Skip to content

Research at St Andrews

School of Biology

  1. 2019
  2. South Pacific Whale Res Consortium, University of the South Pacific (External organisation)

    Ellen Clare Garland (Participant)
    6 Feb 2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  3. 2018
  4. Scottish Crucible 2018 (Event)

    Carolin Kosiol (Participant)
    10 May 201829 Jun 2018

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  5. EPSRC Impact Festival (Event)

    Rafael Guimaraes da Silva (Participant)
    14 Mar 2018

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  6. Migratory Landbirds Study Group (MLSG) (External organisation)

    Will Cresswell (Panel Member)
    2018

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  7. 2017
  8. EastBio DTP (BBSRC) (External organisation)

    Rafael Guimaraes da Silva (Participant)
    1 Sep 2017 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  9. Scottish DNA Replication Network (External organisation)

    Stuart MacNeill (Participant)
    1 Jun 2017 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  10. Scottish Centre for Macromolecular Imaging (External organisation)

    Uli Schwarz-Linek (Panel Member)
    Jun 2017 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  11. Marine Alliance for Science & Technology Scotland (Organisational unit)

    Hannah Eloise Ladd-Jones (Participant)
    Jan 2017May 2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  12. Advisory Group for ACCOBAMS Survey Initiative (External organisation)

    Philip Steven Hammond (Participant)
    2017 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  13. 2016
  14. Next Generation Genetic Monitoring (External organisation)

    Oscar Eduardo Gaggiotti (Participant)
    7 Nov 20169 Nov 2016

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  15. Efficiently modelling non-stationarity in ecological spatial models (External organisation)

    Sophie Caroline Smout (Participant)
    1 Jul 201631 Jan 2017

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  16. COST Action CA15135 Multi-target paradigm for innovative ligand identification in the drug discovery process (External organisation)

    Rona R. Ramsay (Panel Member)
    18 Apr 201617 Apr 2020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  17. EuroGOOS Board, Chair, Working Group and Task Team meeting (External organisation)

    Lars Boehme (Participant)
    2016 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  18. International Bio-Logging Society (External organisation)

    Christian Rutz (Chair)
    2016 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  19. Lemur Genome Sequencing and Analysis Consortium (External organisation)

    Carolin Kosiol (Participant)
    2016 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  20. 2015
  21. International Marine Connectivity Network (External organisation)

    Oscar Eduardo Gaggiotti (Participant)
    16 Sep 2015 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  22. Collaborative Computing Project for NMR (CCPN) (External organisation)

    Uli Schwarz-Linek (Panel Member)
    Jan 2015 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  23. MASTS Technology, Platforms and Sensors Forum (External organisation)

    Lars Boehme (Participant)
    2015 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  24. 2014
  25. SimBank: Planning population genetic simulations to test statistical genetics software (External organisation)

    Oscar Eduardo Gaggiotti (Participant)
    10 Nov 2014 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  26. Alzheimer's Research UK network for Scotland (External organisation)

    Frank J Gunn-Moore (Chair)
    20142015

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  27. Baboon Genome Sequencing and Analysis Consortium (External organisation)

    Carolin Kosiol (Participant)
    20142019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  28. European Marine Biological Resource Centre Implementation Board (External organisation)

    Ian Alistair Johnston (Participant)
    2014

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  29. Genie (External organisation)

    Helder Ferreira (Participant)
    2014 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  30. Migratory Landbirds Study Group (MLSG) (External organisation)

    Will Cresswell (Panel Member)
    2014 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  31. 2013
  32. Adaptation and Drift in the Deep-Sea Working Group (External organisation)

    Oscar Eduardo Gaggiotti (Participant)
    11 Oct 2013 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  33. Core Member, NERC Peer Review College (External organisation)

    Andrew Stuart Brierley (Participant)
    1 Jan 2013 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  34. NERC (External organisation)

    Ailsa Jane Hall (Participant)
    20132020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  35. St Andrews Representative, SULSA Systems and Synthetic Biology Directorate (External organisation)

    V Anne Smith (Participant)
    20132016

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  36. 2012
  37. Advisory and Implementation Group, NERC Programme 'Mathematics and Informatics for Environmental Omics Data Synthesis' (External organisation)

    Daniel Barker (Participant)
    Aug 2012 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  38. 2011
  39. COST CM1103: Structure-based drug design for diagnosis and treatment of neurological disease (External organisation)

    Rona R. Ramsay (Chair)
    29 Nov 201130 Nov 2015

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  40. Centre of Magnetic Resonance (Organisational unit)

    Uli Schwarz-Linek (Participant)
    Oct 2011 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  41. Chair of the East Central Scotland Alzheimer's Research UK network (External organisation)

    Frank J Gunn-Moore (Chair)
    May 2011

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  42. British Ecological Society Aquatic Ecology Special Interest Group (External organisation)

    Iain McCombe Matthews (Participant)
    2011 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  43. Council member European Cetacean Society (External organisation)

    Patrick Pomeroy (Participant)
    20112015

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  44. Director of Centre of Magnetic Resonance (St Andrews) (External organisation)

    Olav Schiemann (Participant)
    2011

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  45. Valuing Nature Network, INQUEST (External organisation)

    Anne Magurran (Participant)
    20112012

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  46. 2010
  47. Phenology workshop, Durham (External organisation)

    Anne Magurran (Participant)
    31 Aug 20101 Sep 2010

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  48. Centre for Higher Education Research, Co-Director (External organisation)

    Lorna Rosemary Sibbett (Chair)
    2010 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  49. Co-Chairman, International Quiet Oceans Experiment (External organisation)

    Ian Boyd (Participant)
    20102012

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  50. European Marine Biological Resource Centre (EMBRC) (External organisation)

    Ian Alistair Johnston (Participant)
    2010 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  51. Scottish Biosystems Modelling Network Steerage Committee (External organisation)

    V Anne Smith (Participant)
    20102013

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  52. 2009
  53. Australian National Network in Marine Science (ANNiMS) Vistsing Scholar 2009 (External organisation)

    Andrew Stuart Brierley (Participant)
    Oct 2009Dec 2009

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  54. Leader of the Science News and Views Project (External organisation)

    Lorna Rosemary Sibbett (Chair)
    Sep 2009 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  55. Rare Biosphere Colloquium (External organisation)

    Anne Magurran (Participant)
    27 Apr 200929 Apr 2009

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  56. Centre for Research in Informatics and Systems Pathology (External organisation)

    V Anne Smith (Participant)
    2009 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  57. Centre for Research in Informatics and Systems Pathology Management Team (External organisation)

    V Anne Smith (Participant)
    2009 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  58. Chair-elect, Chair, past-Chair of the Molecular Biophysics group of the Biophysical Society (External organisation)

    Olav Schiemann (Participant)
    20092011

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  59. Deputy Director of Centre of Magnetic Resonance (External organisation)

    Olav Schiemann (Participant)
    20092010

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  60. Fellow of the Wissenschaftskolleg zu Berlin, Centre for Advanced Study, Germany (External organisation)

    Vincent Janik (Participant)
    20092010

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  61. International Society for Behavioral Ecology (External organisation)

    David Michael Shuker (Participant)
    2009 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  62. Member of Council for the Association for the Study of Animal Behaviour (External organisation)

    David Michael Shuker (Participant)
    20092012

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  63. Member of the Management Group of the BSRC (External organisation)

    Olav Schiemann (Participant)
    20092011

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  64. Member, British Society for Cell Biology (External organisation)

    Stuart MacNeill (Participant)
    2009 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  65. Member, The Genetics Society (External organisation)

    Stuart MacNeill (Participant)
    2009 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  66. Molecular Biophysics Group of the Biophysical Society USA (External organisation)

    Olav Schiemann (Participant)
    20092011

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  67. President, International Society for Developmental and Comparative Immunology. (External organisation)

    Val Smith (Participant)
    20092012

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  68. Scottish Biosystems Modelling Network (External organisation)

    V Anne Smith (Participant)
    2009 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  69. Scottish Informatics and Computer Science Alliance, SICSA (External organisation)

    V Anne Smith (Participant)
    2009 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  70. 2008
  71. NCEAS working group: species models (External organisation)

    Anne Magurran (Participant)
    12 Oct 200814 Oct 2008

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  72. NCEAS working group: species abundance distributions (External organisation)

    Anne Magurran (Participant)
    5 Oct 200810 Oct 2008

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  73. Workshop on Biological Diversity, Smithsonian Museum, Washington DC (External organisation)

    Anne Magurran (Participant)
    13 Sep 2008

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  74. Royal Statistical Society Working Group on Biological Diversity (PSEC) (External organisation)

    Anne Magurran (Participant)
    1 Jan 20081 Jan 2013

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  75. EU Framework 7 Network of Excellence in Photonics 4Life (External organisation)

    Frank J Gunn-Moore (Participant)
    2008 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  76. ICES WG Chairs (External organisation)

    Simon Northridge (Participant)
    20082011

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  77. Robustness in Synthetic Biology Network, RoSBNet (External organisation)

    V Anne Smith (Participant)
    2008 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  78. SPECIATION (External organisation)

    Daniel Barker (Participant)
    20082012

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  79. UK Node UK Node of the International Neuroinformatics Coordinating Facility (External organisation)

    V Anne Smith (Participant)
    2008 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  80. 2007
  81. ESRC Genomics Network (External organisation)

    V Anne Smith (Participant)
    2007 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  82. Raptor Research Foundation (External organisation)

    William John Edward Hoppitt (Participant)
    2007 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  83. Scottish Bioinformatics Forum Advisory Board (External organisation)

    V Anne Smith (Participant)
    2007 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  84. Scottish Universities Life Science Alliance, SULSA (External organisation)

    V Anne Smith (Participant)
    2007 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  85. Society for Marine Mammalogy (External organisation)

    Susan Gale Heaslip (Participant)
    2007 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  86. St Andrews Representative, SULSA Systems Biology Directorate (External organisation)

    V Anne Smith (Participant)
    2007 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  87. 2006
  88. ARC Advisory Board, University of the Highlands and Islands (External organisation)

    Ian Boyd (Participant)
    20062007

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  89. Member of the prokaryote division of the Society for General Microbiology (External organisation)

    Malcolm F White (Participant)
    20062009

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  90. Membership of Society for General Microbiology (External organisation)

    Malcolm F White (Participant)
    2006 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  91. President Elect. International Society for Developmental and Comparative Immunology (External organisation)

    Val Smith (Participant)
    20062009

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  92. Scottish Stem Cell Biology Group (External organisation)

    Judith Elizabeth Sleeman (Participant)
    20062015

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  93. Society for Experimental Biology (External organisation)

    Susan Gale Heaslip (Participant)
    2006 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  94. South Pacific Whale Res Consortium, University of the South Pacific (External organisation)

    Ellen Clare Garland (Participant)
    2006 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  95. Spike Train Network (External organisation)

    V Anne Smith (Participant)
    2006 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  96. UK Neuroinformatics Network (External organisation)

    V Anne Smith (Participant)
    20062008

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  97. UK Regional Student Chapter of the Society for Marine Mammalogy (External organisation)

    Susan Gale Heaslip (Participant)
    20062007

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  98. 2005
  99. Advisory Board of National Centre for Statistical Ecology (External organisation)

    Ian Boyd (Participant)
    20052009

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  100. Ambassador for British Society of Cell Biology (External organisation)

    Frank J Gunn-Moore (Participant)
    2005 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  101. American Geophysical Union (External organisation)

    Lars Boehme (Participant)
    2005 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  102. Member of the Biochemical Society Genes sub-panel (External organisation)

    Malcolm F White (Participant)
    20052008

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  103. Scottish Bioinformatics Forum (External organisation)

    V Anne Smith (Participant)
    2005 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  104. Society for Toxicology and Chemistry (External organisation)

    Ailsa Jane Hall (Participant)
    2005 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  105. 2004
  106. Biochemical Society (External organisation)

    Judith Elizabeth Sleeman (Participant)
    2004 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  107. Committee member for Scottish Neuroscience Group (External organisation)

    Frank J Gunn-Moore (Participant)
    2004 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  108. European Geosciences Union (External organisation)

    Lars Boehme (Participant)
    2004 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  109. Member of the British Society for Research on Ageing (BSRA) (External organisation)

    Nadege Blandine Minois (Participant)
    2004 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  110. National Diving Officer, British Sub-Aqua Club (External organisation)

    Clare Peddie (Participant)
    20042007

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  111. The Genetics Society (External organisation)

    Paris Veltsos (Participant)
    2004 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  112. Vice-President, Society for the Study of Evolution (External organisation)

    Michael Gordon Ritchie (Participant)
    20042005

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  113. 2003
  114. Member of the Royal Society of Edinburgh Enquiry into the Future of the Scottish Fishing Industry (External organisation)

    Ian Boyd (Participant)
    2003 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  115. Society for the Study of Evolution (External organisation)

    David Michael Shuker (Participant)
    2003 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  116. The RNA-Society (External organisation)

    Olav Schiemann (Participant)
    2003 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  117. 2002
  118. Working group on Biodiversity, Royal Society (External organisation)

    Anne Magurran (Participant)
    20022003

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  119. 2001
  120. European Society for Evolutionary Biology (External organisation)

    David Michael Shuker (Participant)
    2001 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  121. Member Institute of Engineering and Technology (External organisation)

    Taimur Khan (Participant)
    2001 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  122. Organisation Cetacea. Trustee and Chair (External organisation)

    Kelly Macleod (Participant)
    2001 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  123. Treasurer, Association for the Study of Animal Behaviour (External organisation)

    Michael Gordon Ritchie (Participant)
    20012006

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  124. 2000
  125. Association for the Study of Animal Behaviour (External organisation)

    William John Edward Hoppitt (Participant)
    2000 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  126. Education Secretary, International Society for Developmental and Comparative Immunology (External organisation)

    Val Smith (Participant)
    20002006

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  127. GDCh (German Chemical Society): Groupment Magnetic Resonance (External organisation)

    Olav Schiemann (Participant)
    2000 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  128. Local Representative, Institute of Biology (External organisation)

    Alyson Kim Tobin (Participant)
    2000 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  129. Member of British Neuroscience Association (External organisation)

    Frank J Gunn-Moore (Participant)
    2000 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  130. 1999
  131. British Ecological Society (External organisation)

    David Michael Shuker (Participant)
    1999 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  132. Council Member & Local Secretary, Botanical Society of Scotland (External organisation)

    Alyson Kim Tobin (Participant)
    19992003

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  133. European Cetacean Society (External organisation)

    Kelly Macleod (Participant)
    1999 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  134. Federation of the European Society of Plant Physiologists (External organisation)

    Alyson Kim Tobin (Participant)
    1999 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  135. Member of Cell Stress Society International (External organisation)

    Nadege Blandine Minois (Participant)
    19992001

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  136. 1998
  137. The Society of Marine Mammalogy (External organisation)

    Kelly Macleod (Participant)
    1998 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  138. 1997
  139. British Ecological Society (External organisation)

    Jason Matthiopoulos (Participant)
    1997 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  140. Member of Council, Scottish Association for Marine Science (External organisation)

    Christopher David Todd (Participant)
    19972003

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  141. Royal Entomological Society (External organisation)

    David Michael Shuker (Participant)
    1997 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  142. 1995
  143. American Society for Cell Biology (External organisation)

    Judith Elizabeth Sleeman (Participant)
    1995 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  144. Convenor of Plant Metabolism Committee, Society for Experimental Biology (External organisation)

    Alyson Kim Tobin (Participant)
    19952001

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  145. 1994
  146. Association for the Study of Animal Behaviour (External organisation)

    David Michael Shuker (Participant)
    1994 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  147. Institute of Mathematics and its Applications (External organisation)

    Jason Matthiopoulos (Participant)
    1994 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  148. The RNA-Society (External organisation)

    Richard Michael Elliott (Participant)
    1994 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  149. 1993
  150. 1992
  151. American Society for Virology (External organisation)

    Richard Michael Elliott (Participant)
    1992 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  152. British Society for Cell Biology (External organisation)

    Judith Elizabeth Sleeman (Participant)
    19922015

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  153. British Society for Developmental Biology (External organisation)

    Judith Elizabeth Sleeman (Participant)
    1992 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  154. 1991
  155. Society for Experimental Biology (External organisation)

    Mike Fedak (Participant)
    1991 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  156. 1990
  157. British Ecological Society (External organisation)

    Ailsa Jane Hall (Participant)
    1990 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  158. 1988
  159. Sea Mammal Research Unit (External organisation)

    Patrick Pomeroy (Participant)
    19882013

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  160. 1986
  161. European Society of Neurochemistry (External organisation)

    Roger Griffiths (Participant)
    1986 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  162. International Society Of Neurochemistry (External organisation)

    Roger Griffiths (Participant)
    1986 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  163. Member of the Society for General Microbiology (External organisation)

    Martin Denis Ryan (Participant)
    1986 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  164. Membership of the Biochemical Society (External organisation)

    Malcolm F White (Participant)
    1986 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  165. 1984
  166. American Society for Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (External organisation)

    Rona R. Ramsay (Participant)
    1984 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  167. 1981
  168. Society of Marine Mammalogy (External organisation)

    Mike Fedak (Participant)
    1981 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  169. 1979
  170. American Society of Plant Biologists (formerly American Society of Plant Physiologists) (External organisation)

    Alyson Kim Tobin (Participant)
    1979 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  171. Society for Experimental Biology (External organisation)

    Alyson Kim Tobin (Participant)
    1979 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  172. 1976
  173. American Society for Microbiology (External organisation)

    Richard Michael Elliott (Participant)
    1976 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  174. The Biochemical Society [served on General Council and as Secretary and Chairman of The Neurochemical Group] (External organisation)

    Roger Griffiths (Participant)
    1976 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  175. 1975
  176. Society for General Microbiology (External organisation)

    Richard Michael Elliott (Participant)
    1975 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  177. The Biochemical Society (External organisation)

    Rona R. Ramsay (Participant)
    1975 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

Type

Year

ID: 1290

Top