Skip to content

Research at St Andrews

School of History

  1. Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

    Knud Haakonssen (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Election to learned society

  2. Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

    Barbara Elizabeth Crawford (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Election to learned society

  3. Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

    Robert Houston (Recipient), May 2012

    Prize: Election to learned society

  4. Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

    Colin Craig Kidd (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Election to learned society

  5. Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh,

    Bruce Philip Lenman (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Election to learned society

  6. Fellow of the Society of Antiquaries (Scotland),

    Alex Woolf (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Election to learned society

  7. Fellow of the Society of Antiquaries of London

    Katie Stevenson (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Election to learned society

  8. Fellow of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland

    Katie Stevenson (Recipient), 1998

    Prize: Election to learned society

  9. Fellow of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland

    Steve Murdoch (Recipient), 30 Nov 2005

    Prize: Election to learned society

  10. Fellow of the Society of Antiquaries,

    Ann Julia Kettle (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: Election to learned society

  11. Fellow, American Academy in Rome

    Michele Mulchahey (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Election to learned society

  12. Fellow, Higher Education Academy

    Guy Robert Rowlands (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Election to learned society

  13. Fellow, National Humanities Center, Research Triangle Park, N.C. (declined)

    Michele Mulchahey (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Election to learned society

  14. Fellow, Villa I Tatti, The Harvard University Center for Italian Renaissance Studies in Florence

    Michele Mulchahey (Recipient), 1998

    Prize: Election to learned society

  15. Feodor Lynen Research Fellowship

    Riccardo Bavaj (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. Feodor Lynen Research Fellowship

    Riccardo Bavaj (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. Fiedler Memorial Fund Travel Grant, Faculty of Medieval and Modern Languages, University of Oxford, Oxford

    Jan Alessandrini (Recipient), Mar 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. Fiedler Memorial Fund Travel Grant, Faculty of Medieval and Modern Languages, University of Oxford, Oxford

    Jan Alessandrini (Recipient), Feb 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. Fielden Research Scholarship, German Department, University College London

    Jan Alessandrini (Recipient), Dec 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. First Level German Prize

    Jonathan Triffitt (Recipient), Jun 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. First Level Modern History Medal

    Jonathan Triffitt (Recipient), Jun 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. Fonds National de la Recherche Scientifique Suisse - Doctoral Fellowship

    Davide Rodogno (Recipient), 1996

    Prize: Election to learned society

  23. Fonds National de la Recherche Scientifique Suisse - Post-Doctoral Fellowship

    Davide Rodogno (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Election to learned society

  24. French History Article Prize

    Justine Marie Firnhaber-Baker (Recipient), Jun 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. GSA Graduate Student Essay Prize

    Claudia Kreklau (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. German Consulate-General (Edinburgh) Prize

    Jonathan Triffitt (Recipient), Aug 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. Haydn Mason Lecture

    Mara van der Lugt (Recipient), 4 Jan 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. Hume-Brown Junior Prize Winner

    Steve Murdoch (Recipient), 1 Aug 1995

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. Huntington Library - Conference funding

    Sarah Easterby-Smith (Recipient), 10 Jan 2014

    Prize: Other distinction

  30. Invited participant, Folger Shakespeare Library seminar

    Robert Houston (Recipient), 6 Mar 2008

    Prize: Other distinction

  31. J.C. Holt Undergraduate Essay Prize, The Magna Carta Project

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), 17 Jun 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. JAF Thompson Prize for Medieval History

    Jessica Yasemin Elizabeth Secmezsoy-Urquhart (Recipient), Jul 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. Jane Willis Kirkaldy Senior Prize

    John Finlay Mcdiarmid Clark (Recipient), 1990

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. Larry Butler Prize for Best Dissertation by an MA Student

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Sep 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. Leiden University Arminius Fellowship

    Forrest Strickland (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  36. Level 2 Prize, Durham University (Combined Honours)

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. Library and Information History Prize for 2003

    David William Allan (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. Max Weber Fellowship

    Sarah Easterby-Smith (Recipient), 1 Sep 2010

    Prize: Appointment

  39. Menno Hertzberger Encouragement prize

    Arthur Timothy der Weduwen (Recipient), 21 Mar 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. Muriel Brown Postgraduate Bursary

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Jul 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. Nayef Al-Rodhan Prize for Transcultural Understanding

    Carole Hillenbrand (Recipient), 31 Oct 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. New Generation Thinkers (AHRC/BBC 3), shortlisted

    Rory Cox (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Other distinction

  43. OBE,

    Ann Julia Kettle (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Election to learned society

  44. Oglesby-Wellings Memorial Prize for Modern History

    Jonathan Triffitt (Recipient), Jun 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. Outstanding Academic Title for The Swiss Reformation,Choice Magazine

    Bruce Gordon (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. Overseas Research Scholarship, University of Oxford

    John Finlay Mcdiarmid Clark (Recipient), 1990

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. PGR Class Representative, 2019-2020

    Jonathan Triffitt (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  48. Parker-Schmitt Dissertation Prize

    Claudia Kreklau (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. Ph.D. Scholarship

    Riccardo Bavaj (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  50. Philip Leverhulme Prize 2008

    Simon MacLean (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  51. Postgraduate Language Bursary, University of St Andrews (School of History)

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  52. Postgraduate Language Bursary, University of St Andrews (School of History)

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  53. Principal's Scholarship for Academic Excellence

    Jonathan Triffitt (Recipient), 29 Oct 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  54. Prize for best doctoral dissertation in Comparative and European Legal Studies

    Andrew Cecchinato (Recipient), Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  55. Public Engagement Portfolio

    Derek John Patrick (Recipient), 30 Oct 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  56. R.J. White Essay Prize

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  57. Ray and Pat Browne Award, 2009

    Gerard Jan De Groot (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  58. Rescue Dig of the Year

    Tom Dawson (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  59. Research Grant, Royal Historical Society

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  60. Research Grant, Royal Historical Society

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  61. Research Scholarship

    Riccardo Bavaj (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  62. Research Scholarship

    Riccardo Bavaj (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  63. Richard Sussmann Essay Prize in the History of Science

    Claudia Kreklau (Recipient), 5 Oct 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  64. Richmond Book Prize

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. Robertson Medal

    Jonathan Triffitt (Recipient), Oct 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  66. Rome Prize in Medieval Studies (American Academy in Rome)

    Michele Mulchahey (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. Royal Historical Society

    Riccardo Bavaj (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Election to learned society

  68. Royal Historical Society Alexander Prize,

    Chris Given-Wilson (Recipient), 1987

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. Royal Historical Society David Berry Prize

    Malcolm Robert Petrie (Recipient), 7 Jul 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  70. Royal Historical Society David Berry Prize

    Malcolm Robert Petrie (Recipient), Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  71. Runner up - British Archaeological Awards 2014

    Tom Dawson (Recipient), 14 Jul 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  72. Russell Trust Postgraduate Awards

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  73. Santander - St Leonard's College Research Mobility Scholarship

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  74. School of History Language Bursary

    Elise Watson (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  75. Scouloudi Historical Award, Institute of Historical Research, 2004

    Katie Stevenson (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  76. Senior Fellow

    John Finlay Mcdiarmid Clark (Recipient), 15 Aug 2014

    Prize: Appointment

  77. Seton Cavendish Scholarship

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  78. Silver Trowel

    Tom Dawson (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  79. Singer Prize (specially commended award)

    John Finlay Mcdiarmid Clark (Recipient), 1990

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  80. Social History Society - Executive Committee

    Sarah Easterby-Smith (Recipient), Mar 2011

    Prize: Election to learned society

  81. St Andrews Fund for Scots Heraldry

    Katie Stevenson (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Other distinction

  82. St Edmund Hall Principle’s Commendation, St Edmund Hall, Oxford

    Jan Alessandrini (Recipient), May 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ID: 1314

Top