Skip to content

Research at St Andrews

School of Biology

  1. 2020
  2. BBSRC Committee C Core (External organisation)

    Stuart MacNeill (Participant)
    25 May 202021 Jun 2020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  3. Agence Nationale de la Recherche (External organisation)

    Stuart MacNeill (Participant)
    14 Jan 202015 Jan 2020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  4. 2019
  5. Royal Society of Edinburgh (External organisation)

    Malcolm Frederick White (Participant)
    30 Sep 2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  6. Estonian Research Council (External organisation)

    Gordon Drummond Hastie (Participant)
    27 Sep 2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  7. BBSRC Committee C Core (External organisation)

    Stuart MacNeill (Participant)
    25 Sep 201926 Sep 2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  8. ICES Working Group on Harp and Hooded Seals (External organisation)

    Sophie Caroline Smout (Participant)
    2 Sep 20196 Sep 2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  9. Participant, Chilean Marine Mammal Expert Advisory group meeting (Event)

    Sonja Heinrich (Participant)
    23 Aug 2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  10. Motor Neurone Disease Scotland (External organisation)

    Judith Elizabeth Sleeman (Participant)
    Jul 2019 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  11. Agence Nationale de la Recherche (External organisation)

    Stuart MacNeill (Participant)
    17 Jun 201918 Jun 2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  12. Future Earth - Global Environmental Research Committee (Event)

    Maria Dornelas (Participant)
    28 Feb 2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  13. South Pacific Whale Res Consortium, University of the South Pacific (External organisation)

    Ellen Clare Garland (Participant)
    6 Feb 2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  14. Agence Nationale de la Recherche (External organisation)

    Stuart MacNeill (Participant)
    14 Jan 201915 Jan 2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  15. Fundação para a Ciência e a Tecnologia (External organisation)

    Oscar Eduardo Gaggiotti (Participant)
    1 Jan 201931 Dec 2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  16. Research Council of Norway (External organisation)

    Oscar Eduardo Gaggiotti (Participant)
    1 Jan 201931 Dec 2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  17. Royal Society, London (External organisation)

    Oscar Eduardo Gaggiotti (Participant)
    1 Jan 201931 Dec 2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  18. UEFISCDI (External organisation)

    Oscar Eduardo Gaggiotti (Participant)
    1 Jan 201931 Dec 2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  19. AP Leventis Ornithological Research Institute, Jos (External organisation)

    Will Cresswell (Panel Member)
    2019 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  20. British Ornithologists' Union (External organisation)

    Will Cresswell (Panel Member)
    2019 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  21. European Science Foundation Community of Experts (External organisation)

    Will Cresswell (Panel Member)
    20192021

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  22. Global Environmental Research Commitee (External organisation)

    Maria Dornelas (Participant)
    20192021

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  23. Scottish Ornithologists Club (External organisation)

    Will Cresswell (Panel Member)
    2019 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  24. University Biodiversity Working Group (Event)

    Will Cresswell (Chair)
    2019 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  25. 2018
  26. NERC Environmental Omics Synthesis Review Panel (Event)

    Thomas Robert Meagher (Participant)
    7 Nov 2018

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  27. Royal Society of Chemistry Researcher Mobility Grant Panel (External organisation)

    Rafael Guimaraes da Silva (Participant)
    1 Nov 20181 Nov 2021

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  28. European Economic Area (External organisation)

    Oscar Eduardo Gaggiotti (Participant)
    1 Oct 201815 Feb 2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  29. BBSRC Committee C Core (External organisation)

    Stuart MacNeill (Panel Member)
    19 Sep 201820 Sep 2018

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  30. BBSRC Pool of Experts (External organisation)

    Val Smith (Participant)
    12 Jun 2018

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  31. Scottish Crucible 2018 (Event)

    Carolin Kosiol (Participant)
    10 May 201829 Jun 2018

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  32. CMS Workshop on Conservation Implications of Animal Culture and Social Complexity (Event)

    Christian Rutz (Participant)
    12 Apr 201814 Apr 2018

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  33. DFG (German Science Foundation) (External organisation)

    Malcolm Frederick White (Participant)
    26 Mar 201827 Mar 2018

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  34. Fundação para a Ciência e a Tecnologia (External organisation)

    Oscar Eduardo Gaggiotti (Participant)
    23 Mar 201831 Oct 2018

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  35. EPSRC Impact Festival (Event)

    Rafael Guimaraes da Silva (Participant)
    14 Mar 2018

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  36. Scottish Ornithologists Club Council meeting (Event)

    Will Cresswell (Panel Member)
    11 Mar 2018

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  37. Finnish Academy Panel Member (Event)

    Susan Denise Healy (Participant)
    1 Mar 20182 Mar 2018

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  38. BBSRC Committee C Core (External organisation)

    Stuart MacNeill (Panel Member)
    13 Feb 201814 Feb 2018

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  39. Diamond Light Source MX review panel (External organisation)

    Tracey Gloster (Participant)
    1 Jan 2018 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  40. Research Council of Norway (External organisation)

    Oscar Eduardo Gaggiotti (Participant)
    1 Jan 201831 Dec 2018

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  41. Royal Society Edinburgh (External organisation)

    Anne Magurran (Participant)
    1 Jan 201831 Dec 2020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  42. Royal Society Newton International Fellowship Panel (External organisation)

    Rafael Guimaraes da Silva (Participant)
    1 Jan 201831 Dec 2021

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  43. Royal Society of Edinburgh (External organisation)

    Anne Magurran (Participant)
    1 Jan 201831 Dec 2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  44. Royal Society's Newton International Fellowships Committee (External organisation)

    Christos Pliotas (Participant)
    1 Jan 201831 Dec 2020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  45. Royal Society, London (External organisation)

    Oscar Eduardo Gaggiotti (Participant)
    1 Jan 201831 Dec 2018

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  46. St Andrews Prize for the Environment - Chair of Screening Committee (Event)

    Anne Magurran (Participant)
    1 Jan 20181 Jan 2020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  47. British Ecological Society Macroecology Special Interest Group (External organisation)

    Maria Dornelas (Panel Member)
    2018

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  48. European Society of Evolutionary Developmental Biology (External organisation)

    David Ellard Keith Ferrier (Participant)
    20182020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  49. Mathematical and Statistical Aspects of Molecular Biology (Event)

    Carolin Kosiol (Participant)
    2018

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  50. Mathematical and Statistical Aspects of Molecular Biology 2018 Programme Committee (External organisation)

    V Anne Smith (Participant)
    2018

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  51. Migratory Landbirds Study Group (MLSG) (External organisation)

    Will Cresswell (Panel Member)
    2018

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  52. Royal Society of Biology (External organisation)

    V Anne Smith (Participant)
    2018 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership in special-interest organisation

  53. 2017
  54. Scottish Ornithologists Club Council meeting (Event)

    Will Cresswell (Participant)
    3 Dec 2017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  55. Canadian Fisheries & Oceans National Marine Mammal Peer Review Committeee (External organisation)

    Philip Steven Hammond (Participant)
    Dec 2017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  56. BBSRC Committee C Core (External organisation)

    Stuart MacNeill (Panel Member)
    22 Nov 2017 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  57. Institut de Biologie de l'École Normale Supérieure ENS (External organisation)

    Anne Magurran (Participant)
    1 Nov 201710 Jan 2018

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  58. Treasurer of RSC carbohydrate group (External organisation)

    Tracey Gloster (Participant)
    1 Oct 2017 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  59. EastBio DTP (BBSRC) (External organisation)

    Rafael Guimaraes da Silva (Participant)
    1 Sep 2017 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  60. Canada Excellence Research Chairs (External organisation)

    Luke Edward Rendell (Participant)
    13 Jul 2017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  61. Scottish DNA Replication Network (External organisation)

    Stuart MacNeill (Participant)
    1 Jun 2017 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  62. Scottish Centre for Macromolecular Imaging (External organisation)

    Uli Schwarz-Linek (Panel Member)
    Jun 2017 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  63. World Society for Virology (External organisation)

    Michael Martin Nevels (Panel Member)
    Jun 2017 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  64. Zoological Society of London (External organisation)

    David Ellard Keith Ferrier (Chair)
    11 Apr 2017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  65. International Arctic Science Council (External organisation)

    Andrew Stuart Brierley (Participant)
    31 Mar 20177 Apr 2017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  66. Scottish Habitat and Species Assessment Group (External organisation)

    Andrew Stuart Brierley (Participant)
    1 Mar 201731 Dec 2017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  67. UK Arctic and Antarctic Partnership Steering Committee (External organisation)

    Andrew Stuart Brierley (Participant)
    1 Mar 201731 Dec 2017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  68. BBSRC Committee C (Pool member) (External organisation)

    Stuart MacNeill (Panel Member)
    7 Feb 20178 Feb 2017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  69. Centre national de la recherche scientifique - Institut national de la santé et de la recherche médicale (External organisation)

    Oscar Eduardo Gaggiotti (Panel Member)
    11 Jan 201715 Jun 2017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  70. Carnegie Trust (External organisation)

    Andrew Stuart Brierley (Participant)
    1 Jan 201731 Dec 2017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  71. NERC Peer Review College (External organisation)

    Andrew Stuart Brierley (Participant)
    1 Jan 201731 Dec 2017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  72. Research Council of Norway (External organisation)

    Oscar Eduardo Gaggiotti (Participant)
    1 Jan 201731 Dec 2017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  73. Royal Society of Edinburgh (External organisation)

    Anne Magurran (Participant)
    1 Jan 20171 Nov 2017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  74. Royal Society of Edinburgh (External organisation)

    Anne Magurran (Participant)
    1 Jan 20171 Dec 2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  75. Royal Society, London (External organisation)

    Oscar Eduardo Gaggiotti (Panel Member)
    1 Jan 201731 Dec 2017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  76. St Andrews International Environment Prize (Event)

    Anne Magurran (Participant)
    1 Jan 201731 Dec 2017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  77. University of Oslo, Norway (External organisation)

    Anne Magurran (Participant)
    1 Jan 201731 Dec 2017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  78. Marine Alliance for Science & Technology Scotland (Organisational unit)

    Hannah Eloise Ladd-Jones (Participant)
    Jan 2017May 2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  79. A*MIDEX, Initiative d'Excellence Aix-Marseilles (External organisation)

    David Ellard Keith Ferrier (Panel Member)
    2017 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  80. Academy of Finland (External organisation)

    Michael Gordon Ritchie (Participant)
    2017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  81. Academy of Finland (External organisation)

    Michael Gordon Ritchie (Participant)
    2017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  82. Advisory Group for ACCOBAMS Survey Initiative (External organisation)

    Philip Steven Hammond (Participant)
    2017 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  83. British Ornithologists' Union (External organisation)

    Will Cresswell (Panel Member)
    20172021

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  84. Chinese White Dolphin Conservation Project Steering Committee (External organisation)

    Philip Steven Hammond (Participant)
    20172019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  85. Diabetes UK (External organisation)

    David Ellard Keith Ferrier (Participant)
    2017 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  86. Expert for European Marine Board Working Group (External organisation)

    Lars Boehme (Participant)
    2017 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  87. ICES Working group on marine mammal ecology (External organisation)

    Debbie JF Russell (Participant)
    2017 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  88. MAST-Scotland (External organisation)

    David Ellard Keith Ferrier (Panel Member)
    2017 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  89. Marine Alliance for Science and Technology for Scotland (External organisation)

    David Ellard Keith Ferrier (Panel Member)
    2017 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  90. Neuro-Central: https://www.neuro-central.com/ (External organisation)

    Frank J Gunn-Moore (Panel Member)
    2017 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  91. Royal Society (External organisation)

    Tracey Gloster (Participant)
    2017 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  92. Royal Society of London Commonwealth Science Conference Grants Committee (External organisation)

    Andy Gardner (Panel Member)
    20172018

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  93. Scottish Ornithologists Club (External organisation)

    Will Cresswell (Participant)
    20172020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  94. UAI 2017: Bayesian Modelling Application Workshop Programme Committee (External organisation)

    V Anne Smith (Participant)
    2017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  95. 2016
  96. Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences (External organisation)

    Oscar Eduardo Gaggiotti (Participant)
    14 Dec 201611 May 2017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  97. Scottish Parliament Scotland's Futures Forum (External organisation)

    Andy Gardner (Participant)
    13 Dec 2016

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  98. Next Generation Genetic Monitoring (External organisation)

    Oscar Eduardo Gaggiotti (Participant)
    7 Nov 20169 Nov 2016

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  99. Appointed as an EU Expert Evaluator for Marie Curie postdoctoral fellowships (External organisation)

    David Ellard Keith Ferrier (Participant)
    10 Oct 20169 Dec 2016

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  100. NERC Special Committee on Seals (External organisation)

    Simon Northridge (Participant)
    13 Sep 2016

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  101. Meeting of Executive Committee (Event)

    Peter Lloyd Tyack (Participant)
    21 Jul 201623 Jul 2016

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  102. Efficiently modelling non-stationarity in ecological spatial models (External organisation)

    Sophie Caroline Smout (Participant)
    1 Jul 201631 Jan 2017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  103. The Undergraduate Awards 2016 (External organisation)

    Oscar Eduardo Gaggiotti (Panel Member)
    27 Jun 20162 Sep 2016

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  104. NERC (External organisation)

    Thomas Robert Meagher (Participant)
    11 May 2016

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  105. COST Action CA15135 Multi-target paradigm for innovative ligand identification in the drug discovery process (External organisation)

    Rona R. Ramsay (Panel Member)
    18 Apr 201617 Apr 2020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  106. Marine Stressors Forum, MASTS Steering Committee (External organisation)

    Peter Lloyd Tyack (Participant)
    14 Apr 2016

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  107. Centre for Ecological and Evolutionary Synthesis (External organisation)

    Anne Magurran (Participant)
    1 Jan 201631 Dec 2016

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  108. Member of BBSRC Pool of Experts (External organisation)

    Stuart MacNeill (Panel Member)
    1 Jan 2016 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  109. NERC Expert Mooring group (External organisation)

    Andrew Stuart Brierley (Participant)
    1 Jan 201631 Dec 2017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  110. Research Council of Norway (External organisation)

    Oscar Eduardo Gaggiotti (Panel Member)
    1 Jan 201631 Dec 2016

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  111. Royal Society of Edinburgh (External organisation)

    Anne Magurran (Participant)
    1 Jan 201631 Dec 2016

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  112. St Andrews International Environment Prize (Event)

    Anne Magurran (Participant)
    1 Jan 201631 Dec 2016

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  113. 2016 L’Oréal-UNESCO UK and Ireland Fellowships For Women In Science (External organisation)

    Rona R. Ramsay (Participant)
    2016

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  114. 2016 UAI Workshop: Bayesian Modeling Applications Program Committee (External organisation)

    V Anne Smith (Participant)
    2016

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  115. BBSRC Committee C Core (External organisation)

    V Anne Smith (Panel Member)
    2016 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  116. British Ecological Society Movement Ecology Special Interest Group (External organisation)

    Theoni Photopoulou (Panel Member)
    20162019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership in special-interest organisation

  117. BritishSocietyAntimicrobialChemotherapy (External organisation)

    Terry K Smith (Participant)
    2016

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  118. Chair of the Life Sciences panel for the global Undergraduate Awards (External organisation)

    Frank J Gunn-Moore (Chair)
    2016

    Activity: Membership typesMembership in special-interest organisation

  119. EU/FP7 Ideas (External organisation)

    Terry K Smith (Participant)
    2016

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  120. EuroGOOS Board, Chair, Working Group and Task Team meeting (External organisation)

    Lars Boehme (Participant)
    2016 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  121. Global Environmental Research Commitee (External organisation)

    Maria Dornelas (Panel Member)
    20162019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  122. Independent Review Panel for IUCN Joint WCPA/SSC Marine Mammal Protected Areas Task Force (External organisation)

    Philip Steven Hammond (Participant)
    2016 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  123. International Bio-Logging Society (External organisation)

    Christian Rutz (Chair)
    2016 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  124. Lemur Genome Sequencing and Analysis Consortium (External organisation)

    Carolin Kosiol (Participant)
    2016 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  125. Life Science panel member for the Undergraduate Awards programme (External organisation)

    David Ellard Keith Ferrier (Panel Member)
    2016

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  126. Member of Advisory Group for the new National Marine Centre (External organisation)

    Ailsa Jane Hall (Participant)
    20162018

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  127. Member of the Independent Review Panel for the ex situ efforst for the conservation of the Vaquita (External organisation)

    Ailsa Jane Hall (Participant)
    20162018

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  128. Member, Knowledge and Power Working Group, Young Academy of Scotland (YAS) (External organisation)

    Christian Rutz (Participant)
    2016 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership in special-interest organisation

  129. Referee for Austrian Science Fund (FWF Vienna) (External organisation)

    Terry K Smith (Participant)
    2016

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  130. Royal Society of London Commonwealth Science Conference Grants Committee (External organisation)

    Andy Gardner (Participant)
    20162017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  131. School of Biomedical Sciences, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shatin, NT, Hong Kong (External organisation)

    Terry K Smith (Participant)
    2016

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  132. Scottish Universities Life Science Alliance, SULSA (External organisation)

    Frank J Gunn-Moore (Panel Member)
    2016 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  133. The Biochemical Society (External organisation)

    Tracey Gloster (Participant)
    201631 Dec 2017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  134. Young Academy of Scotland (External organisation)

    Maria Dornelas (Participant)
    2016 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  135. 2015
  136. Microbiology Society (External organisation)

    Michael Martin Nevels (Participant)
    Dec 2015 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership in special-interest organisation

  137. EU Expert Evaluator for Marie Curie postdoctoral fellowships 2015 (External organisation)

    David Ellard Keith Ferrier (Panel Member)
    16 Nov 201520 Nov 2015

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  138. Steering group for the UK cetacean strandings investigation progamme (External organisation)

    Simon Northridge (Participant)
    10 Nov 2015

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  139. International Marine Connectivity Network (External organisation)

    Oscar Eduardo Gaggiotti (Participant)
    16 Sep 2015 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  140. STFC Science Board (External organisation)

    Thomas Robert Meagher (Panel Member)
    1 Aug 201531 Jul 2018

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  141. RSE response to Scottish Government paper on land reform (External organisation)

    Anne Magurran (Panel Member)
    1 Jul 201521 Aug 2015

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  142. British Council (External organisation)

    Helder Ferreira (Panel Member)
    26 Jun 201512 Oct 2015

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  143. Committee on Cumulative Effects of Anthropogenic Stressors on Marine Mammals (External organisation)

    Peter Lloyd Tyack (Chair)
    Jun 2015 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  144. DEFRA (External organisation)

    Will Cresswell (Panel Member)
    Jun 2015

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  145. School of Biology Equality and Diversity Committtee (External organisation)

    Nora Nell Hanson (Participant)
    Jun 2015 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  146. UK Delegate, IWC Scientific Committee (External organisation)

    Andrew Stuart Brierley (Participant)
    Jun 2015

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  147. Steering Group for the Cetacean Strandings Investigation Programme (External organisation)

    Simon Northridge (Participant)
    18 May 2015

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  148. NERC Working Group on Aquaculture (External organisation)

    Christopher David Todd (Participant)
    May 2015Jun 2015

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  149. SOTEAG (External organisation)

    David Maxwell Paterson (Chair)
    1 Apr 2015

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  150. ICES WGBYC Meeting Copenhagen (External organisation)

    Simon Northridge (Participant)
    2 Feb 20156 Feb 2015

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  151. Centre for Ecology & Evolutionary Synthesis (External organisation)

    Anne Magurran (Participant)
    1 Jan 201531 Dec 2015

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  152. Council of Marine Biological Association (External organisation)

    David Maxwell Paterson (Participant)
    1 Jan 20151 Jan 2018

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  153. RSE response to Scottish Government of biodiversity strategy (External organisation)

    Anne Magurran (Participant)
    1 Jan 201531 Dec 2015

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  154. Royal Society of Edinburgh (External organisation)

    Anne Magurran (Participant)
    1 Jan 201531 Dec 2016

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  155. Collaborative Computing Project for NMR (CCPN) (External organisation)

    Uli Schwarz-Linek (Panel Member)
    Jan 2015 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  156. 2015 Computability in Europe Program Committee (External organisation)

    V Anne Smith (Participant)
    2015

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  157. Appointed as an Expert Evaluator for EU Horizon 2020 Innovative Training Networks. (External organisation)

    David Ellard Keith Ferrier (Participant)
    2015 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  158. BBSRC (External organisation)

    Terry K Smith (Participant)
    2015 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  159. CMS Scientific Council Expert Working Group on Culture and Social Complexity (External organisation)

    Luke Edward Rendell (Participant)
    2015 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  160. Deutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst (DAAD) (External organisation)

    Terry K Smith (Participant)
    2015 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  161. EPSRC (External organisation)

    Terry K Smith (Participant)
    2015 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  162. Expert Commission of the German Federal Ministry for the Environment to evaluate German Antarctic Research (External organisation)

    Vincent Janik (Panel Member)
    2015 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  163. ICES Working group on marine mammal ecology (External organisation)

    Nora Nell Hanson (Participant)
    2015 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  164. Invited Expert Panel Member, International Whaling Commission's review of Japan's NEWREP-A proposal (External organisation)

    Andrew Stuart Brierley (Panel Member)
    2015

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  165. MASTS Technology, Platforms and Sensors Forum (External organisation)

    Lars Boehme (Participant)
    2015 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  166. Member of scientific advisory group, Bonn Convention (External organisation)

    Christian Rutz (Panel Member)
    2015 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  167. Member of the UK Delegation to the International Whaling Commission (External organisation)

    Ailsa Jane Hall (Participant)
    20152020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  168. Royal Society (External organisation)

    Ian Boyd (Participant)
    2015 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  169. SULSA Research Symposium 2015 Organising Committee (External organisation)

    V Anne Smith (Participant)
    2015

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  170. Scientific Committee of the International Quiet Ocean Experiment (External organisation)

    Peter Lloyd Tyack (Participant)
    20152018

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  171. Scottish Dementia Research Consortium (External organisation)

    Frank J Gunn-Moore (Panel Member)
    2015 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  172. The Biochemical Society (External organisation)

    Tracey Gloster (Participant)
    201531 Dec 2017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  173. 2014
  174. RSPB Sandeel Workshop, North Berwick (External organisation)

    Sophie Caroline Smout (Participant)
    9 Dec 201410 Dec 2014

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  175. Board meeting of the Society for Marine Mammalogy (External organisation)

    Simon Northridge (Participant)
    21 Nov 201424 Nov 2014

    Activity: Membership typesMembership in special-interest organisation

  176. Marine Scotland Science Advisory Board (External organisation)

    David Maxwell Paterson (Participant)
    17 Nov 201416 Nov 2017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  177. Steering group meeting of the UK cetacean strandings investigation programme (External organisation)

    Simon Northridge (Participant)
    12 Nov 2014

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  178. SimBank: Planning population genetic simulations to test statistical genetics software (External organisation)

    Oscar Eduardo Gaggiotti (Participant)
    10 Nov 2014 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  179. WebEx Meeting of the ICES Benchmark Steering Group (External organisation)

    Simon Northridge (Participant)
    4 Nov 2014

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  180. US Marine Mammal Commission-National Marine Fisheries Service Advanced Survey Technology Workshop, Pittsburgh, USA (External organisation)

    Patrick Pomeroy (Participant)
    28 Oct 201429 Oct 2014

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  181. Expert reviewer for the NEPTUNE EU-ITN network mid-term review (External organisation)

    David Ellard Keith Ferrier (Participant)
    23 Oct 201426 Oct 2014

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  182. Scottish Marine Animal Strandings Scheme Steering Group (External organisation)

    Simon Northridge (Participant)
    8 Oct 2014

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  183. ICES Benchmark Steering Group (External organisation)

    Simon Northridge (Participant)
    17 Sep 2014

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  184. Salmon Aquaculture and Seals Working Group (External organisation)

    Simon Northridge (Chair)
    28 Aug 2014

    Activity: Membership typesMembership in special-interest organisation

  185. Royal Society Edinburgh (External organisation)

    Anne Magurran (Participant)
    6 Jun 20142 Jan 2018

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  186. EastBio DTP (BBSRC) (External organisation)

    Judith Elizabeth Sleeman (Panel Member)
    Jun 2014Aug 2017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  187. Quality Assurance Agency Biosiences Benchmark Review (External organisation)

    Jacqueline Nairn (Participant)
    Jun 2014Dec 2015

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  188. School of Biology (Organisational unit)

    Judith Elizabeth Sleeman (Participant)
    Jun 2014Jul 2017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  189. School of Biology (Organisational unit)

    Judith Elizabeth Sleeman (Chair)
    Jun 2014Jul 2017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  190. UK Cetaceans strandings investigation programme steerring committee meeting (External organisation)

    Simon Northridge (Participant)
    23 May 2014

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  191. British Society for Cell Biology (External organisation)

    Judith Elizabeth Sleeman (Participant)
    Apr 2014Apr 2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  192. Scottish Marine Animals Strandings Scheme Steering Group (External organisation)

    Simon Northridge (Participant)
    18 Mar 2014

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  193. Salmon Aquaculture and Seals Working Group (External organisation)

    Simon Northridge (Chair)
    11 Mar 2014

    Activity: Membership typesMembership in special-interest organisation

  194. WGBYC (External organisation)

    Simon Northridge (Participant)
    3 Feb 20147 Feb 2014

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  195. Centre of Excellence in Plant Health (Scottish Government) (External organisation)

    Anne Magurran (Panel Member)
    1 Jan 201412 Dec 2015

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  196. 2014 UAI Workshop: Bayesian Modeling Applications Program Committee (External organisation)

    V Anne Smith (Participant)
    2014

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  197. Alzheimer's Research UK network for Scotland (External organisation)

    Frank J Gunn-Moore (Chair)
    20142015

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  198. Alzheimer's Society (External organisation)

    Frank J Gunn-Moore (Panel Member)
    2014 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  199. BBSRC Pool of Experts (External organisation)

    V Anne Smith (Participant)
    20142016

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  200. Baboon Genome Sequencing and Analysis Consortium (External organisation)

    Carolin Kosiol (Participant)
    20142019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  201. British Society for Cell Biology Committee (External organisation)

    Judith Elizabeth Sleeman (Panel Member)
    20142019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  202. CMS Scientific Council Expert Working Group on Aquatic Mammals (External organisation)

    Philip Steven Hammond (Participant)
    2014 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  203. Carnegie Trust for the Universities of Scotland (External organisation)

    Michael Gordon Ritchie (Participant)
    2014

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  204. Chair, Panel E, NERC (External organisation)

    Michael Gordon Ritchie (Chair)
    20142016

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  205. Education Advisory Group, St Andrews Botanic Garden Trust (External organisation)

    Thomas Robert Meagher (Chair)
    2014 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  206. European Aquaculture Society (EAS) Conference 2016 - Local Organising Committee (External organisation)

    Mark Andrew James (Chair)
    20142016

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  207. European Marine Biological Resource Centre Implementation Board (External organisation)

    Ian Alistair Johnston (Participant)
    2014

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  208. Genie (External organisation)

    Helder Ferreira (Participant)
    2014 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  209. MRC (External organisation)

    Terry K Smith (Participant)
    2014 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  210. Marine Science Co-ordination Committee (MSCC) - Non Executive Member (External organisation)

    Mark Andrew James (Participant)
    20142018

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  211. Member of NERC peer review college (External organisation)

    David Ellard Keith Ferrier (Participant)
    2014 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  212. Migratory Landbirds Study Group (MLSG) (External organisation)

    Will Cresswell (Panel Member)
    2014 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  213. Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh Science Advisory Committee (External organisation)

    Thomas Robert Meagher (Chair)
    2014 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  214. Royal Society of Biology (External organisation)

    Judith Elizabeth Sleeman (Participant)
    2014 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership in special-interest organisation

  215. Royal Society of Biology Scotland Branch (External organisation)

    Jacqueline Nairn (Participant)
    20142015

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  216. St Andrews Botanic Garden Trust (External organisation)

    Thomas Robert Meagher (Participant)
    2014 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  217. The Biochemical Society (External organisation)

    Judith Elizabeth Sleeman (Participant)
    20142035

    Activity: Membership typesMembership in special-interest organisation

  218. Transylvania Univ, Fac Med (External organisation)

    Terry K Smith (Participant)
    2014

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  219. 2013
  220. Salmon Aquaculture and Seals Working Group (External organisation)

    Simon Northridge (Chair)
    21 Nov 2013

    Activity: Membership typesMembership in special-interest organisation

  221. The Scottish Government, edinburgh (External organisation)

    Christopher David Todd (Participant)
    20 Nov 2013

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  222. Cetacean Strandings Investigation Programme (External organisation)

    Simon Northridge (Participant)
    13 Nov 2013

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  223. Scottish Marine Animal Strandings Scheme (External organisation)

    Simon Northridge (Participant)
    1 Nov 2013

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  224. WKBYCS (External organisation)

    Simon Northridge (Participant)
    14 Oct 201317 Oct 2013

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  225. Adaptation and Drift in the Deep-Sea Working Group (External organisation)

    Oscar Eduardo Gaggiotti (Participant)
    11 Oct 2013 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  226. Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh Board of Trustees (External organisation)

    Thomas Robert Meagher (Participant)
    1 Oct 201330 Sep 2017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  227. Salmon Aqualcture and Seals Working Group (External organisation)

    Simon Northridge (Participant)
    27 Aug 2013

    Activity: Membership typesMembership in special-interest organisation

  228. InterAgency Working Group on Marine Mammals (External organisation)

    Simon Northridge (Participant)
    14 Aug 2013

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  229. InterAgency Working Group on Marine Mammals (External organisation)

    Simon Northridge (Participant)
    19 Jun 2013

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  230. Salmon Aquaculture and Seals Working Group (External organisation)

    Simon Northridge (Chair)
    30 May 2013

    Activity: Membership typesMembership in special-interest organisation

  231. Project Steering group meeting Cetacean Strandings Investigation Programme (External organisation)

    Simon Northridge (Participant)
    29 May 2013

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  232. Salmon Aquaculture and Seals Working Group (External organisation)

    Simon Northridge (Chair)
    28 Feb 2013

    Activity: Membership typesMembership in special-interest organisation

  233. ICES Working Group on the Bycatch of Protected Species (External organisation)

    Simon Northridge (Participant)
    4 Feb 20138 Feb 2013

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  234. InterAgency Working Group on Marine Mammals (External organisation)

    Simon Northridge (Participant)
    16 Jan 2013

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  235. Core Member, NERC Peer Review College (External organisation)

    Andrew Stuart Brierley (Participant)
    1 Jan 2013 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  236. Hong Kong RAE 2014 (External organisation)

    Anne Magurran (Chair)
    1 Jan 201331 Dec 2014

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  237. Alzheimer's Society grant advisory board (External organisation)

    Frank J Gunn-Moore (Participant)
    20132016

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  238. Biotechnology and Biological Sciences Research Council (External organisation)

    Ian Boyd (Participant)
    2013 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  239. Deputy Convenor, biology (External organisation)

    Anne Magurran (Participant)
    20132014

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  240. Expert for European Marine Board Working Group (External organisation)

    Andrew Stuart Brierley (Participant)
    2013 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  241. GESAMP Team on Pollution of the Open Ocean (External organisation)

    Peter Lloyd Tyack (Participant)
    2013

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  242. Invited and elected Fellow of the Society of Biology (External organisation)

    Frank J Gunn-Moore (Participant)
    2013

    Activity: Membership typesMembership in special-interest organisation

  243. Member of the Committee of Scientific Advisors for the Society for Marine Mammalogy (External organisation)

    Vincent Janik (Participant)
    2013 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  244. Member of the NERC Marine Renewable Energy Knowledge Exchange Advisory Group (External organisation)

    Ailsa Jane Hall (Participant)
    20132016

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  245. Member, BBSRC ELIXIR Funding Panel (External organisation)

    Thomas Robert Meagher (Participant)
    2013

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  246. Member, BBSRC Tree Health and Plant Biosecurity LWEC Phase 2 Funding Panel (External organisation)

    Thomas Robert Meagher (Participant)
    2013

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  247. Member, NERC Big Data Funding Panel (External organisation)

    Thomas Robert Meagher (Participant)
    2013

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  248. Member, Researcher Links Steering Group, British Council (External organisation)

    Thomas Robert Meagher (Participant)
    2013 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  249. NERC (External organisation)

    Ailsa Jane Hall (Participant)
    20132020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  250. Natural Environment Research Council (External organisation)

    Ian Boyd (Participant)
    2013 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  251. Newton International Fellowship Board (Biological Sciences) (External organisation)

    Andy Gardner (Participant)
    20132015

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  252. Scotland's Seas Data Assessment Steering Group (External organisation)

    Mark Andrew James (Participant)
    20132018

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  253. Scottish Research Vessel Operators Group (External organisation)

    Mark Andrew James (Participant)
    20132018

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  254. Secretary of the Association for the Study of Animal Behaviour 2013-2018 (External organisation)

    David Michael Shuker (Participant)
    20132018

    Activity: Membership typesMembership in special-interest organisation

  255. St Andrews Representative, SULSA Systems and Synthetic Biology Directorate (External organisation)

    V Anne Smith (Participant)
    20132016

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  256. University of Stirling, Institute of Aquaculture, Steering Group (External organisation)

    Mark Andrew James (Participant)
    20132018

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  257. 2012
  258. Ocean Studies Board Meeting (External organisation)

    Peter Lloyd Tyack (Participant)
    8 Nov 20129 Nov 2012

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  259. Shetland Oil Terminal Environmental Advisory Group Monitoring Commitee (External organisation)

    Emma Clare Defew (Participant)
    1 Oct 2012

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  260. SOTEAG (External organisation)

    David Maxwell Paterson (Chair)
    1 Sep 2012 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  261. Advisory and Implementation Group, NERC Programme 'Mathematics and Informatics for Environmental Omics Data Synthesis' (External organisation)

    Daniel Barker (Participant)
    Aug 2012 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  262. Board of the Society for Marine Mammalogy (External organisation)

    Simon Northridge (Participant)
    Jun 2012Jun 2015

    Activity: Membership typesMembership in special-interest organisation

  263. Evaluation committee and visting group, Division of Virology, Pasteur Institute (External organisation)

    Richard Michael Elliott (Participant)
    Mar 2012

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  264. Member of review panel (for HE research) - BERA Annual Conference 2012 (External organisation)

    Lorna Rosemary Sibbett (Participant)
    1 Feb 201224 Feb 2012

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  265. Towards an environmentally sound offshore wind energy development (External organisation)

    Patrick Miller (Participant)
    23 Jan 201226 Jan 2012

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  266. ACCOBAMS/ASCOBANS Working Group on Noise (External organisation)

    Peter Lloyd Tyack (Participant)
    2012

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  267. Animal Welfare Ethics Committee (External organisation)

    Patrick Pomeroy (Participant)
    2012 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership in special-interest organisation

  268. Board of the Society for Marine Mammalogy (External organisation)

    Simon Northridge (Participant)
    20122016

    Activity: Membership typesMembership in special-interest organisation

  269. Centre for Research Expertise in Water (CREW) Steering Group (External organisation)

    Mark Andrew James (Participant)
    20122018

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  270. Chief Scientific Advisor to the Deptartment for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (External organisation)

    Ian Boyd (Participant)
    2012 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  271. Co-Chair, DEFRA/BBSRC Tree Health and Plant Biosecurity LWEC Phase 1 Panel (External organisation)

    Thomas Robert Meagher (Participant)
    2012

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  272. Committee E, BBSRC (External organisation)

    Susan Denise Healy (Participant)
    2012 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  273. Contributing member of Faculty of 1000 (External organisation)

    Judith Elizabeth Sleeman (Participant)
    20122018

    Activity: Membership typesMembership in special-interest organisation

  274. DEFRA Tree Health & Plant Biosecurity Taskforce (External organisation)

    Thomas Robert Meagher (Participant)
    20122013

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  275. Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (External organisation)

    Ian Boyd (Participant)
    2012

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  276. European Marine Board - Vice Chair (External organisation)

    Mark Andrew James (Panel Member)
    20122018

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  277. Member of the Scientific Awards committee for the Zoological Society London, 2012 onwards. (External organisation)

    David Ellard Keith Ferrier (Participant)
    2012 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  278. Ministerial Group for Sustainable Aquaculture (MGSA) (External organisation)

    Mark Andrew James (Participant)
    20122017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  279. Royal Society of Biology Scotland Branch (External organisation)

    Jacqueline Nairn (Chair)
    20122014

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  280. 2011
  281. COST CM1103: Structure-based drug design for diagnosis and treatment of neurological disease (External organisation)

    Rona R. Ramsay (Chair)
    29 Nov 201130 Nov 2015

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  282. Society for Educational Studies Seminar "Disciplinarity, interdisciplinarity and educational studies: past, present and future" (External organisation)

    Lorna Rosemary Sibbett (Participant)
    16 Nov 2011

    Activity: Membership typesMembership in special-interest organisation

  283. Centre of Magnetic Resonance (Organisational unit)

    Uli Schwarz-Linek (Participant)
    Oct 2011 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  284. Quality in Public Engagement (External organisation)

    Lorna Rosemary Sibbett (Participant)
    27 Jun 2011

    Activity: Membership typesMembership in special-interest organisation

  285. Chair of the East Central Scotland Alzheimer's Research UK network (External organisation)

    Frank J Gunn-Moore (Chair)
    May 2011

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  286. Member of Review Panel for CNRS Research Unit (External organisation)

    Oscar Eduardo Gaggiotti (Participant)
    12 Apr 2011

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  287. Academy of Finland: Review of Ecology & Evolution within Finland (External organisation)

    Anne Magurran (Participant)
    20112012

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  288. British Ecological Society Aquatic Ecology Special Interest Group (External organisation)

    Iain McCombe Matthews (Participant)
    2011 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  289. British Educational Research Association (External organisation)

    Lorna Rosemary Sibbett (Participant)
    2011 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership in special-interest organisation

  290. Centre for Invasion Biology, Stellenbosch (External organisation)

    Anne Magurran (Participant)
    20112013

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  291. Council member European Cetacean Society (External organisation)

    Patrick Pomeroy (Participant)
    20112015

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  292. Database Operations and Development Symposium Steering Committee (External organisation)

    V Anne Smith (Participant)
    2011

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  293. Director of Centre of Magnetic Resonance (St Andrews) (External organisation)

    Olav Schiemann (Participant)
    2011

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  294. IUCN Cetacean Specialist Group (External organisation)

    Sonja Heinrich (Participant)
    2011 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership in special-interest organisation

  295. Member of the International Advisory Board for the International Conference on Education and New Learning Technologies 2011 (External organisation)

    Lorna Rosemary Sibbett (Participant)
    2011

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  296. Natural Environment Research Council Peer Review College (External organisation)

    Andy Gardner (Participant)
    20112012

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  297. Research Council of Norway, Chair of Biology Panel (External organisation)

    Susan Denise Healy (Participant)
    20112012

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  298. Royal Society of Biology Scotland Branch (External organisation)

    Jacqueline Nairn (Participant)
    20112012

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  299. School of Biology (Organisational unit)

    Judith Elizabeth Sleeman (Participant)
    20112020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  300. Scottish Government Marine Strategy Forum (External organisation)

    Mark Andrew James (Participant)
    20112018

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  301. Society for Educational Studies (External organisation)

    Lorna Rosemary Sibbett (Participant)
    2011 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership in special-interest organisation

  302. Steering Group of the Scottish Strandings Scheme (External organisation)

    Simon Northridge (Participant)
    2011 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  303. Valuing Nature Network, INQUEST (External organisation)

    Anne Magurran (Participant)
    20112012

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  304. Working Group on Bycatch of Protected Species (External organisation)

    Simon Northridge (Participant)
    20112012

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  305. World Fisheries Congress 2012 - Local Organising Committee (External organisation)

    Mark Andrew James (Participant)
    20112012

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  306. 2010
  307. Salmon Aquaculture and Seals Working Group (External organisation)

    Simon Northridge (Chair)
    Oct 2010 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  308. Zonal Advisory Process on the Impacts of Grey Seals on Fish Populations in Eastern Canada (External organisation)

    Sophie Caroline Smout (Participant)
    Oct 2010

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  309. Member of the Boyd Group Working Party to consider and advise on Impact of new EU animal experiments legislation (Directive 2010/63/EU) on use of cephalopods in science. (External organisation)

    Val Smith (Participant)
    Sep 20102012

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  310. Phenology workshop, Durham (External organisation)

    Anne Magurran (Participant)
    31 Aug 20101 Sep 2010

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  311. Invited member of the Scientific Committee of the International Whaling Commission (External organisation)

    Oscar Eduardo Gaggiotti (Participant)
    30 May 2010 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  312. Member of the Advisory board to the German Government Committee for the Legal requirements in marine mammal husbandry (External organisation)

    Vincent Janik (Participant)
    1 May 201031 May 2012

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  313. Member of the advisory board of the FTZ Temporary Threshold Shift Project (External organisation)

    Vincent Janik (Participant)
    1 May 201031 Dec 2012

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  314. 2010 International Conference on Bioinformatics and Systems Biology Organising Committee (External organisation)

    V Anne Smith (Participant)
    2010

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  315. Advisory Board Member for Norwegian Science Foundation's Arctic Ecology CircA project (External organisation)

    Andrew Stuart Brierley (Participant)
    2010 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  316. BBSRC Committee D (Core member) (External organisation)

    Frank J Gunn-Moore (Participant)
    2010 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  317. Centre for Higher Education Research, Co-Director (External organisation)

    Lorna Rosemary Sibbett (Chair)
    2010 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  318. Chair of Biophotonics theme for Stanford University-Scottish Alliance (SU2P) (External organisation)

    Frank J Gunn-Moore (Chair)
    2010 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership in special-interest organisation

  319. Chair, NEOMICS Expert Working Group (External organisation)

    Thomas Robert Meagher (Chair)
    2010

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  320. Chairman, Oil & Gas UK Scientific Advisory Board on Offshore Decommissioning (External organisation)

    Ian Boyd (Participant)
    20102012

    Activity: Membership typesMembership in special-interest organisation

  321. Chairman, Shetland Oil Terminal Environmental Advisory Group (Monitoring) (External organisation)

    Ian Boyd (Participant)
    20102012

    Activity: Membership typesMembership in special-interest organisation

  322. Co-Chairman, International Quiet Oceans Experiment (External organisation)

    Ian Boyd (Participant)
    20102012

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  323. Council Member, Society for the Study of Evolution (External organisation)

    Thomas Robert Meagher (Participant)
    2010 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  324. EPSRC funding panel and Strategy (External organisation)

    Frank J Gunn-Moore (Participant)
    2010 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  325. European Marine Biological Resource Centre (EMBRC) (External organisation)

    Ian Alistair Johnston (Participant)
    2010 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  326. Graduate School Steering Group of Marine Alliance for Science and Technology Scotland (External organisation)

    Iain McCombe Matthews (Participant)
    2010 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  327. Invited scientific reviewer for a PI and Unit at the MRC LMB (Cambridge), 2010. (External organisation)

    David Ellard Keith Ferrier (Participant)
    2010

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  328. NERC Peer Review College (External organisation)

    Michael Gordon Ritchie (Participant)
    20102014

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  329. Royal Society of Biology Scotland Branch Committee member (External organisation)

    Jacqueline Nairn (Participant)
    2010 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  330. Royal Society of Edinburgh (External organisation)

    Kevin Neville Laland (Participant)
    20102013

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  331. Scientific Advisory Board for TPP Global Development (External organisation)

    Frank J Gunn-Moore (Participant)
    2010 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  332. Scottish Biosystems Modelling Network Steerage Committee (External organisation)

    V Anne Smith (Participant)
    20102013

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  333. Scottish Science Advisory Council (External organisation)

    Ian Boyd (Participant)
    2010 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  334. Selection Panel for Prize Studentships for Marine Alliance for Science and Technology Scotland (External organisation)

    Iain McCombe Matthews (Participant)
    2010 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  335. 2009
  336. Australian National Network in Marine Science (ANNiMS) Vistsing Scholar 2009 (External organisation)

    Andrew Stuart Brierley (Participant)
    Oct 2009Dec 2009

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  337. Leader of the Science News and Views Project (External organisation)

    Lorna Rosemary Sibbett (Chair)
    Sep 2009 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  338. European Society for Virology (External organisation)

    Michael Martin Nevels (Participant)
    Jun 2009 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership in special-interest organisation

  339. Rare Biosphere Colloquium (External organisation)

    Anne Magurran (Participant)
    27 Apr 200929 Apr 2009

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  340. 2009 Australian Conference on Artificial Life Program Committee (External organisation)

    V Anne Smith (Participant)
    2009

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  341. Acknowledged contribution to the recent Nuffield Council report on “Dementia: ethical issues” (External organisation)

    Frank J Gunn-Moore (Participant)
    2009

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  342. Acting Director, Marine Alliance for Science and Technology for Scotland (MASTS) (External organisation)

    Ian Boyd (Participant)
    20092010

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  343. Alzheimer's Society (External organisation)

    Frank J Gunn-Moore (Participant)
    2009 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  344. BBSRC Committee A (External organisation)

    Kevin Neville Laland (Participant)
    20092013

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  345. BBSRC Committee C (Pool member) (External organisation)

    Frank J Gunn-Moore (Participant)
    2009 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  346. Centre for Research in Informatics and Systems Pathology (External organisation)

    V Anne Smith (Participant)
    2009 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  347. Centre for Research in Informatics and Systems Pathology Management Team (External organisation)

    V Anne Smith (Participant)
    2009 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  348. Chair, Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh Strategic Review (External organisation)

    Thomas Robert Meagher (Chair)
    2009

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  349. Chair-elect, Chair, past-Chair of the Molecular Biophysics group of the Biophysical Society (External organisation)

    Olav Schiemann (Participant)
    20092011

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  350. Deputy Director of Centre of Magnetic Resonance (External organisation)

    Olav Schiemann (Participant)
    20092010

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  351. Fellow of the Wissenschaftskolleg zu Berlin, Centre for Advanced Study, Germany (External organisation)

    Vincent Janik (Participant)
    20092010

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  352. International Society for Behavioral Ecology (External organisation)

    David Michael Shuker (Participant)
    2009 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  353. Lenfest Forage Fish Task Force (External organisation)

    Ian Boyd (Participant)
    20092011

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  354. Member of Academic Council of Tropical Biology Association (External organisation)

    Iain McCombe Matthews (Participant)
    2009 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership in special-interest organisation

  355. Member of Council for the Association for the Study of Animal Behaviour (External organisation)

    David Michael Shuker (Participant)
    20092012

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  356. Member of the Management Group of the BSRC (External organisation)

    Olav Schiemann (Participant)
    20092011

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  357. Member of the Scottish Government Inquiry in to the EU Common Fisheries Policy (External organisation)

    Ian Boyd (Participant)
    20092010

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  358. Member, British Society for Cell Biology (External organisation)

    Stuart MacNeill (Participant)
    2009 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  359. Member, The Genetics Society (External organisation)

    Stuart MacNeill (Participant)
    2009 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  360. Molecular Biophysics Group of the Biophysical Society USA (External organisation)

    Olav Schiemann (Participant)
    20092011

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  361. Parkinson's Disease Society (External organisation)

    Frank J Gunn-Moore (Participant)
    2009 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  362. President, International Society for Developmental and Comparative Immunology. (External organisation)

    Val Smith (Participant)
    20092012

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  363. Scientific Advisory Board of European Virus Archive (External organisation)

    Richard Michael Elliott (Participant)
    2009 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  364. Scottish Biosystems Modelling Network (External organisation)

    V Anne Smith (Participant)
    2009 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  365. Scottish Informatics and Computer Science Alliance, SICSA (External organisation)

    V Anne Smith (Participant)
    2009 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  366. Trustee for the APLORI Foundation (External organisation)

    Will Cresswell (Participant)
    2009 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  367. Widening Participation Working Party (External organisation)

    Lorna Rosemary Sibbett (Participant)
    20092010

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  368. 2008
  369. NCEAS working group: species models (External organisation)

    Anne Magurran (Participant)
    12 Oct 200814 Oct 2008

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  370. NCEAS working group: species abundance distributions (External organisation)

    Anne Magurran (Participant)
    5 Oct 200810 Oct 2008

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  371. Workshop on Biological Diversity, Smithsonian Museum, Washington DC (External organisation)

    Anne Magurran (Participant)
    13 Sep 2008

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  372. Member of Review Panel for DFG Research Unit FOR1078 (External organisation)

    Oscar Eduardo Gaggiotti (Participant)
    29 May 200817 Jun 2011

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  373. Royal Statistical Society Working Group on Biological Diversity (PSEC) (External organisation)

    Anne Magurran (Participant)
    1 Jan 20081 Jan 2013

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  374. Member of the Biosciences Federation Working Group on the use of fish and Invertebrates in science for the new EU Directive 2010/63/EU. (External organisation)

    Val Smith (Participant)
    Jan 2008Oct 2009

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  375. Chair, NERC BioMolecular Analysis Facility (External organisation)

    Michael Gordon Ritchie (Chair)
    20082012

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  376. Council of the Scottish Association for Marine Science (External organisation)

    David Maxwell Paterson (Participant)
    20082014

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  377. Council of the Society for General Microbiology (External organisation)

    Richard Michael Elliott (Participant)
    20082009

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  378. EU Framework 7 Network of Excellence in Photonics 4Life (External organisation)

    Frank J Gunn-Moore (Participant)
    2008 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  379. ICES Advice Drafting Group (External organisation)

    Simon Northridge (Participant)
    20082011

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  380. ICES WG Chairs (External organisation)

    Simon Northridge (Participant)
    20082011

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  381. Marine Biological Society Council (External organisation)

    Anne Magurran (Participant)
    2008

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  382. Member of the BBSRC Biomolecular Sciences (BMS) panel (External organisation)

    Malcolm F White (Participant)
    20082009

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  383. Member, Mid Programme Review Team, Programme 1: Profitable and Sustainable Agriculture – Plants (External organisation)

    Thomas Robert Meagher (Participant)
    2008

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  384. Ocean Studies Board (External organisation)

    Peter Lloyd Tyack (Participant)
    20082013

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  385. Robustness in Synthetic Biology Network, RoSBNet (External organisation)

    V Anne Smith (Participant)
    2008 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  386. SPECIATION (External organisation)

    Daniel Barker (Participant)
    20082012

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  387. School of Biology (Organisational unit)

    Judith Elizabeth Sleeman (Participant)
    20082017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  388. UK Node UK Node of the International Neuroinformatics Coordinating Facility (External organisation)

    V Anne Smith (Participant)
    2008 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  389. 2007
  390. Council Member, Natural Environment Research Council (External organisation)

    Thomas Robert Meagher (Participant)
    1 Aug 200731 Jul 2013

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  391. 2007 Atlantic Symposium on Computational Biology & Genome Informatics Program Committee (External organisation)

    V Anne Smith (Participant)
    2007

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  392. Careers and Employability Sub-Committee (External organisation)

    Lorna Rosemary Sibbett (Participant)
    2007 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  393. Centre for Ecological and Evolutionary Synthesis, University of Oslo (External organisation)

    Anne Magurran (Participant)
    20072014

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  394. DEFRA Animal Welfare R&D Review Panel (External organisation)

    Mark Andrew James (Participant)
    2007

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  395. Defra - Committee for Aquaculture Health - Member (External organisation)

    Mark Andrew James (Panel Member)
    20072008

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  396. ESRC Genomics Network (External organisation)

    V Anne Smith (Participant)
    2007 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  397. Gengage Education Sub-Committee (External organisation)

    Lorna Rosemary Sibbett (Participant)
    20072011

    Activity: Membership typesMembership in special-interest organisation

  398. MRC Strategic Review of Virology (External organisation)

    Richard Michael Elliott (Participant)
    2007 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  399. Member RAE2008 Biological Sciences panel (External organisation)

    Anne Magurran (Participant)
    20072008

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  400. Member of NERC college (External organisation)

    Jason Matthiopoulos (Participant)
    2007 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  401. Member of NERC peer review college (External organisation)

    Patrick Pomeroy (Participant)
    20072011

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  402. NERC College Member (External organisation)

    David Michael Shuker (Participant)
    20072011

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  403. Raptor Research Foundation (External organisation)

    William John Edward Hoppitt (Participant)
    2007 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  404. Review panel for the National Oceanographic Partnership Program (NOPP), USA (External organisation)

    Vincent Janik (Participant)
    20072008

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  405. School of Biology (Organisational unit)

    Judith Elizabeth Sleeman (Participant)
    20072013

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  406. Scottish Bioinformatics Forum Advisory Board (External organisation)

    V Anne Smith (Participant)
    2007 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  407. Scottish Stem Cell Network (External organisation)

    Judith Elizabeth Sleeman (Participant)
    20072011

    Activity: Membership typesMembership in special-interest organisation

  408. Scottish Universities Life Science Alliance, SULSA (External organisation)

    V Anne Smith (Participant)
    2007 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  409. Society for Marine Mammalogy (External organisation)

    Susan Gale Heaslip (Participant)
    2007 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  410. St Andrews Representative, SULSA Systems Biology Directorate (External organisation)

    V Anne Smith (Participant)
    2007 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  411. Working Group on Bycatch of Protected Species (External organisation)

    Simon Northridge (Chair)
    20072010

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  412. 2006
  413. ARC Advisory Board, University of the Highlands and Islands (External organisation)

    Ian Boyd (Participant)
    20062007

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  414. IUCN Cetacean Red List Authority (External organisation)

    Philip Steven Hammond (Participant)
    2006 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  415. Member Research Development Committee of the Genesis Faraday Partership on Farm Animal Genetics and Genomics (External organisation)

    Ian Alistair Johnston (Participant)
    20062009

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  416. Member of joint MRC / BBSRC panel 'Integrative Mammalian Biology' (plus member of steering group) (External organisation)

    Martin Denis Ryan (Participant)
    2006 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  417. Member of the DEFRA HBDSEG Working Group (External organisation)

    Ian Boyd (Participant)
    2006 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  418. Member of the prokaryote division of the Society for General Microbiology (External organisation)

    Malcolm F White (Participant)
    20062009

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  419. Member, Ecology Review Panel, Academy of Finland, Finland (External organisation)

    Thomas Robert Meagher (Participant)
    2006

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  420. Member, Review Committee, Canadian Foundation for Innovation (External organisation)

    Thomas Robert Meagher (Participant)
    2006

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  421. Membership of Society for General Microbiology (External organisation)

    Malcolm F White (Participant)
    2006 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  422. President Elect. International Society for Developmental and Comparative Immunology (External organisation)

    Val Smith (Participant)
    20062009

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  423. Programme Review Panel, Science Foundation Ireland (External organisation)

    Rona R. Ramsay (Participant)
    2006

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  424. Royal Society of Edinburgh Working Party on Avian Influenza (External organisation)

    Richard Michael Elliott (Participant)
    20062007

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  425. Scottish Stem Cell Biology Group (External organisation)

    Judith Elizabeth Sleeman (Participant)
    20062015

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  426. Society for Experimental Biology (External organisation)

    Susan Gale Heaslip (Participant)
    2006 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  427. South Pacific Whale Res Consortium, University of the South Pacific (External organisation)

    Ellen Clare Garland (Participant)
    2006 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  428. Spike Train Network (External organisation)

    V Anne Smith (Participant)
    2006 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  429. UK Neuroinformatics Network (External organisation)

    V Anne Smith (Participant)
    20062008

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  430. UK Regional Student Chapter of the Society for Marine Mammalogy (External organisation)

    Susan Gale Heaslip (Participant)
    20062007

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  431. 2005
  432. American Society for Microbiology (External organisation)

    Michael Martin Nevels (Participant)
    Sep 2005 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership in special-interest organisation

  433. Advisory Board of National Centre for Statistical Ecology (External organisation)

    Ian Boyd (Participant)
    20052009

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  434. Ambassador for British Society of Cell Biology (External organisation)

    Frank J Gunn-Moore (Participant)
    2005 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  435. American Geophysical Union (External organisation)

    Lars Boehme (Participant)
    2005 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  436. Chairman of Cancer Research UK site visit teams (4) over the last year. (External organisation)

    Ronald Thomas Hay (Participant)
    2005 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  437. European Science Foundation: The effects of noise on marine mammals: A prospectus for an international research programme, Oxford, UK. (External organisation)

    Patrick Miller (Participant)
    2005 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  438. External scientific adviser to Danish national programme (External organisation)

    David Maxwell Paterson (Participant)
    2005 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  439. ICES Working group on marine mammal ecology (External organisation)

    Philip Steven Hammond (Participant)
    2005 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  440. International Whaling Commission, Cachalot ARP: Developing a plan to re-assess the worldwide status of sperm whales, Woods Hole, MA. (External organisation)

    Patrick Miller (Participant)
    2005 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  441. Member of External Advisory Panel for Biomedical Research Centres, Ninewells Hospital, Dundee. (External organisation)

    Ronald Thomas Hay (Participant)
    2005 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  442. Member of the Biochemical Society Genes sub-panel (External organisation)

    Malcolm F White (Participant)
    20052008

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  443. Member of the Cancer Research UK Programmes Committee. (External organisation)

    Ronald Thomas Hay (Participant)
    2005 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  444. Member of the review panel for the French Ministry of Research and New Technologies (External organisation)

    John Sommerville (Participant)
    2005 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  445. Member of the review panel for the Italian Ministry for Education University and Research (MIUR) (External organisation)

    John Sommerville (Participant)
    2005 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  446. Office of Naval Research: Effects of sound in the ocean on Marine Mammals, NATO Research Centre, Lerici, Italy. (External organisation)

    Patrick Miller (Participant)
    2005 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  447. Royal Society (External organisation)

    Anne Magurran (Participant)
    20052008

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  448. Royal Society of Edinburgh representative of the Scottish Parliament Science Information Scheme. (External organisation)

    Ronald Thomas Hay (Participant)
    2005 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  449. Scottish Bioinformatics Forum (External organisation)

    V Anne Smith (Participant)
    2005 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  450. Service on Research Council review panels (External organisation)

    Christopher David Todd (Participant)
    2005 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  451. Society for Toxicology and Chemistry (External organisation)

    Ailsa Jane Hall (Participant)
    2005 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  452. 2004
  453. Gesellschaft für Virologie (External organisation)

    Michael Martin Nevels (Participant)
    Jan 2004 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership in special-interest organisation

  454. Australian Research Council (External organisation)

    Patrick Pomeroy (Participant)
    20042012

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  455. Biochemical Society (External organisation)

    Judith Elizabeth Sleeman (Participant)
    2004 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  456. Chairman of the Science Management Audit of all the major Marine Research Facilities of NERC (External organisation)

    Ian Alistair Johnston (Participant)
    20042005

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  457. Committee member for Scottish Neuroscience Group (External organisation)

    Frank J Gunn-Moore (Participant)
    2004 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  458. European Geosciences Union (External organisation)

    Lars Boehme (Participant)
    2004 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  459. Marie Curie Research Fellowships - Life Sciences panel (External organisation)

    Rona R. Ramsay (Participant)
    20042006

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  460. Marie Curie Research Training Network review panel (External organisation)

    Rona R. Ramsay (Participant)
    2004

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  461. Member of Royal Society's Dorothy Hodgkin Fellowship Panel (External organisation)

    Kevin Neville Laland (Participant)
    20042008

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  462. Member of the British Society for Research on Ageing (BSRA) (External organisation)

    Nadege Blandine Minois (Participant)
    2004 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  463. Member, DEFRA Science Advisory Council (External organisation)

    Thomas Robert Meagher (Participant)
    20042009

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  464. Ministerial Working Group for Fish Feed Sustainabilty (External organisation)

    Mark Andrew James (Participant)
    2004

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  465. National Diving Officer, British Sub-Aqua Club (External organisation)

    Clare Peddie (Participant)
    20042007

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  466. Scientific Advisory Board for the National Collection of Pathogenic Viruses (External organisation)

    Richard Michael Elliott (Participant)
    2004 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  467. The Genetics Society (External organisation)

    Paris Veltsos (Participant)
    2004 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  468. USA Marine Mammal Commission: The vulnerability of beaked whales to anthropogenic sound, Baltimore, Maryland. (External organisation)

    Patrick Miller (Participant)
    2004 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  469. Vice-President, Society for the Study of Evolution (External organisation)

    Michael Gordon Ritchie (Participant)
    20042005

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  470. Wellcome Trust Basic Immunology and Infectious Disease Funding Panel (External organisation)

    Richard Michael Elliott (Participant)
    20042007

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  471. 2003
  472. Fellowship committee, Irish Research Council for Science, Engineering and Technology (External organisation)

    Rona R. Ramsay (Participant)
    2003

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  473. Member of Peer Review College, Natural Environment Research Council (NERC) (External organisation)

    Andrew Stuart Brierley (Participant)
    2003 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  474. Member of Peer Review College, Natural Environment Research Council (NERC) (External organisation)

    Neil Hazon (Participant)
    2003 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  475. Member of the Royal Society of Edinburgh Enquiry into the Future of the Scottish Fishing Industry (External organisation)

    Ian Boyd (Participant)
    2003 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  476. Member, Ecology Review Panel, Academy of Finland, Finland (External organisation)

    Thomas Robert Meagher (Participant)
    2003

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  477. Member, Review Committee, Canadian Foundation for Innovation (External organisation)

    Thomas Robert Meagher (Participant)
    2003

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  478. Seafish Industry Authority Research Advisory Group (External organisation)

    Mark Andrew James (Chair)
    20032005

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  479. Society for the Study of Evolution (External organisation)

    David Michael Shuker (Participant)
    2003 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  480. The RNA-Society (External organisation)

    Olav Schiemann (Participant)
    2003 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  481. 2002
  482. Basic Research Grant Panel, Enterprise Ireland, Science and Innovation (External organisation)

    Rona R. Ramsay (Participant)
    20022004

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  483. Committee for Aquaculture Research and Development (CARD) (External organisation)

    Mark Andrew James (Participant)
    20022008

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  484. InterAgency Working Group on Marine Mammals (External organisation)

    Simon Northridge (Participant)
    2002 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  485. Member of Peer Review College, Natural Environment Research Council (NERC) (External organisation)

    Michael Gordon Ritchie (Participant)
    20022004

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  486. Member of the Scottish Seals Working Group (External organisation)

    Ian Boyd (Participant)
    2002 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  487. US National Marine and Fisheries Services (External organisation)

    Ailsa Jane Hall (Participant)
    20022012

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  488. Working group on Biodiversity, Royal Society (External organisation)

    Anne Magurran (Participant)
    20022003

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  489. 2001
  490. Biotechnology/Molecular Biology Panel, Science and Innovation, Enterprise Ireland (External organisation)

    Rona R. Ramsay (Participant)
    20012003

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  491. European Society for Evolutionary Biology (External organisation)

    David Michael Shuker (Participant)
    2001 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  492. Integrated Programme Review Committee, British Antartic Survey (External organisation)

    Anne Magurran (Participant)
    20012006

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  493. MRC Review Committee on Autism (External organisation)

    Richard Michael Elliott (Participant)
    20012002

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  494. Member Institute of Engineering and Technology (External organisation)

    Taimur Khan (Participant)
    2001 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  495. Organisation Cetacea. Trustee and Chair (External organisation)

    Kelly Macleod (Participant)
    2001 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  496. Regional co-ordinator for BBSRC schools liaison (External organisation)

    Alyson Kim Tobin (Participant)
    2001 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

Previous 1 2 Next

Type

Year

ID: 1290

Top