Skip to content

Research at St Andrews

Advanced search

Search for prizes

  1. Member of the RSE Young Academy of Scotland

    Jonathan MacDonald Fraser (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  2. Member of the RSE Young Academy of Scotland

    Amanda Madeleine Seed (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  3. School of Biology Public Engagement and Outreach awards

    Monica Arso Civil (Recipient), Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Member of the RSE Young Academy of Scotland

    Giuseppe Pezzini (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  5. Royal Historical Society David Berry Prize

    Malcolm Robert Petrie (Recipient), Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. Member of the RSE Young Academy of Scotland

    Claire Rachel Cousins (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  7. Member of the RSE Young Academy of Scotland

    Ruth Bowness (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  8. Anne Keymer Prize - Highly Commended Talk

    Alessandra Rocha Kortz (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. Royal Society of Edinburgh Young Academy of Scotland

    Ellen Clare Garland (Recipient), 12 Jun 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  10. 2018 Teaching Excellence Award

    Jeffrey Hughes (Recipient), 14 Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. School of Medicine Public Engagement Award

    Alan J. Stewart (Recipient), Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. Association for the Study of Medical Education

    Veronica O'Carroll (Recipient), 28 Mar 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. McCall MacBain Teaching Excellence Award

    Veronica O'Carroll (Recipient), 20 Mar 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. British Association of Dermatologists Undergratuate Essay Prize

    Keith Rafie Moffat (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. The Spatialities of Ageing in Britain: Is Residential Segregation Increasing?

    Albert Sabater (Recipient), Elspeth Forbes Graham (Recipient) & Nissa Finney (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  16. Parental Support and Transition to Second Birth in a Low-Fertility Setting: The Case of Andalusia in Spain

    Albert Sabater (Recipient), Elspeth Forbes Graham (Recipient), Francisco Viciana (Recipient) & Diego Ramiro (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  17. School of Biology Public Engagement and Outreach Award

    Frances Entwistle (Recipient), 25 May 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. Shortlisted for Guardian/Radio 5 Young Travel Writer of the Year 1997

    Sara Lodge (Recipient), 1997

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. Wilson Prize for public speaking

    Sara Lodge (Recipient), 1992

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. St John's College: College Prize and Prior Scholarship (renewed 1991)

    Sara Lodge (Recipient), 1990

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. Wright Prize for English

    Sara Lodge (Recipient), 1992

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. Regius Professor of Mathematics

    Kenneth John Falconer (Recipient), 22 Dec 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  23. University of St Andrews - Teaching Excellence Award 2018

    Mike Kesby (Recipient), 2 May 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. Fellow of the Royal Society of Biology

    Ildiko Maureen Lara Somorjai (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  25. Strathmartine Trust Scottish History Scholarship

    Morag Allan Campbell (Recipient), 1 Sep 2015

    Prize: Other distinction

  26. Royal Society Wolfson Research Merit award

    Anne Magurran (Recipient), 1 Jul 2012

    Prize: Other distinction

  27. McCall MacBain Teaching Excellence Award

    Rose Harris-Birtill (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. Beyond Behaviour Change Visiting Fellowship

    Katherine Shanae Ellsworth-Krebs (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. Journal of Ecclesiastical History Eusebius Essay Prize

    Oliver Burton Langworthy (Recipient), 23 Jan 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. Royal Society Research Fund

    Clarissa Melo Czekster (Recipient), Dec 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. Samuel Eliot Morison Prize

    Hew Strachan (Recipient), 7 Apr 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. Nomination for Jan van Gelderprijs

    Elsje van Kessel (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. SWR Radio Play of the Year 2017

    John Burnside (Recipient), 24 Feb 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  34. 'Runner-Up' Prize: Best Oral Presentation By A Trainee

    Andrew Blaikie (Recipient), Apr 2000

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. The Computing Industry ‘Special Ability Award’

    Andrew Blaikie (Recipient), Oct 2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. Best Patient Support Initiative, The Bayer Ophthalmology Honours, Runner up

    Andrew Blaikie (Recipient), Jan 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. Paper in Highlights of 2017 Collection

    Graham David Bruce (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. Suffrage Science Award

    Sharon Elizabeth Marie Ashbrook (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. Governor General’s Academic Silver Medal

    Brendan Nathanial Wolfe (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. Visiting Professor 2017-2020

    Christopher John Smith (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  41. Saltire Award

    Jamie Brown (Recipient), Jonathan Smith (Recipient), Mairead Pentland (Recipient), Andrew Whitehead (Recipient), Ciorstan Towers (Recipient), Charlotte Beckey (Recipient) & Hallie Shinnie (Recipient), 25 Nov 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. Sir Menzies Campbell Prize for International Relations

    Kristin Anabel Eggeling (Recipient), Nov 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. Book award

    Kathryn Margaret Rudy (Recipient), 1 Jan 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  44. University of St Andrews Best Dissertation Supervisor (Arts)

    Jasmine K. Gani (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. The Brtish Academy

    Hew Strachan (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  46. Honorary DSc

    Ian Boyd (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  47. Polar Medal

    Ian Boyd (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  48. Plymouth Marine Science Silver Medal

    Ian Boyd (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. Emeritus Member of the Young Academy of Scotland

    Jeffrey Stevenson Murer (Recipient), 1 Nov 2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

  50. Contributions to Excellence in Education

    Jeffrey Stevenson Murer (Recipient), 19 Apr 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  51. Fellow of the Royal Society

    Jeffrey Stevenson Murer (Recipient), 15 May 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  52. Epainos prize

    Daniel Oto-Peralías (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  53. Into the Depth of Oil - a film and webdoc project

    Mette Marie High (Recipient) & Paloma Yáñez Serrano (Recipient), 28 Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  54. Fellow of the Royal Society of Biology

    Silvia Paracchini (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  55. Royal Historical Society David Berry Prize

    Malcolm Robert Petrie (Recipient), 7 Jul 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  56. 2014 University of St. Andrews Students' Association Innovation in Teaching Award

    Kristen Harkness (Recipient), 1 May 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  57. JC Rees Memorial Prize (Swansea University)

    Flaminia Incecchi (Recipient), Jul 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  58. Best Paper (Theme 2: Carbon)

    Craig Smeaton (Recipient), 16 Nov 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  59. 2017 African Politics Conference Group Best Article Award

    Kristen Harkness (Recipient), 17 Nov 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  60. FBA

    Nicholas Hugh Roe (Recipient), Jul 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  61. Humboldt Reseearch Fellowship

    Michael Cowan (Recipient), 1 Oct 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  62. People's Choice Victor Award

    Oliver Emanuel (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  63. Best Show for Children & Young People

    Oliver Emanuel (Recipient), 22 Oct 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  64. Herald Angel

    Oliver Emanuel (Recipient), 26 Aug 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. Best Adaptation

    Oliver Emanuel (Recipient), 29 Jan 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  66. Dorothy Sherman-Severin Early Career Research Fellowship

    Paul Joseph Lennon (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. Scottish Clinical Skills Conference Best Oral Presentation

    Veronica O'Carroll (Recipient), May 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  68. Polonez-Marie Skłodowska-Curie Fellowship

    Carl Smith (Recipient), 1 Jun 2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  69. David Riches Medal

    Karen Lesley Lane (Recipient), 1 Sep 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  70. Winner of Saltire Scottish Research Book of the Year

    Peter Mackay (Recipient), 30 Nov 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  71. Winner of The Education Award of Excellence in Humanities and Social Sciences 2017

    Piyanat Soikham (Recipient), 17 Nov 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  72. The Rt Hon Lord Campbell of Pittenweem Prize for International Relations

    Tilman Schwarze (Recipient), Sep 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  73. Senior Whitehead Prize

    Peter Jephson Cameron (Recipient), 10 Nov 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  74. Royal Society of Edinburgh

    Stephen Henry Gillespie (Recipient), 1 May 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  75. XX Factor 2017 Live Award

    Frances Entwistle (Recipient), 29 Sep 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  76. Costa Poetry Prize

    Don Paterson (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  77. Fellow of the British Society for Geomorphology

    Colin Ballantyne (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  78. Honorary Fellow of the English Association

    Nicholas Hugh Roe (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Election to learned society

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...22 Next
Top