Skip to content

Research at St Andrews

School of Psychology and Neuroscience

  1. Membership of peer review panel or committee
  2. Advisory Panel Member ESRC Identities Program (External organisation)

    Stephen David Reicher (Participant)

    2005 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  3. Associate Faculty Member - Faculty of 1000 Biology (External organisation)

    Gareth Brian Miles (Participant)

    2009 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  4. BBSRC Pool of Experts (External organisation)

    Gareth Brian Miles (Panel Member)

    2015 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  5. BBSRC, MRC and Human Frontier Science Program grant reviewer (External organisation)

    Peter Földiák (Participant)

    2006 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  6. Cognitive Science Society (External organisation)

    Josep Call (Panel Member)

    2016 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  7. Core panel member of BBSRC Committee A (External organisation)

    Julie Harris (Panel Member)

    1 Jan 20161 Jan 2019

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  8. ESRC-funded SGSSS-DTC/DTP Psychology Pathway Convenor (External organisation)

    Ines Jentzsch (Chair)

    2014 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  9. Fondation Fyssen (External organisation)

    Josep Call (Panel Member)

    20112018

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  10. Grant referee for BBSRC, EPSRC, ESRC, NHS Executive, MRC, Multiple Sclerosis Society, Leverhulme Trust. (External organisation)

    Julie Harris (Participant)

    2005 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  11. Grant reviewer for MRC, BBSRC, EPSRC, ESRC, Wellcome Trust (External organisation)

    Michael William Oram (Participant)

    2005 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  12. Grant reviewing : UK Wellcome Trust, UK BBSRC, UK MRC (External organisation)

    Eric MacDonald Bowman (Participant)

    2005 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  13. MNDA Biomedical Research Advisory Panel (External organisation)

    Gareth Brian Miles (Panel Member)

    2016 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  14. MRC Research Training Referee Panel member (External organisation)

    Michael William Oram (Participant)

    2004 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  15. Member of EPSRC adventure in research panel (External organisation)

    Julie Harris (Participant)

    2002 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  16. Member of EPSRC human factors panel (External organisation)

    Julie Harris (Participant)

    2002 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  17. Member of EPSRC people and interactivity panel (External organisation)

    Julie Harris (Participant)

    2003 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  18. Member of Psychology Experts Panel for ANECA (Spanish agency for evaluation of research projects). (External organisation)

    Juan-Carlos Gomez (Participant)

    2006 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  19. Member of the ESRC Peer Review College (External organisation)

    Nicole Tausch (Participant)

    2010 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  20. Nominated by Expert Advisory Committees of the Australian Research Council as "Expert Assessor of International Standing." (External organisation)

    J Gerry Quinn (Participant)

    2002 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  21. RAE 2001 Panel Member - Psychology (External organisation)

    Marie Johnston (Participant)

    2001 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  22. RAE UoA44 Panel member (External organisation)

    Verity Joy Brown (Participant)

    2006 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  23. Referee for ESRC and others (External organisation)

    J Gerry Quinn (Participant)

    2006 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  24. Referee for National Institute For Health Research Central Commissioning Facility For UK Dept of Health (External organisation)

    Arlene Jean Astell (Participant)

    2006 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  25. Research Council of Norway, Bergen, Norway (External organisation)

    Keith Thomas Sillar (Panel Member)

    20152018

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  26. Research Council of Norway, Oslo, Norway (External organisation)

    Keith Thomas Sillar (Panel Member)

    20152018

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  27. Research Council of Norway, Oslo, Norway (External organisation)

    Keith Thomas Sillar (Chair)

    2017 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  28. Reviewer for BBSRC, MRC, and Nuffield (External organisation)

    Ines Jentzsch (Participant)

    2005 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  29. Reviewer for the Economic and Social Research Council (ESRC) (External organisation)

    Clare Cassidy (Participant)

    2005 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  30. Reviewer for the Economic and Social Research Council (ESRC); Israel Science Foundation; Nuffield Foundation. (External organisation)

    Anja Daniela Eller (Participant)

    2004 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  31. Reviewer: Chief Scientist Office; ESRC; Alzheimer's Society; Parkinson's Disease Society (External organisation)

    Arlene Jean Astell (Participant)

    2005 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  32. Royal Society of Edinburgh Sectional Committee (External organisation)

    Klaus Zuberbuehler (Participant)

    1 May 2011 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of peer review panel or committee

  33. Membership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel
  34. 'Lessons from longitudinal research on minority ethnic young young people'. Invited talk to heads of Social Inclusion Partnerships in the West of Scotland. (External organisation)

    Clare Cassidy (Participant)

    2002 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  35. 2001-2013 Team Leader and Review Visit Manager, NHS Quality Improvement, Scottish Government, Scotland (External organisation)

    Martin Campbell (Participant)

    1995 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  36. Board member - Scottish Consortium for Learning Disabilities (External organisation)

    Martin Campbell (Participant)

    2001 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  37. British Nuclear Fuels. Member of Peer Review of Human Performance and Safety at the Sellafield Site under the auspices of the United States Institute of Nuclear Power Operators (External organisation)

    Terence Richard Lee (Participant)

    2003 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  38. Forensic Science Sector Strategy Group, Glasgow (External organisation)

    David Ian Perrett (Participant)

    2004 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  39. International Atomic Energy Agency, Vienna. Working Party for the design of an internationally recognised warning sign of radiation danger. (External organisation)

    Terence Richard Lee (Participant)

    2003 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  40. Invited speaker. 'A longitudinal investigation of minority ethnic young people in Glasgow', Meeting with Deputy Minister for Social Justice, Scottish Executive (External organisation)

    Clare Cassidy (Participant)

    2002 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  41. Postgraduate Representative on the Animal Welfare Ethics Committee (AWEC) (External organisation)

    Laurence David Picton (Participant)

    Mar 2014 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  42. Retained as expert witness on perceived risk for forthcoming litigation between BNFL and Irish Government (External organisation)

    Terence Richard Lee (Participant)

    2003 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  43. Trans-Tay Neuroscience Institute (External organisation)

    Keith Thomas Sillar (Participant)

    2005 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of public/government advisory/policy group or panel

  44. Membership of research network
  45. Accredited Practitioner Higher Education Academy (External organisation)

    Malcolm David MacLeod (Participant)

    2005 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  46. Animal Behaviour Society (Member) (External organisation)

    Klaus Zuberbuehler (Participant)

    1991 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  47. British Association for Psychopharmacology (Council member, 2001-05) (External organisation)

    Verity Joy Brown (Participant)

    1986 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  48. British Neuropsychological Society (External organisation)

    Arlene Jean Astell (Participant)

    1997 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  49. British Neuroscience Association (External organisation)

    Philip Winn (Participant)

    2008 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  50. British Neuroscience Association (External organisation)

    Verity Joy Brown (Participant)

    1993 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  51. British Neuroscience Association (External organisation)

    Eric MacDonald Bowman (Participant)

    1997 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  52. British Psychological Society and its Social Psychology section. (External organisation)

    Clare Cassidy (Participant)

    1997 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  53. British Psychological Society, chartered member (External organisation)

    Arlene Jean Astell (Participant)

    1996 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  54. Committee member, Assoc Heads of Psychology Departments. Vice-Chair from 2006. (External organisation)

    Verity Joy Brown (Participant)

    2004 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  55. European Brain and Behavior Society (External organisation)

    Eric MacDonald Bowman (Participant)

    1993 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  56. European Brain and Behaviour Society (Council member, 2002-05; Secretary, 2008 - present) (External organisation)

    Verity Joy Brown (Participant)

    1993 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  57. European Brain and Behaviour Society (External organisation)

    Philip Winn (Participant)

    2008 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  58. Experimental Psychology Society (External organisation)

    Philip Winn (Participant)

    2008 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  59. Experimental Psychology Society (External organisation)

    Arlene Jean Astell (Participant)

    2006 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  60. General Teaching Council (Scotland) (External organisation)

    Martin Campbell (Participant)

    1998 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  61. ILT (External organisation)

    Klaus Zuberbuehler (Participant)

    2004 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  62. Institute of Learning and Teaching in HE (External organisation)

    Arlene Jean Astell (Participant)

    2006 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  63. International Basal Ganglia Society (External organisation)

    Philip Winn (Participant)

    2008 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  64. Member of Euan MacDonald Centre for Motor Neurone Disease Research (External organisation)

    Gareth Brian Miles (Participant)

    2010 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  65. Member of Institute of Biology (External organisation)

    Gayle Helane Doherty (Participant)

    1999 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  66. Member of Scottish Neuroscience Group (External organisation)

    Gayle Helane Doherty (Participant)

    2003 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  67. Member of the British Society for Research into Ageing (External organisation)

    Gayle Helane Doherty (Participant)

    2003 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  68. North East Scotland Alzheimer's Network (External organisation)

    Gayle Helane Doherty (Participant)

    Apr 2008 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  69. Society for Neuroscience (External organisation)

    Eric MacDonald Bowman (Participant)

    1986 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  70. Society for Neuroscience (External organisation)

    Verity Joy Brown (Participant)

    1987 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  71. Society for Neuroscience (External organisation)

    Philip Winn (Participant)

    2008 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  72. Society for Personality and Social Psychology (External organisation)

    Clare Cassidy (Participant)

    2003 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  73. Society for Psychological Study of Social Issues (External organisation)

    Clare Cassidy (Participant)

    1998 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  74. Treasurer of the Primate Society of Great Britain (PSGB), December 2008 onwards (External organisation)

    Gillian Ruth Brown (Participant)

    2009 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  75. Vice-President ADRIPS ((International French Language Social Psychology Association) (External organisation)

    Stephen David Reicher (Participant)

    2005 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership of research network

  76. Membership in special-interest organisation
  77. Chair, British Academy Main Grants Board (External organisation)

    Andrew Whiten (Chair)

    2010 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership in special-interest organisation

  78. Education Committee (Faculty for Undergraduate Neuroscience) (External organisation)

    Stefan Pulver (Participant)

    2012 → …

    Activity: Membership typesMembership in special-interest organisation

  79. Vision Sciences Society (External organisation)

    Julie Harris (Participant)

    1 May 201730 Apr 2020

    Activity: Membership typesMembership in special-interest organisation

Type

Year

ID: 1338

Top