Skip to content

Research at St Andrews

School of History

  1. 2014 Courier Impact 100 - No. 18

    Derek John Patrick (Recipient) & William Kenefick (Recipient), 12 Dec 2014

    Prize: Other distinction

  2. 2015 Courier Impact 100 - No. 16

    Derek John Patrick (Recipient), 11 Dec 2015

    Prize: Other distinction

  3. 2018 Couier Impact 100 - No.27

    Derek John Patrick (Recipient) & William Kenefick (Recipient), 6 Dec 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  4. AHRC Faculty of Arts and Humanities MA Studentship

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Sep 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. Agnes Mure Mackenzie Prize, Saltire Society,

    Michael Hunter Brown (Recipient), 1995

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. Alexander von Humboldt Research Fellow

    Guy Robert Rowlands (Recipient), Sep 2007

    Prize: Appointment

  7. Andrew W. Mellon Foundation Fellow, Huntington Library

    Robert Houston (Recipient), Aug 2010

    Prize: Other distinction

  8. Associate Director, St Andrews University, St Andrews Scottish Studies Institute

    David William Allan (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: Appointment

  9. Award for outstanding young scholar, Philip Leverhulme Trust,

    Timothy James Minchin (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. Award for the particular academic value of the Master dissertation

    David De Concilio (Recipient), 20 Mar 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. Best Poster Presentation

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Jul 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. British Academy Overseas Conference Grant

    Katie Stevenson (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Other distinction

  13. British Archaeological Awards 2014 - Best Community Archaeology Project

    Tom Dawson (Recipient), 14 Jul 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. British Archaeological Awards 2014 - Best Innovation in Archaeology

    Tom Dawson (Recipient), 14 Jul 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. British Archaeological Awards 2018 - Winner, Best Community Archaeology project

    Tom Dawson (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. Brtish Society for Middle East Studies (BRISMES) book prize 2002 for my "Arabia and the Arabs" (Routledge, 2001)

    Robert Gerard Hoyland (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. Canadian Studies Award, Canadian High Commisiion, summer 2000

    John Finlay Mcdiarmid Clark (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. Carnegie Trust Research Grant

    Katie Stevenson (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Other distinction

  19. Colby Prize

    Aileen Fyfe (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. College Travel Grant, St Edmund Hall, Oxford

    Jan Alessandrini (Recipient), Feb 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. College Travel Grants, St Edmund Hall, Oxford

    Jan Alessandrini (Recipient), Mar 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. College of Arts and Social Sciences Public Engagement Award

    Derek John Patrick (Recipient) & William Kenefick (Recipient), 9 Jun 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. Conference Attendance Grant, German History Society

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. Conference Attendance Grant, German History Society

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. Conference Travel Bursary, First World War Network

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. Conference Travel Grant, German Studies Association

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. Converge Challenge Top 10 Finalist

    Katie Stevenson (Recipient), 26 Aug 2015

    Prize: Other distinction

  28. Converge Challenge Top 30 Finalist

    Katie Stevenson (Recipient), 1 Jun 2015

    Prize: Other distinction

  29. Corresponding Fellow of the Medieval Academy of America

    Robert John Bartlett (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Election to learned society

  30. Cowdenbeath and District Probus Club Honorary Member

    Derek John Patrick (Recipient), 17 Feb 2015

    Prize: Other distinction

  31. David Berry Prize, Royal Historical Society,

    Michael Hunter Brown (Recipient), 1991

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. Director’s Prize, Durham University (Combined Honours)

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. Discretionary Funding Award, University of St Andrews (School of History)

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. Discretionary Funding Award, University of St Andrews (School of History)

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. Discretionary Funding Award, University of St Andrews (School of History)

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. Distinguished Performance by a Masters Student

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Sep 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. Distinguished Visiting Scholar

    Timothy William Greenwood (Recipient), Feb 2017

    Prize: Appointment

  38. Early Printed Books in Antwerp Fellowship

    Elise Watson (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  39. Edelstein Prize, of the Society for the History of Technology

    Aileen Fyfe (Recipient), Nov 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. Eliza Atkins Gleason Book Award 2010

    David William Allan (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. European Research Council PhD Studentship

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Sep 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. Fellow

    Tomasz Dominik Kamusella (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Election to learned society

  43. Fellow of Academia Europaea,

    Robert Houston (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Election to learned society

  44. Fellow of Royal Historical Society

    Aileen Fyfe (Recipient), 1 Mar 2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

  45. Fellow of Royal Historical Society,

    John Hudson (Recipient), 1995

    Prize: Election to learned society

  46. Fellow of the British Academy

    Robert Hillenbrand (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Election to learned society

  47. Fellow of the British Academy

    Colin Craig Kidd (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Election to learned society

  48. Fellow of the British Academy

    Hamish Marshall Scott (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Election to learned society

  49. Fellow of the British Academy

    Paul Magdalino (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Election to learned society

  50. Fellow of the British Academy

    John Hudson (Recipient), 15 Jul 2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

  51. Fellow of the British Academy

    Carole Hillenbrand (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Election to learned society

  52. Fellow of the British Academy,

    Robert John Bartlett (Recipient), 1997

    Prize: Election to learned society

  53. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Aileen Fyfe (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Election to learned society

  54. Fellow of the Royal Asiatic Society

    Ali Massoud Ansari (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Election to learned society

  55. Fellow of the Royal Asiatic Society (FRAS)

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 27 Feb 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  56. Fellow of the Royal Historical Society

    Frank Lorenz Muller (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Election to learned society

  57. Fellow of the Royal Historical Society

    James John Nott (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Election to learned society

  58. Fellow of the Royal Historical Society

    Katie Stevenson (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Election to learned society

  59. Fellow of the Royal Historical Society

    Steve Murdoch (Recipient), 31 Jan 2006

    Prize: Election to learned society

  60. Fellow of the Royal Historical Society

    Simon MacLean (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Election to learned society

  61. Fellow of the Royal Historical Society

    Grant Peter Tapsell (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Election to learned society

  62. Fellow of the Royal Historical Society since 1999

    Paul Edward Johnston Hammer (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Election to learned society

  63. Fellow of the Royal Historical Society since 2003

    Guy Robert Rowlands (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Election to learned society

  64. Fellow of the Royal Historical Society,

    Ann Julia Kettle (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: Election to learned society

  65. Fellow of the Royal Historical Society,

    Bruce Gordon (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Election to learned society

  66. Fellow of the Royal Historical Society,

    Andrew Pettegree (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: Election to learned society

  67. Fellow of the Royal Historical Society,

    Gerard Jan De Groot (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Election to learned society

  68. Fellow of the Royal Historical Society,

    Michael John Bentley (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Election to learned society

  69. Fellow of the Royal Historical Society,

    Julia Mary Howard Smith (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: Election to learned society

  70. Fellow of the Royal Historical Society,

    Hamish Marshall Scott (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: Election to learned society

  71. Fellow of the Royal Historical Society,

    Robert Houston (Recipient), 1988

    Prize: Election to learned society

  72. Fellow of the Royal Historical Society,

    Roger Alexander Mason (Recipient), 1990

    Prize: Election to learned society

  73. Fellow of the Royal Historical Society,

    Paul Vysny (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: Election to learned society

  74. Fellow of the Royal Historical Society, member of Scottish History Society

    David William Allan (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Election to learned society

  75. Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts,

    Ann Julia Kettle (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: Election to learned society

  76. Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

    John Hudson (Recipient), May 2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

  77. Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

    Ali Massoud Ansari (Recipient), Mar 2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

  78. Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

    John MacDonald MacKenzie (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Election to learned society

  79. Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

    Thomas Christopher Smout (Recipient), 1978

    Prize: Election to learned society

  80. Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

    Knud Haakonssen (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Election to learned society

  81. Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

    Barbara Elizabeth Crawford (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Election to learned society

  82. Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

    Robert Houston (Recipient), May 2012

    Prize: Election to learned society

  83. Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

    Colin Craig Kidd (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Election to learned society

Previous 1 2 3 Next

ID: 1314

Top