Skip to content

Research at St Andrews

School of History

  1. AHRC Faculty of Arts and Humanities MA Studentship

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Sep 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. Agnes Mure Mackenzie Prize, Saltire Society,

    Michael Hunter Brown (Recipient), 1995

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Award for outstanding young scholar, Philip Leverhulme Trust,

    Timothy James Minchin (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Award for the particular academic value of the Master dissertation

    David De Concilio (Recipient), 20 Mar 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. Best Poster Presentation

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Jul 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. British Archaeological Awards 2014 - Best Community Archaeology Project

    Tom Dawson (Recipient), 14 Jul 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. British Archaeological Awards 2014 - Best Innovation in Archaeology

    Tom Dawson (Recipient), 14 Jul 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. British Archaeological Awards 2018 - Winner, Best Community Archaeology project

    Tom Dawson (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. Brtish Society for Middle East Studies (BRISMES) book prize 2002 for my "Arabia and the Arabs" (Routledge, 2001)

    Robert Gerard Hoyland (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. Canadian Studies Award, Canadian High Commisiion, summer 2000

    John Finlay Mcdiarmid Clark (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. Colby Prize

    Aileen Fyfe (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. College Travel Grant, St Edmund Hall, Oxford

    Jan Alessandrini (Recipient), Feb 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. College Travel Grants, St Edmund Hall, Oxford

    Jan Alessandrini (Recipient), Mar 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. College of Arts and Social Sciences Public Engagement Award

    Derek John Patrick (Recipient) & William Kenefick (Recipient), 9 Jun 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. Conference Attendance Grant, German History Society

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. Conference Attendance Grant, German History Society

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. Conference Travel Bursary, First World War Network

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. Conference Travel Grant, German Studies Association

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. David Berry Prize, Royal Historical Society,

    Michael Hunter Brown (Recipient), 1991

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. Director’s Prize, Durham University (Combined Honours)

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. Discretionary Funding Award, University of St Andrews (School of History)

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. Discretionary Funding Award, University of St Andrews (School of History)

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. Discretionary Funding Award, University of St Andrews (School of History)

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. Distinguished Performance by a Masters Student

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Sep 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. Edelstein Prize, of the Society for the History of Technology

    Aileen Fyfe (Recipient), Nov 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. Eliza Atkins Gleason Book Award 2010

    David William Allan (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. European Research Council PhD Studentship

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Sep 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. Feodor Lynen Research Fellowship

    Riccardo Bavaj (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. Feodor Lynen Research Fellowship

    Riccardo Bavaj (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. Fiedler Memorial Fund Travel Grant, Faculty of Medieval and Modern Languages, University of Oxford, Oxford

    Jan Alessandrini (Recipient), Mar 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. Fiedler Memorial Fund Travel Grant, Faculty of Medieval and Modern Languages, University of Oxford, Oxford

    Jan Alessandrini (Recipient), Feb 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. Fielden Research Scholarship, German Department, University College London

    Jan Alessandrini (Recipient), Dec 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. First Level German Prize

    Jonathan Triffitt (Recipient), Jun 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. First Level Modern History Medal

    Jonathan Triffitt (Recipient), Jun 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. French History Article Prize

    Justine Marie Firnhaber-Baker (Recipient), Jun 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. GSA Graduate Student Essay Prize

    Claudia Kreklau (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. German Consulate-General (Edinburgh) Prize

    Jonathan Triffitt (Recipient), Aug 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. Haydn Mason Lecture

    Mara van der Lugt (Recipient), 4 Jan 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. Hume-Brown Junior Prize Winner

    Steve Murdoch (Recipient), 1 Aug 1995

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. J.C. Holt Undergraduate Essay Prize, The Magna Carta Project

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), 17 Jun 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. JAF Thompson Prize for Medieval History

    Jessica Yasemin Elizabeth Secmezsoy-Urquhart (Recipient), Jul 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. Jane Willis Kirkaldy Senior Prize

    John Finlay Mcdiarmid Clark (Recipient), 1990

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. Larry Butler Prize for Best Dissertation by an MA Student

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Sep 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. Level 2 Prize, Durham University (Combined Honours)

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. Library and Information History Prize for 2003

    David William Allan (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. Menno Hertzberger Encouragement prize

    Arthur Timothy der Weduwen (Recipient), 21 Mar 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. Muriel Brown Postgraduate Bursary

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Jul 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  48. Nayef Al-Rodhan Prize for Transcultural Understanding

    Carole Hillenbrand (Recipient), 31 Oct 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. Oglesby-Wellings Memorial Prize for Modern History

    Jonathan Triffitt (Recipient), Jun 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  50. Outstanding Academic Title for The Swiss Reformation,Choice Magazine

    Bruce Gordon (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  51. Overseas Research Scholarship, University of Oxford

    John Finlay Mcdiarmid Clark (Recipient), 1990

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  52. Parker-Schmitt Dissertation Prize

    Claudia Kreklau (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  53. Ph.D. Scholarship

    Riccardo Bavaj (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  54. Philip Leverhulme Prize 2008

    Simon MacLean (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  55. Postgraduate Language Bursary, University of St Andrews (School of History)

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  56. Postgraduate Language Bursary, University of St Andrews (School of History)

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  57. Principal's Scholarship for Academic Excellence

    Jonathan Triffitt (Recipient), 29 Oct 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  58. Prize for best doctoral dissertation in Comparative and European Legal Studies

    Andrew Cecchinato (Recipient), Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  59. R.J. White Essay Prize

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  60. Ray and Pat Browne Award, 2009

    Gerard Jan De Groot (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  61. Rescue Dig of the Year

    Tom Dawson (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  62. Research Grant, Royal Historical Society

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  63. Research Grant, Royal Historical Society

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  64. Research Scholarship

    Riccardo Bavaj (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. Research Scholarship

    Riccardo Bavaj (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  66. Richard Sussmann Essay Prize in the History of Science

    Claudia Kreklau (Recipient), 5 Oct 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. Richmond Book Prize

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  68. Robertson Medal

    Jonathan Triffitt (Recipient), Oct 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. Rome Prize in Medieval Studies (American Academy in Rome)

    Michele Mulchahey (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  70. Royal Historical Society Alexander Prize,

    Chris Given-Wilson (Recipient), 1987

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  71. Royal Historical Society David Berry Prize

    Malcolm Robert Petrie (Recipient), 7 Jul 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  72. Royal Historical Society David Berry Prize

    Malcolm Robert Petrie (Recipient), Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  73. Runner up - British Archaeological Awards 2014

    Tom Dawson (Recipient), 14 Jul 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  74. Russell Trust Postgraduate Awards

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. Santander - St Leonard's College Research Mobility Scholarship

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  76. Scouloudi Historical Award, Institute of Historical Research, 2004

    Katie Stevenson (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  77. Seton Cavendish Scholarship

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  78. Silver Trowel

    Tom Dawson (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  79. Singer Prize (specially commended award)

    John Finlay Mcdiarmid Clark (Recipient), 1990

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  80. St Edmund Hall Principle’s Commendation, St Edmund Hall, Oxford

    Jan Alessandrini (Recipient), May 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  81. St Leonard's College Scholarship, University of St Andrews (School of History)

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  82. Stephen Fry Award for Excellence in Public Engagement with research

    Derek John Patrick (Recipient), William Kenefick (Recipient), Caroline Brown (Recipient) & Matthew Jarron (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  83. Studienstiftung of the Berlin House of Representatives Scholarship

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  84. Thurston Dart Research Grant, Royal Musical Association

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  85. Thurston Dart Research Grant, Royal Musical Association

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  86. Tiburtius Award, Best Berlin Dissertation 2003

    Bernhard Struck (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  87. Vice-Chancellor’s Scholarship for Academic Excellence, Durham University

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  88. Wallander Scholarship

    Montserrat Lopez Jerez (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Previous 1 2 Next

ID: 1314

Top