invited speaker)
    Oct 1997

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  20. Applied Geography Conference, Albuquerque, NM

    Stewart Fotheringham (Participant)
    Nov 1997

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  21. North American Regional Science Association, Buffalo, NY

    Stewart Fotheringham (Participant)
    Nov 1997

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  22. Visualizing Culture, International Symposium of Humanities Centers, University of California

    Robert James Burgoyne (Keynote/Plenary speaker)
    Nov 1997

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  23. University of København, Denmark. Lecture series, paper 1: ‘Non-Romans on Trajan’s Column’.

    Jonathan Charles Nelson Coulston (Speaker)
    10 Dec 1997

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  24. 1998
  25. 100th Annual Meeting & Exposition of the American Ceramic Society, Cinncinati, Ohio, USA

    Finlay Morrison (Participant)
    1998

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  26. Advances in Environmental Accounting & Management (Journal)

    Robert Hugh Gray (Member of editorial board)
    1998 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditor of research journal

  27. American Mathematical Society (External organisation)

    Alexander Konovalov (Participant)
    1998 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership in special-interest organisation

  28. Aristotelian Society (External organisation)

    Peter James Clark (Participant)
    1998 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  29. Association for the Study of Nationalities (External organisation)

    Jeffrey Stevenson Murer (Participant)
    1998 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  30. Author Meets Critics session on Kantian Ethics Almost without Apology

    Marcia Baron (Invited speaker)
    1998

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  31. Battlefield Vietnam

    Gerard Jan De Groot (Organiser)
    19981999

    Activity: Other activity typesPublic engagement, outreach and knowledge exchange - Participation in TV programme

  32. Board of Isaac Newton Group of Telescopes, La Palma (External organisation)

    Andrew Collier Cameron (Participant)
    19982001

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  33. British Accounting Review (Journal)

    Robert Hugh Gray (Member of editorial board)
    1998 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditor of research journal

  34. CERMAV, CRNS, Grenoble, France

    Jim Naismith (Invited speaker)
    1998 → …

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  35. Canadian Centres of Excellence Programme

    Stewart Fotheringham (Member of programme committee)
    1998

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  36. Centenary Fund Committee, Edinburgh Mathematical Society (External organisation)

    Kenneth John Falconer (Participant)
    19982002

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  37. Chair of PPARC Astrrtonomy Committee (External organisation)

    Eric Ronald Priest (Participant)
    19982001

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  38. Chair of the Examining Board, International Baccalaureate Organisation

    John Henry McCabe (External examiner)
    19982004

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  39. Chair, IEEE Lasers and Electro-Optics Society (LEOS), Scottish Chapter (External organisation)

    Alan Miller (Participant)
    19982000

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  40. Chairman, Network of Industrial Economists (NIE) (External organisation)

    Gavin C Reid (Participant)
    19982001

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  41. Co-Chair of PPARC Science Committee (External organisation)

    Eric Ronald Priest (Participant)
    19982001

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  42. Co-organised the British Crystallographic Association meeting in St. Andrews (280+ delegates). Organised the scientific program of the Biological Structures group at that meeting.

    Jim Naismith (Organiser)
    1998 → …

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  43. Communal/Plural: Journal of Transnational & Cross-Cultural Studies (Journal)

    Lisa Barbara Law (Member of editorial board)
    19982001

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditor of research journal

  44. Comparative Studies in Society and History (Journal)

    Michael Smith (Editor)
    1998 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditor of research journal

  45. Conference Papers 1998-2004

    Guy Robert Rowlands (Invited speaker)
    19982004

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  46. Conference co-organizer, “New Approaches to Regional Governance,” Institute on Global Conflict and Cooperation, University of California (San Diego, CA, May 1998).

    Michael Smith (Organiser)
    1998 → …

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  47. Conference paper on 'Misplacing Thomas Hood'

    Sara Lodge (Speaker)
    1998 → …

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  48. Contributor of articles and reviews to Around the Globe (the magazine of Shakespeare’s Globe) and programme notes for Globe theatre productions from 1998 to present.

    Neil Rhodes (Contributor)
    1998 → …

    Activity: Other activity typesPublic engagement, outreach and knowledge exchange - Newspaper/magazine

  49. Council member, Anthropological Institute of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (External organisation)

    Nigel Julian Rapport (Panel Member)
    19982001

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  50. Director & Lecturer, "Semiconductor Quantum Optoelectronics: from physics to smart devices", 50th Scottish Universities Summer School in Physics (SUSSP50), NATO ASI, EU Summer School, St Andrews (1998)

    Alan Miller (Participant)
    1998 → …

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  51. ESRC New Scholar at the CEPR (External organisation)

    Laurence Lasselle (Participant)
    19982002

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  52. Elected Member, International Zeolite Association Structure Commission (External organisation)

    Paul Anthony Wright (Participant)
    1998 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  53. Elected member of EPSRC Physics Peer Review College (External organisation)

    Stephen Leslie Lee (Participant)
    19982006

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  54. Elected to serve on the Council of the RSE 1998 - 2001 (External organisation)

    Colin Henry Donaldson (Participant)
    19982001

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  55. Engineering and Physical Sciences Research Council (EPSRC) Peer Review College Member (External organisation)

    Kishan Dholakia (Participant)
    1998 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  56. European Society for Comparative Endocrinology (External organisation)

    Gordon Cramb (Participant)
    1998 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  57. European Society of Comparative Endocrinology (External organisation)

    Neil Hazon (Participant)
    1998 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership in special-interest organisation

  58. Ex officio member (as Editor) of the board of Studies in Christian Ethics

    Esther Dora Reed (Organiser)
    19982004

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  59. Ex-officio Member of Executive Committee of The Society for the Study of Christian Ethics (1998-2004)

    Esther Dora Reed (Organiser)
    19982004

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  60. External Assessor on appointment committee to Chair of Classics, University of Manchester

    Francis Stephen Halliwell (External reviewer)
    1998 → …

    Activity: Examination typesExternal reviewing

  61. External Examiner : Lancaster University

    Nigel Robert Dennis (External examiner)
    19982002

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  62. Fractals (Journal)

    Kenneth John Falconer (Member of editorial board)
    1998 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditor of research journal

  63. Gene Therapy Meeting. Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, New York, USA.

    Catherine S Adamson (Participant)
    1998

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  64. General Teaching Council (Scotland) (External organisation)

    Martin Campbell (Participant)
    1998 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  65. Geophysical and Astrophysical Fluid Dynamics (Journal)

    Eric Ronald Priest (Member of editorial board)
    1998 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditor of research journal

  66. Historical Jesus section, Society of Biblical Literature (External organisation)

    N. T. Wright (Chair)
    19982001

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  67. Hoescht Marion Roussel, Paris

    Jim Naismith (Invited speaker)
    1998 → …

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  68. Honorary Fellow of the Project for the History of the Book in Scotland (External organisation)

    Sally Mapstone (Participant)
    1998

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  69. IOP Plasma Physics Group Committee, Institute of Physics (External organisation)

    R Alan Cairns (Participant)
    1998 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  70. IUCN Cetacean Specialist Group (External organisation)

    Philip Steven Hammond (Participant)
    1998 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  71. Impartialism and Its Critics

    Marcia Baron (Speaker)
    1998

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  72. Inorganic Reaction Mechanisms (Journal)

    David Trevor Richens (Member of editorial board)
    1998 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditor of research journal

  73. Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (External organisation)

    Tristan Henderson (Participant)
    1998 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  74. Integers in LSL. International Symposium on Algebraic and Symbolic Computation, Rostock, 14th August 1998

    Tom Kelsey (Invited speaker)
    1998 → …

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  75. International ADHD Molecular Genetic Consortium (External organisation)

    Lindsey Kent (Participant)
    1998 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  76. International Geocomputation Conference, Bristol

    Stewart Fotheringham (Keynote/Plenary speaker)
    1998

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  77. International Meeting at University of California Santa Barbara

    Stewart Fotheringham (Invited speaker)
    1998

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  78. International Scientific Development Group, Health Behaviour in School-Aged Children (HBSC) (External organisation)

    Candace Currie (Chair)
    1998 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  79. Invited Lecture at the 3rd European Meeting on Inorganic Reaction Mechanisms, Debrecen, Hungary, Jan 1998.

    David Trevor Richens (Invited speaker)
    1998 → …

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  80. Invited talk on Thomas Hood to the Charles Lamb Society

    Sara Lodge (Speaker)
    1998 → …

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  81. Lindsay Memorial Lecture at Goddard Space Flight Center,

    Eric Ronald Priest (Invited speaker)
    1998 → …

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  82. Lots of international journals (Journal)

    David Michael Shuker (Reviewer)
    1998

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPeer review of manuscripts

  83. Member of High Performance Computing Strategy Committee (External organisation)

    Alan William Hood (Participant)
    19982001

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  84. Member of Theory Research Assessment Panel (TRAP), Particle Physics and Astronomy Research Council (PPARC) (External organisation)

    Bernard Roberts (Participant)
    19982001

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  85. Member of the American Chemical Society (ACS) (External organisation)

    Tanja van Mourik (Participant)
    1998 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  86. Member of the Division of Health Psychology (founder member) (External organisation)

    Gerald Michael Humphris (Participant)
    1998 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  87. Member of the International Zeolite Association Structure Commission (External organisation)

    Paul Anthony Wright (Participant)
    19982004

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  88. Member of the Public Policy and Management Association (External organisation)

    Sandra Margaret Nutley (Participant)
    1998 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  89. Member, EPSRC, High Performance Computing Strategy Committee (External organisation)

    Alan William Hood (Participant)
    19982000

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  90. Member, Economic and Social Research Council Postgraduate Training Division, Postgraduate Training College of Assessors (External organisation)

    Robin Timothy Flowerdew (Participant)
    1998 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  91. Member, Organising Committee, Advances in lasers and applications, Scottish Universities Summer School in Physics (SUSSP52), EU Summer School, St Andrews (Sept 1998)

    Alan Miller (Participant)
    1998 → …

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  92. Mineralogy and Petrology (Journal)

    Adrian Anthony Finch (Editor)
    19982007

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditor of research journal

  93. Monthly Columnist on UK cultural news and events, Posdata (Uruguayan weekly)

    Gustavo San Roman (Contributor)
    19982000

    Activity: Other activity typesPublic engagement, outreach and knowledge exchange - Newspaper/magazine

  94. National Astronomy Meeting - St. Andrews - Oral Contribution

    Duncan Hendry Mackay (Invited speaker)
    1998 → …

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  95. New Zealand Journal of Geology and Geophysics (Journal)

    Chris Hawkesworth (Member of editorial board)
    19982003

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditor of research journal

  96. Optics Letters (Journal)

    Majid Ebrahimzadeh (Member of editorial board)
    19982002

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditor of research journal

  97. Organiser of the 31st Annual Meeting of the Societas Linguistica Europaea, University of St Andrews, Scotland, 26-30 August 1998

    Christopher Beedham (Chair)
    1998 → …

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

Previous 1...4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ...266 Next
Top