Skip to content

Research at St Andrews

Advanced search

Search for prizes

  1. American Philosophical Association Sanders Book Prize

    Laurie Paul (Recipient) & Ned Block (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. Andrew W. Mellon Foundation Fellow, Huntington Library

    Robert Houston (Recipient), Aug 2010

    Prize: Other distinction

  3. Anglo-Thai Society Award for Academic Excellency in Science (funded by the Royal Thai Embassy)

    Kannika Thampanishvong (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Anne Elder Award

    Emma Jones (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. Anne Keymer Prize - Highly Commended Talk

    Alessandra Rocha Kortz (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. Anneliese-Maier Forschungspreis

    Greg Woolf (Recipient), 1 Jan 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. Annemarie Schimmel Preis

    Ilse Sturkenboom (Recipient), 29 Jan 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. Antartic Service Medal of the United States,

    Ian Boyd (Recipient), 1995

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. Appointed Fellow of the Royal Statistical Society of Edinburgh

    Paul Joseph Boyle (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Election to learned society

  10. Appointed Visiting Professor at Dalian University of Technology (2018-2021)

    David Ian Perrett (Recipient), 10 Apr 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. Appointed as Visiting Research Fellow

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Appointment

  12. Appointed as a Visiting Professor

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Appointment

  13. Appointed co-editor to the Blackwells Sociology of Management Encyclopedia

    Christopher Carter (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Appointment

  14. Appointed to the National Centres of Excellence Evaluation Panel in Canada

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Appointment

  15. Arberry Memorial Prize (Arabic literature),

    Catherine Mary Cobham (Recipient), 1975

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. Arfvedson Schlenk Award of the German Chemical Society

    Peter Bruce, FRS (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. Arthur Maitland Prize

    Graham David Bruce (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. Arts & Sciences Researcher of the Year, University of Central Florida

    Alan Miller (Recipient), 1993

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. Associate Director, St Andrews University, St Andrews Scottish Studies Institute

    David William Allan (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: Appointment

  20. Associate Fellow

    Gozde Ozakinci (Recipient), 19 Nov 2011

    Prize: Appointment

  21. Associate Fellow (AFBPsS)

    Damien John Williams (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  22. Associate Fellow (AFHEA)

    Damien John Williams (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Election to learned society

  23. Associate Fellow of Higher Education Academy

    Phil Walmsley (Recipient), 30 Mar 2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

  24. Associate Fellow of the Austrialian Institute of Management,

    Craig Russell Littler (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Election to learned society

  25. Associate Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Natasha Emilie Georgina Saunders (Recipient), Jan 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  26. Associate Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Gregory Paul Tate (Recipient), 1 Jun 2009

    Prize: Election to learned society

  27. Associate Fellow of the Royal Meteorological Society

    Ali Reza Mohebalhojeh (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Election to learned society

  28. Associate Member of the Royal Society of Medicine

    Tom Kelsey (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Election to learned society

  29. Associate P.I. Electronic research and instructional facility at the Buffalo NCGIA

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 1990

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. Associate of the Royal College of Music (Performer)

    Alan James Torrance (Recipient), Jun 1974

    Prize: Election to learned society

  31. Associateship of UK Higher Education Academy

    Praveen Cheriyan Ashok (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Other distinction

  32. Association for the Study of Medical Education

    Veronica O'Carroll (Recipient), 28 Mar 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. Association of American Publishers PROSE Award for Biological Science

    Kevin Neville Laland (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  34. Aston Centre for Europe Prize

    Antonia Carlotta Niehuss (Recipient), Sep 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. Auditor's Medal, Debating Union, University of Limerick

    Louise Richardson (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. Australian Bicentennial Fellowship

    David John Culpin (Recipient), 1 Jul 2004

    Prize: Other distinction

  37. Award for outstanding young scholar, Philip Leverhulme Trust,

    Timothy James Minchin (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. Award for the particular academic value of the Master dissertation

    David De Concilio (Recipient), 20 Mar 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. Award holder of the EDCTP funded project, TWENDE

    Wilber Sabiiti (Recipient), 1 Jan 2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  40. Awarded Early Career Grant from the Society for Endocrinology

    Javier Tello (Recipient), 12 Aug 2013

    Prize: Other distinction

  41. Awarded University Fellowship, Osaka City University, Japan

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 1994

    Prize: Appointment

  42. Awarded a Fellowship from the Center for Advanced Study in the Behavioral Sciences

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Appointment

  43. Awarded a Leverhulme Fellowship

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 1987

    Prize: Appointment

  44. Awarded a Science Foundation Ireland Research Professorship for 5 years

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Appointment

  45. Awarded the best overall paper for 2017

    Hannah Dean (Recipient), 14 Mar 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. B.A.T. Scholarship, University of Hamburg, MSc course in Social Anthropology ad LSE

    Kai Kresse (Recipient), 1997

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. BA Charles Darwin Award Lecture

    Karen Anne Spencer (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  48. BAP/Vernalis Prize for Pre-clinical Psychopharmacology

    Verity Joy Brown (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. BBSRC David Phillips Fellow

    Christian Rutz (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  50. BERA Dissertation Award for PhD thesis

    Janine Claire Muldoon (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  51. BFWG Betty Heimann Prize

    Olga Liselotte Burkhardt-Vetter (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  52. BIS/MSD Travel Bursary

    Derek James Sloan (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  53. BP Chemicals Prize for the best Teacher in the Honours Classes,

    David John Cole-Hamilton (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  54. BP Hutton Prize in Energy Innovation

    Cairong Jiang (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  55. BP Prize for Best Teacher (Honours Classes),

    Russell Edward Morris (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  56. BRSG-NMRDG Early Career Prize for Magnetic Resonance

    Sharon Elizabeth Marie Ashbrook (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  57. BTO Marsh Award for Innovative Ornithology

    Christian Rutz (Recipient), 30 Oct 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  58. Barrer Prize for work on porous inorganic solids, RSC/SCI,

    Paul Anthony Wright (Recipient), 1999

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  59. Basic Science Award for oral presentation

    Tom Kelsey (Recipient), 5 Jul 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  60. Beatrice Tinsley Visiting Professor, University of Texas,Austin,USA

    Keith Douglas Horne (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  61. Beilby Medal RSC, SCI, IOM,

    John Thomas Sirr Irvine (Recipient), 1999

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  62. Bertha Colton Williams Fellowship, UNC Chapel Hill Philosophy Department

    Elizabeth Ashford (Recipient), 1996

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  63. Best Adaptation

    Oliver Emanuel (Recipient), 29 Jan 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  64. Best App Celtic Media Festival Award

    Chris Jones (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. Best Article Prize

    Patrick Hayden (Recipient), 20 Jun 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  66. Best Dissertation Award

    Miriam Koschate-Reis (Recipient), 14 Nov 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. Best English Presentation Award

    Shoko Sugasawa (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  68. Best Graduate Student Paper

    Emily Nicole Savage (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. Best Mathematics Web Site, Scientific American,

    Edmund Frederick Robertson (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  70. Best New Book Idea award. Dundee University Press

    Catherine Miriam Jackson (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  71. Best Oral Presentation

    Katherine Fae Whyte (Recipient), 26 Jan 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...22 Next
Top