Skip to content

Research at St Andrews

Advanced search

Search for activities

  1. 2020
  2. Co-organizer of “Landscapes of Exploitation: Industrial Estates in the Early Modern Atlantic”

    Emma Frances Katherine Hart (Participant)
    Oct 2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  3. Keynote (forthcoming), Keynote Seminar Series, Ludwig-Maximilians-University, Munich, Germany

    Christian Rutz (Keynote/Plenary speaker)
    24 Jul 2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  4. EMBO Workshop on Intercellular communication and plasmodesmata in plant development and disease

    Jens Tilsner (Organiser)
    12 Jul 202017 Jul 2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  5. Inaugural Lecture

    Michael Cowan (Speaker)
    8 Apr 2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  6. Solving the Puzzles of Higher-Order Vagueness

    Patrick Michael Greenough (Invited speaker)
    26 Feb 2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  7. 2019
  8. 10th International Symposium on Parallel Architectures, Algorithms and Programming (PAAP 2019)

    Graham Njal Cameron Kirby (Member of programme committee)
    18 Dec 201920 Dec 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  9. TBC

    Alexia Isolde Petsalis-Diomidis (Invited speaker)
    6 Dec 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  10. 20th International Conference on Parallel and Distribution Computing, Applications and Technologies (PDCAT 2019)

    Graham Njal Cameron Kirby (Member of programme committee)
    5 Dec 20197 Dec 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  11. Closer to Truth (PBS)

    Judith Wolfe (Participant)
    Dec 2019

    Activity: Other activity typesPublic engagement, outreach and knowledge exchange - Participation in TV programme

  12. Cultivating Belief and Believability in Nineteenth-Century Russian Crime Fiction: The Case of A.I. Sokolova

    Claire Eugenie Whitehead (Speaker)
    23 Nov 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  13. Not Just William: Richmal Crompton's writing for adults

    Sara Lodge (Speaker)
    19 Nov 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  14. Invited Talk - University of Edinburgh

    David John Hughes (Invited speaker)
    11 Nov 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  15. Scottish Geographical Journal (Journal)

    Tom Cowton (Member of editorial board)
    1 Nov 2019

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditor of research journal

  16. Contending Issues of Global Governance

    Filippo Costa Buranelli (Member of programme committee)
    26 Oct 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  17. Women in Astronomy Today

    Vivienne Wild (Speaker)
    26 Oct 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  18. Invited Lecture at Harvard University

    Michael Cowan (Speaker)
    24 Oct 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  19. Reality Engineering

    Patrick Michael Greenough (Keynote/Plenary speaker)
    11 Oct 201913 Oct 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  20. Invited speaker, Genome Engineering Conference, CSHL

    Malcolm Frederick White (Speaker)
    10 Oct 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  21. Curating Film Series for Pordenone Silent Film Festival: Giornate del Cinema Muto

    Michael Cowan (Organiser), Anton Kaes (Organiser)
    5 Oct 201912 Oct 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  22. Curating Film Series for St Andrews Photography Festival (Science)

    Michael Cowan (Participant), Philippa Lovatt (Participant), Tom Rice (Participant)
    4 Oct 201931 Oct 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  23. Designed Exhibition: Tracing Movement: Animal Locomotion, Photography and the Emergence of Cinema

    Michael Cowan (Organiser)
    4 Oct 201931 Oct 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  24. 'Expertise and Specialisation'

    Alice Rebecca König (Speaker)
    3 Oct 20194 Oct 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  25. Leader of NERC Doctoral Training Programme

    David Maxwell Paterson (Organiser), Mark Andrew James (Organiser), Emma Clare Defew (Organiser)
    1 Oct 201930 Sep 2027

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  26. BBSRC Committee C Core (External organisation)

    Stuart MacNeill (Participant)
    25 Sep 201926 Sep 2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  27. Invited guest lecture (forthcoming), BioSoc, University of St Andrews, UK (date to be confirmed)

    Christian Rutz (Invited speaker)
    25 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  28. 5th Workshop on Data Integration and Applications: European Conference on Machine Learning and Principles and Practice of Knowledge Discovery in Databases

    Graham Njal Cameron Kirby (Member of programme committee)
    20 Sep 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  29. Sorbonne Universites, UPMC Univ Paris

    Nguyen Thi Thanh Dang (Visiting researcher)
    19 Sep 201926 Sep 2019

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  30. Chiswick Book Festival: invited speaker on Edward Lear

    Sara Lodge (Speaker)
    14 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  31. Collecting, Curating, Assembling

    Kathryn M. Rudy FRSE (Member of programme committee), Emily Nicole Savage (Member of programme committee), Julian Marcus Luxford (Member of programme committee), Rachel Hart (Member of programme committee)
    13 Sep 201914 Sep 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  32. New Trinitarian Ontologies

    Judith Wolfe (Speaker)
    13 Sep 201915 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  33. “Modos de hacer/Ways of Making and Doing: cines y mujeres de América Latina”

    Dina Iordanova (Participant), Isabel Segui (Participant)
    11 Sep 201913 Sep 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  34. DITA10: Creation & New Creation: Discerning the Future of Theology and the Arts

    Judith Wolfe (Speaker)
    6 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  35. Invited Speaker, Genome Engineering Conference, Berlin

    Malcolm Frederick White (Speaker)
    4 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  36. Writing the embodied experience in imperial ecphrasis - conference respondent

    Alexia Isolde Petsalis-Diomidis (Invited speaker)
    4 Sep 20195 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  37. PhD External Examiner

    Claire Eugenie Whitehead (External examiner)
    3 Sep 2019

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  38. Protolang Congress Keynote

    Cat Hobaiter (Speaker)
    Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  39. The associative property holds for combination of auditory, visual, and tactile signals in multisensory decisions

    Thomas Otto (Speaker)
    Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  40. Public talk - introduction to Nervous Translation (Shireen Seno, 2018)

    Philippa Lovatt (Speaker)
    31 Aug 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  41. Parsing response times in multisensory decisions: the effect of signal strength and effector organ

    Thomas Otto (Speaker), Bobby Richard Innes (Speaker)
    29 Aug 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  42. Second International Workshop on Interactivity In-and-Between Humans, Animals and Robots

    Julie Nicola Oswald (Member of organising committee)
    29 Aug 201930 Aug 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  43. ‘More or less alive … half dead, upon the dole’: The Experiences of Black Watch Veterans of the Great War

    Derek John Patrick (Speaker)
    21 Aug 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  44. Structure and Composition of Ancient Jewish Literature 3

    William Arthur Tooman (Chair), D. Andrew Teeter (Chair)
    10 Aug 201913 Aug 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  45. Economy of Violence

    Jeffrey Stevenson Murer (Organiser)
    4 Aug 20199 Aug 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  46. Oxford Summer School

    Rebekah Ann Lamb (Course leader)
    1 Aug 201915 Aug 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  47. International Union of Anthropological and Ethnological Studies: 2019 Inter-congress

    Aimee Edith Joyce (Participant)
    Aug 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  48. INQUA Dublin 2019

    Keith David Bennett (Participant)
    25 Jul 201931 Jul 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  49. Belkis Bekir

    Stuart MacNeill (Host)
    15 Jul 20199 Aug 2019

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  50. PhD External Examiner

    Claire Eugenie Whitehead (External examiner)
    11 Jul 2019

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  51. Annual meeting/workshop of the British Ecological Society Special Interest Group on Movement Ecology

    Theoni Photopoulou (Member of organising committee)
    9 Jul 201910 Jul 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...519 Next