Skip to content

Research at St Andrews

Advanced search

Search for prizes

  1. 2018 SPIE Dennis Gabor Award

    Dholakia, Kishan (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  2. Fellow of the Royal Astronomical Society

    De Moortel, Ineke (Recipient), 2003

    Prize: Election to learned society

  3. ‘FGS Prize’ for outstanding achievements in postdoctoral research, 2018.

    Kumar, Amit (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. "Best Convention Paper Award", Human Resource Division

    Baluch, Alina McCandless (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. "Bolyai Medal" by Hungarian Academy of Sciences

    Bernd O Stratmann (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  6. 'Emerging Leader'

    Thomas Edward Astell-Burt (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  7. 'Runner-Up' Prize: Best Oral Presentation By A Trainee

    Blaikie, Andrew (Recipient), Apr 2000

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. 1000Plan Professorship

    Irvine, John Thomas Sirr (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Appointment

  9. 10th Annual SRS Graduate Essay Prize

    Alexandra Chiriac (Recipient), Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. 1851 Research Fellowship

    Kay, Euan Robert (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. 2007 Associate Researcher at the Max-Planck Institute for Ornithology, Seewiesen

    Sabine Tebbich (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Election to learned society

  12. 2009 Phillip Leverhulme Prize in Astronomy and Astrophysics

    De Moortel, Ineke (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. 2010 Royal Astronomical Society Fowler Award for ‘Geophysics’

    De Moortel, Ineke (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  14. 2010-2011 Mary Isabel Sibley Fellowship in French Studies, The Phi Beta Kappa Society

    Ève Morisi (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: National/international honour

  15. 2011 Arts Queensland Poet-in-Residence

    Jacob Barnabas Polley (Recipient), 12 Jul 2011

    Prize: Other distinction

  16. 2011 Peter Lang Young Scholars Competition in French Studies for UK & Ireland (declined)

    Ève Morisi (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. 2014 Courier Impact 100 - No. 18

    Patrick, Derek John (Recipient) & William Kenefick (Recipient), 12 Dec 2014

    Prize: Other distinction

  18. 2014 MPTL Excellence Award for a Multimedia Resource

    Kohnle, Antje (Recipient), Dec 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. 2014 University of St. Andrews Students' Association Innovation in Teaching Award

    Harkness, Kristen (Recipient), 1 May 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. 2015 Courier Impact 100 - No. 16

    Patrick, Derek John (Recipient), 11 Dec 2015

    Prize: Other distinction

  21. 2016 European Economic Association (EEA) Young Economist Award

    Galip Kemal Ozhan (Recipient), 24 Aug 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. 2016 Paterson Medal and prize of the Institute of Physics

    Gather, Malte Christian (Recipient), Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. 2017 African Politics Conference Group Best Article Award

    Harkness, Kristen (Recipient), 17 Nov 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. 2017 Colworth Prize

    Ryan, Martin Denis (Recipient), 3 Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. 2017 Thomas Young Medal and Prize

    Dholakia, Kishan (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. 2018 Couier Impact 100 - No.27

    Patrick, Derek John (Recipient) & William Kenefick (Recipient), 6 Dec 2018

    Prize: Other distinction

  27. 2018 Teaching Excellence Award

    Hughes, Jeffrey (Recipient), 14 Jun 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. 2019 StAnd Engaged Public Engagement Innovation Award, Highly commended

    Tsymbalyuk, Darya (Recipient), 30 Oct 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. 2019 StAnd Engaged Public Engagement Newcomer Award, Winner

    Tsymbalyuk, Darya (Recipient), 30 Oct 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  30. 3 Minute Thesis Runner-Up

    Haywood, Stephanie (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  31. 3-year studentship by The Melville Trust for the Care and Cure of Cancer

    Papathomas, Michail (Recipient) & Lynch, Andy (Recipient), 3 Jul 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  32. 34th Joaquim Ruyra Prize for Young Readers (Premi Joaquim Ruyra de narrativa juvenil)

    Gil, M Pilar (Recipient), 1 Dec 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. 3rd prize at the Collaborations Workshop 2018 Hackday

    Yo Yehudi (Recipient), Selina Aragon (Recipient) & Konovalov, Alexander (Recipient), Mar 2017

    Prize: Other distinction

  34. 40 Pentium PC Cluster (author of proposal for Geography Department)

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 1995

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. 5 day Workshop on Geographically Weighted Regression

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), Aug 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  36. 5 day Workshop on Geographically Weighted Regression

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), Jul 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  37. 7th International Paulo Gontijo Award in Medicine

    Miles, Gareth Brian (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  38. AAG Political Geography Specialty Group PhD Student Paper Award

    Lewis John Dowle (Recipient), Apr 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  39. ABC Travelling Fellowship

    Walmsley, Phillip Jonathan (Recipient), 28 May 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. ACM CHI 2012 Honourable Mention for Best Paper

    Per Ola Kristensson (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  41. ACM ETRA 2012 Honourable Mention for Best Paper

    Per Ola Kristensson (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  42. ACM SIGACCESS Best Student Paper Award

    Per Ola Kristensson (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. AGU prize for excellence in reviewing for the journal Global Biogeochemical Cycles

    Michael Ian Bird (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  44. AHGBI Conference Grant

    Lennon, PJ (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  45. AHRC BBC Radio 3 New Generation Thinker

    Roscoe, Philip John (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: National/international honour

  46. AHRC Doctoral Training Partnership Studentship

    Houston, Cameron (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. AHRC Doctoral Training Partnership Studentship, SGSAH

    Schmid, Philippe (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  48. AHRC Early Career Fellowship

    Kefala, Eleni (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. AHRC Faculty of Arts and Humanities MA Studentship

    Armstrong, Daniel Fraser (Recipient), Sep 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  50. AHRC Research Council Doctoral Award

    Lennon, PJ (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  51. AHRC/BBC New Generation Thinker

    Tate, Gregory Paul (Recipient), 1 Apr 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  52. AMEE Associate Fellow

    Laidlaw, Anita Helen (Recipient), Aug 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  53. AURA/STScI Science Achievement Award,

    Horne, Keith Douglas (Recipient), 1990

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  54. Aberdeen International Students Award

    Abozaid, Ahmed (Recipient), Nov 2016

    Prize: Other distinction

  55. Abramson Award, Harvard University

    Louise Richardson (Recipient), 1998

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  56. Academia Europaea

    Broadie, Sarah Jean (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Election to learned society

  57. Academic Council

    Murer, Jeffrey Stevenson (Recipient), 1 Sep 2013

    Prize: Appointment

  58. Academic Innovation and Leadership

    Kent, Deborah (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  59. Academy of Management

    J Ignacio Canales (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Election to learned society

  60. Access to Industry Partner of the Year

    Emma Black (Recipient), 1 Jul 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  61. Achievement in Biosciences award

    Laurence David Picton (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  62. Action for Children 'Woman of Influence Award'

    Candace Currie (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  63. Advisory Committee of New Zealand MSc in GIS

    Stewart Fotheringham (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Appointment

  64. African Community of Practice Outstanding Achievement Award

    Okafor-Yarwood, Ife (Recipient), 27 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. African Studies Prize

    Collins, Bennett J (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  66. Agnes Mure Mackenzie Prize, Saltire Society,

    Brown, Michael Hunter (Recipient), 1995

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. Ahmed Bhaa Eldin’s Annual Culture Prize for young Arab Scholars

    Abozaid, Ahmed (Recipient), Oct 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  68. Ahmed Bhaa Eldin’s Annual Culture Prize for young Arab Scholars

    Abozaid, Ahmed (Recipient), Oct 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. Akzo Nobel UK Science Award

    Peter Bruce, FRS (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  70. Al Owais Creative Award

    Abozaid, Ahmed (Recipient), Mar 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  71. Al Owais Creative Awards

    Abozaid, Ahmed (Recipient), Mar 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  72. Alan Richardson Fellowship

    Wolfe, Judith (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Appointment

  73. Alan Robertson Memorial Prize

    Baxter, Jacob (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  74. Alastair Fielder Prize for Best Paper - Diabetic Retinopathy Imaging in Uganda using the Epicam

    Lava Nozad (Recipient) & Blaikie, Andrew (Recipient), Apr 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. Albert Szent-Gyorgyi Fellowship, Hungary

    Peter Földiák (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ...24 Next
Top