Skip to content

Research at St Andrews

School of Geography & Sustainable Development

  1. MHRD Post-Graduate Fellowship

    Atanu Bhattacharya (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. MHRD Doctoral Fellowship

    Atanu Bhattacharya (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. SNF Post Doctoral Fellowship

    Atanu Bhattacharya (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Alexander von Humboldt (AvH) Post Doctoral Fellowship

    Atanu Bhattacharya (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. AAG Political Geography Specialty Group PhD Student Paper Award

    Lewis John Dowle (Recipient), Apr 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. Fellow of the Royal Scottish Geographical Society

    Doug I Benn (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  7. Coppock Research Medal

    Doug I Benn (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. Honorary Fellowship

    Joanne Patricia Sharp (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. President's Medal

    Joanne Patricia Sharp (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. Busk Medal

    Joanne Patricia Sharp (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. Fellowship of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

    Joanne Patricia Sharp (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  12. Teaching Award Nomination for Innovate Teaching

    Katherine Shanae Ellsworth-Krebs (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. Environmental Association of Universities and Colleges Office Bearers Group

    Katherine Shanae Ellsworth-Krebs (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  14. Jon Rasbash Memorial Prize for Quantitative Social Science

    Julia Mikolai (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. Gordon Warwick Medal, British Geomorphological Research Group,

    Colin Ballantyne (Recipient), 1987

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. Saltire Science Medal (Earth Science)

    Colin Ballantyne (Recipient), 1996

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. Highly Commended - Social Sciences: Social Policy - Undergraduate Awards 2016

    Lewis John Dowle (Recipient), 15 Aug 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. Highly Commended - Politics and International Relations - Undergraduate Awards 2016

    Lewis John Dowle (Recipient), 15 Aug 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. Newbigin Prize, Royal Scottish Geographical Society,

    Colin Ballantyne (Recipient), 1992

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts, (FRSA)

    Colin Ballantyne (Recipient), 1996

    Prize: Election to learned society

  21. Wiley Award, British Geomorphological Research Group,

    Colin Ballantyne (Recipient), 1999

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. President's Medal, Royal Scottish Geographical Society,

    Colin Ballantyne (Recipient), 1991

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. John Bullen Prize, Canadian Historical Association,

    Dan Clayton (Recipient), 1997

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. Royal Scottish Geographical Society's President's Medal,

    Charles Raymond Warren (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. Appointed Fellow of the Royal Statistical Society of Edinburgh

    Paul Joseph Boyle (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Election to learned society

  26. Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh, (FRSE)

    Colin Ballantyne (Recipient), 1996

    Prize: Election to learned society

  27. Director, Longitudinal Studies Centre - Scotland

    Paul Joseph Boyle (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Appointment

  28. The Spatialities of Ageing in Britain: Is Residential Segregation Increasing?

    Albert Sabater (Recipient), Elspeth Forbes Graham (Recipient) & Nissa Finney (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  29. Parental Support and Transition to Second Birth in a Low-Fertility Setting: The Case of Andalusia in Spain

    Albert Sabater (Recipient), Elspeth Forbes Graham (Recipient), Francisco Viciana (Recipient) & Diego Ramiro (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  30. University of St Andrews - Teaching Excellence Award 2018

    Mike Kesby (Recipient), 2 May 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. Beyond Behaviour Change Visiting Fellowship

    Katherine Shanae Ellsworth-Krebs (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. Best Paper (Theme 2: Carbon)

    Craig Smeaton (Recipient), 16 Nov 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. Fellow of the British Society for Geomorphology

    Colin Ballantyne (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  34. Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

    Vincent Bruce Proudfoot (Recipient), 1979

    Prize: Election to learned society

  35. 'Emerging Leader'

    Thomas Edward Astell-Burt (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. Best presenter at the annual conference

    Thomas Edward Astell-Burt (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. Best presenter at the annual conference

    Thomas Edward Astell-Burt (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. Vice Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Learning and Teaching

    Thomas Edward Astell-Burt (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. Vice Chancellor's Award for Academic Professional Development

    Thomas Edward Astell-Burt (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. Fellow of the Royal Scottish Geographical Society

    Colin Ballantyne (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

  41. Honorary Life Member, Quaternary Research Association

    Colin Ballantyne (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

  42. Coppock Research Medal

    Colin Ballantyne (Recipient), 27 May 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. Lyell Medal

    Colin Ballantyne (Recipient), 3 Jun 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. Fellow of the Royal Scottish Geographical Society

    Colin Ballantyne (Recipient), Nov 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. Fellow of the Geological Society

    Colin Ballantyne (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

  46. Valerie Karn Memorial Prize

    Katherine Shanae Ellsworth-Krebs (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. nomination for TEA award

    Benet George Louis Reid (Recipient), Oct 2015

    Prize: Other distinction

  48. Invited to present the 2005/6 Annual Robinson Colloquium Address, Columbus, Ohio

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Other distinction

  49. Visiting Fellowship, Georgetown, US

    Darren McCauley (Recipient), 1 Jun 2010

    Prize: Appointment

  50. External Examiner in the Faculty of Science at the University of Nottingham

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Appointment

  51. Geographical Sciences Committee, Royal Irish Academy

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Appointment

  52. Awarded a Leverhulme Fellowship

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 1987

    Prize: Appointment

  53. Appointed to the National Centres of Excellence Evaluation Panel in Canada

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Appointment

  54. Appointed as Visiting Research Fellow

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Appointment

  55. Awarded a Science Foundation Ireland Research Professorship for 5 years

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Appointment

  56. Member of the Regional Science Association, British and Irish Section

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Election to learned society

  57. Elected Chair of the Quantitative Methods and Mathematical Models Study Group

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 1989

    Prize: Election to learned society

  58. Elected Chair of the Quantitative Methods Study Group

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 1995

    Prize: Election to learned society

  59. Secretary, of the Housing Studies Association

    Kim McKee (Recipient), 18 Apr 2012

    Prize: Election to learned society

  60. Communication's Officer, Housing Studies Association

    Kim McKee (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Election to learned society

  61. Six Merit Certificates

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 1972

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  62. McMaster Urban Studies Fellowship

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 1976

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  63. Clifton W. Sherman Science and Engineering Scholarship

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 1977

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  64. Research Grant The Misspecification of Gravity Interaction Models SES 82-08339

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 1 Aug 1982

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. Market Analysis of Supermarkets in Florida

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 10 Oct 1984

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  66. Market Analysis of Supermarkets in Indiana, Pennsylvania and Washington

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 1 Jan 1986

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. Research Development Award: Modelling Discontinuous Change in Retail Systems

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 1 May 1985

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  68. Leverhulme Fellowship

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 1987

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. The Relationships between income and housing characteristics (with Dr. Paul Longley, Cardiff)

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 1988

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  70. Research Development Grant

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 1988

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  71. Research Initiative 14: GIS and Spatial Analysis (with Peter Rogerson)

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 1991

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  72. Contributing Investigator National Center for Geographic Information And Analysis SES 88-10917

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 1 Dec 1988

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  73. Spatial Sampling and Spatial Analysis of Rural Practitioner Data

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 1 Jan 1993

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  74. Digital Representations of the Buffalo Metropolitan Area

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 1 Dec 1992

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. Co-P.I. Extension grant to The National Center for Geographic Information And Analysis SES 88-10917 (with 14 others)

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 1 Dec 1992

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  76. The Determinants of Migration Flows in the UK (with 4 others)

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 1 Jul 1997

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  77. Developing a Migration Modelling System for England and Wales(Co-PI with 5 others)

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 15 Nov 1999

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  78. Development of a Migration Model – Analytical and Practical Enhancements (PI)

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 1 May 2001

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  79. Determination of Police Beat Areas (Co-PI)

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 1 Apr 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  80. SFI Research Professorship (sole P.I.)

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), Aug 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  81. STAR Award (Camille King) 03/RP1/1382STAR

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), Aug 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  82. STAR Award (John Sims) 03/RP1/1382STAR

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), Aug 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  83. Supplement to NCG

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), Oct 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  84. Development of an Automated Procedure for Generating Small Areas for Data output

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), Dec 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  85. GIS into Schools Project

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), Jun 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  86. Regional Research Observatory

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), Sep 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  87. Supplement to NCG

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), Oct 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  88. ISDI Blueprint - Document (with Compass Informatics)

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), Feb 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  89. China/Ireland - Collaborative Grant

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), Apr 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  90. Walton Fellowship for Prof. M. Goodchild

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), Oct 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  91. Further Development of an Automated Algorithm for Small Area Generation

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), Sep 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  92. Doctoral Research Fellowship

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), Dec 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  93. Information Technology and GIS Common Protocols and Procedures

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), May 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  94. Research into Novel Airborne Imaging Technologies

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), Jun 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  95. Development of Algorithm for the Automatic Creation of Small Area Boundaries

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), Jan 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  96. Supplemental Award - 03/RP.1/1382s4

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), Apr 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  97. Irish Social Sciences, Platform – Quantitative and GIS Support

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), Jan 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  98. New Ways of Mapping Social Exclusion in Dublin City Co-PI

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), Jan 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  99. PI: Spatial Data Analytical Tools

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), May 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  100. Stokes Lectureship in Geocomputation

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), Sep 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  101. Walton Fellowship on behalf of Prof. Hanan Samet

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), Sep 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  102. PI: Strategic Research, Cluster in Advanced, Geotechnologies

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), May 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  103. Senior Research Fellowship

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), Sep 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  104. Co-PI: COSMIC

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), Dec 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  105. Co-PI: GEOCROWD

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), Dec 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  106. PI: Strategic Research, Cluster in Advanced, Geotechnologies

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), May 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  107. Co-PI ESPON Database II

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), Mar 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  108. Elected member

    Keith David Bennett (Recipient), Mar 2011

    Prize: Election to learned society

  109. UACES Research Scholar

    Darren McCauley (Recipient), 1 Apr 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  110. Betty and McQuitty Award

    Darren McCauley (Recipient), 14 Feb 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  111. Honorary Visiting Fellowship, Liverpool

    Darren McCauley (Recipient), 1 Jan 2011

    Prize: Appointment

  112. Fellow of the British Academy

    Paul Joseph Boyle (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Election to learned society

  113. Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

    Allan Mackay Findlay (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Election to learned society

  114. Chair, Housing Studies Association

    Kim McKee (Recipient), Apr 2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

  115. Member of the Housing Studies Association's Executive Committee

    Tom Moore (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Election to learned society

  116. Home Group

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), Mar 2012

    Prize: Other distinction

  117. Fellow of the Royal Geographical Society

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 1996

    Prize: Election to learned society

  118. UK National Geospatial Data Framework Committee

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 1997

    Prize: Appointment

  119. ESRC 9-member Committee to allocate £500k

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 1999

    Prize: Appointment

  120. Visiting Scholar, Ritsumeikan University, Japan

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), May 2005

    Prize: Appointment

  121. Advisory Committee of New Zealand MSc in GIS

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Appointment

  122. Invited Masterclass Presenter and Public Lecture Speaker

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), Dec 2011

    Prize: Other distinction

  123. Winner of the Warren G. Nystrom Award at the 77th Annual Meeting

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), Apr 1981

    Prize: Appointment

  124. Selected as Overseas Young Research Worker

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 1985

    Prize: Appointment

  125. Awarded University Fellowship, Osaka City University, Japan

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 1994

    Prize: Appointment

  126. Received “Outstanding Achievement Award” from GEOIDE

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), Sep 2000

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  127. Appointed as a Visiting Professor

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Appointment

  128. Awarded a Fellowship from the Center for Advanced Study in the Behavioral Sciences

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Appointment

  129. Elected Vice-Chair of the IGU Commission on Modeling Geographical Systems

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Election to learned society

  130. Associate P.I. Electronic research and instructional facility at the Buffalo NCGIA

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 1990

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  131. Corporate Alliance Program, NCGIA (with 3 others)

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 21 Apr 1993

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  132. Personal Equipment Grant

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 1994

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  133. 40 Pentium PC Cluster (author of proposal for Geography Department)

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 1995

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  134. 5 day Workshop on Geographically Weighted Regression

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), Aug 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  135. 5 day Workshop on Geographically Weighted Regression

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), Jul 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  136. Supplemental Equipment Grant 03/RP.1/1382s1

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), Nov 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  137. STAR Award (Tony O’Rourke)

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  138. STAR Award (Pat Brennan)

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  139. STAR Award – T. O’Rourke

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  140. Statistical Analysis of Psychiatric Patient Records

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), Dec 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  141. Supplemental Equipment Bid

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), Apr 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  142. STAR Award - J. Sims

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  143. Supplemental Equipment Bid

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), Dec 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  144. Salary Augmentation Award

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), Dec 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  145. Support for Research Connections with Beijing University

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), Dec 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  146. Support for Research Connections with Beijing University

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), Apr 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  147. STAR Award - A. McCormack

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  148. Geocomputation Conf. Support

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), Jul 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  149. Geotechnology Equipment

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), Oct 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  150. Doctoral Thesis Award TU Dortmund 2009

    Darja Reuschke (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  151. Clough Medal in Earth Science

    Colin Ballantyne (Recipient), Nov 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  152. Member of the Housing Studies Association's executive committee

    Kim McKee (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Election to learned society

  153. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy (FHEA)

    Maarten Van Ham (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Election to learned society

  154. Research Fellow at Institute for the Study of Labor (IZA)

    Maarten Van Ham (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Election to learned society

ID: 249487343

Top