Skip to content

Research at St Andrews

Advanced search

Search for prizes

  1. Fellow of the Royal Soceity of Edinburgh

    Jessica Anne Brown (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  2. JAF Thompson Prize for Medieval History

    Jessica Yasemin Elizabeth Secmezsoy-Urquhart (Recipient), Jul 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Leiden University Arminius Fellowship

    Forrest Strickland (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  4. German Consulate-General (Edinburgh) Prize

    Jonathan Triffitt (Recipient), Aug 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. First Level German Prize

    Jonathan Triffitt (Recipient), Jun 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. PGR Class Representative, 2019-2020

    Jonathan Triffitt (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  7. Studienstiftung of the Berlin House of Representatives Scholarship

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. Conference Travel Grant, German Studies Association

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. Conference Travel Bursary, First World War Network

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. Thurston Dart Research Grant, Royal Musical Association

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. Thurston Dart Research Grant, Royal Musical Association

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. Research Grant, Royal Historical Society

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. Research Grant, Royal Historical Society

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. Russell Trust Postgraduate Awards

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. Santander - St Leonard's College Research Mobility Scholarship

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. Postgraduate Language Bursary, University of St Andrews (School of History)

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. Conference Attendance Grant, German History Society

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. Conference Attendance Grant, German History Society

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. Discretionary Funding Award, University of St Andrews (School of History)

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. Discretionary Funding Award, University of St Andrews (School of History)

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. Discretionary Funding Award, University of St Andrews (School of History)

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. St Leonard's College Scholarship, University of St Andrews (School of History)

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. Postgraduate Language Bursary, University of St Andrews (School of History)

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. Vice-Chancellor’s Scholarship for Academic Excellence, Durham University

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. Director’s Prize, Durham University (Combined Honours)

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. Level 2 Prize, Durham University (Combined Honours)

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. Fellow of the Royal Asiatic Society (FRAS)

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 27 Feb 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  28. First Level Modern History Medal

    Jonathan Triffitt (Recipient), Jun 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. Oglesby-Wellings Memorial Prize for Modern History

    Jonathan Triffitt (Recipient), Jun 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. Award for the particular academic value of the Master dissertation

    David De Concilio (Recipient), 20 Mar 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. Best Poster Presentation

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Jul 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. Muriel Brown Postgraduate Bursary

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Jul 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. Distinguished Performance by a Masters Student

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Sep 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. Larry Butler Prize for Best Dissertation by an MA Student

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Sep 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. European Research Council PhD Studentship

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Sep 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. AHRC Faculty of Arts and Humanities MA Studentship

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Sep 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. Richmond Book Prize

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. R.J. White Essay Prize

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. Seton Cavendish Scholarship

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. J.C. Holt Undergraduate Essay Prize, The Magna Carta Project

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), 17 Jun 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. J. Ann Tickner Award

    Caron Eileen Gentry (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: National/international honour

  42. AAG Political Geography Specialty Group PhD Student Paper Award

    Lewis John Dowle (Recipient), Apr 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. de Jager Prize, Wycliffe Hall, University of Oxford

    Elise Watson (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  44. School of History Language Bursary

    Elise Watson (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  45. Early Printed Books in Antwerp Fellowship

    Elise Watson (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  46. Fellow, The British Academy

    Josep Call (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  47. Principal's Scholarship for Academic Excellence

    Jonathan Triffitt (Recipient), 29 Oct 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  48. Robertson Medal

    Jonathan Triffitt (Recipient), Oct 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. Public Engagement Portfolio

    Derek John Patrick (Recipient), 30 Oct 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  50. Studentship Award LSE

    Ana Paola Gutierrez Garza (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  51. Newby Trust Award

    Ana Paola Gutierrez Garza (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  52. Student-Led Teaching Awards, Oxford University Student Union

    Ana Paola Gutierrez Garza (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  53. Departmental class teacher Prize (student nominated)

    Ana Paola Gutierrez Garza (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  54. Member of the Young Academy of Europe (YAE)

    Giuseppe Pezzini (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  55. Richard Sussmann Essay Prize in the History of Science

    Claudia Kreklau (Recipient), 5 Oct 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  56. Best Poster - Knee & Lower Limb

    George Holland (Recipient), Gavin Brown (Recipient), Stuart Goudie (Recipient), Ivan Brenkel (Recipient) & Phil Walmsley (Recipient), 6 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  57. Fellow of the Learned Society of Wales

    Nigel Julian Rapport (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  58. Fellow of the Institute of Physics

    Graham A. Turnbull (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  59. Cutner Fellowship

    Phil Walmsley (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  60. Global Challenges Competition - Winner

    Filippo Costa Buranelli (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  61. Finalist in Converge Challenge Impact Competition

    Margaret Patricia Ellis (Recipient), 25 Sep 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  62. Access to Industry Partner of the Year

    Emma Black (Recipient), 1 Jul 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  63. GSA Graduate Student Essay Prize

    Claudia Kreklau (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  64. Parker-Schmitt Dissertation Prize

    Claudia Kreklau (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. 34th Joaquim Ruyra Prize for Young Readers (Premi Joaquim Ruyra de narrativa juvenil)

    M Pilar Gil (Recipient), 1 Dec 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  66. Charles Bernheimer Prize

    Ramsey Lee McGlazer (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. Royal Society Brian Mercer Award for Innovation

    Russell Edward Morris (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  68. Royal Society of Chemistry Tilden Prize

    Russell Edward Morris (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. The Baron Axel Cronstedt Award

    Russell Edward Morris (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  70. Hildebrand Project Scholarship

    Rebekah Ann Lamb (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  71. Kuyper Emerging Scholar Fellowship

    Rebekah Ann Lamb (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Other distinction

  72. Fellow of the Learned Society of Wales

    Russell Edward Morris (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Election to learned society

  73. Carnegie Trust PhD Scholarship

    Isabelle Nicole Mooney (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  74. Visiting Scholar Award, Yale Center for British Art

    Isabelle Nicole Mooney (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art Research Support Grant

    Isabelle Nicole Mooney (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  76. Santander - St Leonard's College Research Mobility Scholarship

    Isabelle Nicole Mooney (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  77. Dean’s List, University of St Andrews

    Isabelle Nicole Mooney (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  78. Dean’s List, University of St Andrews

    Isabelle Nicole Mooney (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  79. Fellow of the Royal Scottish Geographical Society

    Doug I Benn (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  80. Coppock Research Medal

    Doug I Benn (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  81. Best Student Paper Award

    Simon F. Taeuber (Recipient) & Federico Jensen (Recipient), Apr 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  82. Wallander Scholarship

    Montserrat Lopez Jerez (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  83. Ontario Graduate Scholarship

    Rebekah Ann Lamb (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  84. Ontario Graduate Scholarship

    Rebekah Ann Lamb (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  85. University of St Andrews Student's Association Teaching Award

    Nick Brooke (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  86. AHRC BBC Radio 3 New Generation Thinker

    Philip John Roscoe (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: National/international honour

  87. EPSRC Doctoral Prize

    Jochen Kursawe (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  88. Reinhart Heinrich Award

    Jochen Kursawe (Recipient), Jul 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  89. Social Media Award

    Muge Cevik (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  90. International AIDS Society Travel Award

    Muge Cevik (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  91. US Embassy Youth Empowerment Awards

    Muge Cevik (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  92. Rotary International Postgraduate Scholarship

    Muge Cevik (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  93. The Dean's Award

    Joel Mayward (Recipient), May 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  94. Menno Hertzberger Encouragement prize

    Arthur Timothy der Weduwen (Recipient), 21 Mar 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...21 Next
Top