Skip to content

Research at St Andrews

Advanced search

Search for prizes

  1. Fellow of the Royal Astronomical Society

    Ineke De Moortel (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Election to learned society

  2. Rosalind Franklin (previously Lord Kelvin) Award Lecture

    Ineke De Moortel (Recipient), 11 Sep 2014

    Prize: Other distinction

  3. "Best Convention Paper Award", Human Resource Division

    Alina McCandless Baluch (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. "Bolyai Medal" by Hungarian Academy of Sciences

    Bernd O Stratmann (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. 'Emerging Leader'

    Thomas Edward Astell-Burt (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. 'Runner-Up' Prize: Best Oral Presentation By A Trainee

    Andrew Blaikie (Recipient), Apr 2000

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. , British Academy Award,

    Elizabeth Ashford (Recipient), 1997

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. 1000Plan Professorship

    John Thomas Sirr Irvine (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Appointment

  9. 10th Annual SRS Graduate Essay Prize

    Alexandra Chiriac (Recipient), Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. 1851 Research Fellowship

    Euan Robert Kay (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. 2007 Associate Researcher at the Max-Planck Institute for Ornithology, Seewiesen

    Sabine Tebbich (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Election to learned society

  12. 2009 Phillip Leverhulme Prize in Astronomy and Astrophysics

    Ineke De Moortel (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. 2010 Royal Astronomical Society Fowler Award for ‘Geophysics’

    Ineke De Moortel (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. 2010-2011 Mary Isabel Sibley Fellowship in French Studies, The Phi Beta Kappa Society

    Ève Morisi (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: National/international honour

  15. 2011 Arts Queensland Poet-in-Residence

    Jacob Barnabas Polley (Recipient), 12 Jul 2011

    Prize: Other distinction

  16. 2011 Peter Lang Young Scholars Competition in French Studies for UK & Ireland (declined)

    Ève Morisi (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. 2014 Courier Impact 100 - No. 18

    Derek John Patrick (Recipient) & William Kenefick (Recipient), 12 Dec 2014

    Prize: Other distinction

  18. 2014 MPTL Excellence Award for a Multimedia Resource

    Antje Kohnle (Recipient), Dec 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. 2014 University of St. Andrews Students' Association Innovation in Teaching Award

    Kristen Harkness (Recipient), 1 May 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. 2015 Courier Impact 100 - No. 16

    Derek John Patrick (Recipient), 11 Dec 2015

    Prize: Other distinction

  21. 2016 European Economic Association (EEA) Young Economist Award

    Galip Kemal Ozhan (Recipient), 24 Aug 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. 2016 Paterson Medal and prize of the Institute of Physics

    Malte Christian Gather (Recipient), Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. 2017 African Politics Conference Group Best Article Award

    Kristen Harkness (Recipient), 17 Nov 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. 2017 Colworth Prize

    Martin Denis Ryan (Recipient), 3 Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. 2018 Couier Impact 100 - No.27

    Derek John Patrick (Recipient) & William Kenefick (Recipient), 6 Dec 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  26. 2018 Teaching Excellence Award

    Jeffrey Hughes (Recipient), 14 Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. 34th Joaquim Ruyra Prize for Young Readers (Premi Joaquim Ruyra de narrativa juvenil)

    M Pilar Gil (Recipient), 1 Dec 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. 3rd prize at the Collaborations Workshop 2018 Hackday

    Yo Yehudi (Recipient), Selina Aragon (Recipient) & Alexander Konovalov (Recipient), Mar 2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  29. 40 Pentium PC Cluster (author of proposal for Geography Department)

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 1995

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. 5 day Workshop on Geographically Weighted Regression

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), Aug 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. 5 day Workshop on Geographically Weighted Regression

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), Jul 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. 7th International Paulo Gontijo Award in Medicine

    Gareth Brian Miles (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. ABC Travelling Fellowship

    Phil Walmsley (Recipient), 28 May 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. ACM CHI 2012 Honourable Mention for Best Paper

    Per Ola Kristensson (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. ACM ETRA 2012 Honourable Mention for Best Paper

    Per Ola Kristensson (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. ACM SIGACCESS Best Student Paper Award

    Per Ola Kristensson (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. AGU prize for excellence in reviewing for the journal Global Biogeochemical Cycles

    Michael Ian Bird (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. AHGBI Conference Grant

    Paul Joseph Lennon (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. AHRC BBC Radio 3 New Generation Thinker

    Philip John Roscoe (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: National/international honour

  40. AHRC Early Career Fellowship

    Eleni Kefala (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. AHRC Research Council Doctoral Award

    Paul Joseph Lennon (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. AHRC/BBC New Generation Thinker

    Gregory Paul Tate (Recipient), 1 Apr 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. AMEE Associate Fellow

    Anita Helen Laidlaw (Recipient), Aug 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  44. AURA/STScI Science Achievement Award,

    Keith Douglas Horne (Recipient), 1990

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. Aberdeen International Students Award

    Ahmed Abozaid (Recipient), Nov 2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  46. Abramson Award, Harvard University

    Louise Richardson (Recipient), 1998

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. Academia Europaea

    Sarah Jean Broadie (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Election to learned society

  48. Academic Council

    Jeffrey Stevenson Murer (Recipient), 1 Sep 2013

    Prize: Appointment

  49. Academy of Management

    J Ignacio Canales (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Election to learned society

  50. Access to Industry Partner of the Year

    Emma Black (Recipient), 1 Jul 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  51. Achievement in Biosciences award

    Laurence David Picton (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  52. Action for Children 'Woman of Influence Award'

    Candace Currie (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  53. Advisory Committee of New Zealand MSc in GIS

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Appointment

  54. African Studies Prize

    Bennett Collins (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  55. Agnes Mure Mackenzie Prize, Saltire Society,

    Michael Hunter Brown (Recipient), 1995

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  56. Ahmed Bhaa Eldin’s Annual Culture Prize for young Arab Scholars

    Ahmed Abozaid (Recipient), Oct 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  57. Ahmed Bhaa Eldin’s Annual Culture Prize for young Arab Scholars

    Ahmed Abozaid (Recipient), Oct 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  58. Akzo Nobel UK Science Award

    Peter Bruce, FRS (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  59. Al Owais Creative Award

    Ahmed Abozaid (Recipient), Mar 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  60. Al Owais Creative Awards

    Ahmed Abozaid (Recipient), Mar 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  61. Alastair Fielder Prize for Best Paper

    Andrew Blaikie (Recipient), Apr 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  62. Albert Szent-Gyorgyi Fellowship, Hungary

    Peter Földiák (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  63. Alexander Graham Bell Canada Graduate Scholarship CGS-D3

    Agnes Tello (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: National/international honour

  64. Alexander von Humboldt Research Fellow

    Guy Robert Rowlands (Recipient), Sep 2007

    Prize: Appointment

  65. Alexander von Humboldt Research Fellowship

    Natalia Korolkova (Recipient), 1997

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  66. Alexander-von-Humboldt-Stipend

    Karla Friedel Lore Pollmann (Recipient), 1993

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. Alice Griffin Shakespeare Fellow

    Lorna Margaret Hutson (Recipient), 20 Jul 2012

    Prize: Appointment

  68. Alumni Award, Trinity College Dublin

    Louise Richardson (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. Alwin-Mittasch Prize

    David John Cole-Hamilton (Recipient), 16 Mar 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  70. American Philosophical Association Sanders Book Prize

    Laurie Paul (Recipient) & Ned Block (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  71. Andrew W. Mellon Foundation Fellow, Huntington Library

    Robert Houston (Recipient), Aug 2010

    Prize: Other distinction

  72. Anglo-Thai Society Award for Academic Excellency in Science (funded by the Royal Thai Embassy)

    Kannika Thampanishvong (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  73. Anne Elder Award

    Emma Jones (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  74. Anne Keymer Prize - Highly Commended Talk

    Alessandra Rocha Kortz (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. Anneliese-Maier Forschungspreis

    Greg Woolf (Recipient), 1 Jan 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...21 Next
Top