Skip to content

Research at St Andrews

School of Biology

  1. 2020
  2. Internal examination of PhD thesis

    Andy Gardner (Organiser)
    14 Jan 2020

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  3. 2019
  4. Leader of NERC Doctoral Training Programme

    David Maxwell Paterson (Organiser), Mark Andrew James (Organiser), Emma Clare Defew (Organiser)
    1 Oct 201930 Sep 2027

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  5. Bioblitz 2019

    James Rimmer (Participant)
    7 Jun 20198 Jun 2019

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  6. YAS - MSP Pairing Scheme

    Andy Gardner (Participant)
    May 2019

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  7. Guest Lecturer - Population Biology (BL5103)

    Joanna Louise Kershaw (Participant)
    14 Mar 2019

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  8. Scuba diving and schools

    James Rimmer (Participant)
    25 Feb 2019

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  9. YAS - MSP Pairing Scheme

    Andy Gardner (Organiser)
    2019 → …

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  10. 2018
  11. STFC Public Engagement - Orkney

    Thomas Robert Meagher (Participant)
    11 Dec 201814 Dec 2018

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  12. EastBio Management Group Meeting

    Rafael Guimaraes da Silva (Participant)
    10 Dec 2018

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  13. STFC Pubic Engagement - Glasgow

    Thomas Robert Meagher (Participant)
    12 Nov 2018

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  14. STFC Public Engagement - Shetland

    Thomas Robert Meagher (Participant)
    5 Nov 20186 Nov 2018

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  15. Outreach - talk to Canongate primary class P6 on whale sounds

    Luke Edward Rendell (Participant)
    22 Oct 2018

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  16. EastBio Induction Day

    Rafael Guimaraes da Silva (Participant)
    3 Oct 2018

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  17. Beach Survey

    Sascha Kate Hooker (Organiser), Julie Nicola Oswald (Organiser)
    24 Sep 2018

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  18. EastBio Management Group Meeting

    Rafael Guimaraes da Silva (Participant)
    29 Aug 2018

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  19. EastBio Interviews round 4

    Rafael Guimaraes da Silva (Participant)
    24 Jul 2018

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  20. EastBio Interviews round 3

    Rafael Guimaraes da Silva (Participant)
    18 Jul 2018

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  21. EastBio DTP Symposium

    Rafael Guimaraes da Silva (Participant)
    11 Jun 201812 Jun 2018

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  22. Muscular Dystrophy UK Lab Tour

    Judith Elizabeth Sleeman (Organiser)
    8 Jun 2018

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  23. EastBio NPIFF Skills School

    Rafael Guimaraes da Silva (Participant)
    5 Jun 2018

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  24. EastBio Interviews round 2

    Rafael Guimaraes da Silva (Participant)
    29 May 2018

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  25. Criticat

    Rafael Guimaraes da Silva (Participant)
    10 Apr 2018

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  26. EastBio Management Group Meeting

    Rafael Guimaraes da Silva (Participant)
    5 Feb 2018

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  27. EastBio PhD Interviews - IBB panel

    Rafael Guimaraes da Silva (Participant)
    31 Jan 2018

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  28. Mentoring CAPOD Scheme

    Susan Denise Healy (Participant)
    1 Jan 201831 Dec 2018

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  29. Mentoring Elizabeth Garrett programme

    Susan Denise Healy (Participant)
    1 Jan 201831 Dec 2018

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  30. Atlantic Salmon Conservation Schools Network (ASCSN) Genomics Project

    Michael Martin Nevels (Organiser), Monika Gostic (Participant)
    2018

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  31. EMBRC: External Organisation

    David Maxwell Paterson (Participant)
    2018

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  32. 2017
  33. EastBio Management Group Meeting

    Rafael Guimaraes da Silva (Participant)
    30 Nov 2017

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  34. PGT Visiting Day

    Sonja Heinrich (Organiser)
    15 Nov 2017

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  35. Public Engagement

    David Maxwell Paterson (Participant), Adam James Wyness (Participant)
    11 Oct 2017

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  36. EastBio Management Group Meeting

    Rafael Guimaraes da Silva (Participant)
    5 Oct 2017

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  37. Talking to Primary School children about how I use maths in my work as a biologist

    Will Cresswell (Participant)
    12 Sep 2017

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  38. Teachers Together

    Jacqueline Nairn (Participant)
    16 Jun 2017

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  39. Bioinformatics Masterclass

    Nicola Cook (Participant)
    6 Jun 2017

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  40. Member of Euan MacDonald Centre for Motor Neurone Research

    Judith Elizabeth Sleeman (Participant)
    1 May 20172035

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  41. R&A Ransome scholarship selection

    Jacqueline Nairn (Participant)
    15 Mar 2017

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  42. Glide identification code written in Matlab

    Lucía Martina Martín López (Participant)
    2017

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  43. Mentoring in the Elizabeth Garrett Mentoring Programme

    Vincent Janik (Participant)
    2017 → …

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  44. The Aurora Programme

    Kevin Neville Laland (Participant)
    20172018

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  45. The Elizabeth Garrett Mentoring Scheme

    Kevin Neville Laland (Participant)
    20172018

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  46. 2016
  47. Castlehill Primary Science Careers Talk

    Sally Lorna Shirran (Participant)
    10 Dec 2016

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  48. Visit to Castlehill Primary School P4A

    Sally Lorna Shirran (Participant), Catherine Helen Botting (Participant)
    12 Nov 2016

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  49. Hosting school student in lab

    Tracey Gloster (Participant)
    Oct 2016

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  50. Consultant for 'Whales: Beneath the surface' exhibit

    Luke Edward Rendell (Participant)
    5 Aug 201628 Jul 2017

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  51. Nuffield Research Placement

    Andy Gardner (Participant)
    Jul 2016

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  52. Teachers Together - Oban

    Jacqueline Nairn (Participant)
    24 Jun 2016

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  53. Teachers Together

    Jacqueline Nairn (Participant)
    17 Jun 2016

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  54. School of Biology Visiting Days

    Christian Rutz (Participant)
    2016 → …

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  55. The Royal Society Mentoring Scheme

    Kevin Neville Laland (Participant)
    20162018

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  56. 2015
  57. Teachers Together

    Jacqueline Nairn (Participant)
    19 Jun 2015

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  58. Adjunct Associate Professor (University of Regensburg)

    Michael Martin Nevels (Recipient)
    Apr 2015 → …

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  59. Mentoring

    Frank J Gunn-Moore (Participant)
    2015 → …

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  60. Nuffield Research Placement supervisor

    Tracey Gloster (Participant)
    2015

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  61. Teaching, Research and Academic Mentoring Scheme

    Kevin Neville Laland (Participant)
    20152018

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  62. 2012
  63. Contribution to a popular book

    Mike Fedak (Interviewee)
    4 Apr 2012

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  64. Staff Mentoring Scheme

    Christopher David Todd (Participant)
    20122018

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  65. 2010
  66. Ambassador for BCSB

    Judith Elizabeth Sleeman (Participant)
    20102035

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  67. 2009
  68. Designs for Life book contribution

    Judith Elizabeth Sleeman (Contributor)
    30 Aug 2009

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  69. 2008
  70. Royal Society Communication and Media Training Course

    Judith Elizabeth Sleeman (Participant)
    2008

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

  71. 2007
  72. contribution to a popular Art/Science book

    Mike Fedak (Contributor)
    5 Oct 2007

    Activity: Other activity typesOther

Type

Year

ID: 1290

Top