Skip to content

Research at St Andrews

School of Geography & Sustainable Development

  1. 'Emerging Leader'

    Thomas Edward Astell-Burt (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. 40 Pentium PC Cluster (author of proposal for Geography Department)

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 1995

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. 5 day Workshop on Geographically Weighted Regression

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), Aug 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. 5 day Workshop on Geographically Weighted Regression

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), Jul 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. Advisory Committee of New Zealand MSc in GIS

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Appointment

  6. Appointed Fellow of the Royal Statistical Society of Edinburgh

    Paul Joseph Boyle (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Election to learned society

  7. Appointed as Visiting Research Fellow

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Appointment

  8. Appointed as a Visiting Professor

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Appointment

  9. Appointed to the National Centres of Excellence Evaluation Panel in Canada

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Appointment

  10. Associate P.I. Electronic research and instructional facility at the Buffalo NCGIA

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 1990

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. Awarded University Fellowship, Osaka City University, Japan

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 1994

    Prize: Appointment

  12. Awarded a Fellowship from the Center for Advanced Study in the Behavioral Sciences

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Appointment

  13. Awarded a Leverhulme Fellowship

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 1987

    Prize: Appointment

  14. Awarded a Science Foundation Ireland Research Professorship for 5 years

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Appointment

  15. Best Paper (Theme 2: Carbon)

    Craig Smeaton (Recipient), 16 Nov 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. Best presenter at the annual conference

    Thomas Edward Astell-Burt (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. Best presenter at the annual conference

    Thomas Edward Astell-Burt (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. Betty and McQuitty Award

    Darren McCauley (Recipient), 14 Feb 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. Beyond Behaviour Change Visiting Fellowship

    Katherine Shanae Ellsworth-Krebs (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. Busk Medal

    Joanne Patricia Sharp (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. Chair, Housing Studies Association

    Kim McKee (Recipient), Apr 2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

  22. China/Ireland - Collaborative Grant

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), Apr 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. Clifton W. Sherman Science and Engineering Scholarship

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 1977

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. Clough Medal in Earth Science

    Colin Ballantyne (Recipient), Nov 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. Co-P.I. Extension grant to The National Center for Geographic Information And Analysis SES 88-10917 (with 14 others)

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 1 Dec 1992

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. Co-PI ESPON Database II

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), Mar 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. Co-PI: COSMIC

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), Dec 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. Co-PI: GEOCROWD

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), Dec 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. Communication's Officer, Housing Studies Association

    Kim McKee (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Election to learned society

  30. Contributing Investigator National Center for Geographic Information And Analysis SES 88-10917

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 1 Dec 1988

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. Coppock Research Medal

    Doug I Benn (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. Coppock Research Medal

    Colin Ballantyne (Recipient), 27 May 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. Corporate Alliance Program, NCGIA (with 3 others)

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 21 Apr 1993

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. Determination of Police Beat Areas (Co-PI)

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 1 Apr 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. Developing a Migration Modelling System for England and Wales(Co-PI with 5 others)

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 15 Nov 1999

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. Development of Algorithm for the Automatic Creation of Small Area Boundaries

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), Jan 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. Development of a Migration Model – Analytical and Practical Enhancements (PI)

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 1 May 2001

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. Development of an Automated Procedure for Generating Small Areas for Data output

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), Dec 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. Digital Representations of the Buffalo Metropolitan Area

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 1 Dec 1992

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. Director, Longitudinal Studies Centre - Scotland

    Paul Joseph Boyle (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Appointment

  41. Doctoral Research Fellowship

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), Dec 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. Doctoral Thesis Award TU Dortmund 2009

    Darja Reuschke (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. ESRC 9-member Committee to allocate £500k

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 1999

    Prize: Appointment

  44. Elected Chair of the Quantitative Methods Study Group

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 1995

    Prize: Election to learned society

  45. Elected Chair of the Quantitative Methods and Mathematical Models Study Group

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 1989

    Prize: Election to learned society

  46. Elected Vice-Chair of the IGU Commission on Modeling Geographical Systems

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Election to learned society

  47. Elected member

    Keith David Bennett (Recipient), Mar 2011

    Prize: Election to learned society

  48. External Examiner in the Faculty of Science at the University of Nottingham

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Appointment

  49. Fellow of the British Academy

    Paul Joseph Boyle (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Election to learned society

  50. Fellow of the British Society for Geomorphology

    Colin Ballantyne (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  51. Fellow of the Geological Society

    Colin Ballantyne (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

  52. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy (FHEA)

    Maarten Van Ham (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Election to learned society

  53. Fellow of the Royal Geographical Society

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 1996

    Prize: Election to learned society

  54. Fellow of the Royal Scottish Geographical Society

    Doug I Benn (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  55. Fellow of the Royal Scottish Geographical Society

    Colin Ballantyne (Recipient), Nov 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  56. Fellow of the Royal Scottish Geographical Society

    Colin Ballantyne (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

  57. Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts, (FRSA)

    Colin Ballantyne (Recipient), 1996

    Prize: Election to learned society

  58. Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

    Vincent Bruce Proudfoot (Recipient), 1979

    Prize: Election to learned society

  59. Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

    Allan Mackay Findlay (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Election to learned society

  60. Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh, (FRSE)

    Colin Ballantyne (Recipient), 1996

    Prize: Election to learned society

  61. Fellowship of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

    Joanne Patricia Sharp (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  62. Further Development of an Automated Algorithm for Small Area Generation

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), Sep 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  63. GIS into Schools Project

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), Jun 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  64. Geocomputation Conf. Support

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), Jul 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. Geographical Sciences Committee, Royal Irish Academy

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Appointment

  66. Geotechnology Equipment

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), Oct 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. Gordon Warwick Medal, British Geomorphological Research Group,

    Colin Ballantyne (Recipient), 1987

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  68. Highly Commended - Politics and International Relations - Undergraduate Awards 2016

    Lewis John Dowle (Recipient), 15 Aug 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. Highly Commended - Social Sciences: Social Policy - Undergraduate Awards 2016

    Lewis John Dowle (Recipient), 15 Aug 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  70. Home Group

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), Mar 2012

    Prize: Other distinction

  71. Honorary Fellowship

    Joanne Patricia Sharp (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  72. Honorary Life Member, Quaternary Research Association

    Colin Ballantyne (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

  73. Honorary Visiting Fellowship, Liverpool

    Darren McCauley (Recipient), 1 Jan 2011

    Prize: Appointment

  74. ISDI Blueprint - Document (with Compass Informatics)

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), Feb 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. Information Technology and GIS Common Protocols and Procedures

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), May 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  76. Invited Masterclass Presenter and Public Lecture Speaker

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), Dec 2011

    Prize: Other distinction

  77. Invited to present the 2005/6 Annual Robinson Colloquium Address, Columbus, Ohio

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Other distinction

  78. Irish Social Sciences, Platform – Quantitative and GIS Support

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), Jan 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  79. John Bullen Prize, Canadian Historical Association,

    Dan Clayton (Recipient), 1997

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  80. Jon Rasbash Memorial Prize for Quantitative Social Science

    Julia Mikolai (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  81. Leverhulme Fellowship

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 1987

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  82. Lyell Medal

    Colin Ballantyne (Recipient), 3 Jun 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  83. Market Analysis of Supermarkets in Florida

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 10 Oct 1984

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  84. Market Analysis of Supermarkets in Indiana, Pennsylvania and Washington

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 1 Jan 1986

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  85. McMaster Urban Studies Fellowship

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 1976

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  86. Member of the Housing Studies Association's Executive Committee

    Tom Moore (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Election to learned society

  87. Member of the Housing Studies Association's executive committee

    Kim McKee (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Election to learned society

  88. Member of the Regional Science Association, British and Irish Section

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Election to learned society

Previous 1 2 Next

ID: 249487343

Top