Skip to content

Research at St Andrews

School of History

  1. Bibliographical Society Minor Grant

    Elise Watson (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  2. JAF Thompson Prize for Medieval History

    Jessica Yasemin Elizabeth Secmezsoy-Urquhart (Recipient), Jul 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Leiden University Arminius Fellowship

    Forrest Strickland (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  4. German Consulate-General (Edinburgh) Prize

    Jonathan Triffitt (Recipient), Aug 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. First Level German Prize

    Jonathan Triffitt (Recipient), Jun 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. PGR Class Representative, 2019-2020

    Jonathan Triffitt (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  7. Studienstiftung of the Berlin House of Representatives Scholarship

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. Conference Travel Grant, German Studies Association

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. Conference Travel Bursary, First World War Network

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. Thurston Dart Research Grant, Royal Musical Association

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. Thurston Dart Research Grant, Royal Musical Association

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. Research Grant, Royal Historical Society

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. Research Grant, Royal Historical Society

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. Russell Trust Postgraduate Awards

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. Santander - St Leonard's College Research Mobility Scholarship

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. Postgraduate Language Bursary, University of St Andrews (School of History)

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. Conference Attendance Grant, German History Society

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. Conference Attendance Grant, German History Society

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. Discretionary Funding Award, University of St Andrews (School of History)

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. Discretionary Funding Award, University of St Andrews (School of History)

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. Discretionary Funding Award, University of St Andrews (School of History)

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. St Leonard's College Scholarship, University of St Andrews (School of History)

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. Postgraduate Language Bursary, University of St Andrews (School of History)

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. Vice-Chancellor’s Scholarship for Academic Excellence, Durham University

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. Director’s Prize, Durham University (Combined Honours)

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. Level 2 Prize, Durham University (Combined Honours)

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. Fellow of the Royal Asiatic Society (FRAS)

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 27 Feb 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  28. First Level Modern History Medal

    Jonathan Triffitt (Recipient), Jun 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. Oglesby-Wellings Memorial Prize for Modern History

    Jonathan Triffitt (Recipient), Jun 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. Award for the particular academic value of the Master dissertation

    David De Concilio (Recipient), 20 Mar 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. Best Poster Presentation

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Jul 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. Muriel Brown Postgraduate Bursary

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Jul 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. Distinguished Performance by a Masters Student

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Sep 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. Larry Butler Prize for Best Dissertation by an MA Student

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Sep 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. European Research Council PhD Studentship

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Sep 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. AHRC Faculty of Arts and Humanities MA Studentship

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Sep 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. Richmond Book Prize

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. R.J. White Essay Prize

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. Seton Cavendish Scholarship

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. J.C. Holt Undergraduate Essay Prize, The Magna Carta Project

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), 17 Jun 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. de Jager Prize, Wycliffe Hall, University of Oxford

    Elise Watson (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  42. School of History Language Bursary

    Elise Watson (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  43. Early Printed Books in Antwerp Fellowship

    Elise Watson (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  44. Principal's Scholarship for Academic Excellence

    Jonathan Triffitt (Recipient), 29 Oct 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. Robertson Medal

    Jonathan Triffitt (Recipient), Oct 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. Public Engagement Portfolio

    Derek John Patrick (Recipient), 30 Oct 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  47. Richard Sussmann Essay Prize in the History of Science

    Claudia Kreklau (Recipient), 5 Oct 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  48. GSA Graduate Student Essay Prize

    Claudia Kreklau (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. Parker-Schmitt Dissertation Prize

    Claudia Kreklau (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  50. Wallander Scholarship

    Montserrat Lopez Jerez (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  51. Menno Hertzberger Encouragement prize

    Arthur Timothy der Weduwen (Recipient), 21 Mar 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  52. Distinguished Visiting Scholar

    Timothy William Greenwood (Recipient), Feb 2017

    Prize: Appointment

  53. Cowdenbeath and District Probus Club Honorary Member

    Derek John Patrick (Recipient), 17 Feb 2015

    Prize: Other distinction

  54. Haydn Mason Lecture

    Mara van der Lugt (Recipient), 4 Jan 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  55. College of Arts and Social Sciences Public Engagement Award

    Derek John Patrick (Recipient) & William Kenefick (Recipient), 9 Jun 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  56. 2015 Courier Impact 100 - No. 16

    Derek John Patrick (Recipient), 11 Dec 2015

    Prize: Other distinction

  57. 2018 Couier Impact 100 - No.27

    Derek John Patrick (Recipient) & William Kenefick (Recipient), 6 Dec 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  58. 2014 Courier Impact 100 - No. 18

    Derek John Patrick (Recipient) & William Kenefick (Recipient), 12 Dec 2014

    Prize: Other distinction

  59. Stephen Fry Award for Excellence in Public Engagement with research

    Derek John Patrick (Recipient), William Kenefick (Recipient), Caroline Brown (Recipient) & Matthew Jarron (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  60. British Archaeological Awards 2018 - Winner, Best Community Archaeology project

    Tom Dawson (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  61. Prize for best doctoral dissertation in Comparative and European Legal Studies

    Andrew Cecchinato (Recipient), Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  62. New Generation Thinkers (AHRC/BBC 3), shortlisted

    Rory Cox (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Other distinction

  63. Royal Historical Society David Berry Prize

    Malcolm Robert Petrie (Recipient), Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  64. Strathmartine Trust Scottish History Scholarship

    Morag Allan Campbell (Recipient), 1 Sep 2015

    Prize: Other distinction

  65. Royal Historical Society David Berry Prize

    Malcolm Robert Petrie (Recipient), 7 Jul 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  66. Hume-Brown Junior Prize Winner

    Steve Murdoch (Recipient), 1 Aug 1995

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. Fellow of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland

    Steve Murdoch (Recipient), 30 Nov 2005

    Prize: Election to learned society

  68. Fellow of the Royal Historical Society

    Steve Murdoch (Recipient), 31 Jan 2006

    Prize: Election to learned society

  69. Associate Director, St Andrews University, St Andrews Scottish Studies Institute

    David William Allan (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: Appointment

  70. Converge Challenge Top 30 Finalist

    Katie Stevenson (Recipient), 1 Jun 2015

    Prize: Other distinction

  71. Huntington Library - Conference funding

    Sarah Easterby-Smith (Recipient), 10 Jan 2014

    Prize: Other distinction

  72. Invited participant, Folger Shakespeare Library seminar

    Robert Houston (Recipient), 6 Mar 2008

    Prize: Other distinction

  73. Andrew W. Mellon Foundation Fellow, Huntington Library

    Robert Houston (Recipient), Aug 2010

    Prize: Other distinction

  74. visiting fellow, Lewis Walpole Library, Yale University

    Robert Houston (Recipient), Oct 2009

    Prize: Other distinction

  75. St Andrews Fund for Scots Heraldry

    Katie Stevenson (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Other distinction

  76. Senior Fellow

    John Finlay Mcdiarmid Clark (Recipient), 15 Aug 2014

    Prize: Appointment

Previous 1 2 3 Next

ID: 1314

Top