Skip to content

Research at St Andrews

Advanced search

Search for prizes

  1. Wallander Scholarship

    Montserrat Lopez Jerez (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. Ontario Graduate Scholarship

    Rebekah Ann Lamb (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Ontario Graduate Scholarship

    Rebekah Ann Lamb (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. University of St Andrews Student's Association Teaching Award

    Nick Brooke (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. AHRC BBC Radio 3 New Generation Thinker

    Philip John Roscoe (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: National/international honour

  6. EPSRC Doctoral Prize

    Jochen Kursawe (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. Reinhart Heinrich Award

    Jochen Kursawe (Recipient), Jul 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. Social Media Award

    Muge Cevik (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. International AIDS Society Travel Award

    Muge Cevik (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. US Embassy Youth Empowerment Awards

    Muge Cevik (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. Rotary International Postgraduate Scholarship

    Muge Cevik (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. The Dean's Award

    Joel Mayward (Recipient), May 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. Menno Hertzberger Encouragement prize

    Arthur Timothy der Weduwen (Recipient), 21 Mar 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. Distinguished Lecturer 2019-20

    Sami Mikhail (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. Chartered Member of the British Psychological Society

    Calum Thomas McHale (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  16. Best Series

    Oliver Emanuel (Recipient), 3 Feb 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. Tinniswood Award 2019

    Oliver Emanuel (Recipient), 3 Feb 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. Research Giant

    Gerald Michael Humphris (Recipient), Jun 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  19. Rodney Coates Award: Runner-Up

    Katherine Fae Whyte (Recipient), 12 Jul 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. School of Biology Outreach Award

    Katherine Fae Whyte (Recipient), 24 May 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. Russell Trust Development Award

    Mara Myrthe van Beusekom (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. Public Engagement Award

    Mara Myrthe van Beusekom (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. Best poster at SAPC 2012

    Virginia Hernandez Santiago (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. Honorary Fellowship

    Joanne Patricia Sharp (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. President's Medal

    Joanne Patricia Sharp (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. Busk Medal

    Joanne Patricia Sharp (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. Fellowship of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

    Joanne Patricia Sharp (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  28. Terra Foundation for American Art Research Travel Grant

    Martyna Ewa Majewska (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. Elizabeth Gilmore Holt Scholarship

    Maria Golovteeva (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. Van Gogh Museum Research Grant

    Maria Golovteeva (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. The Catherine and Alfred Forrest Trust Fine Art Bursary

    Maria Golovteeva (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. Santander – St Leonard’s College Research Mobility Scholarship

    Maria Golovteeva (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. Steering Committee of German Screen Studies Network

    Michael Cowan (Recipient), 1 Jan 2015

    Prize: Election to learned society

  34. Steering Committee of NECS (European Network for Cinema and Media Studies)

    Michael Cowan (Recipient), 14 Jun 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  35. St Andrews Newcomer Award for Public Engagement 2019

    Victoria Sophie Donovan (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

    Kathryn M. Rudy FRSE (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  37. Victoria & Albert Museum, Dundee, Design Champion Award

    Andrew Blaikie (Recipient), Aug 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. Alastair Fielder Prize for Best Paper

    Andrew Blaikie (Recipient), Apr 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  39. Wilson Baker lectureship

    David O'Hagan (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: National/international honour

  40. Luo Jai Lecture

    David O'Hagan (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  41. RSC Tilden Lectureship

    David O'Hagan (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. Prix Moissan

    David O'Hagan (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. RSC Organic Stereochemistry Award & Medal

    David O'Hagan (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. Malcolm Campbell Memorial Prize: RSC BMCS

    David O'Hagan (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. Semi finalist in Converge Challenge Impact competition

    Maggie Ellis (Recipient), 20 May 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. Voted as one of UK Universities Top 100 Life Savers

    Maggie Ellis (Recipient), 15 May 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  47. The Principal's Scholarship for Academic Excellence

    Martyna Ewa Majewska (Recipient), Nov 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  48. Carnegie Trust PhD Scholarship

    Martyna Ewa Majewska (Recipient), 9 May 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. Mary Parker Follett Award for 2010

    Lorna Ann Stevenson (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  50. Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

    Silvia Paracchini (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  51. Best paper

    Ralitza Nikolaeva (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  52. Teaching Award Nomination for Innovate Teaching

    Katherine Shanae Ellsworth-Krebs (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  53. Best presentation award

    Sebastian Andreas Schulz (Recipient), Dec 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  54. Best student presentation

    Sebastian Andreas Schulz (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  55. Keasby Prize

    George Corbett (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  56. Walker Prize

    George Corbett (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  57. Società Dantesca Italiana Bronze Medal

    George Corbett (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  58. Public Engagement with Research Collaboration Silver [Runner up] Award.

    George Corbett (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  59. McCall MacBain Teaching Excellence Award

    Alexia Isolde Petsalis-Diomidis (Recipient), 5 Apr 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  60. Suffrage Science (Engineering and Physical Sciences)

    Moira Mary Jardine (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  61. McCall MacBain Teaching Excellence Award

    Anita Helen Laidlaw (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  62. SMERC Travel Fellowship

    Anita Helen Laidlaw (Recipient), Jan 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  63. AMEE Associate Fellow

    Anita Helen Laidlaw (Recipient), Aug 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  64. Jon Rasbash Memorial Prize for Quantitative Social Science

    Julia Mikolai (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. Research Associate

    Tim Zajontz (Recipient), 1 Jan 2015

    Prize: Appointment

  66. Distinguished Visiting Scholar

    Timothy William Greenwood (Recipient), Feb 2017

    Prize: Appointment

  67. List Fund for Jewish Studies Grant, Harvard University, Grant

    William Arthur Tooman (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  68. Swiss-European Mobility Grant

    William Arthur Tooman (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. Visiting Senior Fellowship, CASVA

    Linda Jane Goddard (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  70. Cowdenbeath and District Probus Club Honorary Member

    Derek John Patrick (Recipient), 17 Feb 2015

    Prize: Other distinction

  71. Haydn Mason Lecture

    Mara van der Lugt (Recipient), 4 Jan 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  72. Fellow of the Royal Astronomical Society

    Ineke De Moortel (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Election to learned society

  73. Deputy Chair of the UK Solar Physics Council

    Ineke De Moortel (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Other distinction

  74. 2009 Phillip Leverhulme Prize in Astronomy and Astrophysics

    Ineke De Moortel (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. 2010 Royal Astronomical Society Fowler Award for ‘Geophysics’

    Ineke De Moortel (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  76. Rosalind Franklin (previously Lord Kelvin) Award Lecture

    Ineke De Moortel (Recipient), 11 Sep 2014

    Prize: Other distinction

  77. Best Oral Presentation

    Katherine Fae Whyte (Recipient), 26 Jan 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  78. British Council Master’s Dissertation Awards 2017

    Georgina Lloyd (Recipient), Jun 2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  79. Founding Scholar

    Jeffrey Stevenson Murer (Recipient), 15 Jan 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  80. Byington Scholarship

    Caleb Michael Froehlich (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Other distinction

  81. Partnership Scholarship

    Caleb Michael Froehlich (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Other distinction

  82. Russell Trust Postgraduate Award

    Caleb Michael Froehlich (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  83. Zondervan Theology Award

    Caleb Michael Froehlich (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  84. Teaching Excellence Award

    Kerry Tavakoli (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...22 Next
Top