Skip to content

Research at St Andrews

Advanced search

Search for prizes

  1. ‘Silver Sounds’ Exhibition, Queen's University Belfast

    Karen Elizabeth Brown (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. ‘Researcher of the Year Award’ - Energy and Fossil Fuels Prize

    Cairong Jiang (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. £600 international travel grant from RAEng

    Magda Carr (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. visiting fellow, Lewis Walpole Library, Yale University

    Robert Houston (Recipient), Oct 2009

    Prize: Other distinction

  5. nomination for TEA award

    Benet George Louis Reid (Recipient), Oct 2015

    Prize: Other distinction

  6. iGEM Gold medal

    Clarissa Melo Czekster (Recipient), Uli Schwarz-Linek (Recipient), V Anne Smith (Recipient), Helder Ferreira (Recipient), Kirsten Bentley (Recipient) & Chris Hooley (Recipient), Nov 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. iGEM Gold Medal

    John B. O. Mitchell (Recipient), V Anne Smith (Recipient), Clarissa Melo Czekster (Recipient), Uli Schwarz-Linek (Recipient), Chris Hooley (Recipient) & Kirsten Bentley (Recipient), 4 Nov 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. iGEM Gold Medal

    John B. O. Mitchell (Recipient), 7 Oct 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. iGEM Gold Medal

    John B. O. Mitchell (Recipient), 2 Oct 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. iGEM Gold Medal

    John B. O. Mitchell (Recipient), 8 Nov 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. iGEM Bronze Medal

    John B. O. Mitchell (Recipient), Clarissa Melo Czekster (Recipient), Victoria Anne Stokes (Recipient), Helder Casimiro Ferreira (Recipient) & Christopher Andrew Hooley (Recipient), 28 Oct 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. iAc Award of the IchemE, Runner-up,

    David John Cole-Hamilton (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. entry in Who's Who in Scotland

    Christopher Beedham (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Other distinction

  14. elected fellow of the Royal Society of Scotland

    Michael Ian Bird (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Election to learned society

  15. de Jager Prize, Wycliffe Hall, University of Oxford

    Elise Watson (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  16. Zoological Society of London Scientific Medal

    Andy Gardner (Recipient), 16 Jun 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. Zondervan Theology Award

    Caleb Michael Froehlich (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. Young Investigator's Prize

    Andy Gardner (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. Young Fellow Investigator Award

    Catherine S Adamson (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. XX Factor 2017 Live Award

    Frances Entwistle (Recipient), 29 Sep 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. Wright Prize for English

    Sara Lodge (Recipient), 1992

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. Wright & Hughes Prizes, St Johns College, University of Cambridge

    Richard William Byrne (Recipient), 1972

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. World Ranking, top 1%

    Andrew Hughes Hallett (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Other distinction

  24. World Bank Award for Students Papers in Health Economics

    Tatiana Damjanovic (Recipient), 1994

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. Wollaston Medal of the Geological Society

    Chris Hawkesworth (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. Wolfson Research Merit Awards

    Candace Currie (Recipient), 31 Jul 2015

    Prize: National/international honour

  27. Wolfson Literary Award for History

    Robert John Bartlett (Recipient), 1993

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. Winner: Best Paper (Research Design and Methodology)

    Jeffrey Hughes (Recipient) & Joe McDonagh (Recipient), 4 Sep 2014

    Prize: Other distinction

  29. Winner of the Warren G. Nystrom Award at the 77th Annual Meeting

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), Apr 1981

    Prize: Appointment

  30. Winner of the Sylvia Naish Lecture Competition

    Melanie Simone Dilly (Recipient), 19 Mar 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. Winner of the Royal Society of Chemistry, Meldola award.

    Matt Clarke (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. Winner of the Peter Lang Young Scholars Competition in French Studies, 2011 (declined)

    Ève Morisi (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: National/international honour

  33. Winner of the Converge Challenge KickStart award

    David Cameron Christopher Harris-Birtill (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. Winner of The Education Award of Excellence in Humanities and Social Sciences 2017

    Piyanat Soikham (Recipient), 17 Nov 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. Winner of Saltire Scottish Research Book of the Year

    Peter Mackay (Recipient), 30 Nov 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. Wilson Prize for public speaking

    Sara Lodge (Recipient), 1992

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. Wilson Baker lectureship

    David O'Hagan (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: National/international honour

  38. Willy Haas Prize for best monograph on German cinema

    Michael Cowan (Recipient), 23 Nov 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. Willy Haas Prize for Best Book on German Cinema

    Michael Cowan (Recipient), 1 Nov 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. William Wyse Fund Award

    Adam Douglas Evelyn Reed (Recipient), 1995

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. Wiley Award, British Geomorphological Research Group,

    Colin Ballantyne (Recipient), 1999

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. Wiederaufnahme : 3 Monaten

    Mark Warwick Elliott (Recipient), 1 Mar 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. Who's Who in the United Kingdom

    Gerard Jan De Groot (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: National/international honour

  44. Whitfield Prize 2011

    Jacqueline Elizabeth Rose (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. Whitehead Prize

    Mark Andrew Joseph Chaplain (Recipient), Jul 2000

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. Whitbread Book of the Year, , Elegies

    Douglas Eaglesham Dunn (Recipient), 1985

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. Westminster Medal for Military Literature, 2004

    Gerard Jan De Groot (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  48. Wellcome University Award,

    John Finlay Mcdiarmid Clark (Recipient), 1996

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. Wayne State University Distinguished Faculty Fellowship

    Robert James Burgoyne (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  50. Warren Dean Memorial Prize

    Mark Harris (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  51. Walton Fellowship on behalf of Prof. Hanan Samet

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), Sep 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  52. Walton Fellowship for Prof. M. Goodchild

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), Oct 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  53. Walter-Schottky-Prize

    Sven Höfling (Recipient), 1 Apr 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  54. Wallander Scholarship

    Montserrat Lopez Jerez (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  55. Walker Prize

    George Corbett (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  56. W.E. Upjohn Institute Dissertation Award (First Place)

    David Jaeger (Recipient), 1995

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  57. Voted as one of UK Universities Top 100 Life Savers

    Maggie Ellis (Recipient), 15 May 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  58. Visiting professorship at University of Goettingen, Germany (5 months)

    Bernd O Stratmann (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Election to learned society

  59. Visiting Senior Fellowship, CASVA

    Linda Jane Goddard (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  60. Visiting Scholar: Chinese University of Hong Kong

    Chris Ogden (Recipient), Jun 2015

    Prize: Appointment

  61. Visiting Scholar, Ritsumeikan University, Japan

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), May 2005

    Prize: Appointment

  62. Visiting Scholar, Georgetown University

    Jasmine K. Gani (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Appointment

  63. Visiting Scholar Award, Yale Center for British Art

    Isabelle Nicole Mooney (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  64. Visiting Research Fellow

    Patrick Michael Greenough (Recipient), 1 May 2017

    Prize: Appointment

  65. Visiting Research Fellow

    Patrick Michael Greenough (Recipient), 1 May 2018

    Prize: Appointment

  66. Visiting Professor, Macquarie University

    Christopher John Smith (Recipient), 1 Jan 2010

    Prize: National/international honour

  67. Visiting Professor at Cagliari University

    Silvia Paracchini (Recipient), Jul 2013

    Prize: Appointment

  68. Visiting Professor 2017-2020

    Christopher John Smith (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  69. Visiting Fellowship, Georgetown, US

    Darren McCauley (Recipient), 1 Jun 2010

    Prize: Appointment

  70. Visiting Fellowship, Department of French, University of Cape Town, South Africa

    David John Culpin (Recipient), 4 Apr 2011

    Prize: Appointment

  71. Visiting Fellowship - Yale University

    Sarah Easterby-Smith (Recipient), Aug 2011

    Prize: Appointment

  72. Visiting Fellow, Centre Marc Bloch, Berlin

    Guy Robert Rowlands (Recipient), 1 Sep 2010

    Prize: Appointment

  73. Virgin / Lire Prize

    John Burnside (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  74. Victoria & Albert Museum, Dundee, Design Champion Award

    Andrew Blaikie (Recipient), Aug 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. Vice-president, Poetry Society

    Don Paterson (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Election to learned society

  76. Vice-Principal (Research), University of St Andrews

    Alan Miller (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Appointment

  77. Vice-President of the Edinburgh Mathematical Society

    Ineke De Moortel (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...22 Next
Top