Skip to content

Research at St Andrews

School of History

  1. 2014 Courier Impact 100 - No. 18

    Derek John Patrick (Recipient) & William Kenefick (Recipient), 12 Dec 2014

    Prize: Other distinction

  2. 2015 Courier Impact 100 - No. 16

    Derek John Patrick (Recipient), 11 Dec 2015

    Prize: Other distinction

  3. 2018 Couier Impact 100 - No.27

    Derek John Patrick (Recipient) & William Kenefick (Recipient), 6 Dec 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  4. Agnes Mure Mackenzie Prize, Saltire Society,

    Michael Hunter Brown (Recipient), 1995

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. Alexander von Humboldt Research Fellow

    Guy Robert Rowlands (Recipient), Sep 2007

    Prize: Appointment

  6. Andrew W. Mellon Foundation Fellow, Huntington Library

    Robert Houston (Recipient), Aug 2010

    Prize: Other distinction

  7. Associate Director, St Andrews University, St Andrews Scottish Studies Institute

    David William Allan (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: Appointment

  8. Award for outstanding young scholar, Philip Leverhulme Trust,

    Timothy James Minchin (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. British Academy Overseas Conference Grant

    Katie Stevenson (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Other distinction

  10. British Archaeological Awards 2014 - Best Community Archaeology Project

    Tom Dawson (Recipient), 14 Jul 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. British Archaeological Awards 2014 - Best Innovation in Archaeology

    Tom Dawson (Recipient), 14 Jul 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. British Archaeological Awards 2018 - Winner, Best Community Archaeology project

    Tom Dawson (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. Brtish Society for Middle East Studies (BRISMES) book prize 2002 for my "Arabia and the Arabs" (Routledge, 2001)

    Robert Gerard Hoyland (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. Canadian Studies Award, Canadian High Commisiion, summer 2000

    John Finlay Mcdiarmid Clark (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. Carnegie Trust Research Grant

    Katie Stevenson (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Other distinction

  16. Colby Prize

    Aileen Fyfe (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. College Travel Grant, St Edmund Hall, Oxford

    Jan Alessandrini (Recipient), Feb 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. College Travel Grants, St Edmund Hall, Oxford

    Jan Alessandrini (Recipient), Mar 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. College of Arts and Social Sciences Public Engagement Award

    Derek John Patrick (Recipient) & William Kenefick (Recipient), 9 Jun 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. Converge Challenge Top 10 Finalist

    Katie Stevenson (Recipient), 26 Aug 2015

    Prize: Other distinction

  21. Converge Challenge Top 30 Finalist

    Katie Stevenson (Recipient), 1 Jun 2015

    Prize: Other distinction

  22. Corresponding Fellow of the Medieval Academy of America

    Robert John Bartlett (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Election to learned society

  23. Cowdenbeath and District Probus Club Honorary Member

    Derek John Patrick (Recipient), 17 Feb 2015

    Prize: Other distinction

  24. David Berry Prize, Royal Historical Society,

    Michael Hunter Brown (Recipient), 1991

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. Distinguished Visiting Scholar

    Timothy William Greenwood (Recipient), Feb 2017

    Prize: Appointment

  26. Edelstein Prize, of the Society for the History of Technology

    Aileen Fyfe (Recipient), Nov 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. Eliza Atkins Gleason Book Award 2010

    David William Allan (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. Fellow

    Tomasz Dominik Kamusella (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Election to learned society

  29. Fellow of Academia Europaea,

    Robert Houston (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Election to learned society

  30. Fellow of Royal Historical Society

    Aileen Fyfe (Recipient), 1 Mar 2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

  31. Fellow of Royal Historical Society,

    John Hudson (Recipient), 1995

    Prize: Election to learned society

  32. Fellow of the British Academy

    Robert Hillenbrand (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Election to learned society

  33. Fellow of the British Academy

    Paul Magdalino (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Election to learned society

  34. Fellow of the British Academy

    John Hudson (Recipient), 15 Jul 2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

  35. Fellow of the British Academy

    Carole Hillenbrand (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Election to learned society

Previous 1 2 3 4 Next

ID: 1314