Skip to content

Research at St Andrews

Advanced search

Search for prizes

  1. New Generation Thinker 2016-2017

    Victoria Sophie Donovan (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: National/international honour

  2. Public Engagement with Research Award Winner

    Henry Rae (Recipient), 26 Oct 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Outstanding STEM Technician

    Henry Rae (Recipient), 4 Oct 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. 3rd prize at the Collaborations Workshop 2018 Hackday

    Yo Yehudi (Recipient), Selina Aragon (Recipient) & Alexander Konovalov (Recipient), Mar 2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  5. Summer Studentship

    Hannah Worthington (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. RSS Guy Medal in Gold

    Stephen Terrence Buckland (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. College of Arts and Social Sciences Public Engagement Award

    Derek John Patrick (Recipient) & William Kenefick (Recipient), 9 Jun 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. President of the Edinburgh Mathematical Society

    Ineke De Moortel (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  9. Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

    Ineke De Moortel (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Election to learned society

  10. Summer Studentship

    Hannah Worthington (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. BFWG Betty Heimann Prize

    Olga Liselotte Burkhardt-Vetter (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. Travel Bursary

    Hannah Worthington (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. Best poster award

    Alexander Konovalov (Recipient), Stephen Alexander Linton (Recipient) & Kevin Hammond (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. Travel Bursary

    Hannah Worthington (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. 10th Annual SRS Graduate Essay Prize

    Alexandra Chiriac (Recipient), Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. G. C. Stewart Fellow

    Rosemary Anne Bailey (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Appointment

  17. Awarded the best overall paper for 2017

    Hannah Dean (Recipient), 14 Mar 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. Hood Fellowship

    Rosemary Anne Bailey (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Appointment

  19. 2015 Courier Impact 100 - No. 16

    Derek John Patrick (Recipient), 11 Dec 2015

    Prize: Other distinction

  20. 2018 Couier Impact 100 - No.27

    Derek John Patrick (Recipient) & William Kenefick (Recipient), 6 Dec 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  21. 2014 Courier Impact 100 - No. 18

    Derek John Patrick (Recipient) & William Kenefick (Recipient), 12 Dec 2014

    Prize: Other distinction

  22. iGEM Bronze Medal

    John B. O. Mitchell (Recipient), Clarissa Melo Czekster (Recipient), Victoria Anne Stokes (Recipient), Helder Casimiro Ferreira (Recipient) & Christopher Andrew Hooley (Recipient), 28 Oct 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. Stephen Fry Award for Excellence in Public Engagement with research

    Derek John Patrick (Recipient), William Kenefick (Recipient), Caroline Brown (Recipient) & Matthew Jarron (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. Public Engagement with Research Award

    Catharine Penelope Cross (Recipient), 26 Oct 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. British Archaeological Awards 2018 - Winner, Best Community Archaeology project

    Tom Dawson (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. Scholarship

    Bennett Collins (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Other distinction

  27. African Studies Prize

    Bennett Collins (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. Principal's Medal for Outstanding Achievement and Endeavour

    Bennett Collins (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. Teaching Award

    Maggie Ellis (Recipient), 18 Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. Teaching award

    Maggie Ellis (Recipient), 19 Apr 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. Conference Award

    Hannah Worthington (Recipient), 6 Jul 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. Conference Award

    Hannah Worthington (Recipient), 5 Jul 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. European Broadband Award (Future-proof and Quality of Service)

    Marwan Fayed (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. Highly Commended - Social Sciences: Social Policy - Undergraduate Awards 2016

    Lewis John Dowle (Recipient), 15 Aug 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. Highly Commended - Politics and International Relations - Undergraduate Awards 2016

    Lewis John Dowle (Recipient), 15 Aug 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. Visiting Scholar, Georgetown University

    Jasmine K. Gani (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Appointment

  37. Nomination - Best Undergraduate Tutor

    Jasmine K. Gani (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. Nomination - Best Undergraduate Tutor (Arts)

    Jasmine K. Gani (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. Philip Leverhulme Prize (£100,000)

    Myles Patrick Lavan (Recipient), Oct 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. Prize for best doctoral dissertation in Comparative and European Legal Studies

    Andrew Cecchinato (Recipient), Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. Teaching Award (student-led): Excellent Module

    Nicolas Wiater (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. Member of Editorial Board

    Ahmed Abozaid (Recipient), Sep 2017

    Prize: Appointment

  43. Ahmed Bhaa Eldin’s Annual Culture Prize for young Arab Scholars

    Ahmed Abozaid (Recipient), Oct 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. Ahmed Bhaa Eldin’s Annual Culture Prize for young Arab Scholars

    Ahmed Abozaid (Recipient), Oct 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. Aberdeen International Students Award

    Ahmed Abozaid (Recipient), Nov 2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  46. HH Rashid Bin Humaid Cultural & Sciences Award

    Ahmed Abozaid (Recipient), Oct 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. Al Owais Creative Awards

    Ahmed Abozaid (Recipient), Mar 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  48. Al Owais Creative Award

    Ahmed Abozaid (Recipient), Mar 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. Honorary Membership

    Hew Strachan (Recipient), 22 Sep 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  50. European Junior Research Award

    Virginia Hernandez Santiago (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  51. Shortlisted for Duais Dhòmhnaill Meek 2018

    Peter Mackay (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  52. Appointed Visiting Professor at Dalian University of Technology (2018-2021)

    David Ian Perrett (Recipient), 10 Apr 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  53. CAPOD Innovation Grant

    Nicole Paula Meehan (Recipient), 19 Mar 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  54. Association of American Publishers PROSE Award for Biological Science

    Kevin Neville Laland (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  55. British Psychological Society Best Academic Book Prize

    Kevin Neville Laland (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  56. Member of the Scientific Board, Santa Fe Institute

    Kevin Neville Laland (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Election to learned society

  57. Royal Society Wolfson Fellowship

    Kevin Neville Laland (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  58. Vice President Communications International Primatological Society

    Cat Hobaiter (Recipient), 15 Aug 2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

  59. St John's College Research Grant

    Paul Joseph Lennon (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  60. St John's College Research Grant

    Paul Joseph Lennon (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  61. Department of Spanish & Portuguese Research Travel Grant

    Paul Joseph Lennon (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  62. Department of Spanish & Portuguese Research Travel Grant

    Paul Joseph Lennon (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  63. AHGBI Conference Grant

    Paul Joseph Lennon (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  64. Trinity Hall Travel Award

    Paul Joseph Lennon (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. Trinity Hall Travel Award

    Paul Joseph Lennon (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  66. Trinity Hall Travel Award

    Paul Joseph Lennon (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. Homerton College Graduate Research Grant

    Paul Joseph Lennon (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  68. AHRC Research Council Doctoral Award

    Paul Joseph Lennon (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. Santander Student Travel Grant

    Paul Joseph Lennon (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  70. Renaissance Society of America Travel Grant

    Paul Joseph Lennon (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  71. Liverpool University Press Open Access Authors' Fund APC Waiver

    Paul Joseph Lennon (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  72. Davida Teller Award Nominee

    Julie Harris (Recipient), 1 May 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  73. CBE (Commander of the Order of the British Empire)

    David Tregear Ulph (Recipient), 1 Jan 2016

    Prize: National/international honour

  74. Europaeum Scholars Programme

    Antonia Carlotta Niehuss (Recipient), Jan 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  75. Aston Centre for Europe Prize

    Antonia Carlotta Niehuss (Recipient), Sep 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  76. Scottish Life Sciences Annual Awards Innovation of the Year 2018

    Stephen Henry Gillespie (Recipient) & Robert Hammond (Recipient), 16 May 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  77. ABC Travelling Fellowship

    Phil Walmsley (Recipient), 28 May 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  78. Political Self-Sacrifice: Agency, Body and Emotion in International Relations

    Karin Marie Fierke (Recipient), 18 Mar 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  79. New Generation Thinkers (AHRC/BBC 3), shortlisted

    Rory Cox (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Other distinction

  80. Member of the RSE Young Academy of Scotland

    Jonathan MacDonald Fraser (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...21 Next
Top