Skip to content

Research at St Andrews

School of History

  1. visiting fellow, Lewis Walpole Library, Yale University

    Robert Houston (Recipient), Oct 2009

    Prize: Other distinction

  2. de Jager Prize, Wycliffe Hall, University of Oxford

    Elise Watson (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  3. Wolfson Literary Award for History

    Robert John Bartlett (Recipient), 1993

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Who's Who in the United Kingdom

    Gerard Jan De Groot (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: National/international honour

  5. Whitfield Prize 2011

    Jacqueline Elizabeth Rose (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. Westminster Medal for Military Literature, 2004

    Gerard Jan De Groot (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. Wellcome University Award,

    John Finlay Mcdiarmid Clark (Recipient), 1996

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. Wallander Scholarship

    Montserrat Lopez Jerez (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. Visiting Fellowship - Yale University

    Sarah Easterby-Smith (Recipient), Aug 2011

    Prize: Appointment

  10. Visiting Fellow, Centre Marc Bloch, Berlin

    Guy Robert Rowlands (Recipient), 1 Sep 2010

    Prize: Appointment

  11. Vice-Chancellor’s Scholarship for Academic Excellence, Durham University

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. Tiburtius Award, Best Berlin Dissertation 2003

    Bernhard Struck (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. Thurston Dart Research Grant, Royal Musical Association

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. Thurston Dart Research Grant, Royal Musical Association

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. Studienstiftung of the Berlin House of Representatives Scholarship

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. Strathmartine Trust Scottish History Scholarship

    Morag Allan Campbell (Recipient), 1 Sep 2015

    Prize: Other distinction

  17. Strathmartine Trust Award

    Katie Stevenson (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Other distinction

  18. Stephen Fry Award for Excellence in Public Engagement with research

    Derek John Patrick (Recipient), William Kenefick (Recipient), Caroline Brown (Recipient) & Matthew Jarron (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. St Leonard's College Scholarship, University of St Andrews (School of History)

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. St Edmund Hall Principle’s Commendation, St Edmund Hall, Oxford

    Jan Alessandrini (Recipient), May 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. St Andrews Fund for Scots Heraldry

    Katie Stevenson (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Other distinction

  22. Social History Society - Executive Committee

    Sarah Easterby-Smith (Recipient), Mar 2011

    Prize: Election to learned society

  23. Singer Prize (specially commended award)

    John Finlay Mcdiarmid Clark (Recipient), 1990

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. Silver Trowel

    Tom Dawson (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. Seton Cavendish Scholarship

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. Senior Fellow

    John Finlay Mcdiarmid Clark (Recipient), 15 Aug 2014

    Prize: Appointment

  27. Scouloudi Historical Award, Institute of Historical Research, 2004

    Katie Stevenson (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. School of History Language Bursary

    Elise Watson (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  29. Santander - St Leonard's College Research Mobility Scholarship

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. Russell Trust Postgraduate Awards

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. Runner up - British Archaeological Awards 2014

    Tom Dawson (Recipient), 14 Jul 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. Royal Historical Society David Berry Prize

    Malcolm Robert Petrie (Recipient), 7 Jul 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. Royal Historical Society David Berry Prize

    Malcolm Robert Petrie (Recipient), Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. Royal Historical Society Alexander Prize,

    Chris Given-Wilson (Recipient), 1987

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. Royal Historical Society

    Riccardo Bavaj (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Election to learned society

  36. Rome Prize in Medieval Studies (American Academy in Rome)

    Michele Mulchahey (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. Robertson Medal

    Jonathan Triffitt (Recipient), Oct 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. Richmond Book Prize

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. Richard Sussmann Essay Prize in the History of Science

    Claudia Kreklau (Recipient), 5 Oct 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. Research Scholarship

    Riccardo Bavaj (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. Research Scholarship

    Riccardo Bavaj (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. Research Grant, Royal Historical Society

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. Research Grant, Royal Historical Society

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. Rescue Dig of the Year

    Tom Dawson (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. Ray and Pat Browne Award, 2009

    Gerard Jan De Groot (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. R.J. White Essay Prize

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. Public Engagement Portfolio

    Derek John Patrick (Recipient), 30 Oct 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  48. Prize for best doctoral dissertation in Comparative and European Legal Studies

    Andrew Cecchinato (Recipient), Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. Principal's Scholarship for Academic Excellence

    Jonathan Triffitt (Recipient), 29 Oct 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  50. Postgraduate Language Bursary, University of St Andrews (School of History)

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  51. Postgraduate Language Bursary, University of St Andrews (School of History)

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  52. Philip Leverhulme Prize 2008

    Simon MacLean (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  53. Ph.D. Scholarship

    Riccardo Bavaj (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  54. Parker-Schmitt Dissertation Prize

    Claudia Kreklau (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  55. PGR Class Representative, 2019-2020

    Jonathan Triffitt (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  56. Overseas Research Scholarship, University of Oxford

    John Finlay Mcdiarmid Clark (Recipient), 1990

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  57. Outstanding Academic Title for The Swiss Reformation,Choice Magazine

    Bruce Gordon (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  58. Oglesby-Wellings Memorial Prize for Modern History

    Jonathan Triffitt (Recipient), Jun 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  59. OBE,

    Ann Julia Kettle (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Election to learned society

  60. New Generation Thinkers (AHRC/BBC 3), shortlisted

    Rory Cox (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Other distinction

  61. Nayef Al-Rodhan Prize for Transcultural Understanding

    Carole Hillenbrand (Recipient), 31 Oct 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  62. Muriel Brown Postgraduate Bursary

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Jul 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  63. Menno Hertzberger Encouragement prize

    Arthur Timothy der Weduwen (Recipient), 21 Mar 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  64. Max Weber Fellowship

    Sarah Easterby-Smith (Recipient), 1 Sep 2010

    Prize: Appointment

  65. Library and Information History Prize for 2003

    David William Allan (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  66. Level 2 Prize, Durham University (Combined Honours)

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. Leiden University Arminius Fellowship

    Forrest Strickland (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  68. Larry Butler Prize for Best Dissertation by an MA Student

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Sep 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. Jane Willis Kirkaldy Senior Prize

    John Finlay Mcdiarmid Clark (Recipient), 1990

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  70. JAF Thompson Prize for Medieval History

    Jessica Yasemin Elizabeth Secmezsoy-Urquhart (Recipient), Jul 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  71. J.C. Holt Undergraduate Essay Prize, The Magna Carta Project

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), 17 Jun 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  72. Invited participant, Folger Shakespeare Library seminar

    Robert Houston (Recipient), 6 Mar 2008

    Prize: Other distinction

  73. Huntington Library - Conference funding

    Sarah Easterby-Smith (Recipient), 10 Jan 2014

    Prize: Other distinction

  74. Hume-Brown Junior Prize Winner

    Steve Murdoch (Recipient), 1 Aug 1995

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. Haydn Mason Lecture

    Mara van der Lugt (Recipient), 4 Jan 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  76. German Consulate-General (Edinburgh) Prize

    Jonathan Triffitt (Recipient), Aug 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  77. GSA Graduate Student Essay Prize

    Claudia Kreklau (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Previous 1 2 3 Next

ID: 1314

Top