Skip to content

Research at St Andrews

School of Biology

  1. 2020
  2. Invited speaker, RNA Biochemistry Conference

    Malcolm White (Speaker)
    22 Oct 2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  3. Keynote (forthcoming), Keynote Seminar Series, Ludwig-Maximilians-University, Munich, Germany

    Christian Rutz (Keynote/Plenary speaker)
    24 Jul 2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  4. EMBO Workshop on Intercellular communication and plasmodesmata in plant development and disease

    Jens Tilsner (Organiser)
    12 Jul 202017 Jul 2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  5. Keynote Speaker - GdR Archaea conference, Paris

    Malcolm White (Speaker)
    28 May 2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  6. Invited speaker, Beyond Genome Editing Conference, Berlin

    Malcolm White (Speaker)
    23 Mar 2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  7. Fellowship Writing Workshop

    Andy Gardner (Panel participant)
    5 Feb 2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  8. Wellcome Trust Researcher Meeting: Molecular Mechanisms in Health and Disease

    Clarissa Melo Czekster (Participant)
    29 Jan 202030 Jan 2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  9. Visit to Strathkinness primary school to talk about being a scientist

    Catriona M Harris (Participant)
    27 Jan 2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  10. TIE proteins: covalent adhesins of Gram-positive bacteria

    Uli Schwarz-Linek (Invited speaker)
    17 Jan 2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  11. Agence Nationale de la Recherche (External organisation)

    Stuart MacNeill (Participant)
    14 Jan 202015 Jan 2020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  12. Internal examination of PhD thesis

    Andy Gardner (Organiser)
    14 Jan 2020

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  13. Humpback whale habitat use in the Northwest Atlantic Ocean

    Maeva Terrapon (Speaker)
    11 Jan 2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  14. Organiser - RIVR Meeting

    David John Hughes (Participant)
    20202023

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  15. 2019
  16. External examination of PhD thesis

    Andy Gardner (External examiner)
    19 Dec 2019

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  17. SMA and DM1: Human diseases with multi-functional RNA binding proteins at their core.

    Judith Elizabeth Sleeman (Invited speaker)
    17 Dec 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  18. PhD viva examination

    Judith Elizabeth Sleeman (External examiner)
    16 Dec 2019

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  19. PhD external examiner - Edinburgh

    Helder Ferreira (External examiner)
    12 Dec 2019

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  20. Royal Society of Edinburgh Young Academy of Scotland Winter Plenary 2019

    Andy Gardner (Participant)
    11 Dec 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  21. Cell Block Science

    Catherine S Adamson (Participant)
    9 Dec 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  22. Studying the effect of ocean properties on the diving ecology of Weddell seals using hidden Markov models

    Theoni Photopoulou (Speaker), Lars Boehme (Speaker)
    9 Dec 201912 Dec 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  23. Key Skills Training for Life Sciences Undergraduates - Embedding Equality and Diversity

    Jacqueline Nairn (Speaker)
    5 Dec 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  24. Beekeeping and science talk

    David John Evans (Speaker)
    4 Dec 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  25. Bielefeld Univ, Bielefeld University, Dept Business Administration and Economics

    Theoni Photopoulou (Visiting researcher)
    2 Dec 20196 Dec 2019

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  26. Life in extreme Environments

    Rebecca Jane Kinnear (Participant)
    2 Dec 2019

    Activity: Other activity typesPublic engagement, outreach and knowledge exchange - Newspaper/magazine

  27. Sexual selection and speciation

    Michael Gordon Ritchie (Speaker)
    28 Nov 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  28. PhD external examiner - Edinburgh

    Helder Ferreira (External examiner)
    24 Nov 2019

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  29. 5th International Conference on Drug Discovery, Development and Lead Optimization

    Catherine S Adamson (Invited speaker)
    21 Nov 201923 Nov 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  30. Microbiology Seminar Series, School of Medicine, University of Boston USA

    Catherine S Adamson (Invited speaker)
    20 Nov 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  31. Science and the Parliament

    Andy Gardner (Participant)
    20 Nov 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  32. Advanced Accreditation Assessor

    Jacqueline Nairn (External examiner)
    19 Nov 201920 Nov 2019

    Activity: Examination typesExternal reviewing

  33. A Century of Genetics

    Andy Gardner (Participant)
    14 Nov 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  34. BioMusic

    Bede Williams (Chair of organising committee), Emily Doolittle (Member of organising committee), Alexander Mitchell South (Member of organising committee)
    13 Nov 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  35. The YAS-MSP Pairing Scheme

    Andy Gardner (Speaker)
    13 Nov 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  36. The future of science advice in Europe

    Andy Gardner (Participant)
    13 Nov 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  37. Biology Letters (Journal)

    Gordon Drummond Hastie (Member of editorial board)
    12 Nov 2019

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPeer review of manuscripts

  38. Invited Talk - University of Edinburgh

    David John Hughes (Invited speaker)
    11 Nov 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  39. From DNA to RNA Synthsis, Processing and Cancer

    Judith Elizabeth Sleeman (Participant)
    8 Nov 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  40. Departmental Seminar - James Hutton Institute

    Malcolm White (Speaker)
    6 Nov 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  41. External PhD examiner

    Uli Schwarz-Linek (External examiner)
    31 Oct 2019

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  42. Group A Streptococcus Focus Meeting

    Uli Schwarz-Linek (Invited speaker)
    29 Oct 201930 Oct 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  43. TARSAN project

    Guilherme A. Bortolotto de Oliveira (Speaker)
    27 Oct 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  44. S1 First Chances Foundation Programme

    Catriona M Harris (Participant)
    25 Oct 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  45. External examination of PhD thesis

    Andy Gardner (External examiner)
    25 Oct 2019

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  46. Outreach - Nucleus STEM guest lecture programme

    Andrew John Blight (Participant)
    17 Oct 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public lecture/debate/seminar

  47. External Review of Taught Programmes in Biology and Marine Biology, School of Natural and Environmental Science, Newcastle

    Sonja Heinrich (External reviewer)
    16 Oct 201918 Oct 2019

    Activity: Examination typesExternal reviewing

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...74 Next

Type

Year

ID: 1290

Top