Skip to content

Research at St Andrews

Advanced search

Search for prizes

  1. Cholmondeley Award

    Kathleen Jamie (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. Outstanding Academic Title for The Swiss Reformation,Choice Magazine

    Bruce Gordon (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Consil at Edinburgh, Kingdom of Redonda

    Alexis Grohmann (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Fellow of the Institute of Comtemporary Scotland,

    Reid, Gavin C (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Election to learned society

  5. Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts, Manufactures and Commerce,

    Reid, Gavin C (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: Election to learned society

  6. Researcher of the Year, University of Central Florida, Faculty of Arts and Sciences (USA)

    Alan Miller (Recipient), 1993

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. Fellow of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland

    Stevenson, Katie (Recipient), 1998

    Prize: Election to learned society

  8. IEEE/LEOS Chapter-of-the-Year Award (as Vice-Chair)

    Alan Miller (Recipient), 1997

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. IEEE/LEOS Most Innovative Chapter Award (as Chair)

    Alan Miller (Recipient), 1999

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. IEEE/LEOS Chapter-of-the-Year Award (as Chair)

    Alan Miller (Recipient), 1998

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. IEEE/LEOS Chapter-of-the-Year Award (as Chair)

    Alan Miller (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. IEEE/LEOS Most Innovative Chapter Award (as Past Chair)

    Alan Miller (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. IEEE UKRI Section Award to Scottish Chapter of LEOS (as Chair)

    Alan Miller (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. IEEE UKRI Section Award to Scottish Chapter of LEOS (as Past Chair)

    Alan Miller (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. Templeton Award for Theological Promise

    Nathan MacDonald (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. Fellow, Higher Education Academy

    Rowlands, Guy Robert (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Election to learned society

  17. Fellow of the Royal Historical Society

    Stevenson, Katie (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Election to learned society

  18. Research Associate, Institute for Social and Economic Research (ISER), University of Essex

    Helmut Rainer (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Election to learned society

  19. Fellow of The Linnean Society of London

    Daniel Barker (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Election to learned society

  20. Associate Member of the Royal Society of Medicine

    Kelsey, Tom (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Election to learned society

  21. Member, Institute of Directors, London

    Iordanova, Kostadina Gueorgieva (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Election to learned society

  22. Member of the International Society for Computational Biology.

    Kelsey, Tom (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Election to learned society

  23. Junior International Kant Prize

    Timmermann, Jens (Recipient), Jul 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. Notable Book

    Hayden, Patrick (Recipient), Mar 2010

    Prize: National/international honour

  25. Eliza Atkins Gleason Book Award 2010

    David William Allan (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. Philip Leverhulme Prize 2008

    MacLean, Simon (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. Royal Society of Chemistry Higginbottom Award 2010

    Clarke, Matt (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. Research Fellow at Institute for the Study of Labor (IZA)

    Van Ham, Maarten (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Election to learned society

  29. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy (FHEA)

    Van Ham, Maarten (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Election to learned society

  30. U.S. State Department Speaker and Specialist Award

    Murer, Jeffrey Stevenson (Recipient), 15 Jun 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. The Prix Litteraire Europeen Madeleine Zepter Award

    Burnside, John (Recipient), Dec 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. The Forward Poetry Prize

    Paterson, Don (Recipient), Oct 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. The Queen's Gold Medal for Poetry

    Paterson, Don (Recipient), 31 Dec 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. Elected member of the European Molecular Biology Organisation

    White, Malcolm (Recipient), 27 Oct 2010

    Prize: Election to learned society

  35. Carnegie Trust Research Grant

    Stevenson, Katie (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Other distinction

  36. Strathmartine Trust Award

    Stevenson, Katie (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Other distinction

  37. British Academy Overseas Conference Grant

    Stevenson, Katie (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Other distinction

  38. Fellow of the Society of Antiquaries of London

    Stevenson, Katie (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Election to learned society

  39. Royal Society Wolfson Merit Award

    Hawkesworth, Chris (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. Fellow of the Royal Society

    Hawkesworth, Chris (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Election to learned society

  41. Major John Coke Medal, Geological Society of London

    Hawkesworth, Chris (Recipient), 1996

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. Honorary DSc degree

    Hawkesworth, Chris (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: Honorary degree

  43. Fellow of the American Geophysical Union

    Hawkesworth, Chris (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: Election to learned society

  44. ISI Highly Cited Researcher

    Hawkesworth, Chris (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. Schlumberger Medal

    Hawkesworth, Chris (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. The Daly Lecture

    Hawkesworth, Chris (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. Osman Hill Memorial Medal and Lecture, Primate Society of Great Britain

    Whiten, Andrew (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  48. Roland H. Bainton Prize for Literature 2008

    Hutson, Lorna Margaret (Recipient), 17 Oct 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. Member of the Housing Studies Association's executive committee

    Kim McKee (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Election to learned society

  50. Scottish Book of The Year

    Crawford, Robert (Recipient), 30 Nov 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  51. Fellow of the Royal Asiatic Society

    Ansari, Ali Massoud (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Election to learned society

  52. Oakland University Faculty Research Fellowship

    Joshua Yumibe (Recipient), 1 Jan 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  53. Oakland University Faculty Summer Research Fellowship

    Joshua Yumibe (Recipient), 1 Jun 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  54. University of Chicago Humanities Travel Grant for Dissertation Research

    Joshua Yumibe (Recipient), 1 Jun 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  55. Member of Phi Beta Kappa

    Joshua Yumibe (Recipient), 1995

    Prize: Election to learned society

  56. Clough Medal in Earth Science

    Ballantyne, Colin (Recipient), Nov 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  57. Somerset Maugham Award

    Jacob Barnabas Polley (Recipient), 15 Jun 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  58. Sustainability Reporting: Who's kidding whom [R Gray, M Milne in CAJNZ 81(6) 2002]

    Robert Hugh Gray (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Other distinction

  59. entry in Who's Who in Scotland

    Beedham, Christopher (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Other distinction

  60. Member European Academy of Sciences

    Woollins, J Derek (Recipient), 1 Sep 2008

    Prize: Election to learned society

  61. SALTIRE Society Shortlisted for Scottish Book of the Year

    Paterson, Don (Recipient), 29 Nov 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  62. Elected Senior Member of the Association for Computing Machinery (ACM)

    Kevin Hammond (Recipient), Sep 2009

    Prize: Election to learned society

  63. Honorary Professor of Computer Science

    Kevin Hammond (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Appointment

  64. Research Scholarship

    Bavaj, Riccardo (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. Fellow of the English Association

    Paterson, Don (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Election to learned society

  66. Shortlisted for the Scottish Arts Council Literature Book Awards 2009

    Meaghan Frances Delahunt (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. BRSG-NMRDG Early Career Prize for Magnetic Resonance

    Ashbrook, Sharon E. (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  68. Best Dissertation Award

    Miriam Koschate-Reis (Recipient), 14 Nov 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

    Halliwell, Francis Stephen (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Election to learned society

  70. Desmond Elliot Prize for Debut Fiction (shortlist)

    Jacob Barnabas Polley (Recipient), 1 May 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  71. Scottish Arts Council

    Crawford, Robert (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  72. Scottish Arts Council

    Burnside, John (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...25 Next
Top