Skip to content

Research at St Andrews

Advanced search

Search for prizes

  1. Research Fellow, IZA

    David Jaeger (Recipient), 1998

    Prize: Appointment

  2. Research Fellow, CEPR

    David Jaeger (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Appointment

  3. Research Associate, NBER

    David Jaeger (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Appointment

  4. W.E. Upjohn Institute Dissertation Award (First Place)

    David Jaeger (Recipient), 1995

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. Fellow of the Society of Antiquaries of London

    Alexia Isolde Petsalis-Diomidis (Recipient), 12 Dec 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  6. Herzog-Ernst-Fellowship, Research Library Gotha

    Philippe Schmid (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. AHRC Doctoral Training Partnership Studentship, SGSAH

    Philippe Schmid (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. School of History Maintenance Scholarship, University of St Andrews

    Philippe Schmid (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. Maintenance Scholarship, University of St Andrews

    Philippe Schmid (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. Digital Humanities Fellowship, Herzog August Library Wolfenbüttel

    Philippe Schmid (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. Erasmus Scholarship, Ludwig-Maximilian University of Munich

    Philippe Schmid (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. ‘FGS Prize’ for outstanding achievements in postdoctoral research, 2018.

    Amit Kumar (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. Research Bursary, Institute of Historical Research

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. First Prize BAFTSS Best Doctoral Article Competition

    Isabel Segui (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. Royal Society of Edinburgh 2019 Sir Walter Scott Medal

    Kathryn M. Rudy FRSE (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. Gerda Henkel Foundation PhD Scholarship

    Sofya Anisimova (Recipient), Oct 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  17. Nicholas Murray Scholarship in the History of War

    Sofya Anisimova (Recipient), Sep 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  18. People’s choice award

    Elena Claudia Romero-Passerin D'Entreves (Recipient), May 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. Best English Presentation Award

    Shoko Sugasawa (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. Suzuki Award (Ecological Society of Japan encouraging award)

    Shoko Sugasawa (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. iGEM Gold Medal

    John B. O. Mitchell (Recipient), V Anne Smith (Recipient), Clarissa Melo Czekster (Recipient), Uli Schwarz-Linek (Recipient), Chris Hooley (Recipient) & Kirsten Bentley (Recipient), 4 Nov 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. Bibliographical Society Minor Grant

    Elise Watson (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  23. Philip Leverhulme Prize

    Emma Frances Bond (Recipient), 14 Oct 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. School of Modern Languages Full PhD Scholarship

    Amy McTurk (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  25. Forum for Modern Language Studies Postgraduate Scholarship

    Amy McTurk (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  26. iGEM Gold medal

    Clarissa Melo Czekster (Recipient), Uli Schwarz-Linek (Recipient), V Anne Smith (Recipient), Helder Ferreira (Recipient), Kirsten Bentley (Recipient) & Chris Hooley (Recipient), Nov 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. MHRD Post-Graduate Fellowship

    Atanu Bhattacharya (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. MHRD Doctoral Fellowship

    Atanu Bhattacharya (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. SNF Post Doctoral Fellowship

    Atanu Bhattacharya (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. Alexander von Humboldt (AvH) Post Doctoral Fellowship

    Atanu Bhattacharya (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. Best Graduate Student Paper

    Emily Nicole Savage (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. PEA Soup Readers' Choice Paper Prize

    Theron Gene Pummer (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. Fellow of the Royal Soceity of Edinburgh

    Jessica Anne Brown (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  34. JAF Thompson Prize for Medieval History

    Jessica Yasemin Elizabeth Secmezsoy-Urquhart (Recipient), Jul 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. Leiden University Arminius Fellowship

    Forrest Strickland (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  36. German Consulate-General (Edinburgh) Prize

    Jonathan Triffitt (Recipient), Aug 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. First Level German Prize

    Jonathan Triffitt (Recipient), Jun 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. PGR Class Representative, 2019-2020

    Jonathan Triffitt (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  39. Studienstiftung of the Berlin House of Representatives Scholarship

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. Conference Travel Grant, German Studies Association

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. Conference Travel Bursary, First World War Network

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. Thurston Dart Research Grant, Royal Musical Association

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. Thurston Dart Research Grant, Royal Musical Association

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. Research Grant, Royal Historical Society

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. Research Grant, Royal Historical Society

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. Russell Trust Postgraduate Awards

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. Santander - St Leonard's College Research Mobility Scholarship

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  48. Postgraduate Language Bursary, University of St Andrews (School of History)

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. Conference Attendance Grant, German History Society

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  50. Conference Attendance Grant, German History Society

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  51. Discretionary Funding Award, University of St Andrews (School of History)

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  52. Discretionary Funding Award, University of St Andrews (School of History)

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  53. Discretionary Funding Award, University of St Andrews (School of History)

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  54. St Leonard's College Scholarship, University of St Andrews (School of History)

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  55. Postgraduate Language Bursary, University of St Andrews (School of History)

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  56. Vice-Chancellor’s Scholarship for Academic Excellence, Durham University

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  57. Director’s Prize, Durham University (Combined Honours)

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  58. Level 2 Prize, Durham University (Combined Honours)

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  59. Fellow of the Royal Asiatic Society (FRAS)

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 27 Feb 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  60. First Level Modern History Medal

    Jonathan Triffitt (Recipient), Jun 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  61. Oglesby-Wellings Memorial Prize for Modern History

    Jonathan Triffitt (Recipient), Jun 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  62. Award for the particular academic value of the Master dissertation

    David De Concilio (Recipient), 20 Mar 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  63. Best Poster Presentation

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Jul 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  64. Muriel Brown Postgraduate Bursary

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Jul 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. Distinguished Performance by a Masters Student

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Sep 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  66. Larry Butler Prize for Best Dissertation by an MA Student

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Sep 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. European Research Council PhD Studentship

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Sep 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  68. AHRC Faculty of Arts and Humanities MA Studentship

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Sep 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. Richmond Book Prize

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  70. R.J. White Essay Prize

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  71. Seton Cavendish Scholarship

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  72. J.C. Holt Undergraduate Essay Prize, The Magna Carta Project

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), 17 Jun 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  73. J. Ann Tickner Award

    Caron Eileen Gentry (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: National/international honour

  74. AAG Political Geography Specialty Group PhD Student Paper Award

    Lewis John Dowle (Recipient), Apr 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. de Jager Prize, Wycliffe Hall, University of Oxford

    Elise Watson (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  76. School of History Language Bursary

    Elise Watson (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  77. Early Printed Books in Antwerp Fellowship

    Elise Watson (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  78. Fellow, The British Academy

    Josep Call (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  79. Principal's Scholarship for Academic Excellence

    Jonathan Triffitt (Recipient), 29 Oct 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  80. Robertson Medal

    Jonathan Triffitt (Recipient), Oct 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  81. Public Engagement Portfolio

    Derek John Patrick (Recipient), 30 Oct 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  82. Studentship Award LSE

    Ana Paola Gutierrez Garza (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  83. Newby Trust Award

    Ana Paola Gutierrez Garza (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  84. Student-Led Teaching Awards, Oxford University Student Union

    Ana Paola Gutierrez Garza (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  85. Departmental class teacher Prize (student nominated)

    Ana Paola Gutierrez Garza (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  86. Member of the Young Academy of Europe (YAE)

    Giuseppe Pezzini (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  87. Richard Sussmann Essay Prize in the History of Science

    Claudia Kreklau (Recipient), 5 Oct 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  88. Best Poster - Knee & Lower Limb

    George Holland (Recipient), Gavin Brown (Recipient), Stuart Goudie (Recipient), Ivan Brenkel (Recipient) & Phil Walmsley (Recipient), 6 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  89. Fellow of the Learned Society of Wales

    Nigel Julian Rapport (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  90. Fellow of the Institute of Physics

    Graham A. Turnbull (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  91. Cutner Fellowship

    Phil Walmsley (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  92. Global Challenges Competition - Winner

    Filippo Costa Buranelli (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  93. Finalist in Converge Challenge Impact Competition

    Margaret Patricia Ellis (Recipient), 25 Sep 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  94. Access to Industry Partner of the Year

    Emma Black (Recipient), 1 Jul 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  95. GSA Graduate Student Essay Prize

    Claudia Kreklau (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  96. Parker-Schmitt Dissertation Prize

    Claudia Kreklau (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  97. 34th Joaquim Ruyra Prize for Young Readers (Premi Joaquim Ruyra de narrativa juvenil)

    M Pilar Gil (Recipient), 1 Dec 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...22 Next
Top