Skip to content

Research at St Andrews

Advanced search

Search for prizes

  1. NAASR Genocide and Human Rights Scholarship

    Bennett Collins (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Other distinction

  2. Dean's List

    Marisa Cait McVey (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Deans' List Award

    Stephanie Haywood (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Deans' List Award

    Stephanie Haywood (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. Deans' List Award

    Stephanie Haywood (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. Europaeum Prize, Sponsored by the Financial Times

    Stephanie Haywood (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. Undergraduate Awards, Highly Commended for Two Papers

    Stephanie Haywood (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. Principal's Scholarship for Academic Excellence

    Stephanie Haywood (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. Nisbet Prize

    Stephanie Haywood (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. Longitude Prize Discovery Award

    Robert James Hunter Hammond (Recipient) & Stephen Henry Gillespie (Recipient), 23 Nov 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. 3-year studentship by The Melville Trust for the Care and Cure of Cancer

    Michail Papathomas (Recipient) & Andy Lynch (Recipient), 3 Jul 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. Principal's Scholarship for Academic Excellence

    Jonathan Triffitt (Recipient), 29 Oct 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. Research Fellow, IZA

    David Jaeger (Recipient), 1998

    Prize: Appointment

  14. Research Fellow, CEPR

    David Jaeger (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Appointment

  15. Research Associate, NBER

    David Jaeger (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Appointment

  16. W.E. Upjohn Institute Dissertation Award (First Place)

    David Jaeger (Recipient), 1995

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. Fellow of the Society of Antiquaries of London

    Alexia Isolde Petsalis-Diomidis (Recipient), 12 Dec 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  18. Erasmus Scholarship, Ludwig-Maximilian University of Munich

    Philippe Schmid (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. Digital Humanities Fellowship, Herzog August Library Wolfenbüttel

    Philippe Schmid (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. School of History Maintenance Scholarship, University of St Andrews

    Philippe Schmid (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. Maintenance Scholarship, University of St Andrews

    Philippe Schmid (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. AHRC Doctoral Training Partnership Studentship, SGSAH

    Philippe Schmid (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. Herzog-Ernst-Fellowship, Research Library Gotha

    Philippe Schmid (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. Royal Society of Edinburgh 2019 Sir Walter Scott Medal

    Kathryn M. Rudy FRSE (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. ‘FGS Prize’ for outstanding achievements in postdoctoral research, 2018.

    Amit Kumar (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. Research Bursary, Institute of Historical Research

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. First Prize BAFTSS Best Doctoral Article Competition

    Isabel Segui (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. Gerda Henkel Foundation PhD Scholarship

    Sofya Anisimova (Recipient), Oct 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  29. Nicholas Murray Scholarship in the History of War

    Sofya Anisimova (Recipient), Sep 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  30. People’s choice award

    Elena Claudia Romero-Passerin D'Entreves (Recipient), May 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. Suzuki Award (Ecological Society of Japan encouraging award)

    Shoko Sugasawa (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. Best English Presentation Award

    Shoko Sugasawa (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. Philip Leverhulme Prize,

    Tom Harrison (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. iGEM Gold Medal

    John B. O. Mitchell (Recipient), V Anne Smith (Recipient), Clarissa Melo Czekster (Recipient), Uli Schwarz-Linek (Recipient), Chris Hooley (Recipient) & Kirsten Bentley (Recipient), 4 Nov 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. Bibliographical Society Minor Grant

    Elise Watson (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  36. Philip Leverhulme Prize

    Emma Frances Bond (Recipient), 14 Oct 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. School of Modern Languages Full PhD Scholarship

    Amy McTurk (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  38. Forum for Modern Language Studies Postgraduate Scholarship

    Amy McTurk (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  39. iGEM Gold medal

    Clarissa Melo Czekster (Recipient), Uli Schwarz-Linek (Recipient), V Anne Smith (Recipient), Helder Ferreira (Recipient), Kirsten Bentley (Recipient) & Chris Hooley (Recipient), Nov 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. MHRD Post-Graduate Fellowship

    Atanu Bhattacharya (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. MHRD Doctoral Fellowship

    Atanu Bhattacharya (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. SNF Post Doctoral Fellowship

    Atanu Bhattacharya (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. Alexander von Humboldt (AvH) Post Doctoral Fellowship

    Atanu Bhattacharya (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. Best Graduate Student Paper

    Emily Nicole Savage (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. PEA Soup Readers' Choice Paper Prize

    Theron Gene Pummer (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. Fellow of the Royal Soceity of Edinburgh

    Jessica Anne Brown (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  47. JAF Thompson Prize for Medieval History

    Jessica Yasemin Elizabeth Secmezsoy-Urquhart (Recipient), Jul 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  48. Leiden University Arminius Fellowship

    Forrest Strickland (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  49. German Consulate-General (Edinburgh) Prize

    Jonathan Triffitt (Recipient), Aug 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  50. First Level German Prize

    Jonathan Triffitt (Recipient), Jun 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  51. PGR Class Representative, 2019-2020

    Jonathan Triffitt (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  52. Studienstiftung of the Berlin House of Representatives Scholarship

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  53. Conference Travel Grant, German Studies Association

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  54. Conference Travel Bursary, First World War Network

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  55. Thurston Dart Research Grant, Royal Musical Association

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  56. Thurston Dart Research Grant, Royal Musical Association

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  57. Research Grant, Royal Historical Society

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  58. Research Grant, Royal Historical Society

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  59. Russell Trust Postgraduate Awards

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  60. Santander - St Leonard's College Research Mobility Scholarship

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  61. Postgraduate Language Bursary, University of St Andrews (School of History)

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  62. Conference Attendance Grant, German History Society

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  63. Conference Attendance Grant, German History Society

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  64. Discretionary Funding Award, University of St Andrews (School of History)

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. Discretionary Funding Award, University of St Andrews (School of History)

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  66. Discretionary Funding Award, University of St Andrews (School of History)

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. St Leonard's College Scholarship, University of St Andrews (School of History)

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  68. Postgraduate Language Bursary, University of St Andrews (School of History)

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. Vice-Chancellor’s Scholarship for Academic Excellence, Durham University

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  70. Director’s Prize, Durham University (Combined Honours)

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  71. Level 2 Prize, Durham University (Combined Honours)

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  72. Fellow of the Royal Asiatic Society (FRAS)

    Percy Leung (Recipient), 27 Feb 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  73. First Level Modern History Medal

    Jonathan Triffitt (Recipient), Jun 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  74. Oglesby-Wellings Memorial Prize for Modern History

    Jonathan Triffitt (Recipient), Jun 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. Award for the particular academic value of the Master dissertation

    David De Concilio (Recipient), 20 Mar 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  76. Seton Cavendish Scholarship

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  77. Best Poster Presentation

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Jul 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  78. Muriel Brown Postgraduate Bursary

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Jul 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  79. Distinguished Performance by a Masters Student

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Sep 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  80. Larry Butler Prize for Best Dissertation by an MA Student

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Sep 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  81. European Research Council PhD Studentship

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Sep 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  82. AHRC Faculty of Arts and Humanities MA Studentship

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Sep 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  83. Richmond Book Prize

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  84. R.J. White Essay Prize

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  85. J.C. Holt Undergraduate Essay Prize, The Magna Carta Project

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), 17 Jun 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  86. Fellow, The British Academy

    Josep Call (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  87. J. Ann Tickner Award

    Caron Eileen Gentry (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: National/international honour

  88. de Jager Prize, Wycliffe Hall, University of Oxford

    Elise Watson (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  89. AAG Political Geography Specialty Group PhD Student Paper Award

    Lewis John Dowle (Recipient), Apr 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  90. Early Printed Books in Antwerp Fellowship

    Elise Watson (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  91. School of History Language Bursary

    Elise Watson (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  92. Robertson Medal

    Jonathan Triffitt (Recipient), Oct 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  93. Public Engagement Portfolio

    Derek John Patrick (Recipient), 30 Oct 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  94. Studentship Award LSE

    Ana Paola Gutierrez Garza (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...22 Next
Top