Skip to content

Research at St Andrews

Advanced search

Search for prizes

  1. Best Paper (Theme 2: Carbon)

    Craig Smeaton (Recipient), 16 Nov 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  2. Best Patient Support Initiative, The Bayer Ophthalmology Honours, Runner up

    Andrew Blaikie (Recipient), Jan 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Best Poster - Knee & Lower Limb

    George Holland (Recipient), Gavin Brown (Recipient), Stuart Goudie (Recipient), Ivan Brenkel (Recipient) & Phil Walmsley (Recipient), 6 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Best Poster Presentation

    Daniel Fraser Armstrong (Recipient), Jul 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. Best Series

    Oliver Emanuel (Recipient), 3 Feb 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. Best Show for Children & Young People

    Oliver Emanuel (Recipient), 22 Oct 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. Best Student Paper

    Andrea Burke (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. Best Student Paper Award

    Simon F. Taeuber (Recipient) & Federico Jensen (Recipient), Apr 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. Best Young Presenter

    Wilber Sabiiti (Recipient), 18 May 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. Best article of the year award, Journal of Common Market Studies.

    Michael Smith (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. Best paper

    Ralitza Nikolaeva (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. Best paper award, DE2013: Open Digital

    Tristan Henderson (Recipient), 4 Nov 2013

    Prize: Other distinction

  13. Best paper award, HotPOST 2014

    Tristan Henderson (Recipient), 30 Jun 2014

    Prize: Other distinction

  14. Best poster at SAPC 2012

    Virginia Hernandez Santiago (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. Best poster award

    Alexander Konovalov (Recipient), Stephen Alexander Linton (Recipient) & Kevin Hammond (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. Best presentation award

    Sebastian Andreas Schulz (Recipient), Dec 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. Best presenter at the annual conference

    Thomas Edward Astell-Burt (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. Best presenter at the annual conference

    Thomas Edward Astell-Burt (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. Best student presentation

    Sebastian Andreas Schulz (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. Best teacher in chemistry (honours years)

    Stuart John Conway (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  21. Best teacher of Chemistry, Junior years, BP,

    Jim Naismith (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. Betty and McQuitty Award

    Darren McCauley (Recipient), 14 Feb 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. Beverton Medal: Fisheries Society of the British Isles

    Anne Magurran (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. Beyond Behaviour Change Visiting Fellowship

    Katherine Shanae Ellsworth-Krebs (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. Bibliographical Society Minor Grant

    Elise Watson (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Other distinction

  26. Biochemical Society Early Career Research Award 2012

    Tracey Gloster (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. Bishop of Durham

    N. T. Wright (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Appointment

  28. Board of Governor's Faculty Recognition Award

    Robert James Burgoyne (Recipient), 1999

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. Bok Center, Harvard University

    Louise Richardson (Recipient), 1998

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. Book award

    Kathryn Margaret Rudy (Recipient), 1 Jan 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  31. Booz Allen Hamilton Fellowship for best PhD student paper, Strategic Management Society, Baltimore, USA,

    J Ignacio Canales (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. British Academy One-year Scholarship,

    Emma Sophie Sutton (Recipient), 1994

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. British Academy Overseas Conference Grant

    Katie Stevenson (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Other distinction

  34. British Academy Overseas Conference Grant

    Chris Jones (Recipient), Jul 2000

    Prize: Other distinction

  35. British Academy Postdoctoral Fellowship

    Mark Harris (Recipient), 1996

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. British Academy Research Readership,

    Malcolm David MacLeod (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Appointment

  37. British Academy Small Research Grant

    Chris Jones (Recipient), Nov 2004

    Prize: Other distinction

  38. British Academy Three-year Scholarship,

    Emma Sophie Sutton (Recipient), 1995

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. British Academy of Management

    J Ignacio Canales (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Election to learned society

  40. British Academy of Management (BAM) Prize for Research into 'Strategy and SMEs',

    Peter McKiernan (Recipient), 1994

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. British Academy overseas conference travel grant to South Africa (July).

    Anja Daniela Eller (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. British Academy/Leverhulme Small Research Grant

    Alina McCandless Baluch (Recipient), 31 Aug 2015

    Prize: Other distinction

  43. British Archaeological Awards 2014 - Best Community Archaeology Project

    Tom Dawson (Recipient), 14 Jul 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. British Archaeological Awards 2014 - Best Innovation in Archaeology

    Tom Dawson (Recipient), 14 Jul 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. British Archaeological Awards 2018 - Winner, Best Community Archaeology project

    Tom Dawson (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  46. British Association of Dermatologists Undergratuate Essay Prize

    Keith Rafie Moffat (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. British Association of Film and Television Studies Scholars, Award for Best Article

    Michael Cowan (Recipient), 17 Apr 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  48. British Association of Film and Television Studies Scholars, Award for Best Book

    Michael Cowan (Recipient), 17 Apr 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. British Council Master’s Dissertation Awards 2017

    Georgina Lloyd (Recipient), Jun 2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  50. British Ecological Society (Member)

    Jason Matthiopoulos (Recipient), 1998

    Prize: Election to learned society

  51. British Psychological Society (BPS) Postgraduate Study Visits Award to Mexico City, Mexico (£600).

    Anja Daniela Eller (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  52. British Psychological Society Best Academic Book Prize

    Kevin Neville Laland (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  53. British Vacuum Council Annual Medal and Prize,

    Neville V Richardson (Recipient), 1996

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  54. Brtish Society for Middle East Studies (BRISMES) book prize 2002 for my "Arabia and the Arabs" (Routledge, 2001)

    Robert Gerard Hoyland (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  55. Bruce Medal, Royal Society of Edinburgh,

    Ian Boyd (Recipient), 1995

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  56. Buckland Professor

    Ian Boyd (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Other distinction

  57. Burkitt Medal for Biblical Studies

    N. T. Wright (Recipient), Nov 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  58. Busk Medal

    Joanne Patricia Sharp (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  59. Byington Scholarship

    Caleb Michael Froehlich (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Other distinction

  60. CAPOD Innovation Grant

    Nicole Paula Meehan (Recipient), 19 Mar 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  61. CBE (Commander of the Order of the British Empire)

    David Tregear Ulph (Recipient), 1 Jan 2016

    Prize: National/international honour

  62. CBE for "Contributions to Science", New Years Honours,

    Wilson Sibbett (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Election to learned society

  63. CR Burch Prize, British Vacuum Council,

    Christopher John Baddeley (Recipient), 1999

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  64. CV Boys Medal and Prize for "Experimental Physics", Institute of Physics,

    Wilson Sibbett (Recipient), 1993

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. Calder Fellowship

    Nicolas Wiater (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  66. Cambridge University Press graduate student essay prize

    Maximilian Jaede (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. Canadian Studies Award, Canadian High Commisiion, summer 2000

    John Finlay Mcdiarmid Clark (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  68. Candidate for Royal Society

    Neville V Richardson (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Election to learned society

  69. Carbohydrate Chemistry Medal, Royal Society of Chemistry,

    Jim Naismith (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  70. Career Development Chair

    Robert James Burgoyne (Recipient), 1990

    Prize: Appointment

  71. Carl Wagner Memorial Award of the ECS

    Peter Bruce, FRS (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  72. Carnegie Scholarship

    Euan Robert Kay (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  73. Carnegie Trust PhD Scholarship

    Isabelle Nicole Mooney (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  74. Carnegie Trust PhD Scholarship

    Martyna Ewa Majewska (Recipient), 9 May 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. Carnegie Trust Research Grant

    Katie Stevenson (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Other distinction

  76. Carnegie Trust Small Research Grant

    Brian Richard Jacobson (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...22 Next
Top