Skip to content

Research at St Andrews

School of Biology

  1. 2020
  2. Invited speaker, RNA Biochemistry Conference

    Malcolm White (Speaker)
    22 Oct 2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  3. Keynote (forthcoming), Keynote Seminar Series, Ludwig-Maximilians-University, Munich, Germany

    Christian Rutz (Keynote/Plenary speaker)
    24 Jul 2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  4. EMBO Workshop on Intercellular communication and plasmodesmata in plant development and disease

    Jens Tilsner (Organiser)
    12 Jul 202017 Jul 2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  5. Keynote Speaker - GdR Archaea conference, Paris

    Malcolm White (Speaker)
    28 May 2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  6. BBSRC Committee C Core (External organisation)

    Stuart MacNeill (Participant)
    25 May 202021 Jun 2020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  7. Oikos (Journal)

    Sophie Caroline Smout (Reviewer)
    6 May 2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPeer review of manuscripts

  8. Viruses (Journal)

    Catherine S Adamson (Editor)
    24 Apr 2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditor of research journal

  9. Development of a sensor platform for marine mammal tracking

    Gordon Drummond Hastie (Speaker)
    22 Apr 2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  10. ChemistrySelect (Journal)

    Simon Young (Reviewer)
    21 Apr 2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPeer review of manuscripts

  11. Invited speaker, Beyond Genome Editing Conference, Berlin

    Malcolm White (Speaker)
    23 Mar 2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  12. Aquatic Biology (Journal)

    Joanna Louise Kershaw (Reviewer)
    16 Mar 2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPeer review of manuscripts

  13. Suzuki Award keynote lecture

    Shoko Sugasawa (Speaker)
    7 Mar 2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  14. Marine Ecology Progress Series (Journal)

    Joanna Louise Kershaw (Reviewer)
    6 Mar 2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPeer review of manuscripts

  15. Richard Sloan

    Catherine S Adamson (Host)
    4 Mar 2020

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  16. Horizons in Neuroscience

    Frank J Gunn-Moore (Speaker)
    19 Feb 2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  17. Institute of Behavioural and Neural Sciences (IBANS) Winter Meeting

    Andy Gardner (Participant)
    17 Feb 2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  18. Fellowship Writing Workshop

    Andy Gardner (Panel participant)
    5 Feb 2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  19. Master Class in innovative teaching

    Miguel Maria Borges Da Costa Guint Barbosa (Participant)
    5 Feb 2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  20. Wellcome Trust Researcher Meeting: Molecular Mechanisms in Health and Disease

    Clarissa Melo Czekster (Participant)
    29 Jan 202030 Jan 2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  21. Visit to Strathkinness primary school to talk about being a scientist

    Catriona M Harris (Participant)
    27 Jan 2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  22. TIE proteins: covalent adhesins of Gram-positive bacteria

    Uli Schwarz-Linek (Invited speaker)
    17 Jan 2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  23. Agence Nationale de la Recherche (External organisation)

    Stuart MacNeill (Participant)
    14 Jan 202015 Jan 2020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  24. Internal examination of PhD thesis

    Andy Gardner (Organiser)
    14 Jan 2020

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  25. Humpback whale habitat use in the Northwest Atlantic Ocean

    Maeva Terrapon (Speaker)
    11 Jan 2020

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  26. Academy of Medical Sciences COVID-19 Preclinical Drug Discovery and Development Advisory Group

    David John Hughes (Advisor)
    2020

    Activity: Consultancy typesConsultancy and expert advice

  27. Evolution Letters (Journal)

    Andy Gardner (Member of editorial board)
    2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditor of research journal

  28. External examination of PhD thesis

    Andy Gardner (External examiner)
    2020

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  29. Organiser - RIVR Meeting

    David John Hughes (Participant)
    20202023

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  30. 2019
  31. Journal of Atmospheric and Oceanic Technology (Journal)

    Gordon Drummond Hastie (Member of editorial board)
    28 Dec 201925 Feb 2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPeer review of manuscripts

  32. External examination of PhD thesis

    Andy Gardner (External examiner)
    19 Dec 2019

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  33. SMA and DM1: Human diseases with multi-functional RNA binding proteins at their core.

    Judith Elizabeth Sleeman (Invited speaker)
    17 Dec 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  34. ChemMedChem (Journal)

    Simon Young (Reviewer)
    16 Dec 2019

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPeer review of manuscripts

  35. PhD viva examination

    Judith Elizabeth Sleeman (External examiner)
    16 Dec 2019

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  36. PhD external examiner - Edinburgh

    Helder Ferreira (External examiner)
    12 Dec 2019

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  37. Royal Society of Edinburgh Young Academy of Scotland Winter Plenary 2019

    Andy Gardner (Participant)
    11 Dec 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  38. Cell Block Science

    Catherine S Adamson (Participant)
    9 Dec 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  39. Studying the effect of ocean properties on the diving ecology of Weddell seals using hidden Markov models

    Theoni Photopoulou (Speaker), Lars Boehme (Speaker)
    9 Dec 201912 Dec 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  40. World Marine Mammal Conference 2019

    Katherine Fae Whyte (Speaker)
    9 Dec 201912 Dec 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  41. Movement Tag Data workshop

    Lucía Martina Martín López (Organiser), Mark Johnson (Organiser)
    8 Dec 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  42. Key Skills Training for Life Sciences Undergraduates - Embedding Equality and Diversity

    Jacqueline Nairn (Speaker)
    5 Dec 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  43. Beekeeping and science talk

    David John Evans (Speaker)
    4 Dec 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  44. Bielefeld Univ, Bielefeld University, Dept Business Administration and Economics

    Theoni Photopoulou (Visiting researcher)
    2 Dec 20196 Dec 2019

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  45. Life in extreme Environments

    Rebecca Jane Kinnear (Participant)
    2 Dec 2019

    Activity: Other activity typesPublic engagement, outreach and knowledge exchange - Newspaper/magazine

  46. Does navy sonar signals elicit a startle response in cetaceans?

    Lucía Martina Martín López (Speaker)
    Dec 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  47. Sexual selection and speciation

    Michael Gordon Ritchie (Speaker)
    28 Nov 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  48. PhD external examiner - Edinburgh

    Helder Ferreira (External examiner)
    24 Nov 2019

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  49. Intangibles of Higher Education

    Miguel Maria Borges Da Costa Guint Barbosa (Participant)
    22 Nov 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  50. 5th International Conference on Drug Discovery, Development and Lead Optimization

    Catherine S Adamson (Invited speaker)
    21 Nov 201923 Nov 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  51. Microbiology Seminar Series, School of Medicine, University of Boston USA

    Catherine S Adamson (Invited speaker)
    20 Nov 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  52. Science and the Parliament

    Andy Gardner (Participant)
    20 Nov 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  53. Advanced Accreditation Assessor

    Jacqueline Nairn (External examiner)
    19 Nov 201920 Nov 2019

    Activity: Examination typesExternal reviewing

  54. A Century of Genetics

    Andy Gardner (Participant)
    14 Nov 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  55. BioMusic

    Bede Williams (Chair of organising committee), Emily Doolittle (Member of organising committee), Alexander Mitchell South (Member of organising committee)
    13 Nov 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  56. The YAS-MSP Pairing Scheme

    Andy Gardner (Speaker)
    13 Nov 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  57. The future of science advice in Europe

    Andy Gardner (Participant)
    13 Nov 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  58. Biology Letters (Journal)

    Gordon Drummond Hastie (Member of editorial board)
    12 Nov 2019

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPeer review of manuscripts

  59. Invited Talk - University of Edinburgh

    David John Hughes (Invited speaker)
    11 Nov 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  60. Science and public engagement in the Southern Ocean project

    Lucía Martina Martín López (Organiser), Kalliopi Charitomeni Gkikopoulou (Organiser), Mark Johnson (Participant)
    10 Nov 201931 Dec 2019

    Activity: Other activity typesPublic engagement, outreach and knowledge exchange - Participation in web based media

  61. From DNA to RNA Synthsis, Processing and Cancer

    Judith Elizabeth Sleeman (Participant)
    8 Nov 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  62. Departmental Seminar - James Hutton Institute

    Malcolm White (Speaker)
    6 Nov 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  63. External PhD examiner

    Uli Schwarz-Linek (External examiner)
    31 Oct 2019

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  64. Group A Streptococcus Focus Meeting

    Uli Schwarz-Linek (Invited speaker)
    29 Oct 201930 Oct 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  65. TARSAN project

    Guilherme A. Bortolotto de Oliveira (Speaker)
    27 Oct 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  66. S1 First Chances Foundation Programme

    Catriona M Harris (Participant)
    25 Oct 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  67. External examination of PhD thesis

    Andy Gardner (External examiner)
    25 Oct 2019

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  68. Estimation of marine mammal abundance

    Philip Steven Hammond (Course leader)
    22 Oct 201924 Oct 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  69. Outreach - Nucleus STEM guest lecture programme

    Andrew John Blight (Participant)
    17 Oct 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public lecture/debate/seminar

  70. External Review of Taught Programmes in Biology and Marine Biology, School of Natural and Environmental Science, Newcastle

    Sonja Heinrich (External reviewer)
    16 Oct 201918 Oct 2019

    Activity: Examination typesExternal reviewing

  71. Open Forum on ‘'Biodiversity in Scotland’ with Royal Society of Biology

    Jacqueline Nairn (Organiser)
    12 Oct 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public lecture/debate/seminar

  72. Invited speaker, Genome Engineering Conference, CSHL

    Malcolm Frederick White (Speaker)
    10 Oct 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  73. Honey bees - Biology week presentation

    David John Evans (Participant)
    8 Oct 2019

    Activity: Other activity typesPublic engagement, outreach and knowledge exchange - Participation in web based media

  74. Invited Talk - University of Dundee

    David John Hughes (Invited speaker)
    4 Oct 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  75. Sex differences in the diving ecology of Weddell Seals

    Theoni Photopoulou (Speaker), Lars Boehme (Speaker)
    3 Oct 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  76. School of Biology Visiting Days: Introductory Talk

    Helder Ferreira (Participant)
    2 Oct 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  77. Leader of NERC Doctoral Training Programme

    David Maxwell Paterson (Organiser), Mark Andrew James (Organiser), Emma Clare Defew (Organiser)
    1 Oct 201930 Sep 2027

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  78. Mitochondria and drug targets

    Rona R. Ramsay (Speaker)
    30 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  79. Royal Society of Edinburgh (External organisation)

    Malcolm Frederick White (Participant)
    30 Sep 2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  80. Explorathon 2019

    Katherine Fae Whyte (Participant), Claire Lacey (Participant), Maeva Terrapon (Participant), Kalliopi Charitomeni Gkikopoulou (Participant)
    28 Sep 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  81. Estonian Research Council (External organisation)

    Gordon Drummond Hastie (Participant)
    27 Sep 2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  82. BBSRC Committee C Core (External organisation)

    Stuart MacNeill (Participant)
    25 Sep 201926 Sep 2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  83. Invited guest lecture (forthcoming), BioSoc, University of St Andrews, UK (date to be confirmed)

    Christian Rutz (Invited speaker)
    25 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  84. How CTD-tagged seals are helping to monitor the Amundsen sea

    Guilherme A. Bortolotto de Oliveira (Speaker)
    15 Sep 201918 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  85. Scottish Structural Biology

    Uli Schwarz-Linek (Organiser), Tracey Gloster (Organiser)
    12 Sep 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  86. SCOS Science Day 2019

    Katherine Fae Whyte (Speaker)
    10 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  87. UK telomere meeting

    Helder Ferreira (Speaker)
    10 Sep 201911 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  88. EU Horizon 2020 COST Action MARISTEM 2nd International Training School

    Ildiko Maureen Lara Somorjai (Trainer)
    9 Sep 201913 Sep 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  89. MND Scotland Open Day and AGM

    Judith Elizabeth Sleeman (Participant)
    7 Sep 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  90. Inclusive fitness for groups

    Andy Gardner (Speaker)
    5 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  91. Does Hamilton Still Rule?

    Andy Gardner (Participant)
    4 Sep 20197 Sep 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  92. Invited Speaker, Genome Engineering Conference, Berlin

    Malcolm Frederick White (Speaker)
    4 Sep 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  93. ICES Working Group on Harp and Hooded Seals (External organisation)

    Sophie Caroline Smout (Participant)
    2 Sep 20196 Sep 2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  94. Royal Society Open Science (Journal)

    Malcolm Frederick White (Member of editorial board)
    1 Sep 20191 Sep 2022

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditor of research journal

  95. External PhD Review Examiner - Institute of Medical Virology, University of Zurich

    David John Hughes (External examiner)
    30 Aug 2019

    Activity: Examination typesExternal reviewing

  96. Second International Workshop on Interactivity In-and-Between Humans, Animals and Robots

    Julie Nicola Oswald (Member of organising committee)
    29 Aug 201930 Aug 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  97. Science and rational control of Varroa

    David John Evans (Speaker)
    28 Aug 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  98. Visual landmarks and experience affect where and how wild hummingbirds search

    David James Pritchard (Speaker), Andrew Hurly (Speaker), Theoni Photopoulou (Speaker), Susan D. Healy (Speaker)
    28 Aug 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  99. 5th Conference on Wind Energy and Wildlife Impacts

    Katherine Fae Whyte (Speaker)
    27 Aug 201929 Aug 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  100. PhD external examiner - Edinburgh

    Helder Ferreira (External examiner)
    27 Aug 2019 → …

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  101. Presentation at Teaching Biology in HE Network, University of West of Scotland

    Jacqueline Nairn (Participant)
    27 Aug 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public lecture/debate/seminar

  102. Royal Society of Edinburgh Young Academy of Scotland workshop "Responsible Debate".

    Andy Gardner (Participant)
    25 Aug 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  103. Migratory Landbird Study Group Symposium at the EOU 2019

    Will Cresswell (Chair of organising committee)
    24 Aug 201925 Aug 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  104. Participant, Chilean Marine Mammal Expert Advisory group meeting (Event)

    Sonja Heinrich (Participant)
    23 Aug 2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  105. Institute of Behavioural and Neural Sciences (IBANS) networking event

    Andy Gardner (Participant)
    20 Aug 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  106. Social adaptation

    Andy Gardner (Speaker)
    20 Aug 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  107. Wonderful Whales

    Claire Lacey (Participant)
    18 Aug 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  108. Paper Review: Frontiers in Microbiology

    Catherine S Adamson (External reviewer)
    15 Aug 2019

    Activity: Examination typesExternal reviewing

  109. Jon Wilkins

    Andy Gardner (Host)
    14 Aug 201916 Aug 2019

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  110. Andy Wightman

    Andy Gardner (Host)
    12 Aug 2019

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  111. Using hidden Markov models to learn about long-term diving behaviour in Weddell seals

    Theoni Photopoulou (Speaker)
    5 Aug 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  112. Royal Society of Edinburgh Young Academy of Scotland public debate on ethics of migration and border control.

    Andy Gardner (Participant)
    3 Aug 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public lecture/debate/seminar

  113. Grant Review for Medical Research Council

    Catherine S Adamson (External reviewer)
    29 Jul 2019

    Activity: Examination typesExternal reviewing

  114. Summer Academic Experience Course

    Jacqueline Nairn (Participant)
    19 Jul 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public lecture/debate/seminar

  115. Trends in Ecology and Evolution (Journal)

    Gordon Drummond Hastie (Member of editorial board)
    17 Jul 2019

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPeer review of manuscripts

  116. Belkis Bekir

    Stuart MacNeill (Host)
    15 Jul 20199 Aug 2019

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  117. Marine Ecology Progress Series (Journal)

    Joanna Louise Kershaw (Reviewer)
    12 Jul 2019

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPeer review of manuscripts

  118. Flipped Classroom Workshop

    Miguel Maria Borges Da Costa Guint Barbosa (Participant)
    10 Jul 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  119. Modelling Growth and Reproduction strategy of Daphnia under varying temperature conditions

    Hideyasu Shimadzu (Speaker), Miguel Maria Borges Da Costa Guint Barbosa (Speaker), Maria Ana Azeredo de Dornelas (Speaker)
    10 Jul 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  120. Small group teaching skills

    Miguel Maria Borges Da Costa Guint Barbosa (Participant)
    10 Jul 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  121. Annual meeting/workshop of the British Ecological Society Special Interest Group on Movement Ecology

    Theoni Photopoulou (Member of organising committee)
    9 Jul 201910 Jul 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  122. Public Lecture at Effects of Noise on Aquatic Life

    Katherine Fae Whyte (Speaker)
    9 Jul 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  123. Update on the harbour seal decline project

    Monica Arso Civil (Speaker)
    8 Jul 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  124. 5th International Conference on the Effects of Noise on Aquatic Life

    Katherine Fae Whyte (Speaker)
    7 Jul 201912 Jul 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  125. Sutton Trust Summer School

    Jacqueline Nairn (Participant)
    2 Jul 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public lecture/debate/seminar

  126. "A message from afar", 2019 Royal Society Summer Science Exhibition

    Martin Dominik (Organiser), Benjamin Alan Sachs (Participant), Oliver Herbort (Participant), Dominic Bartholomew Singh Samra (Participant), Calum McAndrew (Participant)
    1 Jul 20197 Jul 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  127. CBD seminar

    Miguel Maria Borges Da Costa Guint Barbosa (Organiser), Nicola Yasmin Khan (Organiser), Nick A.R. Jones (Organiser)
    1 Jul 20191 Jul 2020

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public lecture/debate/seminar

  128. Invited Speaker, Gordon Research Conference on Archaea, Les Diablerets, Switzerland

    Malcolm Frederick White (Speaker)
    1 Jul 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  129. Sutton Trust Summer School

    Helder Ferreira (Participant)
    1 Jul 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  130. The value of population genetics approaches for Informing Spatial Management of Marine Resources

    Oscar Eduardo Gaggiotti (Consultant)
    1 Jul 201931 Jul 2019

    Activity: Consultancy typesConsultancy and expert advice

  131. Motor Neurone Disease Scotland (External organisation)

    Judith Elizabeth Sleeman (Participant)
    Jul 2019 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  132. Talk and tour of the New Gatty marine lab for the After Many Days Club

    David Ellard Keith Ferrier (Participant)
    29 Jun 2019

    Activity: Other activity typesPublic engagement, outreach and knowledge exchange - Participation in radio programme

  133. Invited Speaker, Nucleic Acids Conference, Dundee

    Malcolm Frederick White (Speaker)
    28 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  134. Comparative Biochemistry and Physiology Part A: Molecular & Integrative Physiology (Journal)

    Joanna Louise Kershaw (Reviewer)
    25 Jun 2019

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPeer review of manuscripts

  135. Estimation of cetacean abundance

    Philip Steven Hammond (Course leader)
    24 Jun 201927 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  136. Using hidden Markov models to learn about long-term diving behaviour in Weddell seals

    Theoni Photopoulou (Speaker), Lars Boehme (Speaker)
    24 Jun 201928 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  137. Pedigree-based inbreeding: Self-incompatibility reduction of inbreeding is highly localisedwithin the genome

    Thomas Robert Meagher (Speaker), Elizabeth Thompson (Speaker)
    22 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  138. Aarhus Univ, Aarhus University, Dept Biosci

    Theoni Photopoulou (Visiting researcher)
    19 Jun 201922 Jun 2019

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  139. Invited speaker, International CRISPR Conference, Quebec.

    Malcolm Frederick White (Speaker)
    19 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  140. SSERC Biology Teacher CPD

    V Anne Smith (Trainer)
    19 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  141. Proteomics Methods Forum

    Sally Lorna Shirran (Organiser)
    18 Jun 201920 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  142. Agence Nationale de la Recherche (External organisation)

    Stuart MacNeill (Participant)
    17 Jun 201918 Jun 2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  143. Henrique Queiroga

    Oscar Eduardo Gaggiotti (Host)
    17 Jun 201928 Jun 2019

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  144. External PhD Examiner, University of Groningen, Netherlands

    Christian Rutz (External examiner)
    14 Jun 2019

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  145. External PhD examiner at University of Groningen, Netherlands

    Will Cresswell (External examiner)
    14 Jun 2019

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  146. PhD viva

    Jacqueline Nairn (External examiner)
    14 Jun 2019

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  147. Collaborating for Excellence: Science and Research Ministerial Summit

    Thomas Robert Meagher (Participant)
    13 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  148. Invited seminar speaker: University of Groningen, Netherlands

    Will Cresswell (Speaker)
    13 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  149. First Chances S5 Summer School

    Ildiko Maureen Lara Somorjai (Participant), Uli Schwarz-Linek (Participant)
    11 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  150. Royal Society - Meeting of the minds

    Theoni Photopoulou (Participant)
    11 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  151. Bioblitz 2019

    James Rimmer (Participant)
    7 Jun 20198 Jun 2019

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  152. Outreach: St Andrews Bioblitz 2019 leading bird walks for school children and St Andrews local community

    Will Cresswell (Speaker)
    7 Jun 20198 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  153. St Andrews Bioblitz

    Katherine Fae Whyte (Participant)
    7 Jun 20198 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  154. St Andrews Bioblitz

    Miguel Maria Borges Da Costa Guint Barbosa (Member of organising committee), Julie Nicola Oswald (Chair of organising committee), David Ellard Keith Ferrier (Member of organising committee), Alina Loth (Member of organising committee), Joshua Undy-Jamison (Member of organising committee), Madalina Matei (Member of organising committee)
    7 Jun 20198 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  155. The genetical theory of natural, kin and multilevel selection

    Andy Gardner (Speaker)
    7 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  156. Little Beehive Nursery Outreach

    Helder Ferreira (Participant)
    6 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  157. ChemistrySelect (Journal)

    Simon Young (Reviewer)
    5 Jun 2019

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPeer review of manuscripts

  158. Fantastic Forces 2019

    Andy Gardner (Participant)
    5 Jun 20197 Jun 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  159. Lunch Time Legends: Expert Panel Session: From Post-Doc to Lecturer (Sciences)

    David John Hughes (Invited speaker)
    5 Jun 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  160. University of Liverpool, Liverpool

    Joanna Louise Kershaw (Visiting researcher)
    3 Jun 20194 Jun 2019

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  161. BioMusic

    Katherine Fae Whyte (Participant)
    1 Jun 201913 Nov 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  162. iGEM competition

    Clarissa Melo Czekster (Participant), V Anne Smith (Participant), Helder Ferreira (Participant), Uli Schwarz-Linek (Participant), Chris Hooley (Participant), Kirsten Bentley (Participant)
    1 Jun 201920 Oct 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  163. Mathematical and Computational Evolutionary Biology

    Carolin Kosiol (Participant)
    29 May 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  164. Outreach: Pittenweem Local Community Fundraising Invited Talk on local birds

    Will Cresswell (Speaker)
    28 May 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  165. Sexual selection & genomic divergence

    Michael Gordon Ritchie (Speaker)
    28 May 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  166. Seals and tidal energy

    Gordon Drummond Hastie (Speaker)
    27 May 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  167. University of Liverpool, Liverpool

    Joanna Louise Kershaw (Visiting researcher)
    27 May 20191 Jun 2019

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  168. Disturbances from anthropogenic noise and mitigation of harmful sounds in porpoises and seals

    Gordon Drummond Hastie (External examiner)
    24 May 2019

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  169. Instituto de Ciências do Mar (Labomar), Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, Ceará, Brazil.

    Thomas Robert Meagher (Visiting researcher)
    24 May 201927 May 2019

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  170. Identification of dolphin species in acoustic recordings

    Julie Nicola Oswald (Speaker)
    21 May 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  171. STEM 3 day Summer School

    Jacqueline Nairn (Participant)
    19 May 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public lecture/debate/seminar

  172. Royal Society of Edinburgh Start-up Science Masterclass

    Catriona M Harris (Participant), Karen Anne Spencer (Participant)
    18 May 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  173. Comparative Biochemistry and Physiology - Part D: Genomics and Proteomics (Journal)

    Joanna Louise Kershaw (Reviewer)
    16 May 2019

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPeer review of manuscripts

  174. Frontiers in Marine Science (Journal)

    Gordon Drummond Hastie (Member of editorial board)
    16 May 2019

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPeer review of manuscripts

  175. Daniel Gomez Gras

    Maria Dornelas (Host)
    15 May 201914 Jul 2019

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  176. Departmental Seminar, Imperial College London

    Malcolm Frederick White (Speaker)
    15 May 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  177. Invited Talk - University of Liverpool

    David John Hughes (Invited speaker)
    15 May 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  178. Scottish Dementia Research Consortium

    Frank J Gunn-Moore (Participant)
    15 May 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  179. Sexual selection, genomic divergence & speciation

    Michael Gordon Ritchie (Speaker)
    14 May 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  180. Departmental Seminar, Harwell Research Complex

    Malcolm Frederick White (Speaker)
    10 May 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  181. Masterclass - PGT Supervision

    Miguel Maria Borges Da Costa Guint Barbosa (Participant)
    8 May 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  182. Outreach: Invited public talk to local branch of the University of the Third Age on migrant birds

    Will Cresswell (Speaker)
    8 May 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  183. Scottish DNA Replication Network Meeting 2019

    Stuart MacNeill (Organiser)
    8 May 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  184. Intragenomic conflict

    Andy Gardner (Speaker)
    1 May 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  185. Technology Enhanced Learning Staff Design Sprint

    Miguel Maria Borges Da Costa Guint Barbosa (Participant)
    1 May 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  186. Molecular Plant-Microbe Interactions (Journal)

    Jens Tilsner (Editor)
    May 2019 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPeer review of manuscripts

  187. Software Carpentry Workshop

    Isla Rose Mary Barnard (Trainer), Alexander Konovalov (Organiser), Patrick McCann (Organiser), Martin Patrick McHugh (Organiser), Leighton Pritchard (Trainer), Victoria Anne Stokes (Organiser), Michael Colin Torpey (Trainer)
    May 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  188. YAS - MSP Pairing Scheme

    Andy Gardner (Participant)
    May 2019

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  189. Between veterinary and polar ecology (In Portuguese)

    Guilherme A. Bortolotto de Oliveira (Speaker)
    30 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  190. From CAV to Antarctica (In Portuguese)

    Guilherme A. Bortolotto de Oliveira (Speaker)
    30 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  191. Short course on analyzing animal tracking data

    Theoni Photopoulou (Participant)
    30 Apr 20192 May 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  192. Advanced Accreditation Assessment

    Jacqueline Nairn (External examiner)
    29 Apr 201930 Apr 2019

    Activity: Examination typesExternal reviewing

  193. PhD exam

    Michael Gordon Ritchie (External examiner)
    26 Apr 2019

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  194. Marine Pollution workshop

    Rebecca Jane Kinnear (Participant)
    25 Apr 2019

    Activity: Other activity typesPublic engagement, outreach and knowledge exchange - Newspaper/magazine

  195. Angus Lamond

    Sally Lorna Shirran (Host)
    24 Apr 2019

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  196. First Chances event - School of Computer Science and School of Mathematics and Statistics

    Catriona M Harris (Participant)
    24 Apr 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  197. First Chances event - School of Computer Science and School of Mathematics and Statistics

    Katherine Fae Whyte (Participant)
    24 Apr 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  198. European Drosophila Research Workshop

    Michael Gordon Ritchie (Participant)
    15 Apr 201916 Apr 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  199. ESEB Exec meeting

    Michael Gordon Ritchie (Participant)
    11 Apr 201912 Apr 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  200. Nord University

    James A. Thorburn (Visiting researcher)
    10 Apr 2019

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  201. Unifying Tropical Ecology: Strengthening collaborative science

    Thomas Robert Meagher (Participant)
    9 Apr 201910 Apr 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  202. Microbiology Society Annual Conference 2019

    David John Hughes (Speaker), Andri Vasou (Speaker)
    8 Apr 201911 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  203. Capturing Conflict Through Art: With Conversations on Global Health and Conflict

    Catherine S Adamson (Organiser)
    7 Apr 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  204. Keynote, Symposium "Frontiers in Behavioural Research", Max Planck Institute for Ornithology, Seewiesen, Germany

    Christian Rutz (Keynote/Plenary speaker)
    4 Apr 20195 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  205. Cultural evolution, revolution and transmission of humpback whale song

    Ellen Clare Garland (Speaker)
    1 Apr 20194 Apr 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  206. Predicting population trends under environmental change: comparing methods against observed data

    Maria Dornelas (External examiner)
    1 Apr 2019

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  207. PhD examination

    Michael Gordon Ritchie (External examiner)
    29 Mar 2019

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  208. STFC Public Engagement PI Symposium

    Thomas Robert Meagher (Participant)
    29 Mar 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  209. Sexual selection and genomic divergence

    Michael Gordon Ritchie (Speaker)
    29 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  210. Cetacean vocal culture and social learning

    Ellen Clare Garland (Speaker)
    28 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  211. Rays in the wild: Evolution of tagging procedures in an MPA

    James A. Thorburn (Speaker)
    27 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  212. Invited speaker - DFG network on CRISPR: beyond genome editing

    Malcolm Frederick White (Speaker)
    23 Mar 201925 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  213. Timing is everything

    David John Evans (Speaker)
    23 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  214. Antarctic Expedition Education Programme 2019

    Sonja Heinrich (Speaker)
    22 Mar 201931 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  215. 5th Life Discovery – Doing Science Biology Education Conference (LDC)

    Thomas Robert Meagher (Organiser)
    21 Mar 201923 Mar 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  216. Seminar for University Third Age

    Frank J Gunn-Moore (Participant)
    21 Mar 2019

    Activity: Other activity typesPublic engagement, outreach and knowledge exchange - Newspaper/magazine

  217. Damaris Torres-Pulliza

    Maria Dornelas (Host)
    20 Mar 201920 Apr 2019

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  218. Bioninformatics in Schools Forfar Academy

    V Anne Smith (Trainer)
    19 Mar 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public lecture/debate/seminar

  219. Visit to Strathkinness Primary School to talk about marine pollution

    Catriona M Harris (Participant)
    19 Mar 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  220. PLoS ONE (Journal)

    Joanna Louise Kershaw (Reviewer)
    18 Mar 2019

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPeer review of manuscripts

  221. School of Biology Postgraduate Conference

    Andy Gardner (Participant)
    18 Mar 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  222. School of Biology Postgraduate Conference 2019

    Katherine Fae Whyte (Speaker)
    18 Mar 201919 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  223. Detecting and dissecting biodiversity change

    Maria Dornelas (Speaker)
    17 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  224. Expert workshop on Chilean dolphin bycatch

    Sonja Heinrich (Participant)
    15 Mar 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  225. Guest Lecturer - Population Biology (BL5103)

    Joanna Louise Kershaw (Participant)
    14 Mar 2019

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  226. Detecting and dissecting biodiversity change

    Maria Dornelas (Speaker)
    13 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  227. Science Night with Strathkinness Beaver Scouts

    Catriona M Harris (Participant)
    13 Mar 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  228. Cambridge Conservation Initiative: International Migrant Bird Conservation Symposium

    Will Cresswell (Panel participant)
    12 Mar 201913 Mar 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  229. Biodiversity change across the planet

    Maria Dornelas (Speaker)
    11 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  230. Cafe Scientifique Dunkeld - Genome Engineering

    Malcolm Frederick White (Speaker)
    9 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  231. Science Discovery Day

    David Ellard Keith Ferrier (Participant), Julie Nicola Oswald (Participant)
    9 Mar 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  232. Science Discovery Day 2019

    Katherine Fae Whyte (Participant), Saana Isojunno (Participant), Claire Lacey (Participant), Natalie Catherine Sinclair (Participant), Sara Niksic (Participant)
    9 Mar 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  233. Invited talk, Rota Avian Behavioral Ecology Program, Rota, Northern Mariana Islands

    Christian Rutz (Invited speaker)
    8 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  234. Detecting and tracking marine mammals around tidal turbines: development of a dual multibeam sonar system

    Gordon Drummond Hastie (Speaker), Gi-Mick Wu (Speaker), Douglas Michael Gillespie (Speaker), Laura Eve Palmer (Speaker), Pauline Jepp (Speaker), Jamie Donald John MacAulay (Speaker), Carol Elizabeth Sparling (Speaker)
    7 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  235. Alain Kohl

    Catherine S Adamson (Host)
    6 Mar 2019

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  236. Fife Biodiversity Partnership regional meeting

    Will Cresswell (Participant)
    1 Mar 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  237. Plenary, 11th International Symposium on Primatology and Wildlife Science, Kyoto University, Japan

    Christian Rutz (Keynote/Plenary speaker)
    1 Mar 20193 Mar 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  238. British Science Week

    Mara Myrthe van Beusekom (Participant), Frank Sullivan (Participant), Calum McAndrew (Participant)
    Mar 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  239. Future Earth - Global Environmental Research Committee (Event)

    Maria Dornelas (Participant)
    28 Feb 2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  240. Università di Bologna, Cesena

    James A. Thorburn (Visiting researcher)
    27 Feb 20194 Mar 2019

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  241. Invited participant and speaker, National Geographic Society/Max Planck Society workshop "Making the Case for Nature - Animal Culture", Konstanz, Germany

    Christian Rutz (Participant)
    26 Feb 201927 Feb 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  242. National Geographic Society workshop on "Animal Culture"

    Ellen Clare Garland (Participant)
    26 Feb 201927 Feb 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  243. Plug ’n’ PlayMarine Mammal Monitoring Platform

    Douglas Michael Gillespie (Speaker), Gordon Drummond Hastie (Speaker), Michael Oswald (Speaker), Laura Eve Palmer (Speaker), Carol Elizabeth Sparling (Speaker)
    26 Feb 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  244. Scuba diving and schools

    James Rimmer (Participant)
    25 Feb 2019

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  245. Academy of Finland

    Michael Gordon Ritchie (External examiner)
    24 Feb 201926 Feb 2019

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  246. Outreach First Chances Programme: Talk to Fife secondary school students about studying Biology at St Andrews

    Will Cresswell (Speaker)
    13 Feb 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  247. Marine mammals around the Tayside

    Monica Arso Civil (Speaker)
    12 Feb 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  248. Since you’ve been gone: from PhD student to Royal Society URF

    Ellen Clare Garland (Speaker)
    8 Feb 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  249. South Pacific Whale Res Consortium, University of the South Pacific (External organisation)

    Ellen Clare Garland (Participant)
    6 Feb 2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  250. A passion for mitochondria

    Rona R. Ramsay (Speaker)
    5 Feb 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  251. Sexy Singing

    Ellen Clare Garland (Speaker)
    5 Feb 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  252. When revolutions fail

    Ellen Clare Garland (Speaker)
    5 Feb 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  253. Life without a wolf

    Catriona M Harris (Participant)
    2 Feb 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  254. Life without a wolf

    Katherine Fae Whyte (Participant), Natalie Catherine Sinclair (Participant), Sara Niksic (Participant), Lucia Martina Martin Lopez (Participant), Emily Hague (Participant)
    2 Feb 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  255. Gutachter fuer Dissertation

    Carolin Kosiol (External examiner)
    Feb 2019

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  256. Plastics in our environment, public engagement with Greyfriars Primary School

    Maria Dornelas (Organiser), Miguel Maria Borges Da Costa Guint Barbosa (Organiser)
    Feb 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  257. Plastics in our environment, public engagement with Greyfriars Primary School

    Maria Dornelas (Organiser), Miguel Maria Borges Da Costa Guint Barbosa (Organiser)
    Feb 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  258. Plastics in our environment, public engagement with Greyfriars Primary School

    Maria Dornelas (Organiser), Miguel Maria Borges Da Costa Guint Barbosa (Organiser), Jessica Haghkerdar (Organiser)
    Feb 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  259. Viruses (Journal)

    Catherine S Adamson (Guest editor)
    Feb 2019Jan 2020

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesEditor of research journal

  260. University of Liverpool, Liverpool

    Joanna Louise Kershaw (Visiting researcher)
    28 Jan 20192 Feb 2019

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  261. UKIRSC of the Society for Marine Mammalogy Conference 2019

    Katherine Fae Whyte (Speaker)
    26 Jan 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  262. 13th Annual Conference of the UKIRSC of the Society for Marine Mammalogy

    Katherine Fae Whyte (Organiser), Heather Margaret Vance (Organiser), William Kay (Organiser), Claudia Allen (Organiser)
    24 Jan 201926 Jan 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  263. Invited Seminar Speaker: Max Planck Institute of Ornithology, Seewiesen, Germany

    Will Cresswell (Speaker)
    24 Jan 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  264. Ecology and Evolution (Journal)

    Joanna Louise Kershaw (Reviewer)
    23 Jan 2019

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPeer review of manuscripts

  265. The Effects of Noise on Marine Mammals

    Vincent Janik (Speaker)
    21 Jan 201922 Jan 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  266. STFC/EPSRC UKRI Infrastructure Roadmap

    Thomas Robert Meagher (Participant)
    19 Jan 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  267. Biodiversity change in the Anthropocene

    Maria Dornelas (Speaker)
    17 Jan 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  268. Hommersand Distinguished Lecture

    Michael Gordon Ritchie (Speaker)
    15 Jan 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  269. Agence Nationale de la Recherche (External organisation)

    Stuart MacNeill (Participant)
    14 Jan 201915 Jan 2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  270. Outreach: Invited public talk to Crail Monday Club on local birds

    Will Cresswell (Speaker)
    14 Jan 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  271. TIE proteins: covalent adhesins of Gram-positive bacteria

    Uli Schwarz-Linek (Invited speaker)
    10 Jan 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  272. UK Archaeal Genetic and Molecular Mechanisms meeting

    Stuart MacNeill (Participant)
    10 Jan 201911 Jan 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  273. Outreach: Invited public lecture to Dundee Naturalist's Society on migrant birds in Africa

    Will Cresswell (Speaker)
    8 Jan 2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  274. Fundação para a Ciência e a Tecnologia (External organisation)

    Oscar Eduardo Gaggiotti (Participant)
    1 Jan 201931 Dec 2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  275. Research Council of Norway (External organisation)

    Oscar Eduardo Gaggiotti (Participant)
    1 Jan 201931 Dec 2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  276. Royal Society, London (External organisation)

    Oscar Eduardo Gaggiotti (Participant)
    1 Jan 201931 Dec 2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  277. UEFISCDI (External organisation)

    Oscar Eduardo Gaggiotti (Participant)
    1 Jan 201931 Dec 2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  278. Unconscious Bias Online Training Module

    Miguel Maria Borges Da Costa Guint Barbosa (Participant)
    1 Jan 201931 Jan 2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  279. Journal of the Marine Biological Association of the United Kingdom (Journal)

    Claire Lacey (Member of editorial board)
    Jan 2019

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPeer review of manuscripts

  280. Various Journals (Journal)

    Will Cresswell (Reviewer)
    Jan 2019Aug 2019

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPeer review of manuscripts

  281. AP Leventis Ornithological Research Institute, Jos (External organisation)

    Will Cresswell (Panel Member)
    2019 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  282. British Ornithologists' Union (External organisation)

    Will Cresswell (Panel Member)
    2019 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  283. Construction behaviour in birds

    Shoko Sugasawa (Speaker)
    2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  284. Endangered Species Research (Journal)

    Lucía Martina Martín López (Member of editorial board)
    2019 → …

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPeer review of manuscripts

  285. European Science Foundation Community of Experts (External organisation)

    Will Cresswell (Panel Member)
    20192021

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  286. Evolution Evolving: Process, Mechanism and Theory

    Kevin Neville Laland (Participant)
    2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  287. Evolution Letters (Journal)

    Andy Gardner (Member of editorial board)
    2019

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPeer review of manuscripts

  288. External Examiner for the University of Edinburgh

    David Ellard Keith Ferrier (External examiner)
    20192022

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  289. External Examiner: University of Aberdeen

    Iain McCombe Matthews (External examiner)
    20192024

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  290. Global Environmental Research Commitee (External organisation)

    Maria Dornelas (Participant)
    20192021

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  291. Keynote Speaker - Darwin Day Celebration

    Kevin Neville Laland (Speaker)
    2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  292. Mathematical and Statistical Aspects of Molecular Biology 2019 -30 years edition

    Carolin Kosiol (Participant)
    2019 → …

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  293. RSE YAS Responsible debate charter

    Maria Dornelas (Participant)
    2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  294. Scottish Ornithologists Club (External organisation)

    Will Cresswell (Panel Member)
    2019 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  295. Seasonal contrasts in individual consistency of oriental honey buzzards’ migration

    Shoko Sugasawa (Speaker)
    2019

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  296. Society of Molecular Biology and Evolution 2019

    Carolin Kosiol (Participant)
    2019

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  297. University Biodiversity Working Group (Event)

    Will Cresswell (Chair)
    2019 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  298. YAS - MSP Pairing Scheme

    Andy Gardner (Organiser)
    2019 → …

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  299. 2018
  300. I'm a Scientist, Get Me Out of Here: Christmas Lectures

    Judith Elizabeth Sleeman (Panel participant)
    26 Dec 201831 Jan 2019

    Activity: Other activity typesPublic engagement, outreach and knowledge exchange - Newspaper/magazine

  301. Invited lecture, Botanical Society of Scotland, Edinburgh, Scotland

    Christian Rutz (Invited speaker)
    15 Dec 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  302. The beauty of the cell

    Andri Vasou (Participant)
    15 Dec 201816 Dec 2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  303. Dementia research: Cell Block Science

    Frank J Gunn-Moore (Participant)
    13 Dec 2018

    Activity: Other activity typesPublic engagement, outreach and knowledge exchange - Newspaper/magazine

  304. Royal Society of Edinburgh Young Academy of Scotland Winter Plenary 2018

    Andy Gardner (Participant)
    12 Dec 2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  305. STFC Public Engagement - Orkney

    Thomas Robert Meagher (Participant)
    11 Dec 201814 Dec 2018

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  306. EastBio Management Group Meeting

    Rafael Guimaraes da Silva (Participant)
    10 Dec 2018

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  307. 29th International Symposium on ALS/MND

    Judith Elizabeth Sleeman (Participant)
    7 Dec 20189 Dec 2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  308. External examination of PhD thesis

    Andy Gardner (External examiner)
    7 Dec 2018

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  309. Women in Science Open Association Event

    Catherine S Adamson (Participant)
    7 Dec 2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  310. Women in Science Open Association Event

    Louise Laura Major (Participant)
    7 Dec 2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  311. Global Change Biology (Journal)

    Will Cresswell (Reviewer)
    6 Dec 2018

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPeer review of manuscripts

  312. Invited talk, Fife Bird Club, Scotland, UK

    Christian Rutz (Invited speaker)
    6 Dec 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  313. Invited talk/workshop with Arran Beekeepers

    David John Evans (Speaker), Luke Woodford (Speaker)
    6 Dec 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  314. First Chances Programme 2018

    Judith Elizabeth Sleeman (Organiser)
    5 Dec 2018

    Activity: Other activity typesPublic engagement, outreach and knowledge exchange - Newspaper/magazine

  315. St Andrews University Biodiversity Networking Event

    Will Cresswell (Chair of organising committee)
    5 Dec 2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  316. Invited talk to Dunblane and Stirling beekeepers association

    David John Evans (Speaker)
    4 Dec 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  317. St Andrews Institute of Gender Studies Launch Event

    Andy Gardner (Participant)
    4 Dec 2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  318. The battle of the sexes

    Andy Gardner (Speaker)
    4 Dec 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  319. 5th UK CMV Conference

    Catherine S Adamson (Participant)
    29 Nov 201830 Nov 2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  320. 5th UK CMV Conference

    Michael Martin Nevels (Participant)
    29 Nov 201830 Nov 2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  321. BES Scottish Policy Group workshop: Understanding the science-policy interface in Scotland

    Monica Arso Civil (Participant)
    29 Nov 2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  322. Marine Mammal Retrospective - Linking Behavioral Responses to Population-Level Effects

    Peter Lloyd Tyack (Participant)
    29 Nov 2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  323. Outreach Cell Block Science: Talks to prisoners about predation risk and population dynamics

    Will Cresswell (Speaker)
    29 Nov 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  324. Academy of Medical Sciences - Winter Science Conference (Plenary talk)

    David John Hughes (Keynote/Plenary speaker)
    28 Nov 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  325. External Habilitation Examiner, Paris, France

    Christian Rutz (External examiner)
    27 Nov 2018

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  326. Cell Block Science

    David John Hughes (Invited speaker)
    26 Nov 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  327. Cell Block Science

    Andri Vasou (Participant)
    26 Nov 2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  328. External examiner of PhD thesis, University of Sheffield

    Stuart MacNeill (External examiner)
    26 Nov 2018

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  329. Why study Science?

    Frank J Gunn-Moore (Speaker)
    23 Nov 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  330. Cell Block Science

    Lucía Martina Martín López (Participant)
    22 Nov 2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  331. Beekeeping talk

    David John Evans (Speaker)
    20 Nov 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  332. Invited speaker and panel member, WILDLABS webinar on "Next-Gen Wildlife Tracking"

    Christian Rutz (Invited speaker)
    20 Nov 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  333. Academics Go Wild - Public Engagement Event at Edinburgh Zoo

    Catherine S Adamson (Participant)
    16 Nov 2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  334. Convenor & Internal Examiner

    Andy Gardner (External examiner)
    15 Nov 2018

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  335. PhD External Examiner

    David John Hughes (External examiner)
    14 Nov 2018

    Activity: Examination typesExternal supervision

  336. Stockholm Univ, Stockholm University

    Michael Gordon Ritchie (Visiting researcher)
    13 Nov 201817 Nov 2018

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  337. Journal of Marine Science and Engineering (Journal)

    Gordon Drummond Hastie (Member of editorial board)
    12 Nov 2018

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPeer review of manuscripts

  338. Population Consequences of Disturbance

    Julie Nicola Oswald (Speaker)
    12 Nov 201814 Nov 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  339. STFC Pubic Engagement - Glasgow

    Thomas Robert Meagher (Participant)
    12 Nov 2018

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  340. Telomere Network UK Meeting

    Helder Ferreira (Speaker)
    12 Nov 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  341. The Effects of Noise on Marine Mammals in Antarctica

    Vincent Janik (Participant)
    12 Nov 201814 Nov 2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  342. Meet the Expert: Animal Handling

    Katherine Fae Whyte (Participant), Joanna Louise Kershaw (Participant), Jenny Hampson (Participant), Lucy Houghton (Participant)
    10 Nov 2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  343. The Neurobiology of Dementia

    Frank J Gunn-Moore (Speaker)
    9 Nov 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  344. University of Oxford, MSc examination

    Helder Ferreira (External examiner)
    8 Nov 2018

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  345. NERC Environmental Omics Synthesis Review Panel (Event)

    Thomas Robert Meagher (Participant)
    7 Nov 2018

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  346. STFC Public Engagement - Shetland

    Thomas Robert Meagher (Participant)
    5 Nov 20186 Nov 2018

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  347. Science and beekeeping talk

    David John Evans (Speaker)
    5 Nov 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  348. Muscular Dystrophy: Basic Research

    Judith Elizabeth Sleeman (Invited speaker)
    3 Nov 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  349. Impact of infaunal ecosystem engineers on microbial communities

    Adam James Wyness (Speaker), David Maxwell Paterson (Speaker), Andrew John Blight (Speaker), Matthew Thomas Geoffrey Holden (Speaker)
    2 Nov 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  350. MASTS Annual Science Meeting 2018

    Hannah Eloise Ladd-Jones (Organiser)
    2 Nov 2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  351. Cetacean vocal culture and social learning

    Ellen Clare Garland (Speaker)
    1 Nov 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  352. Critical Thinking Workshop

    Andri Vasou (Organiser)
    1 Nov 2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  353. Royal Society of Chemistry Researcher Mobility Grant Panel (External organisation)

    Rafael Guimaraes da Silva (Participant)
    1 Nov 20181 Nov 2021

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  354. Grant Review for Great Ormond Street Hospital Charity

    Catherine S Adamson (External reviewer)
    Nov 2018

    Activity: Examination typesExternal reviewing

  355. MASTS Annual Science Meeting (ASM)

    Roland Hudson Proud (Participant)
    31 Oct 20182 Nov 2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  356. Schools visit

    Michael Gordon Ritchie (Consultant)
    31 Oct 20184 Nov 2018

    Activity: Consultancy typesOther external non-academic engagement

  357. Using active-acoustic data in ecosystem model assessment

    Roland Hudson Proud (Speaker)
    31 Oct 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  358. Beekeeping talk

    David John Evans (Speaker)
    30 Oct 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  359. MASTS Annual Science Meeting (ASM)

    David Maxwell Paterson (Chair), Emma Clare Defew (Organiser), Mark Andrew James (Organiser)
    30 Oct 20182 Nov 2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  360. SOUND FESTIVAL 2018

    Luke Edward Rendell (Participant)
    28 Oct 2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  361. Public Engagement with Research Conference

    Clarissa Melo Czekster (Participant)
    26 Oct 2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  362. Scottish Ornithologists Club Annual Conference

    Will Cresswell (Member of programme committee)
    26 Oct 201828 Oct 2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  363. Departmental Seminar, Genome Damage and Stability Unit, University of Sussex

    Malcolm Frederick White (Speaker)
    24 Oct 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  364. Signature whistles in bottlenose dolphins facilitate reunions and may advertise identity

    Peter Lloyd Tyack (Speaker)
    24 Oct 201826 Oct 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  365. iGEM Giant Jamboree 2018

    V Anne Smith (Participant)
    24 Oct 201829 Oct 2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  366. iGEM Giant Jamboree 2018 Judging Panel

    V Anne Smith (External reviewer)
    24 Oct 201829 Oct 2018

    Activity: Examination typesExternal reviewing

  367. Outreach - talk to Canongate primary class P6 on whale sounds

    Luke Edward Rendell (Participant)
    22 Oct 2018

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  368. Biogenic mediation of sediment erosion

    David Maxwell Paterson (Speaker)
    20 Oct 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  369. Coastal Biodiversity and Ecosystem Services

    David Maxwell Paterson (Speaker)
    19 Oct 201824 Oct 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  370. FAD-containingMONOAMINE OXIDASES: a molecular overview

    Rona R. Ramsay (Speaker)
    19 Oct 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  371. Ecology of Sediment Dynamics

    David Maxwell Paterson (Speaker)
    18 Oct 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  372. Departmental Seminar, Dept of Biochemistry, UCL

    Malcolm Frederick White (Speaker)
    17 Oct 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  373. PhD external examiner - Newcastle

    Helder Ferreira (External examiner)
    16 Oct 2018

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  374. Royal Society of Biology Symposium

    Malcolm Frederick White (Participant)
    13 Oct 2018

    Activity: Consultancy typesOther external non-academic engagement

  375. Royal Society of Biology in Scotland Symposium on Genome Editing/CRISPR

    Jacqueline Nairn (Organiser)
    13 Oct 2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public lecture/debate/seminar

  376. Academics Go Wild - Public Engagement Event at Edinburgh Zoo: Adaptation s of animals to their environments

    Claire Lacey (Participant), Alina Loth (Participant), Emily Hague (Participant)
    12 Oct 2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  377. Discussion group for Women and Girls in STEM

    Theoni Photopoulou (Speaker)
    12 Oct 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  378. Functional responses of microbial communities to infaunal niche construction; an evolutionary perspective

    Adam James Wyness (Speaker), David Maxwell Paterson (Speaker), Andrew John Blight (Speaker), Matthew Thomas Geoffrey Holden (Speaker)
    10 Oct 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  379. Invited lecture on the role of the individual in global nature conservation

    Will Cresswell (Speaker)
    10 Oct 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  380. Bioinformatics in Schools Grange Academy, Kilmarnock

    V Anne Smith (Trainer)
    9 Oct 201810 Oct 2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public lecture/debate/seminar

  381. Designing the needs for the implementation of a globalcoupled acoustic-based observation-modelling system

    Roland Hudson Proud (Participant), Andrew Stuart Brierley (Participant)
    9 Oct 201811 Oct 2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  382. Alma Mater Studiorum-Universita di Bologna

    Rona R. Ramsay (Visiting researcher)
    8 Oct 2018

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  383. Scottish Inshore Fisheries Conference 2018

    Hannah Eloise Ladd-Jones (Member of organising committee)
    5 Oct 2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  384. Career Fair at St Peter and St Pauls Primary School in Dundee

    Clarissa Melo Czekster (Consultant), Judith Elizabeth Sleeman (Consultant), Alina Loth (Consultant), Magnus Stephen Alphey (Consultant), Debbie JF Russell (Consultant), Juan Carlos Penedo-Esteiro (Consultant)
    4 Oct 2018

    Activity: Consultancy typesOther external non-academic engagement

  385. EastBio Induction Day

    Rafael Guimaraes da Silva (Participant)
    3 Oct 2018

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  386. MONOAMINE OXIDASES: KINETICS, INHIBITION AND DRUG DESIGN

    Rona R. Ramsay (Speaker)
    3 Oct 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  387. External examiner, PhD viva, University of Edinburgh

    Jens Tilsner (External examiner)
    2 Oct 2018

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  388. Invited talk to Nairn and District Beekeepers Association

    David John Evans (Speaker)
    2 Oct 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  389. University of Siena, Italy

    Rona R. Ramsay (Visiting researcher)
    2 Oct 20184 Oct 2018

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  390. European Economic Area (External organisation)

    Oscar Eduardo Gaggiotti (Participant)
    1 Oct 201815 Feb 2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  391. External Examiner

    Jacqueline Nairn (External examiner)
    30 Sep 2018

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  392. Explorathon 18

    Katherine Fae Whyte (Participant), Laura Helen Marshall (Participant), Lindesay Alexandra Sarah Scott-Hayward (Participant), Natalie Catherine Sinclair (Participant), Laura Eve Palmer (Participant), Janine Barbel Illian (Participant), Claudia Estevinho Santos Faustino (Participant), Magda Ewa Chudzinska (Participant), Saana Isojunno (Participant), Claire Lacey (Participant), Steven Thomas Balfour (Participant)
    29 Sep 2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  393. Hox genes, homeobox genes and gene family evolution

    David Ellard Keith Ferrier (Speaker)
    27 Sep 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  394. Invited participant, Workshop "Technology for Conservation: Protecting Animals in the Wild", London, UK

    Christian Rutz (Participant)
    27 Sep 201828 Sep 2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  395. External Examiner

    Carolin Kosiol (External examiner)
    26 Sep 2018

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  396. Outreach local community invited talk

    Will Cresswell (Speaker)
    26 Sep 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  397. Invited speaker for Behavioural Management of Laboratory Animals conference

    Nicholas Andrew Roderick Jones (Speaker)
    25 Sep 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  398. Beach Survey

    Sascha Kate Hooker (Organiser), Julie Nicola Oswald (Organiser)
    24 Sep 2018

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  399. NERC Environmental Omics Synthesis Centre

    Thomas Robert Meagher (Speaker)
    24 Sep 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  400. Ethical Challenges of Working in the Wild

    James A. Thorburn (Speaker)
    21 Sep 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  401. External Examiner, MPhil (Lancaster University)

    Michael Martin Nevels (External examiner)
    21 Sep 2018

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  402. Approaches to understanding the cumulative effects of stressors on marine mammals

    Peter Lloyd Tyack (Speaker)
    20 Sep 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  403. Plastics in Our Environment

    Sascha Kate Hooker (Speaker), Julie Nicola Oswald (Speaker)
    20 Sep 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  404. BBSRC Committee C Core (External organisation)

    Stuart MacNeill (Panel Member)
    19 Sep 201820 Sep 2018

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  405. Keynote Speaker: Extremophiles 2018, Ischia, Italy

    Malcolm Frederick White (Speaker)
    17 Sep 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  406. Interview for 'Inverse' online magazine

    Luke Edward Rendell (Participant)
    13 Sep 2018

    Activity: Other activity typesPublic engagement, outreach and knowledge exchange - Participation in web based media

  407. Lecture, Patrons' programme, University of St Andrews, UK

    Christian Rutz (Invited speaker)
    13 Sep 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  408. Mark Wills

    Michael Martin Nevels (Host)
    13 Sep 201814 Sep 2018

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  409. Northeast Forestry University, Harbin, P.R. China

    Jens Tilsner (Speaker)
    13 Sep 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  410. Sperm whale behaviour responses to pulsed vs. continuous active sonar

    Saana Isojunno (Speaker)
    12 Sep 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  411. External Examiner

    Carolin Kosiol (External examiner)
    11 Sep 2018

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  412. FILAMO: Field, Laboratory and Modelling techniques for Movement Ecology

    Theoni Photopoulou (Trainer)
    10 Sep 201813 Sep 2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  413. Scottish Centre for Macromolecular Imaging (SCMI) Opening Symposium

    Stuart MacNeill (Participant)
    10 Sep 201811 Sep 2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  414. Linking Population Genetics and Phylogeny

    Carolin Kosiol (Speaker)
    7 Sep 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  415. Northwestern Agricultural & Forestry University, Yangling, P.R. China

    Jens Tilsner (Speaker)
    7 Sep 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  416. Interview for 'Atlantic' online magazine

    Luke Edward Rendell (Participant)
    5 Sep 2018

    Activity: Other activity typesPublic engagement, outreach and knowledge exchange - Participation in web based media

  417. Northeast Forestry University, Harbin, P.R. China

    Jens Tilsner (Speaker)
    5 Sep 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  418. An adaptationist's view of individuality

    Andy Gardner (Speaker)
    4 Sep 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  419. Diversity (Journal)

    Will Cresswell (Reviewer)
    4 Sep 2018

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPeer review of manuscripts

  420. Impact of infaunal ecosystem engineers on microbial communities

    Adam James Wyness (Speaker), David Maxwell Paterson (Speaker), Andrew John Blight (Speaker), Matthew Thomas Geoffrey Holden (Speaker)
    4 Sep 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  421. Keynote Speaker, Molecular Biology of Archaea 6, Vienna

    Malcolm Frederick White (Speaker)
    4 Sep 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  422. Evolution of individuality

    Andy Gardner (Participant)
    3 Sep 20184 Sep 2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  423. External Examiner

    Sophie Caroline Smout (External examiner)
    1 Sep 201827 Dec 2019

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  424. Various Journals (Journal)

    Will Cresswell (Reviewer)
    Sep 2018Dec 2018

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPeer review of manuscripts

  425. Scottish Neuroscience Group Meeting 2018

    Judith Elizabeth Sleeman (Participant)
    31 Aug 2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  426. Marine Environmental Research (Journal)

    Joanna Louise Kershaw (Reviewer)
    30 Aug 2018

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPeer review of manuscripts

  427. Movement Ecology (Journal)

    Will Cresswell (Reviewer)
    30 Aug 2018

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPeer review of manuscripts

  428. Royal Society of Edinburgh Young Academy of Scotland Annual General Meeting 2018

    Andy Gardner (Participant)
    30 Aug 2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  429. EastBio Management Group Meeting

    Rafael Guimaraes da Silva (Participant)
    29 Aug 2018

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  430. Interview BBC R4 Today programme

    Luke Edward Rendell (Participant)
    29 Aug 2018

    Activity: Other activity typesPublic engagement, outreach and knowledge exchange - Participation in radio programme

  431. Interview for BBC Good Morning Scotland

    Luke Edward Rendell (Participant)
    29 Aug 2018

    Activity: Other activity typesPublic engagement, outreach and knowledge exchange - Participation in radio programme

  432. Interview for BBC Radio 5Live

    Luke Edward Rendell (Participant)
    29 Aug 2018

    Activity: Other activity typesPublic engagement, outreach and knowledge exchange - Participation in radio programme

  433. Interview for BBC World Service

    Luke Edward Rendell (Participant)
    29 Aug 2018

    Activity: Other activity typesPublic engagement, outreach and knowledge exchange - Participation in radio programme

  434. Interview for Sky News

    Luke Edward Rendell (Participant)
    29 Aug 2018

    Activity: Other activity typesPublic engagement, outreach and knowledge exchange - Participation in TV programme

  435. Presentation at Teaching Biology in HE Network, University of Stirling

    Jacqueline Nairn (Participant)
    27 Aug 2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public lecture/debate/seminar

  436. Teaching Biology in HE network meeting

    Gerald Robert Prescott (Organiser)
    27 Aug 2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  437. Symposium organizer, International Ornithological Congress

    Susan Denise Healy (Participant)
    23 Aug 2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  438. Evolution Montpellier 2018

    Carolin Kosiol (Participant)
    19 Aug 201822 Aug 2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  439. De Correspondent Dutch online magazine Interview for article and online Q&A

    Luke Edward Rendell (Participant)
    17 Aug 2018

    Activity: Other activity typesPublic engagement, outreach and knowledge exchange - Participation in web based media

  440. Polymorphism-aware tree estimation

    Carolin Kosiol (Speaker)
    17 Aug 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  441. CAPOD - Passport to Health and Wellbeing

    David John Hughes (Invited speaker)
    14 Aug 201816 Aug 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  442. Joachim Griesenbeck

    Michael Martin Nevels (Host)
    13 Aug 201814 Aug 2018

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  443. MONOAMINE OXIDASES: KINETICS, INHIBITION AND DRUG DESIGN

    Rona R. Ramsay (Speaker)
    13 Aug 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  444. Conference talk, ISBE, Minneapolis, USA

    Michael Munro Webster (Speaker)
    11 Aug 201816 Aug 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  445. Do dolphin whistles carry information about species identity?

    Julie Nicola Oswald (Speaker)
    9 Aug 201812 Aug 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  446. External examiner PhD University of Cambridge

    Will Cresswell (External examiner)
    9 Aug 2018

    Activity: Examination typesExternal examination

  447. Ocean Sound Workshop

    Peter Lloyd Tyack (Participant)
    6 Aug 20187 Aug 2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  448. Discovery Point Polar Animal Family Day

    Sonja Heinrich (Participant)
    5 Aug 2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  449. Bottlenose dolphin signature whistles are learned, representational identity signals

    Vincent Janik (Speaker)
    4 Aug 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  450. Hawaii Institute of Marine Biology, University of Hawaii, USA

    Maria Dornelas (Visiting researcher)
    Aug 2018Dec 2018

    Activity: Visiting an external institution typesVisiting an external academic institution

  451. Aquatic Mammals (Journal)

    Joanna Louise Kershaw (Reviewer)
    27 Jul 2018

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPeer review of manuscripts

  452. Humpback whales distribution in a breeding area

    Guilherme A. Bortolotto de Oliveira (Speaker)
    26 Jul 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  453. EastBio Interviews round 4

    Rafael Guimaraes da Silva (Participant)
    24 Jul 2018

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  454. Update on the harbour seal decline project 2016-2018

    Monica Arso Civil (Speaker)
    20 Jul 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  455. Genes, Brains, and Ecosystems: Bayesian Networks for Biological Discovery

    V Anne Smith (Invited speaker)
    19 Jul 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  456. EastBio Interviews round 3

    Rafael Guimaraes da Silva (Participant)
    18 Jul 2018

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  457. Genes, Brains, and Ecosystems: Bayesian Networks for Biological Discovery

    V Anne Smith (Invited speaker)
    17 Jul 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  458. Journal of Ornithology (Journal)

    Will Cresswell (Reviewer)
    17 Jul 2018

    Activity: Publication peer-review and editorial work typesPeer review of manuscripts

  459. Keynote Speaker: German Archaea Network, Frankfurt

    Malcolm Frederick White (Speaker)
    16 Jul 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  460. Talk, Culture Conference, Stirling, UK

    Christian Rutz (Speaker)
    12 Jul 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  461. BESMacro annual meeting

    Maria Dornelas (Chair of organising committee)
    11 Jul 201812 Jul 2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  462. NERC Heads of Department Meeting

    Thomas Robert Meagher (Participant)
    10 Jul 2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  463. SEABASS 2018

    Peter Lloyd Tyack (Participant)
    9 Jul 201813 Jul 2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a workshop, seminar, course

  464. School of Biology Talk and Tour for prospective international students

    Ildiko Maureen Lara Somorjai (Speaker)
    9 Jul 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  465. Stickleback plate morph is a function of body size and winter temperature

    Carl Smith (Speaker)
    6 Jul 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  466. Plenary Talk (Macroecology)

    Anne Magurran (Speaker)
    5 Jul 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesInvited talk

  467. Conference presentation

    Michael Munro Webster (Speaker)
    4 Jul 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  468. School of Biology Talk and Tour for prospective international students

    Ildiko Maureen Lara Somorjai (Speaker)
    4 Jul 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  469. Sutton Trust Summer School 2018

    Judith Elizabeth Sleeman (Organiser)
    4 Jul 2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a public festival/exhibition/event

  470. School of Biology Talk and Tour for prospective international students

    Ildiko Maureen Lara Somorjai (Speaker)
    3 Jul 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  471. Scottish iGEM Meetup 2018

    V Anne Smith (Organiser)
    3 Jul 2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  472. Identifying fishing behaviours of inshore fishing vessels targeting crabs and lobsters around Scotland

    Tania Cecilia Mendo Aguilar (Speaker), Sophie Caroline Smout (Speaker), Mark Andrew James (Speaker)
    2 Jul 20186 Jul 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  473. International Statistical Ecology Conference

    Katherine Fae Whyte (Participant)
    2 Jul 20186 Jul 2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  474. International Statistical Ecology Conference

    Stephen Terrence Buckland (Chair of organising committee), Eric Rexstad (Chair of organising committee), David Louis Borchers (Organiser), Mark Brewer (Organiser), M Louise Burt (Organiser), Claudia Estevinho Santos Faustino (Organiser), Danielle Veronica Harris (Organiser), Janine Barbel Illian (Organiser), Guilherme A. Bortolotto de Oliveira (Organiser), Ruth King (Organiser), Tiago A. Marques (Organiser), Michail Papathomas (Organiser), Rhona Rodger (Organiser), Len Thomas (Organiser), Lindesay Alexandra Sarah Scott-Hayward (Organiser), Charles George Mackay Paxton (Organiser)
    2 Jul 20186 Jul 2018

    Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in or organising a conference

  475. Modelling the recruitment of grey seals to the breeding population on the Isle of May

    Hannah Worthington (Speaker), Sophie Caroline Smout (Speaker), Rachel McCrea (Speaker), Ruth King (Speaker), Patrick Pomeroy (Speaker)
    2 Jul 20186 Jul 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPresentation

  476. Sutton Trust Summer School

    Catherine S Adamson (Speaker)
    2 Jul 2018

    Activity: Talk or presentation typesPublic lecture/debate/seminar

  477. Katrin Imminger

    Michael Martin Nevels (Host), Christina Paulus (Host)
    1 Jul 201831 Aug 2018

    Activity: Hosting a visitor typesHosting an academic visitor

  478. Radio 4 program: The Living World

    Will Cresswell (Participant)
    1 Jul 2018

    Activity: Other activity typesPublic engagement, outreach and knowledge exchange - Participation in radio programme

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next

Type

Year

ID: 1290

Top