Skip to content

Research at St Andrews

Advanced search

Search for prizes

  1. Fellow of the Royal Astronomical Society

    Ineke De Moortel (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Election to learned society

  2. Rosalind Franklin (previously Lord Kelvin) Award Lecture

    Ineke De Moortel (Recipient), 11 Sep 2014

    Prize: Other distinction

  3. "Best Convention Paper Award", Human Resource Division

    Alina McCandless Baluch (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. "Bolyai Medal" by Hungarian Academy of Sciences

    Bernd O Stratmann (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. 'Emerging Leader'

    Thomas Edward Astell-Burt (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. 'Runner-Up' Prize: Best Oral Presentation By A Trainee

    Andrew Blaikie (Recipient), Apr 2000

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. , British Academy Award,

    Elizabeth Ashford (Recipient), 1997

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. 1000Plan Professorship

    John Thomas Sirr Irvine (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Appointment

  9. 10th Annual SRS Graduate Essay Prize

    Alexandra Chiriac (Recipient), Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. 1851 Research Fellowship

    Euan Robert Kay (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. 2007 Associate Researcher at the Max-Planck Institute for Ornithology, Seewiesen

    Sabine Tebbich (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Election to learned society

  12. 2009 Phillip Leverhulme Prize in Astronomy and Astrophysics

    Ineke De Moortel (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. 2010 Royal Astronomical Society Fowler Award for ‘Geophysics’

    Ineke De Moortel (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. 2010-2011 Mary Isabel Sibley Fellowship in French Studies, The Phi Beta Kappa Society

    Ève Morisi (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: National/international honour

  15. 2011 Arts Queensland Poet-in-Residence

    Jacob Barnabas Polley (Recipient), 12 Jul 2011

    Prize: Other distinction

  16. 2011 Peter Lang Young Scholars Competition in French Studies for UK & Ireland (declined)

    Ève Morisi (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. 2014 Courier Impact 100 - No. 18

    Derek John Patrick (Recipient) & William Kenefick (Recipient), 12 Dec 2014

    Prize: Other distinction

  18. 2014 MPTL Excellence Award for a Multimedia Resource

    Antje Kohnle (Recipient), Dec 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. 2014 University of St. Andrews Students' Association Innovation in Teaching Award

    Kristen Harkness (Recipient), 1 May 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. 2015 Courier Impact 100 - No. 16

    Derek John Patrick (Recipient), 11 Dec 2015

    Prize: Other distinction

  21. 2016 European Economic Association (EEA) Young Economist Award

    Galip Kemal Ozhan (Recipient), 24 Aug 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. 2016 Paterson Medal and prize of the Institute of Physics

    Malte Christian Gather (Recipient), Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. 2017 African Politics Conference Group Best Article Award

    Kristen Harkness (Recipient), 17 Nov 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. 2017 Colworth Prize

    Martin Denis Ryan (Recipient), 3 Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. 2018 Couier Impact 100 - No.27

    Derek John Patrick (Recipient) & William Kenefick (Recipient), 6 Dec 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  26. 2018 Teaching Excellence Award

    Jeffrey Hughes (Recipient), 14 Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. 34th Joaquim Ruyra Prize for Young Readers (Premi Joaquim Ruyra de narrativa juvenil)

    M Pilar Gil (Recipient), 1 Dec 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. 3rd prize at the Collaborations Workshop 2018 Hackday

    Yo Yehudi (Recipient), Selina Aragon (Recipient) & Alexander Konovalov (Recipient), Mar 2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  29. 40 Pentium PC Cluster (author of proposal for Geography Department)

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 1995

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. 5 day Workshop on Geographically Weighted Regression

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), Aug 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. 5 day Workshop on Geographically Weighted Regression

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), Jul 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. 7th International Paulo Gontijo Award in Medicine

    Gareth Brian Miles (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. ABC Travelling Fellowship

    Phil Walmsley (Recipient), 28 May 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. ACM CHI 2012 Honourable Mention for Best Paper

    Per Ola Kristensson (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. ACM ETRA 2012 Honourable Mention for Best Paper

    Per Ola Kristensson (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. ACM SIGACCESS Best Student Paper Award

    Per Ola Kristensson (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. AGU prize for excellence in reviewing for the journal Global Biogeochemical Cycles

    Michael Ian Bird (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...41 Next
Top