Skip to content

Research at St Andrews

Advanced search

Search for prizes

  1. CBE for "Contributions to Science", New Years Honours,

    Wilson Sibbett (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Election to learned society

  2. Arts & Sciences Researcher of the Year, University of Central Florida

    Alan Miller (Recipient), 1993

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Outstanding Chapter Chairman, Orlando Section of the IEEE (USA)

    Alan Miller (Recipient), 1991

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. RSC Corday Morgan Medal, Royal Society of Chemistry,

    Russell Edward Morris (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. Fellow of the Royal Astronomical Society,

    Bernard Roberts (Recipient), 1994

    Prize: Election to learned society

  6. Chevalier dans l'ordre des Palmes académiques

    Lorna Catherine Milne (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: National/international honour

  7. Frangois Frenkiel Award (with DW Waugh), American Physical Society,

    David Gerard Dritschel (Recipient), 1993

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. Fellow of the Royal Meteorological Society,

    David Gerard Dritschel (Recipient), 1996

    Prize: Election to learned society

  9. Fellow of the American Meteorological Society,

    David Gerard Dritschel (Recipient), 1999

    Prize: Election to learned society

  10. Elected Member of the Edinburgh Mathematical Society,

    David Gerard Dritschel (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Election to learned society

  11. Doctor of Laws honoris causa, University of Dundee,

    Wilson Sibbett (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Election to learned society

  12. Fellow of the Institute of Physics,

    Ulf Leonhardt (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Election to learned society

  13. Golden Brain Award,

    David Ian Perrett (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. President's Award, British Psychological Society,

    David Ian Perrett (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. Booz Allen Hamilton Fellowship for best PhD student paper, Strategic Management Society, Baltimore, USA,

    J Ignacio Canales (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. Fellow of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland,

    Ian Arthur Carradice (Recipient), 1977

    Prize: Election to learned society

  17. Fellow of the Association of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA),

    Jan Bebbington (Recipient), 1998

    Prize: Election to learned society

  18. Associate Fellow of the Austrialian Institute of Management,

    Craig Russell Littler (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Election to learned society

  19. Chartered Member of the Australian Human Resources Institute,

    Craig Russell Littler (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Election to learned society

  20. Fellow of the Chartered Accountants,

    Robert Hugh Gray (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Election to learned society

  21. Fellow of the Chartered Association of Certified Accountants,

    Robert Hugh Gray (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Election to learned society

  22. Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts,

    Robert Cheng Chia (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Election to learned society

  23. Fellow of the Institute of Physics,

    Ifor David William Samuel (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Election to learned society

  24. Chartered Physicist,

    Stephen Leslie Lee (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Election to learned society

  25. Fellow of the Institute of Physics,

    Stephen Leslie Lee (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Election to learned society

  26. Elected Member of the International Astronomical Union,

    Ronald William Hilditch (Recipient), 1976

    Prize: Election to learned society

  27. Fellow of the Royal Astronomical Society,

    Ronald William Hilditch (Recipient), 1969

    Prize: Election to learned society

  28. Fellow of the Royal Astronomical Society,

    Jane Sophia Greaves (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Election to learned society

  29. Rubric Award,

    Bernard Pierre Emile Bentley (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh,

    Garry Lindsay Taylor (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Election to learned society

  31. Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh, FRSE

    Jim Naismith (Recipient), 7 Mar 2005

    Prize: Election to learned society

  32. Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh,

    John Thomas Sirr Irvine (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Election to learned society

  33. John G. Pisano award, National Institutes of Health, US,

    William Tecumseh Sherman Fitch (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. Elected member of British Psychological Society,

    David Ian Perrett (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Election to learned society

  35. Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh,

    David Ian Perrett (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Election to learned society

  36. Fellow of the Royal Historical Society,

    Gerard Jan De Groot (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Election to learned society

  37. Elected member of International Neuropsychology Symposium

    Eric MacDonald Bowman (Recipient), 1999

    Prize: Election to learned society

  38. Distinguished Overseas Young Researcher, Beijing Observatory,

    Hongsheng Zhao (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. St Andrews University Teaching Prize,

    Bruce David Sinclair (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. Runner up for the ICI-sponsored RSC prize for Inorganic Reaction Mechanisms,

    David Trevor Richens (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. Runner up for the ICI-sponsored RSC prize for Inorganic Reaction Mechanisms,

    David Trevor Richens (Recipient), 1998

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. Royal Society University Research Fellow, University of St Andrews

    Andrew Green (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Election to learned society

  43. Honorary Research Fellow, British School at Rome

    Greg Woolf (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Election to learned society

  44. Fellow, Acoustical Society of America

    William Tecumseh Sherman Fitch (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Election to learned society

  45. Candidate for Royal Society

    Neville V Richardson (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Election to learned society

  46. Fellow of the Royal Statistical Society

    Ian Britton James Goudie (Recipient), 1975

    Prize: Election to learned society

  47. Associate Fellow of the Royal Meteorological Society

    Ali Reza Mohebalhojeh (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Election to learned society

  48. Fellow of the RAS

    Ineke De Moortel (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Election to learned society

  49. Member of Norwegian Academy of Sciences and Letters

    Eric Ronald Priest (Recipient), 1994

    Prize: Election to learned society

  50. Fellow of the Royal Society, (FRS)

    Eric Ronald Priest (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Election to learned society

  51. "Bolyai Medal" by Hungarian Academy of Sciences

    Bernd O Stratmann (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  52. Fellow of the Geological Society (F.G.S.)

    G Ian Alsop (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Election to learned society

  53. Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh, (FRSE)

    Colin Ballantyne (Recipient), 1996

    Prize: Election to learned society

  54. Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts, (FRSA)

    Colin Ballantyne (Recipient), 1996

    Prize: Election to learned society

  55. Hydrographic Society Prize for Best Paper

    C. Richard Bates (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  56. EAGE-Near Surface Geophysical Division Best Paper

    C. Richard Bates (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  57. Fellow of the Geological Society of London

    C. Richard Bates (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Election to learned society

  58. Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

    Colin Henry Donaldson (Recipient), 1988

    Prize: Election to learned society

  59. Fellow of the Mineralogical Society (since 2002)

    Adrian Anthony Finch (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Election to learned society

  60. Fellow of the Geological Society of London (since 1996)

    Adrian Anthony Finch (Recipient), 1996

    Prize: Election to learned society

  61. Nominated for the Phaup Award

    Grahame John Henderson Oliver (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  62. I was a visiting scholar at Wooster College, Ohio, in April 2003

    Jon Hesk (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Election to learned society

  63. Fellow of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland

    Rebecca Jane Sweetman (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Election to learned society

  64. Leibniz Professorship (visiting, University of Leipzig)

    William Tecumseh Sherman Fitch (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts

    Terence Richard Lee (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Election to learned society

  66. Fellow of the British Psychological Society

    Terence Richard Lee (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Election to learned society

  67. Honorary professorship, University of Birmingham

    Ian Boyd (Recipient), 1997

    Prize: Election to learned society

  68. Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

    Anne Magurran (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Election to learned society

  69. Local representative Institute of Biology

    Alyson Kim Tobin (Recipient), 1998

    Prize: Election to learned society

  70. Education Representative, Society of Experimental Biology

    Alyson Kim Tobin (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Election to learned society

Previous 1...17 18 19 20 21 Next
Top