Skip to content

Research at St Andrews

Advanced search

Search for prizes

  1. Suzuki Award (Ecological Society of Japan encouraging award)

    Shoko Sugasawa (Recipient), 7 Mar 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. Philip Leverhulme Prize,

    Tom Harrison (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. iGEM Gold Medal

    John B. O. Mitchell (Recipient), V Anne Smith (Recipient), Clarissa Melo Czekster (Recipient), Uli Schwarz-Linek (Recipient), Chris Hooley (Recipient) & Kirsten Bentley (Recipient), 4 Nov 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Bibliographical Society Minor Grant

    Elise Watson (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  5. Philip Leverhulme Prize

    Emma Frances Bond (Recipient), 14 Oct 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. School of Modern Languages Full PhD Scholarship

    Amy McTurk (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  7. Forum for Modern Language Studies Postgraduate Scholarship

    Amy McTurk (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  8. iGEM Gold medal

    Clarissa Melo Czekster (Recipient), Uli Schwarz-Linek (Recipient), V Anne Smith (Recipient), Helder Ferreira (Recipient), Kirsten Bentley (Recipient) & Chris Hooley (Recipient), Nov 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. MHRD Post-Graduate Fellowship

    Atanu Bhattacharya (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. MHRD Doctoral Fellowship

    Atanu Bhattacharya (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. SNF Post Doctoral Fellowship

    Atanu Bhattacharya (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. Alexander von Humboldt (AvH) Post Doctoral Fellowship

    Atanu Bhattacharya (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. Best Graduate Student Paper

    Emily Nicole Savage (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. PEA Soup Readers' Choice Paper Prize

    Theron Gene Pummer (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. Fellow of the Royal Soceity of Edinburgh

    Jessica Anne Brown (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  16. JAF Thompson Prize for Medieval History

    Jessica Yasemin Elizabeth Secmezsoy-Urquhart (Recipient), Jul 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. Leiden University Arminius Fellowship

    Forrest Strickland (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  18. German Consulate-General (Edinburgh) Prize

    Jonathan Triffitt (Recipient), Aug 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. First Level German Prize

    Jonathan Triffitt (Recipient), Jun 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. PGR Class Representative, 2019-2020

    Jonathan Triffitt (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  21. Studienstiftung of the Berlin House of Representatives Scholarship

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. Conference Travel Grant, German Studies Association

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. Conference Travel Bursary, First World War Network

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. Thurston Dart Research Grant, Royal Musical Association

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. Thurston Dart Research Grant, Royal Musical Association

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. Research Grant, Royal Historical Society

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. Research Grant, Royal Historical Society

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. Russell Trust Postgraduate Awards

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. Santander - St Leonard's College Research Mobility Scholarship

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. Postgraduate Language Bursary, University of St Andrews (School of History)

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. Conference Attendance Grant, German History Society

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. Conference Attendance Grant, German History Society

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. Discretionary Funding Award, University of St Andrews (School of History)

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. Discretionary Funding Award, University of St Andrews (School of History)

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. Discretionary Funding Award, University of St Andrews (School of History)

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. St Leonard's College Scholarship, University of St Andrews (School of History)

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. Postgraduate Language Bursary, University of St Andrews (School of History)

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. Vice-Chancellor’s Scholarship for Academic Excellence, Durham University

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. Director’s Prize, Durham University (Combined Honours)

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. Level 2 Prize, Durham University (Combined Honours)

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. Fellow of the Royal Asiatic Society (FRAS)

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 27 Feb 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  42. First Level Modern History Medal

    Jonathan Triffitt (Recipient), Jun 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. Oglesby-Wellings Memorial Prize for Modern History

    Jonathan Triffitt (Recipient), Jun 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. Award for the particular academic value of the Master dissertation

    David De Concilio (Recipient), 20 Mar 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. Seton Cavendish Scholarship

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. Best Poster Presentation

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Jul 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. Muriel Brown Postgraduate Bursary

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Jul 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  48. Distinguished Performance by a Masters Student

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Sep 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. Larry Butler Prize for Best Dissertation by an MA Student

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Sep 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  50. European Research Council PhD Studentship

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Sep 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  51. AHRC Faculty of Arts and Humanities MA Studentship

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Sep 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  52. Richmond Book Prize

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  53. R.J. White Essay Prize

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  54. J.C. Holt Undergraduate Essay Prize, The Magna Carta Project

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), 17 Jun 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  55. Fellow, The British Academy

    Josep Call (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  56. J. Ann Tickner Award

    Caron Eileen Gentry (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: National/international honour

  57. de Jager Prize, Wycliffe Hall, University of Oxford

    Elise Watson (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  58. AAG Political Geography Specialty Group PhD Student Paper Award

    Lewis John Dowle (Recipient), Apr 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  59. Early Printed Books in Antwerp Fellowship

    Elise Watson (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  60. School of History Language Bursary

    Elise Watson (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  61. Principal's Scholarship for Academic Excellence

    Jonathan Triffitt (Recipient), 29 Oct 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  62. Robertson Medal

    Jonathan Triffitt (Recipient), Oct 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  63. Public Engagement Portfolio

    Derek John Patrick (Recipient), 30 Oct 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  64. Studentship Award LSE

    Ana Paola Gutierrez Garza (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. Newby Trust Award

    Ana Paola Gutierrez Garza (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  66. Student-Led Teaching Awards, Oxford University Student Union

    Ana Paola Gutierrez Garza (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. Departmental class teacher Prize (student nominated)

    Ana Paola Gutierrez Garza (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  68. Member of the Young Academy of Europe (YAE)

    Giuseppe Pezzini (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  69. Richard Sussmann Essay Prize in the History of Science

    Claudia Kreklau (Recipient), 5 Oct 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  70. Voted as one of UK Universities Top 100 Life Savers

    Maggie Ellis (Recipient), 15 May 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  71. Best Poster - Knee & Lower Limb

    George Holland (Recipient), Gavin Brown (Recipient), Stuart Goudie (Recipient), Ivan Brenkel (Recipient) & Phil Walmsley (Recipient), 6 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  72. Fellow of the Learned Society of Wales

    Nigel Julian Rapport (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  73. Fellow of the Institute of Physics

    Graham A. Turnbull (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  74. Cutner Fellowship

    Phil Walmsley (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. Global Challenges Competition - Winner

    Filippo Costa Buranelli (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  76. Finalist in Converge Challenge Impact Competition

    Margaret Patricia Ellis (Recipient), 25 Sep 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  77. Access to Industry Partner of the Year

    Emma Black (Recipient), 1 Jul 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  78. GSA Graduate Student Essay Prize

    Claudia Kreklau (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  79. Parker-Schmitt Dissertation Prize

    Claudia Kreklau (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  80. 34th Joaquim Ruyra Prize for Young Readers (Premi Joaquim Ruyra de narrativa juvenil)

    M Pilar Gil (Recipient), 1 Dec 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  81. Charles Bernheimer Prize

    Ramsey Lee McGlazer (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  82. Royal Society Brian Mercer Award for Innovation

    Russell Edward Morris (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  83. Royal Society of Chemistry Tilden Prize

    Russell Edward Morris (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  84. The Baron Axel Cronstedt Award

    Russell Edward Morris (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  85. Hildebrand Project Scholarship

    Rebekah Ann Lamb (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  86. Kuyper Emerging Scholar Fellowship

    Rebekah Ann Lamb (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Other distinction

  87. Fellow of the Learned Society of Wales

    Russell Edward Morris (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Election to learned society

  88. Carnegie Trust PhD Scholarship

    Isabelle Nicole Mooney (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  89. Visiting Scholar Award, Yale Center for British Art

    Isabelle Nicole Mooney (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  90. Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art Research Support Grant

    Isabelle Nicole Mooney (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  91. Santander - St Leonard's College Research Mobility Scholarship

    Isabelle Nicole Mooney (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  92. Dean’s List, University of St Andrews

    Isabelle Nicole Mooney (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  93. Dean’s List, University of St Andrews

    Isabelle Nicole Mooney (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  94. Fellow of the Royal Scottish Geographical Society

    Doug I Benn (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...21 Next
Top